Boys track and field

Iowa Q-C state qualifiers

Note: Next to each individual and relay team is where it is seeded based on state-qualifying results. There are 24 entries in each event. 

Class 4A

100 — 1. Kevin Kurth, Davenport Central, 10.85; 4. Arthur Braden, Pleasant Valley, 10.92; 5. Ezekiel Hayslett, Davenport North, 10.93; 6. Alphonso Soko, Muscatine, 10.93; 7. Collin Glazek, Davenport North, 10.94; 11. Barrion Collins, Clinton, 11.06; 20. Collin Ankton, Pleasant Valley, 11.24

200 — 4. Collin Glazek, Davenport North, 22.06; 5. Ezekiel Hayslett, Davenport North, 22.10; 13. CJ Carter, Pleasant Valley, 22.52; 16. Tony Wells, Pleasant Valley, 22.64

400 — 1. Darien Porter, Bettendorf, 48.24; 2. Keshaun Baker, Pleasant Valley, 48.53; 8. Demari Nicholson, Bettendorf, 49.76; 22. Jacob Porth, North Scott, 51.55; 24. Austin McNeil, Davenport North, 51.66

800 — 5. Tyler Olson, Muscatine, 1:57.73; 15. Anthony Pena, Pleasant Valley, 1:59.78; 24. Ben Gorman, Pleasant Valley, 2:03.83

1,600 — 1. Mark Conway, Pleasant Valley, 4:22.66; 7. Konnor Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 4:27.86

3,200 — 14. Konnor Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 9:49.32; 18. Andrew Wright, Davenport West, 9:51.20

110 hurdles — 7. Tyler Williams, Davenport West, 14.99; 20. Will Reemtsma, Davenport Central, 15.44; 21. JMichael Young, Bettendorf, 15.47

400 hurdles — 2. Suni Lane, Bettendorf, 53.11; 8. Demari Nicholson, Bettendorf, 54.95; 23. Ty McGruder, Clinton, 56.69

400 relay — 4. Davenport North (Abbey, Hayslett, Gibbs, Glazek) 42.90; 18. Pleasant Valley (Ankton, Lester, Saul, Braden) 43.72

800 relay — 3. Davenport North (Abbey, Hayslett, Gibbs, Glazek) 1:28.19; 12. Pleasant Valley (Braden, Saul, Lester, Carter) 1:30.11; 14. Bettendorf (Lane, Graves, Gerth, Anderson) 1:30.32; 20. Clinton (Tholen, Boysen, Wenzel, Collins) 1:32.09

1,600 relay — 6. Bettendorf (Anderson, Nicholson, Graves, Porter) 3:22.30; 12. Clinton (Thacker, Weets, Collins, McGruder) 3:24.32; 17. Pleasant Valley (Royer, Pena, Gorman, Stoos) 3:25.96

3,200 relay — 7. Pleasant Valley (Huhn, Pena, Conway, Gorman) 8:05.17; 17. Bettendorf (Smith, Stamper, Scott, Curry) 8:16.36; 19. North Scott (Porth, Schrock, Jensen, Padilla) 8:22.23

Distance medley relay — 22. Pleasant Valley (Fisher, Wells, Royer, Huhn) 3:43.00; 24. Bettendorf (Kalar, Wilson, Smith, Curry) 3:43.85

Sprint medley relay — 2. Bettendorf (Anderson, Graves, Nicholson, Porter) 1:32.56; 10. Pleasant Valley (Ankton, Braden, Carter, Baker) 1:33.52; 16. Clinton (Tholen, Sullivan, Collins, Thacker) 1:34.57; 23. Muscatine (Webb, Hazelwood, Soko, Olson) 1:35.47

Shuttle hurdle relay — 17. Clinton (Sullivan, Houzenga, Wenzel, Harris) 59.55; 19. Davenport West (Richlen, Combs, Mosley, Williams) 59.82; 23. Pleasant Valley (Lester, Graham, Kress, Cremer) 1:00.30

High jump — 2. Suni Lane, Bettendorf, 6-6; 15. Carter Bell, Bettendorf, 6-0; 21. Max Cremer, Pleasant Valley, 5-10; 22. Trent Allard, North Scott, 5-10

Long jump — 3. Kevin Kurth, Davenport Central, 22-2 1/4; 7. Keshaun Baker, Pleasant Valley, 21-8 1/4; 8. Carter Bell, Bettendorf, 21-6; 13. Isaiah Gibbs, Davenport North, 21-2 1/4; 19. Jaelen Boysen, Clinton, 20-9 1/4; 21. DJ Mosley, Davenport West, 20-8 1/2

Discus — 3. Cole Webster, Bettendorf, 171-1; 5. Cody Snyder, Pleasant Valley, 164-11; 13. Sam Hanna, Pleasant Valley, 153-0; 24. David Summers, Muscatine, 141-2

Shot put — 3. Cole Webster, Bettendorf, 56-0; 11. Cody Snyder, Pleasant Valley, 52-0; 14. Sam Hanna, Pleasant Valley, 50-8; 15. Gage Harris, Clinton, 50-7 1/2

Class 3A

100 — 2. Tanner Iske, West Liberty, 10.91; 4. Terry Harris, Central DeWitt, 11.06

200 — 9. Terry Harris, Central DeWitt, 22.77

800 — 1. Will DeHaan, Central DeWitt, 1:58.17

1,600 — 8. Will DeHaan, Central DeWitt, 4:36.27

400 hurdles — 19. Michael Hartman, West Liberty, 57.91

400 relay — 4. Central DeWitt (Harris, Ellison, Ridgley, Smith) 43.80; 11. Assumption (Simpson, Levy, Straub, Bassier) 44.42; 12. West Liberty (Hartman, Feldman, Feldman, Iske) 44.45

800 relay — 9. Central DeWitt (Harris, Ellison, Burke, Smith) 1:32.04; 11. West Liberty (Hartman, Feldman, Feldman, Iske) 1:32.37

1,600 relay — 23. West Liberty (Iske, Dengler, Feldman, Feldman) 3:33.31

3,200 relay — 24. Assumption (Guise, Brandt, Grubbs, Rolfstad) 8:40.62

Distance medley relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Ellison, Smith, Boesch, DeHaan) 3:35.69; 9. Assumption (Levy, Kulhanek, Grubbs, Brandt) 3:43.14; 23. West Liberty (Lenz, Gingerich, Schemmel, Ruess) 3:49.67

Shuttle hurdle relay — 17. West Liberty (Hartman, McMichael, Feldman, Revelez) 1:01.19; 19. Central DeWitt (Boesch, Maxwell, Michoski, Westphal) 1:01.34

High jump — 5. Noah Feldman, West Liberty, 6-5

Class 2A

100 — 10. Mason Lanhart, Camanche, 11.34; 24. Ruben Paz, Columbus, 11.99

200 — 7. David Gonzalez, Camanche, 22.70; 8. Evan Reifert, Wilton, 22.76; 14. Bryce Bemer, North Cedar, 23.07

400 — 10. Evan Reifert, Wilton, 51.23; 19. Peter Kilburg, Bellevue, 52.74

800 — 9. Caleb Kress, Bellevue, 2:02.62; 13. Wyatt Schmidt, Northeast, 2:03.58; 16. Logan Belzer, Wapello, 2:03.79; 19. Seamus Raney, North Cedar, 2:04.27

1,600 — 23. Wyatt Schmidt, Northeast, 4:45.40; 24. Buddy Darting, Wilton, 4:45.61

3,200 — 20. Eli Witt, Bellevue, 10:19.95; 23. Buddy Darting, Wilton, 10:24.47

110 hurdles — 9. Wesley Zell, Tipton, 15.36; 11. Mason Lanhart, Camanche, 15.40

400 hurdles — 15. Kaleb Schneider, Northeast, 57.18; 20. Abel Mena, Columbus, 58.01

400 relay — 3. Camanche (Lanhart, Gonzalez, Hundley, Grim) 44.30; 10. North Cedar (Jensen, Bemer, McCullough, Hansen) 44.73

800 relay — 4. Camanche (Lanhart, Grim, Hundley, Gonzalez) 1:31.92; 5. North Cedar (Jensen, Bemer, McCullough, Hansen) 1:32.58

1,600 relay — 7. Tipton (Clark, Skeie, McCollough, Mesick) 3:29.61

3,200 relay — 7. Wapello (Ponce, Mears, Massner, Belzer) 8:23.91; 15. Tipton (Deerberg, Bierman, Pelzer, Jedlicka) 8:29.40

Distance medley relay — 15. Northeast (Dell, Lange, Hoyer, Schmidt) 3:42.74

Sprint medley relay — 4. North Cedar (Jensen, McCullough, Hansen, Raney) 1:35.90; 5. Camanche (Grim, Hardison, Hundley, Gonzalez) 1:35.92; 18. Northeast (Dell, Stoll, Lange, Hoyer) 1:37.35

Shuttle hurdle relay — 10. Tipton (Jensen, Bierman, Claussen, Zell) 1:01.63; 22. Wapello (Cocklin, Holland, Ross, Mears) 1:02.88

High jump — 4. Braden Hoyer, Northeast, 6-4; 6. Axel Dondiego, Northeast, 6-4

Long jump — 5. Dawson Stoll, Northeast, 21-0; 6. Evan Reifert, Wilton, 21-0; 16. Tommy Pretz, Columbus, 20-1; 17. Quinten Mesick, Tipton, 19-11 1/2

Discus — 12. Ty Oster, Bellevue, 155-0

Shot put — 20. Ty Oster, Bellevue, 48-3

Class 1A

100 — 19. Nigel Whitaker, Prince of Peace, 11.65

200 — 19. Nigel Whitaker, Prince of Peace, 23.67

1,600 — 10. Chandler Gannon, Calamus-Wheatland, 4:42.52;

3,200 — 16. Sam Peters, Bellevue Marquette, 10:29.61

400 hurdles — 17. Landon Hunter, Midland, 57.39

800 relay — 22. Easton Valley (Parker, Wilhelm, Kilburg, Mix) 1:34.88

3,200 relay — 8. Calamus-Wheatland (Dunham, Dunn, Gannon, Rickels) 8:28.96

Distance medley relay — 16. Calamus-Wheatland (Venditti, VonMuenster, Moeller, Rickels) 3:46.33

High jump — 1. Cole Moeller, Calamus-Wheatland, 6-9; 3. Alex Martens, Midland, 6-4; 9. Caleb Schroeder, Bellevue Marquette, 6-1

Long jump — 15. Hunter Rickels, Calamus-Wheatland, 20-5 3/4

Discus — 18. Devin Koester, Calamus-Wheatland, 133-3

Girls soccer

Illinois regional pairings

Class 2A Geneseo regional

Tuesday's results

Geneseo 12, Galesburg 0

Orion-Sherrard United 5, Limestone 0

Friday's game

Geneseo vs. Orion-Sherrard United, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Notre Dame regional

Tuesday's results

Peoria Notre Dame 9, Peoria 0

Alleman 7, East Peoria 0

Friday's game

Peoria Notre Dame vs. Alleman, 7 p.m.

Softball

Illinois regional pairings

Class 4A Normal Community regional

Monday, May 22

Normal Community vs. Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 23

United Township vs. Normal Community/Danville winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 24

Normal Community West vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 4A Rock Island regional

Tuesday, May 23

Rock Island vs. Pekin, 4:30 p.m.

Moline vs. Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Peoria Notre Dame regional

Monday, May 22

Peoria Richwoods at Metamora, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 23

Alleman vs. Metamora/Richwoods winner, 4:30 p.m.

Pontiac vs. Peoria Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 3A Geneseo regional

Monday, May 22

Illinois Valley Central at Dunlap, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 23

Geneseo vs. IVC/Dunlap winner, 4:30 p.m.

Streator vs. Galesburg, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Prophetstown regional

Tuesday's results

Morrison 12, Mendota 0

Erie-Prophetstown 5, St. Bede 3

Saturday's game

Morrison vs. Erie-Prophetstown, 2 p.m.

Class 2A Byron regional

Tuesday's results

Stockton 6, Byron 0

Winnebago 5, West Carroll 0

Saturday's game

Stockton vs. Winnebago, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Fulton regional

Tuesday's results

Hall 7, Riverdale 3

Sterling Newman 8, Fulton 6

Saturday's game

Hall vs. Sterling Newman, 10 a.m.

Class 2A Brimfield regional

Tuesday's result

Elmwood-Brimfield 11, Annawan-Wethersfield 1

Wednesday's result

Orion 12, Knoxville 1

Friday's game

Elmwood-Brimfield vs. Orion, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A Rockridge regional

Tuesday's result

Rockridge 16, Mercer County 0

Wednesday's result

Sherrard 9, Monmouth United 2

Friday's game

Rockridge vs. Sherrard, 4:30 p.m.

Class 1A West Central regional

Tuesday's result

Galva 12, Astoria 0

Wednesday's result

West Central 11, Ridgewood 1

Saturday's game

Galva vs. West Central, 11 a.m.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Orion 12, Knoxville 1

Orion;214;05;--;12;11;3

Knoxville;010;00;--;1;3;2

WP -- Julia Moore. Two or more hits -- Orion (Ann Smolenski 4, Paige Stropes). 3B -- Orion (Ann Smolenski). HR -- Orion (Lena Newman). RBI -- Orion (Lena Newman 4, Tori Werkheiser 3, Ann Smolenski 2)

Baseball

Illinois regional pairings

Class 4A regional

Wednesday, May 24

Danville vs. United Township, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 25

Moline vs. Rock Island, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional championship, 1 p.m.

Class 3A Galesburg regional

Wednesday, May 24

Geneseo vs. Macomb, 4 p.m.

Peoria Notre Dame vs. Galesburg, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Fulton regional

Wednesday's results

Alleman vs. Morrison, ppd.

St. Bede vs. Fulton, ppd.

Today's games

Alleman vs. Morrison, 4:30 p.m.

St. Bede vs. Fulton, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Regional championship, 10 a.m.

Class 2A Mendota regional

Wednesday's result

Hall 14, Princeton 3

Today's game

Mendota vs. Erie-Prophetstown, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Pecatonica regional

Wednesday's result

Warren 15, Oregon 0

Today's game

West Carroll vs. Pecatonica, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Regional championship, 10 a.m.

Class 2A Annawan-Wethersfield regional

Wednesday's result

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 10, Farmington 9

Today's game

Elmwood-Brimfield vs. Annawan-Wethersfield, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Regional championship, 2 p.m.

Class 2A Sherrard regional

Today's games

Rockridge vs. Orion, 4:30 p.m.

Sherrard vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Monmouth United regional

Wednesday's result

Mercer County 11, Bushnell-Prairie City 1

Thursday's game

Hamilton vs. Illini West, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Regional championship, 10 a.m.

Class 1A Putnam County regional

Wednesday's game

Ottawa Marquette 6, Gardner-South Wilmington 5

Today's game

Galva vs. Putnam County, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 1A Princeville regional

Wednesday's result

Ridgewood 18, Midland 2

Today's game

Princeville vs. Henry-Senachwine, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Player Cutouts: Create Yours

FEATURED PARTNER
Custom Player Cut Outs and Signs for the room, the yard, the stadium or any other special occasion. Easy to order, impossible to forget!

0
0
0
0
0