Football

Tonight's game

Iowa metro

North Scott (1-1) at Davenport Central (2-0)

Illinois AP prep poll

Class 8A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (12);2-0;129;2

2. Maine South;1-1;112;1

3. Loyola;1-1;91;3

4. Homewood-Flossmoor;2-0;89;4

5. Lyons;2-0;72;5

6. Naperville Central;2-0;67;6

7. Marist (1);2-0;64;7

8. St. Charles East;2-0;41;10

9. Naperville North;2-0;12;NR

T10. Huntley;1-1;10;8

T10. Barrington;2-0;10;8

Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 5, Stevenson 4, Niles Notre Dame 3, Lake Park 3, Hinsdale Central 1, Oak Park River Forest 1, Oswego 1.

Class 7A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Lake Zurich (8);2-0;120;2

2. East St. Louis (4);1-1;107;1

3. Chicago Mt. Carmel (1);2-0;105;3

4. Glenbard West;1-1;88;4

5. Normal Community;2-0;69;6

6. St. Rita;2-0;64;7

7. Fenwick;2-0;50;8

8. Batavia;2-0;43;10

9. Plainfield North;2-0;19;NR

10. Benet;1-1;16;5

Others receiving votes: Jacobs 9, Hoffman Estates 7, Rockford Auburn 7, Lincoln-Way Central 5, Wheaton North 3, Glenbrook North 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1.

Class 6A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Prairie Ridge (14);2-0;140;1

2. Cary-Grove;1-1;120;4

3. Normal West;2-0;96;5

4. DeKalb;2-0;89;6

5. Nazareth;2-0;70;8

6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield);1-1;68;2

7. Montini;1-1;51;3

8. Danville;2-0;37;9

8. Lake Forest;2-0;36;10

10. Crete-Monee;1-1;24;NR

Others receiving votes: Springfield 16, Rockford Boylan 8, St. Laurence 4, Oak Lawn Richards 4, Peoria Central 3, Lemont 2, Riverside-Brookfield 2.

Class 5A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Phillips (13);2-0;139;1

2. Sterling (1);2-0;125;3

3. Highland;2-0;104;4

4. Woodstock Marian;2-0;90;7

5. Dunlap;2-0;60;8

6. Decatur MacArthur;2-0;54;NR

7. Washington;1-1;47;2

8. Richwoods;2-0;33;NR

9. Morton;2-0;28;NR

10. Centralia;1-1;20;5

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 16, Rochelle 15, Antioch 13, Joliet Catholic 11, Triad 7, Peoria Notre Dame 5, Rich Central 2, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 1.

Class 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Rochester (14);2-0;149;1

2. Althoff Catholic (1);2-0;122;2

3. Herscher;2-0;114;3

4. Canton;2-0;98;4

5. Johnsburg;2-0;89;5

6. Morris;2-0;71;7

7. Dixon;2-0;70;6

8. Rock Island Alleman;2-0;52;9

9. Geneseo;2-0;25;NR

10. Mt. Zion;2-0;10;NR

Others receiving votes: Effingham 9, Herrin 6, Taylorville 4, Coal City 3, Richmond-Burton 2, Breese Mater Dei 1.

Class 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Tolono Unity (5);2-0;133;2

T2. IC Catholic (8);1-1;123;1

T2. Monticello (1);2-0;123;3

4. Byron (1);2-0;102;4

5. Williamsville;2-0;97;5

6. Carlinville;2-0;64;6

7. Bloomington Central Catholic;2-0;62;7

8. Decatur St. Teresa;2-0;34;10

9. Vandalia;2-0;31;9

10. North-Mac;2-0;24;8

Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 15, Peotone 13, Newton 3, Winnebago 1.

Class 2A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Sterling Newman (4);2-0;129;2

2. Maroa-Forsyth (9);2-0;127;1

3. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1);2-0;107;3

4. Hamilton West Hancock;2-0;88;6

5. Farmington;2-0;86;4

6. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley;2-0;67;7

7. Westville;2-0;34;8

8. Chicago (Hope) Academy;2-0;26;NR

9. Downs Tri-Valley;1-1;21;9

10. Annawan-Wethersfield;1-1;19;5

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 14, Bismarck-Henning 14, Orion 10, Pana 10, Rockridge 9, Alton Marquette 3, Illini West (Carthage) 2, Eldorado 2, Rockford Christian 2.

Class 1A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (10);2-0;133;3

2. Tuscola (4);2-0;127;2

3. Forreston;1-1;103;1

4. Fulton;2-0;89;4

5. Eastland-Pearl City;2-0;78;5

6. Ottawa Marquette;2-0;63;7

7. Mt. Sterling (Brown County);2-0;60;6

T8. Athens;2-0;39;8

T8. Shelbyville;2-0;39;9

10. Aquin;2-0;14;10

Others receiving votes: Dakota 9, Fithian Oakwood 6, Warrensburg-Latham 4, Stark County 3, Hardin (Calhoun) 2, Moweaqua Central A&M 1.

Volleyball

MAC standings

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Pleasant Valley;3;0;6;0

Assumption;;3;0;3;0

Bettendorf;;3;0;5;1

Muscatine;;2;1;3;3

North Scott;;1;2;10;5

Davenport Central;1;2;4;4

Clinton;;1;2;1;2

Davenport North;1;2;2;2

Burlington;;0;3;1;5

Davenport West;0;3;0;4

Mercer County 25-25, Annawan 20-10

Late Tuesday

Assumption 25-25-25, Davenport West 14-17-18

Kills — Assumption, Carly King 10, Lindsay Stratman 10; West, Sara Weisrock 10. Assists — Assumption, Lea Nelson 19, Lauren Dilulio 8; West, Tori Dierikz 12. Aces — Assumption, Anna Corlett 2, Nelson 2, Emma VanSeveren 2; West, Abby Ratermann 2. Blocks — Assumption, Anna Vonderhaar 4, Maddy Mayeski 4; West, Lauren Oostendorp 3, Hannah Willers 2. Digs — Assumption, Kylie Welch 11, Corlett 10; West, Madi Tomlinson 19.

Records: Assumption 3-0, 3-0 MAC; West 0-4, 0-3.

North Scott 25-25-20-25, Clinton 18-19-25-18

Kills — North Scott, Alexis Hayes 20, Emma Powell 14, Grace Boffeli 11; Clinton, Grace Tubbs 20, Sam Matheny 9, Brooke Mulholland 5. Assists — North Scott, Hannah Grimm 44; Clinton, Mulholland 37. Aces — North Scott, Grimm 2, Hayes 2, Powell 2; Clinton, Tubbs, Mulholland. Blocks — North Scott, Kendal McNaull 5, Emma Morgan 2; Clinton, Tubbs 3, Mulholland 3. Digs — North Scott, Kendal Newman 21, Powell 19, Hayes 14, Grimm 10, Delaney Kilburg 10; Clinton, Casey Smith 20, Hannah Dash 15, Haley Dash 13, Mulholland 9.

Records: North Scott 10-5, 1-2 MAC; Clinton 1-2, 1-2

Boys cross country

Tipton Invitational

Late Tuesday

Team scores -- 1. Clear Creek Amana 77; 2. Center Point-Urbana 91; 3. Tipton 102; 4. Anamosa 103; 5. Davenport Assumption 156; 6. Calamus-Wheatland 205; 7. Northeast 214; 8. Durant 217; 9. Central DeWitt 225; 10. Camanche 255; 11. Clinton 256; 12. Wilton 277; 13. Solon 300; 14. North Linn 328; 15. Iowa City Regina 366

Top 10 -- 1. Myles Bach (CPU) 15:35; 2. Will DeHaan (Central DeWitt) 16:20; 3. Buddy Darting (Wilton) 16:50; 4. Daniel Miller (Anamosa) 16:52; 5. Wyatt Schmidt (Northeast) 17:06; 6. Chris Guise (Assumption) 17:06; 7. Nick O'Connor (CCA) 17:10; 8. Brandon Barker (CCA) 17:13; 9. Tristan Miller (CPU) 17:18; 10. Chase Knoche (Cal-Wheat) 17:19

Tipton -- 12. Caleb Shumaker 17:23; 15. Ben Ellis 17:26; 17. Trent Pelzer 17:32; 24. Corey Wallick 17:46; 34. Noah Jedlicka 18:19

Assumption -- 6. Guise 17:06; 28. Will Rolfstad 17:57; 36. Mike Straub 18:27; 42. Josh Motley 18:36; 44. Ryan Thill 18:40

Cal-Wheat -- 10. Knoche 17:19; 19. Hunter Rickels 17:37; 33. Chandler Gannon 18:07; 62. Raymond Venditti 19:18; 81. Jacob Bromwell 19:55

Northeast -- 5. Schmidt 17:06; 13. Andrew Hilgendorf 17:24; 45. Remmington Overstake 18:41; 73. Joe Hasken 19:32; 78. Zebediah Cox 19:46

Durant -- 20. Zach Hein 17:38; 29. Easton Botkins 18:01; 39. Anthony Mundt 18:33; 59. Jack Voss 19:13; 70. Jeremy Carnes 19:29

Central DeWitt -- 2. DeHaan 16:20; 49. Ty Fischer 18:50; 51. Jacob Townsley 18:58; 58. Carter Meyer 19:12; 65. Tanner Naeve 19:24

Camanche -- 26. Dodson Melchiori 17:53; 30. Dylan Darsidan 18:02; 53. Austen Clark 18:58; 69. Blake Leu 19:29; 77. Jim Sbertoli 19:46

Clinton -- 38. Noah Smith 18:32; 46. Kyle Guilliams 18:42; 55. Andrew Sattler 19:05; 56. Sean Hammond 19:07; 61. Parker Sirna 19:15

Wilton -- 3. Darting 16:50; 22. Noah Brown 17:42; 57. Issac Hunter 19:09; 97. Cole Rabedeaux 21:01; 98. Colby Brown 21:01

Girls cross country

Tipton Invitational

Late Tuesday

Team scores -- 1. Assumption 67; 2. Anamosa 91; 3. Solon 113; 4. North Cedar 129; 5. Central DeWitt 133; 6. Iowa City Regina 139; 7. Tipton 170; 8. North Linn 187; 9. Center Point-Urbana 200; 10. Clear Creek Amana 276; 11. Durant 305; 12. Wilton 309; 13. Camanche 328; 14. Clinton 345

Top 10 -- 1. Adrianna Katcher (CPU) 19:00; 2. Madeline Rhomberg (Cascade) 19:35; 3. Emma Duncan (Anamosa) 20:20; 4. Claire Duncan (Anamosa) 20:23; 5. Julia Campbell (Central DeWitt) 20:33; 6. Kiersten Conway (Solon) 20:39; 7. Madison Kelchen (Cascade) 20:50; 8. Hannah Bridgewater (North Linn) 20:50; 9. Kaylie Barker (CC Amana) 20:51; 10. Grace Rohlf (Assumption) 20:58

Assumption -- 8. Rohlf 20:58; 9. Laney Fitzpatrick 21:08; 12. Lexi Moore 21:28; 18. Katie Boldt 21:56; 20. Erin McMullen 21:57

North Cedar -- 10. Carly Montz 21:19; 15. Tessa Fields 21:39; 27. Kiley Chapman 22:33; 30. Cassie Cox 22:38; 47. Grace Proesch 23:12

Central DeWitt -- 4. Campbell 20:33; 11. Kyleen Irwin 21:23; 32. Carly Small 22:40; 37. Hannah Payne 22:55; 49. Alina Manvelova 23:16

Tipton -- 24. Rachel Bierman 22:25; 25. Kallie Wallick 22:30; 26. Tiffany Schott 22:33; 44. Alyssa Elijah 23:07; 51. Zoe Rezac 23:17

Durant -- 21. Ellie Berry 22:17; 43. Tori Novinski 23:07; 74. Kerrigan Johnson 25:22; 83. Krynan Liske-Rocholtz 26:52; 84. Heidi Wolf 26:53

Wilton -- 35. Linsey Ford 22:43; 36. Emmy Drake 22:51; 71. Abby Brown 24:44; 80. Kirsten Jurgersen 26:00; 87. Zoe Barrett 27:57

Camanche -- 22. Markee Low 22:20; 62. Maddy Sloane 24:22; 73. Ann Kinkaid 25:20; 85. Selena Tello 27:15; 86. Dasana Moore 27:46

Clinton -- 55. Keegan Cassidy 23:42; 66. Alexis Witherspoon 24:34; 69. Paige Suesmith 24:38; 77. Marlen Dondiego 25:36; 78. Olivia Calvin 25:38

Boys golf

Clinton Invitational

At Valley Oaks Golf Club

Team scores -- 1. Muscatine 329; 2. Pleasant Valley 331; 3. North Scott 334; 4. Western Dubuque 346; 5. Assumption 351; 6. Burlington 368; 7. Clinton 377; 7. Davenport North 377; 9. Davenport West 430

Top 5 -- 1. Bryce Howard (Musc.) 38-38 -- 76; 2. Drew Daly 37-42 -- 79; 3. Jack Roemer (PV) 40-40 -- 80; 4. Miles Utley (Musc) 41-40 -- 81; 4. Matt Cain (Assumption) 43-38 -- 81; 4. Jared Simpson (Clinton) 39-42 -- 81

Muscatine -- Howard 76; Utley 81; Josh Hutton 43-43 -- 86; JT Manjoine 43-43 -- 86

Pleasant Valley -- Roemer 80; Eric Thompson 39-43 -- 82; Joe Logan 40-44 -- 84; Jack Dumas 42-43 -- 85; John Logan 45-40 -- 85

North Scott -- Brady Frank 39-43 -- 82; Eric Dobbe 42-41 -- 83; Lance Patton 40-44 -- 84; Mitchell Temperley 42-43 -- 85

Assumption -- Cain 81; Griffin Steer 40-44 -- 84; Mason Ollinger 44-49 -- 93; Ben Kroeger 42-51 -- 93

Clinton -- Simpson 81; Ty Koehler 51-45 -- 96; Joe Simpson 46-54 -- 100; Connor Hyde 48-52 -- 100

Davenport North -- CJ Fisher 40-47 -- 87; Nick Stroschein 44-47 -- 91; Cody Burch 46-52 -- 98; Blake Stoughton 53-48 -- 101

Davenport West -- Zach Stasz 45-49 -- 94; Axel Sade 43-54 -- 97; Harrison Wright 53-64 -- 117; Kyle Mattson 60-62 -- 122

Ridgewood 174, Williamsfield 193, Stark County 246

Medalist -- Levi Swanson 38

Ridgewood -- Swanson 38, Thomas Bumann 44, Riley Nelson 46, Ganon Greenman 46

Girls golf

Geneseo 189, Orion 276

Medalist -- Jenna Cheek, Geneseo 41

Geneseo -- Cheek 41, Lauren Murray 48, Elizabeth Roodhouse  50, Emma Snell 50

Orion -- Haley Delille 56, Korryn Baraks 64, Adeline Higdon 75, Cameron Lough 81

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0