Iowa all-state softball teams announced

2009-08-21T00:20:00Z Iowa all-state softball teams announcedStaff report The Quad-City Times
August 21, 2009 12:20 am  • 

Iowa high school softball all-state teams

Elite team

Pitcher - Jenna Creger (Winterset), Moriah Morrissey (Clear Creek Amana), Jordan Gronewald )Carlisle), Jamie Fisher (BCL-UW), Maddison Woodruff (Emmetsburg)

Utility - Sam Snygg (North Polk), Jadyn Spencer (Waterloo West)

Catcher - Sam Reimer (Dubuque Wahlert)

Infield - Macie Silliman (Winterset), Katy Sexton (Clear Creek Amana), Ashley Vanderloo (SC East) Abby Sonner (Johnston), Susan Kies (Newell Fonda), Cassie Garrett (Waukee)

Outfield - Johnnie Dowling (WDM Valley), Ashley Akers (Clear Creek Amana), Seyerra Du Bois (Carlisle), Emily Cooper (WDM Valley)

Pitcher of the Year - Jamie Fisher

Player of the Year - Johnnie Dowling

Class 1A

First team

Pitcher - Randi Ebert (Woodbury Central), Katie Pingel (Calamus Wheatland), Hallie Schon (Glidden Ralston), Dana Sorensen (Janesville), Jordan Harris (Akron - Westfield), Amber Logeman (Earlham)

Catcher - Kayli Schurman (Southeast Warren), Ashley Pearse (Woodbury Central)

Infield - Heidi Esdohr (Coon Rapids Bayard), Logan Chiri (New London), Sam Norris (Martensdale St. Marys), Susan Kies (Newell Fonda), Rebekah Rolling (North Sentral Kossuth)

Outfield - Molly Sieverding (Belevue Marquette), Megan Halverson (Martensdale St. Marys), Rebecca Nelson (Danville)

Utility - Mackensie Clark (Moulton-Udell), Alyssa Schwartz (WCLT), Callie Morningstar (Lisbon)

Pitcher of the Year - Randi Ebert

Player of the Year - Susan Kies

Second team

Pitcher - Bria Mears (New London), JoAnna Wells Melcher (Dallas), Bobbi Boomgarden (North Butler), Mindy Lorimor (Fremont Mills), Kace Arey (Southeast Warren), Kelcie Borman (Preston)

Catcher - Callie Henry (Earlham), Jennifer Henrich (Kingsley Pierson)

Infielder - Dakota Little (North Mahaska), Hailey Sweet (Marensdale St. Marys), Ellen Gruntorad (Newell Fonda), Lindsay Hoehns (Twin Cedars), Sam Valentine (English Valley), Macy Ubben (AGWSR), Madison Ball (Glidden Ralston)

Outfield - Emily Holcombe (Earlham), Alaina Rigdon (Don Bosco), Paige Daugherty (Bellevue Marquette)

Utility - Michaela Grim (West Bend Mallard)

Third team

Pitcher - Alyssa Dunlop (Woodbine), Brittney Kubick (Martensdale St. Marys), Amy Leach (Armstrong Ringstead)

Utility - Makenzie Ginn (Olin)

Catcher -Mary Bolt (Janesville)

Infield - Katie Kepford (Boyer Valley), De Andrea Marht (Kingsley Pierson), Abby Neff (Springville), Kati Steffen (Woodbury Central), Jenna Biedenfeld (Clay Central Everly), Carly Jacobs (North Butler), Olivia Olson (Newman Catholic), Kayla Hatting (Lemars Gehlen), Kelsey Heins (Postville)

Outfield - Cambria Berensten (Riceville), Kelsey Davis (North Mahaska), Chelsey Swenson (North Iowa), Annie Lindburg (Essex)

Utility - Jenny Wyborny (Rockford)

Honorable mention (locals only)

Pitcher - Emily Michels (Bellevue Marquette)

Infield - Karlee Rock (Calamus Wheatland), Danika Sawyer (Calamus Wheatland), Caitlin Bisinger (Midland), Amy Burmeister (Midland)

Outfield - Tracy Pingel (Calamus Wheatland)

Catcher - Aubrey Walters (Midland), Kalli Richardson (Northeast)

Class 2A

First team

Pitcher - Sammy Snygg (North Polk), Jamie Fisher (BCLUW), Dacia Miller (Bondurant Farrar), Shelby Dougherty (Belmond-Klemme), Maddison Woodruff (Emmetsburg)

Catcher - Nicole Fisher (BCLUW), Tamie Drees (Kuemper Catholic)

Infield - Lindsey VandeWall (PCM), Haley Kriener (Turkey Valley), Kayla Bergman (Sumner-Fredricksburg), Jenny Brons (Okoboji), Casie Christensen (North Polk), Cayla Collins (Pella Christian)

Outfield - Tory Beaver (Iowa City Regina), Brandee Bohr (Mid-Prarie), Jaimie Myers (Woodward-Granger)

Utility - Kylee Coughlin (Albia), Alex Lock (Emmetsburg), Katie Feuerbach (Iowa City Regina)

Player of the Year - Sammy Snygg

Pitcher of the Year - Jamie Fisher

Second team

Pitcher - Morgan Syverson (Okoboji), Kassie Krummel (Durant), Rachel Brisker (Wilton), Riley Schiller (MFL - Mar Mac), Cassandra Darrah (Wayne)

Catcher - Melissa Hershberger (Mid-Prarie), Hannah Baker (Bondurant-Farrar), Kyla Peters (Humboldt)

Infield - Sydney McCune (Woodward Granger), Julia Hunter (Iowa City Regina), Leah Duffe (Wilton), Breanna Trainor (Colfax-Mingo)

Outfield - Erica Soppe (Jesup), Kylee Button (BCLUW), Shelby Weaver (Pella Christian)

Utility - Jordan Florey (St. Edmonds Ft Dodge), Cortney Wood (Alburnett), Missy Feuerbach (Iowa City Regina), Alexis Folkerts (Albia), Dana Christensen (Belmond-Klemme)

Third team

Pitcher - Mycaela Crouse (Pekin), Paige Blom (Pella Christian), Brittany Baudler (Nodaway Valley), Kayla Orthmann (HMS), Allyssa Neighbor (Alburnett)

Catcher - Kara Proctor (Wilton), Mackenzie Neely (Roland-Story)

Infield - Ashley Hagedorn (IKM-Manning), Shelby Paustian (Durant), Mallory Todd (Riverside, Oakland), Michelle Murphy (Mid-Prairie), Steph Russell (North Cedar)

Outfield - Talia Woods (St. Ansgar), Erin Scherf (MFL-Mar-Mac), Kristen Beecher (Garner Hayfield), Avery Carter (Wilton), Aubrie Rozeboom (HMS)

Utility - Jordan Korte (Central Springs, Manly), Brooke Scharn (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids), Roxanne Grundmeier (GHSC), Molly Cox (West Central Valley)

Honorable mention (locals only)

Pitcher - Caley Medinger (Bellevue)

Catcher - Danika Loots (Northeast)

Infield - Ashley Montelongo (West Liberty)

Class 3A

First team

Pitcher - Jenna Creger (Winterset), Moriah Morrissey (Clear Creek Amana), Jordan Gronewald (Carlisle), Holly Gilbertson (Forest City), Hannah Washburn (Keokuk)

Utility - Jordan Johnson (SC Heelan), Morgan Louck (Ft Madison), Kelli Klein (Dubuque Wahlert)

Catcher - Sam Reimer (Dubuque Wahlert), Slone Masters (Storm Lake)

Infield - Macie Silliman (Winterset), Katy Sexton (Clear Creek Amana), Sarah Wilcox (Carlisle), Karly Cochrane (Mt Vernon), Jamie Schultz (Sgt Bluff Luton), Abby Foster (Waverly Shell Rock)

Outfield - Ashley Akers (Clear Creek Amana), Brianna Hull (Ft Madison), Seyerra Du Bois (Carlisle)

Co Players of the Year - Katy Sexton, Macie Silliman

Co Pitchers of the Year - Jena Creger, Moriah Morrissey

Second team

Pitcher - Mallory Lacy (Anamosa), Kristin Spurgeon (Centerville), Michaela Fligg (Clear Creek Amana), Alison Spinas Valainis (Davenport Assumption), Madison Frain (Creston)

Utility - Amber Zortman (Sgt Bluff Luton), Haley Bickford (Maquoketa), Corinne Frei (Boone)

Catcher - Abby Flanagan (West Delaware), Betsy Thomas (Sgt Bluff Luton)

Infield - Caitlin Wnek (Clear Creek Amana), Brittany Bogler (Harlan), Danielle Pohl (Center Point Urbana), Emily Novotony (Crestwood), Melissa Walls (Clear Creek Amana), Aeriell Earleywine (Sgt Bluff Luton)

Outfield - Hillary Pennington (Carlisle), Chelsea Cave (Harlan), Alex George (Winterset), Kelsey Tobin (SC Heelan)

Third team

Pitcher - Brianna Bannon (Dubuque Wahlert), Catie Flaucher (Independence), Brooke Schaben (Harlan), Kaylee Hakeman (Williamsburg), Emily Stoner (Mt Vernon)

Utility - Sarah Briggs (Waverly Shell Rock), Tanna Seuferer (Chariton)

Catcher - Taylor Streicher (Waverly Shell Rock), Karla Quandt (Carroll)

Infield - Mary Halvorson (Waukon), Katlin Briley (Creston), Lindsey Smith (Central DeWitt), Emily Ryan (Mt Vernon), Kelsey Bollman (Maquoketa), Maddie Forsyth (Charles City), Ashton Yossi (DCG )

Outfield - Jamie Cords (Storm Lake), Kira Hennes (Clear Creek Amana), Morgan Sharp (Grinnell), Makenzie Reed (Norwalk)

Class 4A

First team

Pitcher - Brittnie Kreiser (Lewis Central), Brianna Haycraft (North Scott), Emma Remmy (WDM Valley )

Catcher - Caitlyn Meyer (Newton)

Infield - Ashley Vanderloo (SC East), Abby Sonner (Johnston), Ashley Prettyman (DM East), Amandine Habben (Urbandale), Jillian Zaputil (Cedar Falls), Alex Jacobsen (CR Jefferson), Cassie Garrett (Waukee)

Outfield - Johnnie Dowling (WDM Valley), Emily Cooper (WDM Valley), Annie Sarcone (Dowling Catholic), Shari Huber (North Scott)

Utility - Tieryn Potratz (Fort Dodge), Cassie Curtis (Johnston), Morgan Allee (CR Jefferson), Jadyn Spencer (Waterloo West)

Player of theYear - Johnnie Dowling

Pitcher of the Year - Brittnie Kreiser

Second team

Pitcher - Kayla Gaunt (Muscatine), Courtney Meyer (Newton), Morgan Lintz (Bettendorf)

Catcher - Erin Mussett (DM Roosevelt)

Infielder - Megan Roemmich (Dowling Catholic), Kim Robinson (DM East), Kelsey Weindruch (Pleasant Valley), Jenna Higgins (North Scott), Megan Gott (Oskaloosa), Kristin Winter (CR Xavier)

Outfield - Rebekah Doering (Waterloo West), Amanda Burger (CR Jefferson), Taylor Michaelson (SC East), Chelsea Winegard (Muscatine)

Utility - Hannah Peterson (CR Jefferson), Laura Brewer (Waukee), Chelsie Krull (SE Polk), Miranda Kramer (Burlington)

Third team

Pitcher - Allison Barloon (SE Polk), Ali Martin (Burlington), Micayla Weaver (SC East), Riley Fisher (DM East)

Catcher - Kate Knepper (SC North)

Infield - Caitlin Nichol (Davenport West ), Sammi Cedillo (Lewis Central), Brea VanDerPol (Ankeny), Victoria Whitaker (WDM Valley), Maddie Warder (SC West), Paige Schreiner (Ottumwa)

Outfield - Caitlyn Kray (CR Xavier), Shelby Michaelis (Bettendorf), Brianna Mozer (SC East), Fran Strub (IC West), Jordan Sandquist (Johnston)

Utility - Sophie Bielefeldt (CR Kennedy), Kelsey Rose (Bettendorf)

Honorable mention (locals only)

Infield - Kate Hoeksema (Davenport Central), Kaela Moeller (Davenport North), Erica Wagner (Muscatine)

Utility - Kassy Middagh (Muscatine)

Catcher - Kayla Wells (Pleasant Valley)

P/OF - Sydney Huston (Pleasant Valley)

Copyright 2015 The Quad-City Times. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick