FIRST TEAM

PITCHERS

Lauren Rice (captain)

School: Morrison

Year: Senior

Stats: 22-2, 1.17 ERA, 154 IP, 44 walks, 217 Ks; .487 average, 7 doubles, 5 HR, 36 RBIs

Quick hit: Missouri signee named first team Class 2A all-state by the Illinois Coaches Association and earned all-Three Rivers Athletic Conference first team honors.

Jane Thomas

School: Geneseo

Year: Junior

Stats: 18-6, 1.71 ERA, 143.2 IP, 157 Ks, 28 walks

Quick hit: Was named to the first team all-Northern Illinois Big 12 team while helping the Maple Leafs finish 25-7.

CATCHER

Jenna Swanson

School: Rockridge

Year: Senior

Stats: .460 average, 13 doubles, 9 HR, 59 RBIs, .777 slugging percentage

Quick hit: Earned second team Class 2A all-state and first team all-TRAC honors while setting the single-season school record in RBIs.

FIRST BASE

Brooke Stralow

School: Morrison

Year: Senior

Stats: .423 average, 20 runs, 8 doubles, 8 HR, 35 RBIs

Quick hit: Earned Class 2A second team all state honors after helping the Fillies reach the state tournament.

INFIELDERS

Emma Melton

School: Morrison

Year: Senior

Stats: .454 average, 8 doubles, 6 triples, 33 runs, 14 RBIs

Quick hit: Was named to the all-TRAC first team and earned Class 2A all-state honors as the Fillies finished third at state.

Daria Parchert

School: Rockridge

Year: Senior

Stats: .437 average, 12 doubles, 2 triples, 8 HR, 37 runs, 53 RBIs

Quick hit: Hit two home runs in the super-sectional and earned first team all-TRAC honors

Ann Smolenski

School: Orion

Year: Senior

Stats: .495 average, 9 doubles, 6 triples, 6 home runs, 39 RBIs

Quick hit: Named second team Class 2A all-state and earned all-TRAC first team honors

OUTFIELD

Katie Larson

School: Galva

Year: Senior

Stats: .404 average, 3 HR, 19 RBIs

Quick hit: Repeat first team all-area selection earned Class 1A third team all-state and all-Lincoln Trail Conference first team honors

Jasmine McCormick

School: Geneseo

Year: Senior

Stats: .416 average, 42 hits, 10 doubles, 1 triple, 3 HR, 24 RBIs, 20 stolen bases, .624 slugging

Quick hit: First team all-NIB 12 selection helped the Maple Leafs reach a Class 3A regional final

Hannah Nelsen

School: Rockridge

Year: Senior

Stats: .434 average, 59 hits, 13 doubles, 2 triples, 27 RBIs, 8 stolen bases

Quick hit: Earned Class 2A third team all-state honors and all-TRAC first team honors; had a 49-game hitting streak

UTILITY

Spenser Strandgard

School: Sherrard

Year: Senior

Stats: 10-2 record; .446 average, 8 doubles, 3 HR, 20 RBIs

Quick hit: Illinois State signee earned first team ICA Class 2A all-state honors and was an unanimous selection to the all-TRAC first team.

Amelia Thomas

School: Rockridge

Year: Sophomore

Stats: .447 average, 59 hits, 20 doubles, 3 triples, 7 HR, 49 RBI; 4-2 record, 1.26 ERA, 38 Ks

Quick hit: Loyola commit earned Class 2A second team all-state honors in helping the Rockets reach the super-sectional.

Payton Weston

School: Galva

Year: Senior

Stats: 18-6 record, 2.36 ERA, 103 Ks; .579 average, 2 HR, 46 RBIs

Quick hit: Class 1A first team all-stater and first team all-Lincoln Trail player helped Lady Wildcats reach sectional final

SECOND TEAM

Maddie Bayne

Pitcher, sr., Rockridge

Stats: 19-1, 2.02 ERA, 64 Ks, 22 walks

Bekah Ryan

Pitcher, sr., Erie-Prophetstown

Stats: 9-6, 2.33 ERA, 103 Ks; .579, 2 HR, 46 RBIs

Hailey Frutiger

Catcher, jr., Orion

Stats: .470 average, 6 doubles, 1 triple, 8 HR, 31 RBIs, third team 2A all-state

Courtney Behn

First base, sr., Sherrard

Stats: .486 average, 12 doubles, 3 HR, 26 RBIs, third team 2A all-state

Kim Larson

Infield, sr., Galva

Stats: .486, 23 RBIs, second team 1A all-state

Emma Sitzmore

Infield, sr., Morrison

Stats: .442 average, 7 doubles, 1 triple, 7 HR, 25 RBIs, third team 2A all-state

Erica Thulen

Infield, fr., Erie-Prophetstown

Stats: .489 average, 8 doubles, 4 triples, 31 RBIs, third team 2A all-state

Ashley Davis

Outfield, sr., Erie-Prophetstown

Stats: .437, 2 doubles, 3 triples, 5 HR, 27 RBIs

Ashley Minyard

Outfield, sr., Rockridge

Stats: .372 average, 7 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HR, 41 runs, 28 RBIs

Kelsey Garrett

Utility, sr., Rockridge

Stats: .438, 9 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HR, 28 RBIs, third team 2A all-state

Caitlin Gilmore

Utility, jr., Geneseo

Stats: .439 average, .694 slugging, 43 hits, 13 doubles, 4 HR, 28 RBIs

Faith Kennedy

Utility, sr., Fulton

Stats: .437 average, 9 doubles, 8 HR, 42 RBIs

Maddie Mackey

Utility, sr., Geneseo

Stats: 5-1 record, 1.18 ERA, 35.2 IP, 22 Ks; .400 average, 12 doubles, 3 HR, 21 RBI

HONORABLE MENTION

Annawan-Wethersfield: Charlotte Pillen, jr. Erie-Prophetstown: Dena Johnson, jr.; Calisa Steel, so.; Sophia Sullivan, so.; Jessica Woodworth, so. Fulton: Madison Whitmore, jr.; Whitney Wynkoop, sr. Galva: Josie Berry, jr.; Grace Clucas, sr. Geneseo: Allison Yager, jr.; Delaney Ostrowski, so. Kewanee: Dani Neuleib, jr. Mercer County: Karli Stineman, fr. Morrison: Ellie Schmidt, sr.; Lauren Vos, sr.; Jaeden Workman, sr. Orion: Mia Campbell, sr.; Julia Moore, sr.; Lena Neman, so.; Katie Noyd, so. Ridgewood: Carlie Barman, jr., Marcie Shannon, sr. Riverdale: Madison Bonertz, fr. Rockridge: Grace Preston, jr. Sherrard: Karsen Elgas, jr.; Schylar Hawotte, jr.; Kendra Mattingly, sr.; Cameron Maere, sr. West Carroll: Emma Aljets, jr.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
1
Love
2