Bettendorf named its coed track and field invitational after two coaching legends Thursday night.

The Bulldogs' boys and girls squads followed it with a winning performance on the final night of qualifying for the Drake Relays.

Behind nine 'A' flight wins from the girls and eight from the boys, Bettendorf swept the Egger-Roberson Bettendorf ABC Invitational at TouVelle Stadium.

"It is definitely pretty cool to win your home meet, especially for us seniors and our last time running on this track," senior Alli Wroblewski said. "To show what we've done as a team and how we've improved our program to winning meets, it is cool we've made a difference."

A little more than halfway through the meet, Bettendorf presented longtime track and field coaches Ron Egger and Gary Roberson with plaques and named the event after them.

Egger served as a head and assistant track coach at Bettendorf for 41 years. Roberson, who started the girls program in 1976, led the Bulldogs to 16 conference championships, seven district crowns and three state titles.

"Bettendorf has quite a history of track and field coaches going back to Chuck Nolting," girls coach Erin Flynn said. "Those guys have been instrumental in establishing a good track program here.

"It was an honor to stand out there and hand Gary his plaque. I hope our current kids realize there is a long-standing tradition here."

The Bettendorf girls compiled 300 points, 58 clear of runner-up Davenport Central, in the seven-team field.

With high wind gusts, there weren't too many season-best times established.

Bettendorf's Trinity Borland claimed the 1,500 and 3,000. Wroblewski prevailed in the 400 and anchored the Bulldogs' winning sprint medley relay. Senior Sydney Spranger won the 800 and ran the final leg on the victorious 3,200 relay.

"We're right where we want to be as a team," Flynn said. "The effort is there."

Flynn said the Bulldogs were trying to get the 3,200 relay, Ally Gallagher (3,000) and Hailey Behning (400 hurdles) qualified for Drake. None of those events were able to get inside the cutoff line.

"The wind didn't cooperate for those races, but they'll put their shoulder to the grindstone and go back to training and set their sights on MAC and state," Flynn said.

North Scott's Erica Loussaert, meanwhile, went from outside the Drake Relays cutoff to a state leader in the high jump.

Loussaert leaped a personal-best 5 feet, 6 inches to capture the title and secure a spot in America's Athletic Classic next week.

In fact, Loussaert raised the bar from 5-0 to 5-4 given she was the only one left in the competition.

"I knew from practice and previous jumps in meets I had it in me," Loussaert said. "I just had to put everything together fundamentally in the same jump on the same night. Once I got 5-4, that adrenaline just carried me through the rest of the night."

Loussaert added victories in the 100 hurdles and anchored the shuttle hurdle relay to a triumph.

"I just want to prove myself every night," she said, "and show my talents and what God has given me."

Leo Desequeira and Suni Lane each had two individual wins for the Bulldogs, who compiled 293.5 points and finished more than 100 in front of second-place Davenport West.

Desequeira took the 100 and 200 while Lane posted season bests in the 400 hurdles (55.02) and high jump (6-4).

Lane, defending state high jump champion in Class 4A, should qualify for Drake in the high jump. He's on the bubble for the 400 hurdles.

It has been a work in progress this season in the high jump. He has a new jumps coach and they've changed his approach.

"Drake is a big meet, but we're focusing on state," Lane said. "My steps and approach may be off for a little bit.

"Still, I'm above what I was last year at this time."

Thursday marked just the second time Lane has competed in the 400 hurdles.

"I'm long and lanky so my coaches thought I'd be a good 400 runner," Lane said. "I finally decided to try it this year."

Darien Porter ran a season-best 49.78 to win the open 400 for the Bulldogs, among the top five times in the state this season.

"I ran a pretty good time for what the weather was giving me," Porter said. "I'm excited to see when it warms up and the wind dies down what I can actually run in that race."

The Bulldogs also had 'A' flight wins in the sprint medley and 3,200 relays along with Cole Webster in the discus.

"For the conditions, we had a lot of PRs or close to it," Bettendorf boys coach Dave Terronez said. "Sometimes, you just have to compete. If we were at Brady Street, Clinton or North Scott, maybe you don't quite as much with this weather.

"But they stepped up tonight with the home crowd."

Davenport West's Andrew Wright won the 1,600 and 3,200.

Girls track and field

Egger-Roberson Bettendorf ABC Invitational

Team scores — 1. Bettendorf 300; 2. Davenport Central 242; 3. North Scott 226; 4. Dubuque Wahlert 181; 5. Clinton 134; 6. Davenport West 125; 7. Burlington 50

Discus — A: 1. Kayla Slowick (North Scott) 126-6; 2. Morgan Montgomery (Wahlert) 116-2; 3. Lea Grady (Central) 112-0. B winner: Sydnee Atwater (Central) 98-6. C winner: Kora Nagle (North Scott) 86-10

Shot put — A: 1. Lea Grady (Central) 39-3 1/2; 2. Kayla Slowick (North Scott) 38-2; 3. Jenna Steen (Dav. West) 33-1 1/2. B winner: Shelby Schmidt (North Scott) 37-2. C winner: Kora Nagle (North Scott) 31-3

High jump — A: 1. Erica Loussaert (North Scott) 5-6; 2. Lauren Oostendorp (Dav. West) 4-10; 3. Taylor Gau (Bett) 4-10. B winner: Jalisa Peiffer (Dav. West) 4-6. C winner: Annika Braaten (Bett) 4-10

Long jump — A: 1. Erin McQuillen (Bett) 17-2 1/4; 2. Aiyana Brown-Taylor (Central) 16-0 3/4; 3. Lauren Oostendorp (Dav. West) 13-11 3/4. B winner: Mia Bruty (Bett) 14-3. C winner: Lexie Williams (Bett) 14-6

Sprint medley relay — 1. Bettendorf (Banks, Ostrom, McQuillen, Wroblewski) 1:49.61; 2. Burlington, 1:55.87; 3. Davenport Central, 1:59.58

3,000 — A: 1. Trinity Borland (Bett) 10:49.40; 2. Gracie Long (Wahlert) 10:59.66; 3. Presley Case (North Scott) 11:10.80. B winner: Ally Gallagher (Bett) 10:51.60. C winner: Emma Doyle (Bett) 13:16.53

3,200 relay — 1. Bettendorf (Nickles, Vermeer, Ramstack, Spranger) 9:52.83; 2. Dubuque Wahlert, 9:53.63; 3. Davenport Central, 11:36.54

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. North Scott (Rowlands, D. Loussaert, Junker, E. Loussaert) 1:10.46; 2. Bettendorf, 1:10.68; 3. Davenport Central, 1:22.52

100 — 1. Emma Ostrom (Bett) 13.18; 2. Libby Wedewer (Wahlert) 13.33; 3. Angel Baylark (Burl) 14.03. B winner: Bailey Hasken (Wahlert) 13.60. C winner: Paige Wagner (Bett) 14.13

Distance medley relay — 1. Bettendorf (Mitchell, Braaten, Johnson, K. Wroblewski) 4:38.38; 2. North Scott, 4:42.52; 3. Davenport Central, 4:45.12

400 — A: 1. Alli Wroblewski (Bett) 58.75; 2. Samantha Wohlstadter (Clinton) 1:05.21; 3. Jada Baker (Central) 1:07.07. B winner: Paige Suessmith (Clinton) 1:08.24 C winner: Neah Howlett (Central) 1:12.34

800 relay — 1. Dubuque Wahlert (Wedewer, Ganshirt, Sherman, Hasken) 1:47.11; 2. Bettendorf, 1:48.04; 3. Clinton, 1:53.17

100 hurdles — A: 1. Erica Loussaert (North Scott) 16.91; 2. Hailey Behning (Bett) 17.51; 3. Grace Estes (Central) 19.67. B winner: Mia Bruty (Bett) 18.08. C winner: Mahkenna Lee (Bett) 18.45

800 — A: 1. Sydney Spranger (Bett) 2:31.67; 2. Presley Case (North Scott) 2:32.50; 3. Emma Earles (Wahlert) 2:43.56. B winner: Rylee Ramstack (Bett) 2:35.64. C winner: Emma Kunnert (Wahlert) 2:51.34

200 — A: 1. Anna Sherman (Wahlert) 27.14; 2. Mya Jackson (Central) 27.18; 3. Callie Anderson (Burl) 27.96. B winner: Annika Braaten (Bett) 28.04. C winner: K’Breonna Collins (Central) 30.37

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

400 hurdles — A: 1. Jessica Junker (North Scott) 1:08.41; 2. Hailey Behning (Bett) 1:09.73; 3. Claire Broderick (Wahlert) 1:12.17. B winner: Alli Dykstra (Bett) 1:15.91. C winner: Gillian Borden (Bett) 1:19.55

1,500 — A: 1. Trinity Borland (Bett) 5:06.83; 2. Aunna Huseman (Wahlert) 5:14.85; 3. Sommer Clydesdale (North Scott) 5:20.48. B winner: Abbi Lafrenz (North Scott) 5:16.20. C winner: Kiana Castro (Bett) 5:26.20

400 relay — 1. Dubuque Wahlert (Broderick, Sherman, Wedewer, Hasken) 50.00; 2. Bettendorf, 50.10; 3. Davenport Central, 52.06

1,600 relay — 1. Dubuque Wahlert (Hohmann, Ganshirt, E. Osterberger, K. Osterberger) 4:08.57; 2. Bettendorf, 4:08.78; 3. North Scott, 4:27.81.

Boys track and field

Eggers-Roberson Bettendorf ABC Invitational

Team scores — 1. Bettendorf 293; 2. Davenport West 190.5; 3. Clinton 189; 4. North Scott 179; 5. Vinton-Shellsburg 140; 6. Central DeWitt 117.5; 7. Davenport Central 117; 8. Iowa City Regina 66

Discus — A: 1. Cole Webster (Bett) 152-1; 2. Jared Brinkman (IC Regina) 150-2; 3. Cole Overton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 145-10. B winner: Brett Spencer (Bett) 133-10. C winner: Alex Moore (IC Regina) 127-5

Shot put — A: 1. Jared Brinkman (IC Regina) 63-6 1/2; 2. Cole Webster (Bett) 55-6; 3. Cole Overton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 54-4. B winner: Drew Wiley (Vinton-Shellsburg) 52-10. C winner: Alex Moore (IC Regina) 47-5 1/2

High jump — A: 1. Suni Lane (Bett) 6-4; 2. T.J. Yates (North Scott) 5-8; T3. Trey Sampson (Dav. West) 5-6; T3. Kyle Irwin (Central DeWitt) 5-6. B winner: Carter Bell (Bett) 5-10. C winner: Clayton Neff (North Scott) 5-6

Long jump — A: 1. Kevin Kurth (Central) 22-6; 2. Jaelen Boysen (Clinton) 21-6 1/2; 3. Carter Bell (Bett) 21-6 1/4. B winner: Keaton Comstock (Clinton) 19-10 1/2. C winner: Cole Smith (Bett) 18-10 1/2

Sprint medley relay — 1. Bettendorf (McIntosh, Graves, Porter, Anderson) 1:36.78; 2. Vinton-Shellsburg, 1:37.13; 3. Clinton, 1:38.08

3,200 — A: 1. Andrew Wright (Dav. West) 10:14.33; 2. JR Baker (Bett) 10:17.93; 3. Andrew Thompson (Central) 11:40.99. B winner: Kameron Morgan (Dav. West) 10:45.20. C winner: Alex Schwindt (Dav. West) 11:45.88.

3,200 relay — 1. Bettendorf (Smith, Curry, Scott, Stamper) 8:32.98; 2. North Scott, 8:48.47; 3. Davenport Central, 8:51.24

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Davenport West (Richlen, Combs, Mosley, Williams) 1:00.22; 2. Clinton, 1:00.31; 3. Bettendorf, 1:01.69

100 — A: 1. Leo Desequeira (Bett) 11.84; 2. Barrion Collins (Clinton) 11.98; 3. Zayshawn Hubbard (Dav. West) 12.42. B winner: Josh Anderson (Bett) 11.99. C winner: Andrew Gerth (Bett) 12.18

Distance medley relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Harris, Smith, Boesch, DeHaan) 3:38.11; 2. Iowa City Regina, 3:46.00; 3. Vinton-Shellsburg, 3:50.28

400 — A: 1. Darien Porter (Bett) 49.78; 2. Keaton Comstock (Clinton) 53.67; 3. Cole Smith (Vinton-Shellsburg) 54.66. B winner: Ulysses Patterson (Clinton) 54.36. C winner: Lincoln Thomas (Clinton) 56.66

800 relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Harris, Ellison, Burke, Smith) 1:32.72; 2. Vinton-Shellsburg, 1:32.91; 3. North Scott, 1:37.42

110 hurdles — A: 1. Tyler Williams (Dav. West) 16.27; 2. JMichael Young (Bett) 17.00; 3. Spencer Thomas (North Scott) 17.05. B winner: Will Edwards (Vinton-Shellsburg) 17.87. C winner: Ty Wenzel (Clinton) 17.12.

800 — A: 1. Will DeHaan (Central DeWitt) 2:06.12; 2. Cole Tharp (Vinton-Shellsburg) 2:07.07; 3. Ben Curry (Bett) 2:07.50. B winner: Jackson Stamper (Bett) 2:11.09. C winner: Ty Callahan (Bett) 2:23.05

200 — A: 1. Leo Desequeira (Bett) 23.47; 2. Will Dudley (Vinton-Shellsburg) 23.70; 3. Dot Combs (Dav. West) 24.48. B winner: Seth Lazenby (Vinton-Shellsburg) 24.39. C winner: Austin Kalar (Bett) 24.59

400 hurdles — A: 1. Suni Lane (Bett) 55.02; 2. Spencer Thomas (North Scott) 1:01.38; 3. Bret Myli (Clinton) 1:03.59. B winner: Ryan Longenecker (Bett) 1:00.54. C winner: Ethan Clarke (Bett) 1:02.57

1,600 — A: 1. Andrew Wright (Dav. West) 4:52.05; 2. Jackson Schrock (NS) 4:55.59; 3. JR Baker (Bett) 4:57.80. B winner: Kameron Morgan (Dav. West) 5:01.80. C winner: Gabe Jensen (North Scott) 5:01.20

400 relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Harris, Ellison, Ridgley, Smith) 43.91; 2. Bettendorf, 44.68; 3. Davenport West, 44.77

1,600 relay — 1. Clinton (Thacker, McGruder, Collins, Jones) 3:26.70; 2. Bettendorf, 3:27.17; 3. Vinton-Shellsburg, 3:33.17.

Player Cutouts: Create Yours

FEATURED PARTNER
Custom Player Cut Outs and Signs for the room, the yard, the stadium or any other special occasion. Easy to order, impossible to forget!

0
0
0
0
0