051117-Coed-State-Qualifying-Track-022

Bettendorf's Ally Gallagher, left, and Trinity Borland finish one and two, respectively, in the 3,000-meter run at Eldridge. Gallagher ran the third best state-qualifying time in Iowa on Thursday.

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released its girls state track and field qualifiers Friday afternoon. 

Here is the list of Quad-City metro and area individuals and relays to qualify for the coed state meet next Thursday through Saturday in Des Moines.

The number next to each name or relay is seed based on state-qualifying performance. There are 24 entries in each event. 

Class 4A

100 — 5. Amaria Kirby, Pleasant Valley, 12.42; 11. Ariana Hill, Davenport North, 12.69; 14. Sydney Fuller, North Scott, 12.79

200 — 7. Amaya Jackson, Davenport Central, 25.59; 22. Brittni Lloyd, Muscatine, 26.87

400 — 4. Addie Swanson, Pleasant Valley, 57.27; 5. Alli Wroblewski, Bettendorf, 57.61; 14. Rachel Tebbe, Pleasant Valley, 1:00.43

800 — 14. Sydney Spranger, Bettendorf, 2:25.14; 15. Moriah Morter, Muscatine, 2:25.41; 16. Breanna Vermeer, Bettendorf, 2:25.43

1,500 — 10. Brina Kraft, Muscatine, 4:57.20; 18. Trinity Borland, Bettendorf, 5:00.80; 24. Mallory Lafever, Pleasant Valley, 5:04.46

3,000 — 3. Ally Gallagher, Bettendorf, 10:39.44; 14. Trinity Borland, Bettendorf, 10:54.51; 16. Maddy Minard, Pleasant Valley, 11:01.59; 22. Sydney Lear, Pleasant Valley, 11:18.40; 23. Sommer Clydesdale, North Scott, 11:21.38

100 hurdles — 4. Ellie Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley, 14.81; 7. Erica Loussaert, North Scott, 15.22; 17. Claire Park, Pleasant Valley, 15.93

400 hurdles — 1. Addie Swanson, Pleasant Valley, 1:03.87; 13. Hailey Behning, Bettendorf, 1:07.64; 16. Jessica Junker, North Scott, 1:08.09

400 relay — 3. Pleasant Valley (Neal, Kirby, Swanson, K. Arthofer) 48.97; 9. Bettendorf (Banks, Wroblewski, Erpelding, Ostrom) 49.47; 17. Davenport Central (Brown-Taylor, Rewerts, Baker, Jackson) 50.30

800 relay — 8. Pleasant Valley (A. Arthofer, Kirby, C. Spelhaug, K. Arthofer) 1:45.22; 10. Bettendorf (Banks, McQuillen, Johnson, Ostrom) 1:45.87; 18. Davenport Central (Grady, Nimmers, Faison, Jackson) 1:47.19

1,600 relay — 7. Pleasant Valley (Tebbe, Hartz, C. Spelhaug, E. Spelhaug) 4:05.00; 10. Bettendorf (Spranger, Vermeer, Nickles, Wroblewski) 4:07.58; 19. Muscatine (Harter, Lloyd, Dirth, Morter) 4:12.60

3,200 relay — 3. Bettendorf (Ramstack, Nickles, Vermeer, Spranger) 9:37.33; 6. Muscatine (Kraft, Roos, Dirth, Morter) 9:42.00; 14. North Scott (P. Case, Junker, M. Case, Lafrenz) 9:54.85; 23. Pleasant Valley (Riley, Lafever, Brown, Ruff) 10:07.50

Sprint medley relay — 2. Pleasant Valley (Kirby, A. Arthofer, K. Arthofer, Swanson) 1:47.15; 4. Bettendorf (Erpelding, Banks, Ostrom, Wroblewski) 1:48.02; 21. Davenport Central (Baker, Nimmers, Brown, Jackson) 1:52.58

Distance medley relay — 7. Muscatine (Lloyd, Dirth, Harter, Kraft) 4:18.36; 9. Bettendorf (Gau, Ostrom, Vermeer, Spranger) 4:19.12; 16. Pleasant Valley (Ramirez, Whitfield, Hartz, Riley) 4:23.14; 20. North Scott (E. Loussaert, Kruse, Junker, P. Case) 4:25.55

Shuttle hurdle relay — 5. Pleasant Valley (A. Arthofer, C. Spelhaug, Park, E. Spelhaug) 1:05.71; 6. North Scott (Rowlands, D. Loussaert, Junker, E. Loussaert) 1:06.34; 18. Bettendorf (Bruty, Dykstra, Lee, Behning) 1:09.83

High jump — 3. Alexis Hayes, North Scott, 5-4; 11. Erica Loussaert, North Scott, 5-2; 16. Sara Hoskins, Pleasant Valley, 5-0; 19. Taylor Gau, Bettendorf, 5-0

Long jump — 19. Carli Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley, 16-2 1/2; 24. Aiyana Brown-Taylor, Davenport Central, 15-11 1/2

Discus — 3. Kayla Slowick, North Scott, 127-6; 4. Lea Grady, Davenport Central, 123-11; 19. Sydnee Atwater, Davenport Central, 111-9; 22. Grace Erpelding, Bettendorf, 109-8; 24. Alexis Laufenberg, Clinton, 108-4

Shot put — 7. Lea Grady, Davenport Central, 40-7; 15. Kayla Slowick, North Scott, 37-1; 16. Shelby Schmidt, North Scott, 37-0 1/2

Class 3A

100 — 7. Carly King, Assumption, 12.46; 12. Jasmine Harris, Assumption, 12.65

200 — 5. Carly King, Assumption, 25.53; 7. Jasmine Harris, Assumption, 25.79

400 — 1. Carly King, Assumption, 56.56; 2. Joy Ripslinger, Assumption, 56.58

800 — 3. Joy Ripslinger, Assumption, 2:21.07; 4. Julia Schumacher, Assumption, 2:21.14; 5. Julia Campbell, Central DeWitt, 2:21.74

1,500 — 3. Joy Ripslinger, Assumption, 4:58.22; 5. Julia Schumacher, Assumption, 5:00.57

3,000 — 5. Joy Ripslinger, Assumption, 10:48.07

100 hurdles — 9. Janey Saunders, Maquoketa, 15.43

400 hurdles — none

400 relay — 6. Assumption (Nelson, Harris, Hanley, Carroll) 50.42

800 relay — 3. Assumption (Harris, Hanley, Carroll, Moore) 1:46.59

1,600 relay — 8. Assumption (Lansing, Nelson, Moore, Fennelly) 4:08.80

3,200 relay — 7. Assumption (Marzen, Fennelly, Rohlf, Schumacher) 9:58.26; 22. Central DeWitt (Small, Roling, O’Neil, Fox) 10:15.52

Sprint medley relay — 1. Assumption (Nelson, Moore, Carroll, King) 1:48.49; 16. Central DeWitt (Burke, Grell, Watson, Campbell) 1:52.74

Distance medley relay — 3. Central DeWitt (Burke, Small, Watson, Campbell) 4:16.81; 5. Assumption (Carroll, Lansing, Nelson, Schumacher) 4:18.86

Shuttle hurdle relay — 5. Maquoketa (Schwenker, Pettyjohn, Bennis, Saunders) 1:06.20

High jump — none

Long jump — none

Discus — none

Shot put — none

Class 2A

100 — 14. Lani Hillard, Louisa-Muscatine, 12.97

200 — 9. Grace Proesch, North Cedar, 26.59; 13. Lani Hillard, Louisa-Muscatine, 26.86; 24. Kortney Drake, Wilton, 27.58

400 — 1. Grace Proesch, North Cedar, 58.56; 2. Cassie Cox, North Cedar, 59.13; 10. Kortney Drake, Wilton, 1:00.86

800 — 9. Cassie Cox, North Cedar, 2:25.74; 23. Carly Hasken, Northeast, 2:32.91

1,500 — 6. Camryn Reeg, Bellevue, 5:00.32; 23. Kenzie Mente, Tipton, 5:16.07; 24. Kaylee Ford, Wilton, 5:17.39

3,000 — 4. Camryn Reeg, Bellevue, 10:56.33; 14. Kenzie Mente, Tipton, 11:30.30; 15. Kaylee Ford, Wilton, 11:32.18

100 hurdles — 18. Shania Boyd, Columbus, 16.49; Alecca Gray, Northeast, 16.66

400 hurdles — 16. Tessa Fields, North Cedar, 1:09.01; 20. Shania Boyd, Columbus, 1:09.57; 24. Hailey Sanders, Louisa-Muscatine, 1:10.27

400 relay — 19. North Cedar (Wilhau, Hawtrey, Wachendorf, Crist) 52.28

800 relay — 16. Louisa-Muscatine (True, Sanders, Schriener, Hillard) 1:49.98

1,600 relay — 1. North Cedar (Jesuit, Cox, Fields, Proesch) 4:04.95

3,200 relay — 22. Northeast (Kaczinski, Hasken, Friedrichsen, Messerich) 10:30.81; 24. Tipton (Schott, Elijah, Mente, Smith) 10:41.93

Sprint medley relay — 5. North Cedar (Wilhau, Jesuit, Cox, Proesch) 1:51.70

Distance medley relay — 20. Northeast (Gray, Kaczinski, Webster, Hasken) 4:27.70; 23. Wapello (Carey, Lanz, Parsons, Hank) 4:29.61

Shuttle hurdle relay — 11. Bellevue (Banowetz, Biedermann, Herrig, Schroeder) 1:09.65; 16. North Cedar (Hawtrey, Jesuit, Wachendorf, Fields) 1:10.41

High jump — 14. Darby Hawtrey, North Cedar, 5-0; 22. Lexi Crist, North Cedar, 4-10

Long jump — 9. Lani Hillard, Louisa-Muscatine, 16-7 1/2; 10. Shania Boyd, Columbus, 16-5 1/2

Discus — 3. Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 125-10; 8. Courtney Schnoor, Camanche, 121-0; 19. Nicole Sander, North Cedar, 111-4; 23. Lauryn Dean, Camanche, 110-10

Shot put — 1. Courtney Schnoor, Camanche, 40-8; 3. Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 39-4 1/2; 21. Brenna Seeser, Northeast, 36-7 1/2; 22. Leah Crock, North Cedar, 36-5

Class 1A

100 — 20. Grace Elvert, Calamus-Wheatland, 13.36

200 — none

400 — 6. Drew Jensen, Midland, 1:01.10; 14. Emma Dusanek, Midland, 1:02.91

800 — 9. Alyssa Kremer, Bellevue Marquette, 2:27.52; 19. Annika Frank, Bellevue Marquette, 2:29.81

1,500 — 4. Alyssa Kremer, Bellevue Marquette, 5:10.39; 5. Halle Kilburg, Bellevue Marquette, 5:10.85; 13. Jaelynn Folkers, Midland, 5:16.28

3,000 — 4. Halle Kilburg, Bellevue Marquette, 11:08.70; 13. Jaelynn Folkers, Midland, 11:32.04

100 hurdles — none

400 hurdles — none

400 relay — 19. Calamus-Wheatland (Vander Heiden, Gorzney, Koch, Elvert) 53.26

800 relay — 13. Easton Valley (Messerich, Feller, Stoll, Kilburg) 1:50.78

1,600 relay — 14. Midland (Dusanek, Bahnsen, Folkers, Jensen) 4:18.40

3,200 relay — 1. Bellevue Marquette (Frank, Koos, Kilburg, Kremer) 10:04.32

Sprint medley relay — 16. Easton Valley (Feller, Stoll, Messerich, Kilburg) 1:55.43

Distance medley relay — 5. Bellevue Marquette (Koos, Lampe, Frank, Kremer) 4:25.15

Shuttle hurdle relay — none

High jump — none

Long jump — 19. Autumn Wolf, Durant, 16-0 1/4; 23. Amorae Myers, Durant, 15-10 3/4

Discus — 21. Libertie Uppena, Midland, 111-1

Shot put — 12. Libertie Uppena, Midland, 37-4 3/4

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.