First team

Sprinters

Kenzie Baker, sr., Mercer County: Baker was member of Golden Eagles' 400 relay team that placed fifth at 1A state meet. A state qualifier in 100 (12.76) and 200 (27.02), she was Lincoln Trail Conference runner-up in both events.

Lani Hillard, sr., Louisa-Muscatine: Medaled in two events at Class 2A state meet -- third in long jump (16-11 1/2) and fourth in 200 (26.56). She ran season-best 12.83 in 100 and was state qualifier in event.

Darcie Pilon, jr., Riverdale: Placed fifth at Illinois 1A state meet in the 400 with a school-record time of 59.04. She also was a state qualifier in the 200, running 27.45.

Grace Proesch, jr., North Cedar: River Valley Conference champion in 200 and 400, Proesch was 2A state runner-up in 400 (58.39), sixth in 200 (26.79) and anchored Knights to third in 1,600 relay and seventh in sprint medley. 

Middle distance

Josie Brown, so., Geneseo: After battling a stress fracture as a freshman, Brown returned this season and was an Illinois 2A state qualifier in 800. She ran 2:21.89 in the prelims, just short of qualifying for the finals.

Julia Campbell, jr., Central DeWitt: Anchored Sabers to fifth place at 3A state meet in distance medley relay and took sixth in 800 (2:20.90). She also ran final leg on Central DeWitt's state-qualifying sprint medley relay.

Cassie Cox, so., North Cedar: Placed sixth at 2A state meet in 800 (2:20.25), ran 200 leg on Knights' seventh place sprint medley and second leg on third place 1,600 relay. She also was state qualifier in 400. 

Alyssa Kremer, sr., Bellevue Marquette: Took eighth at state meet in 1A 800 (2:25.08), 10th in 1,500 (5:02.63) and anchored Mohawks' fourth place 3,200 relay and 11th place distance medley. 

Distance

Halle Kilburg, fr., Bellevue Marquette: Participated in three events at 1A state meet -- ninth in 3,000 (season-best 11:07.13), 12th in 1,500 (season-best 5:04.73) and ran on fourth place 3,200 relay. 

Kenzie Mente, sr., Tipton: Took third at the River Valley Conference meet in 3,000 (11:22.28). She was 13th at 2A state meet in 11:15.40 and a state qualifier in the 1,500 (5:14.20).

Camryn Reeg, jr., Bellevue: Placed sixth at 2A state meet in the 3,000 (10:34.76) and ninth in 1,500 (4:55.14). Reeg was River Valley Conference champion in the 3,000.

Hurdlers

Alecca Gray, jr., Northeast: Runner-up in the 100 hurdles at the River Valley Conference meet, Gray was a 2A state qualifier and just missed reaching the finals with a season-best time of 16.15.

Janey Saunders, sr., Maquoketa: Just missed qualifying for the finals of the 3A 100 hurdles at state with a time of 15.62. She anchored Maquoketa's sixth place shuttle hurdle relay team at state.

Danielle Taets, so., Orion: Finished second at Illinois 1A state meet in triple jump (37-0 3/4) and seventh in the 100 high hurdles (15.50) while also qualifying in the 300 low hurdles with a time of 50.30.

Katie Walker, jr., Rockridge: Qualified for state meet in maximum four events -- three relays (400, 800 and 1,600) and the 300 low hurdles. She ran a time of 49.62. 

Jumpers

Shania Boyd, sr., Columbus Community: Placed eighth at 2A state meet in long jump (16-4) along with being a state qualifier in 100 hurdles and 400 hurdles.

Erika Furbeck, jr., Geneseo: Earned three 2A state medals, including a championship in the long jump (19-5). Furbeck placed fourth in the 100 (12.17) and eighth in the 200 (26.25).

Kearra Kohrt, so., Fulton: Finished fifth at 1A state meet in long jump (17-1 3/4). She leaped 16-9 1/4 to finish second at sectionals.

Courtney Kruthoff, sr., Erie: Qualified for 1A state meet in the high jump, reaching the finals with jump of 5-1, but did not place. 

Jenna Stromquist, so., Ridgewood: Was a 1A state qualifier in the long jump (15-9 1/2) and a member of Ridgewood's state-qualifying 400 relay team.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Throwers

Carrie Ferguson, sr., Riverdale: Took fifth in the shot put at 1A state meet with throw of 39-10 3/4.

Hope Jackson, fr., Riverdale: Placed fifth in the state in 1A discus with a throw of 127-0. Also qualified in shot put but 34-5 did not reach finals. 

Jamie Kofron, so., Tipton: Swept the River Valley Conference titles in the discus and shot put. She placed third at 2A state meet in discus (128-1) and fifth in the shot put (39-5 1/2).

Chloe Lindeman, so., Fulton: Won two medals at 1A state meet, placing second in the shot put (43-1) and sixth in the discus (126-9).

Courtney Schnoor, sr., Camanche: Drake Relays qualifier, the Upper Iowa basketball recruit was second in both throwing events at RVC meet and placed third in 2A state shot put (39-7).

Honorable mention

SPRINTERS: Ashley Adamson, so., Sherrard; Kortney Drake, so., Wilton; Grace Elvert, so., Calamus-Wheatland; Emma Hofmann, fr., Sherrard

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Emma Dusanek, so., Midland; Carly Hasken, jr., Northeast; Drew Jensen, so., Midland; Keely Parker, so, Rockridge; Kirstie Ramsey, sr., Annawan-Wethersfield; Camryn Rowe, jr., Rockridge; Ally Woods, sr., Rockridge;

DISTANCE: Jaelynn Folkers, sr., Midland; Kaylee Ford, so., Wilton; Kailey Miller, so., Bellevue

HURDLERS: Tessa Fields, jr., North Cedar; Rebecca Schroeder, jr., Bellevue; Hailey Schwenker, sr., Maquoketa

JUMPERS: Caroline Dochterman, jr., Sherrard; Kirsten Hager, jr., Annawan-Wethersfield; Darby Hawtrey, jr., North Cedar; Dakota Knott, so., Fulton; Alexandra Mack, jr., Orion; Grace Spicher, jr., Ridgewood; Autumn Wolf, sr., Durant; Brooke Ziegenhorn, so., Mercer County

THROWERS: Brandi Crawley, jr., Sherrard; Leah Crock, jr., North Cedar; Emma Jacobs, sr., Fulton; Nicole Sander, so., North Cedar; Breanna Seeser, sr., Northeast; Libertie Uppena, sr., Midland

Player Cutouts: Create Yours

FEATURED PARTNER
Custom Player Cut Outs and Signs for the room, the yard, the stadium or any other special occasion. Easy to order, impossible to forget!

1
0
0
1
0