052016-State-Track-Thurs-003

Assumption's Joy Ripslinger, front, is the state leader in the early portion of the track and field season in the 800 and 1,500 meters along with running legs on the Knights' state-best 1,600, 3,200 and sprint medley relays. 

The Drake Relays are April 27-29 at Drake Stadium. Iowa high school athletes have until 11:59 p.m. Thursday, April 20 to qualify for this year’s event.

Here is the state leader and a list of locals who would qualify in each event. Times and distances are taken off of QuikStats and what has been reported as of Wednesday at 1:15 a.m.

This will be updated frequently over the next several weeks.

Note: The 200, 400 and distance medley (girls)/sprint medley (boys) relays aren’t contested at the Drake Relays.

Girls

100 METERS (top 32 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 12.82

Current cutoff: 13.06

State leader: Mackenzie Woodard, Southeast Polk, 12.15

Locals in top 32: 16. Carly King, Assumption, 12.84

---

100 HURDLES (top 32 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 16.05

Current cutoff: 16.65

State leader: Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 14.73

Locals in top 32: 5. Erica Loussaert, North Scott, 15.63; 32. Alecca Gray, Northeast, 16.65

---

400 HURDLES (top 16 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 1:05.64 (that was for eight qualifiers. Field has been expanded to 16)

Current cutoff: 1:09.59

State leader: Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 1:03.40

Locals in top 16: 14. Jessica Junker, North Scott, 1:09.38

---

800 METERS (top 16 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 2:19.08

Current cutoff: 2:23.95

State leader: Joy Ripslinger, Assumption, 2:11.95

Other locals in top 16: 13. Julia Schumacher, Assumption, 2:23.22

---

1,500 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 4:54.11

Current cutoff: 5:03.62

State leader: Joy Ripslinger, Assumption, 4:35.52

Other locals in top 21: 12. Julia Schumacher, Assumption, 4:57.30; 15. Brina Kraft, Muscatine, 4:59.01; 16. Moriah Morter, Muscatine, 4:59.02; 20. Trinity Borland, Bettendorf, 5:03.57

---

3,000 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 10:36.98

Current cutoff: 10:59.21

State leader: Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:13.14

Locals in top 21: 7. Joy Ripslinger, Assumption, 10:33.99; 14. Camryn Reeg, Bellevue, 10:49.54; 17. Moriah Morter, Muscatine, 10:55.00

---

LONG JUMP (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 17-0

Current cutoff: 16-2 1/2

State leader: Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 18-8

Locals in top 24: T20. Erin McQuillen, Bettendorf, 16-4

---

HIGH JUMP (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 5-3

Current cutoff: 5-2

State leaders: Sydney Durbin, OA-BCIG, 5-6; Alyssa Staudt, Rockford, 5-6; Josie Durr, Solon, 5-6; Stacey Slaven, South Tama, 5-6

Locals in top 24: T15. Becca Schroeder, Bellevue, 5-3; T21. Darby Hawtrey, North Cedar, 5-2; T21. Erica Loussaert, North Scott, 5-2; T21. Mariah Mitchell, Wapello, 5-2

---

DISCUS (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 122-7

Current cutoff: 112-11

State leader: Anna Hoyman, Indianola, 139-4

Locals in top 24: 17. Courtney Schnoor, Camanche, 116-6; 22. Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 114-8

---

SHOT PUT (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 38-11

Current cutoff: 37-8 1/4

State leader: Chandler Haight, Iowa City West, 42-10

Locals in top 24: 5. Courtney Schnoor, Camanche, 40-10; 10. Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 39-5; 15. Brenna Seeser, Northeast, 38-10 1/2; T23. Libertie Uppena, Midland, 37-8 1/4

---

400 RELAY (top 80 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 52.41

Current cutoff: 54.60

State leader: Waukee, 49.93

Locals in top 80: T5. Assumption, 50.74; 8. Bettendorf, 50.86; 17. Pleasant Valley, 51.49; 47. North Cedar, 53.45; T73. Muscatine, 54.38

---

800 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 1:46.78

Current cutoff: 1:50.97

State leader: Dubuque Wahlert, 1:43.84

Other locals in top 24: 2. Assumption, 1:46.12; 8. Bettendorf, 1:47.07; 20. Pleasant Valley, 1:50.61

---

1,600 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 4:07.84

Current cutoff: 4:16.94

State leader: Assumption, 4:00.43

Other locals in top 24: 8. Bettendorf, 4:08.73; 9. North Cedar, 4:10.13; 20. Pleasant Valley, 4:14.56

---

3,200 RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 9:41.02

Current cutoff: 10:06.38

State leader: Assumption, 9:37.79

Other locals in top 16: 9. Bettendorf, 9:55.02

---

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 1:52.76

Current cutoff: 1:54.31

State leader: Assumption, 1:47.75

Other locals in top 24: 6. Pleasant Valley, 1:50.79; 10. Bettendorf, 1:51.47

---

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 1:08.32

Current cutoff: 1:10.91

State leader: Waukee, 1:03.47

Locals in top 16: 14. Pleasant Valley, 1:10.47

============

Boys

100 METERS (top 32 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 11.12

Current cutoff: 11.33

State leader: Ryan Van Baale, Ankeny Centennial, 10.71

Locals in top 32: 12. Kevin Kurth, Davenport Central, 11.15; T13. Terry Harris, Central DeWitt, 11.16; 15. Arthur Braden, Pleasant Valley, 11.18; 20. Tanner Iske, West Liberty, 11.24; 31. Collin Glazek, Davenport North, 11.32

--- 

110 HURDLES (top 32 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 15.16

Current cutoff: 15.60

State leader: Wade Barclay, Southeast Polk, 14.50

Locals in top 32: none

--- 

400 HURDLES (top 16 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 54.55 (that was for eight qualifiers. Field has been doubled)

Current cutoff: 56.50

State leader: Wade Barclay, Southeast Polk, 53.87

Locals in top 16: none

--- 

800 METERS (top 16 qualify) 

2016 cutoff: 1:57.67

Current cutoff: 2:01.15

State leader: Seb Gearhart, Cedar Falls, 1:56.21

Locals in top 16: 14. Ben Gorman, Pleasant Valley, 2:01.04

---

1,600 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 4:30.03

Current cutoff: 4:36.53

State leader: Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 4:22.82

Locals in top 21: 2. Konnor Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 4:27.47; 13. Anthony Pena, Pleasant Valley, 4:33.73; 20. Andrew Wright, Davenport West, 4:36.47

---

3,200 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 9:49.47

Current cutoff: 9:56.48

State leader: Myles Bach, Marion, 9:29.63

Locals in top 21: 8. Konnor Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 9:43.02; 14. Anthony Pena, Pleasant Valley, 9:52.06; 19. Andrew Wright, Davenport West, 9:55.48

--- 

LONG JUMP (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 21-5

Current cutoff: 20-9 1/2

State leader: Malik Haynes, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 22-1 1/2

Locals in top 24: T7. Kevin Kurth, Davenport Central, 21-9; 12. CJ Carter, Pleasant Valley, 21-7; T24. DJ Mosley, Davenport West, 20-9 1/2

--- 

HIGH JUMP (top 24 qualify) 

2016 cutoff: 6-4

Current cutoff: 6-2

State leader: Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 6-9

Locals in top 24: T2. Cole Moeller, Calamus-Wheatland, 6-8; T2. Braden Hoyer, Northeast, 6-8; T5. Axel Dondiego, Northeast, 6-7; T9. Noah Feldman, West Liberty, 6-5; T20. Andrew Stewart, Tipton, 6-2

--- 

DISCUS (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 156-5

Current cutoff: 148-6

State leader: Nick Phelps, Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central, 191-7

Locals in top 24: 4. Cody Snyder, Pleasant Valley, 170-1; 6. Cole Webster, Bettendorf, 166-1

---

SHOT PUT (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 52-0 1/2

Current cutoff: 50-4 1/2

State leader: Nick Phelps, Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central, 65-10 1/2

Locals in top 24: 12. Cody Snyder, Pleasant Valley, 53-2; 14. Cole Webster, Bettendorf, 52-0 3/4

---

400 RELAY (top 80 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 45.04

Current cutoff: 46.55

State leader: Western Dubuque, 42.50

Locals in top 80: 3. Davenport North, 43.22; 12. Pleasant Valley, 44.16; T20. Bettendorf, 44.60; 22. Central DeWitt, 44.81; 32. West Liberty, 45.27; 36. Clinton, 45.49; 39. North Cedar, 45.54; 64. North Scott, 46.07

---

800 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 1:30.81

Current cutoff: 1:33.60

State leader: Western Dubuque, 1:28.52

Locals in top 24: 7. Davenport North, 1:31.38; 12. Pleasant Valley, 1:31.95; 23. Central DeWitt, 1:33.35

--- 

1,600 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 3:26.77

Current cutoff: 3:33.46

State leader: Albia, 3:25.24

Locals in top 24: 4. Clinton, 3:26.74; 15. Pleasant Valley, 3:32.01

--- 

3,200 RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 8:10.15

Current cutoff: 8:24.71

State leader: Cedar Falls, 8:04.46

Locals in top 16: 8. Pleasant Valley, 8:16.91

--- 

1,600 MEDLEY RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 3:37.60

Current cutoff: 3:48.07

State leader: Cedar Falls, 3:33.84

Locals in top 24: 8. Central DeWitt, 3:41.89; 16. Pleasant Valley, 3:44.49

---

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2016 cutoff: 59.06

Current cutoff: 1:01.27

State leader: Ankeny Centennial, 58.44

Locals in top 16: none

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.