Assumption's Joy Ripslinger hands the baton to teammate Billi Marzen during the girls 3,200 relay last Thursday at Jesse Day. The Knights have the state's best time in the event this year at 9:32.17.

The Drake Relays are April 27-29 at Drake Stadium. Iowa high school athletes had until 11:59 p.m. Thursday to qualify for this year’s event.

Here is the state leader and a list of locals who tentatively qualify in each event. Times and distances are taken off of QuikStats and/or what has been reported to the Quad-City Times as of Friday, April 21 at 1:45 a.m.

The official qualifiers and lane assignments will be released Saturday afternoon.

Note: The 200, 400 and distance medley (girls)/sprint medley (boys) relays aren’t contested at the Drake Relays.

Girls

100 METERS (32 entries)

Time/day: Prelims -- 8:31 a.m. Friday, April 28; final -- 1:33 p.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 12.82

Projected cutoff: 12.74

State leader: Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 12.04

Locals in top 32: T14. Jasmine Harris, Assumption, 12.57; T23. Amaria Kirby, Pleasant Valley, 12.64; T28. Carly King, Assumption, 12.68

---

100 HURDLES (32 entries)

Time/dayPrelims -- 8 a.m. Friday, April 28; final -- 11:01 a.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 16.05

Projected cutoff: 15.82

State leader: Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 14.34

Locals in top 32: 6. Ellie Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley, 15.16; T9. Erica Loussaert, North Scott, 15.36; 16. Janey Saunders, Maquoketa, 15.51

---

400 HURDLES (16 entries)

Time/day: 1:25 p.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 1:05.64 (that was for eight qualifiers. Field has been expanded to 16)

Projected cutoff: 1:06.99

State leader: Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 1:01.52

Locals in top 16: 4. Addie Swanson, Pleasant Valley, 1:04.76

---

800 METERS (16 entries)

Time/day: 2:48 p.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 2:19.08

Projected cutoff: 2:20.03

State leader: Joy Ripslinger, Assumption, 2:09.84

Other locals in top 16: 12. Julia Schumacher, Assumption, 2:18.96; 15. Julia Campbell, Central DeWitt, 2:19.34

---

1,500 METERS (21 entries)

Time/day: 12:45 p.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 4:54.11

Projected cutoff: 4:55.86

State leader: Joy Ripslinger, Assumption, 4:35.52

Other locals in top 21: none

---

3,000 METERS (21 entries)

Time/day: 6:10 p.m., Thursday, April 27

2016 cutoff: 10:36.98

Projected cutoff: 10:45.61

State leader: Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:03.20

Locals in top 21: 3. Joy Ripslinger, Assumption, 10:19.37; 16. Trinity Borland, Bettendorf, 10:41.34; 21. Camryn Reeg, Bellevue, 10:45.61

---

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

Time/day: 5 p.m., Thursday, April 27

2016 cutoff: 17-0

Projected cutoff: 16-10 1/2

State leader: Darby Thomas, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln, 19-1 1/4

Locals in top 24: 8. Erin McQuillen, Bettendorf, 17-6; T13. Lani Hillard, Louisa-Muscatine, 17-4

---

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

Time/day: 9:45 a.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 5-3

Projected cutoff: 5-3

State leaders: Eight girls tied at 5-6, including North Scott's Erica Loussaert

Locals in top 24: T9. Darby Hawtrey, North Cedar, 5-5; T24. Becca Schroeder, Bellevue, 5-3

---

DISCUS (24 entries)

Time/day: 4 p.m., Thursday, April 27

2016 cutoff: 122-7

Projected cutoff: 121-10 1/2

State leader: Anna Hoyman, Indianola, 144-11

Locals in top 24: 7. Kayla Slowick, North Scott, 130-5 1/2; 15. Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 124-2 1/2

---

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

Time/day: 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 38-11

Projected cutoff: 39-0

State leader: Kat Moody, Waukee, 47-0 3/4

Locals in top 24: 6. Courtney Schnoor, Camanche, 41-8 1/2; 7. Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 41-7 1/2; 11. Libertie Uppena, Midland, 41-0; T20. Lea Grady, Davenport Central, 39-3 1/2; T20. Nicole Sander, North Cedar, 39-3 1/2

---

400 RELAY (80 entries)

Time/day: Prelims -- 5:10 p.m., Friday, April 28; final -- 3:35 p.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 52.41

Projected cutoff: 52.45

State leader: Waterloo East, 48.42

Locals in top 80: 3. Pleasant Valley, 49.36; T8. Bettendorf, 49.85; 17. Assumption, 50.53; 26. Davenport Central, 51.01; 56. North Cedar, 51.83; 58. Muscatine, 51.94

---

800 RELAY (24 entries)

Time/day: 12:38 p.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 1:46.78

Projected cutoff: 1:47.70

State leader: Assumption, 1:43.34

Other locals in top 24: 5. Pleasant Valley, 1:44.41; 13. Bettendorf, 1:45.95

---

1,600 RELAY (24 entries)

Time/day: Prelims -- 8:30 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 4:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 4:07.84

Projected cutoff: 4:08.79

State leader: Southeast Polk, 3:57.98

Locals in top 24: 2. Assumption, 3:59.94; 4. Pleasant Valley, 4:01.08; 8. North Cedar, 4:04.04; 10. Bettendorf, 4:04.46

---

3,200 RELAY (16 entries)

Time/day: 9:01 a.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 9:41.02

Projected cutoff: 9:49.67

State leader: Assumption, 9:32.17

Other locals in top 16: none

---

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

Time/day: 10:24 a.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 1:52.76

Projected cutoff: 1:51.79

State leader: Waukee, 1:47.25

Locals in top 24: 3. Assumption, 1:47.75; 5. Pleasant Valley, 1:48.99; 6. Bettendorf, 1:49.13; T20. North Cedar, 1:51.74

---

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

Time/day: 12:10 p.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 1:08.32

Projected cutoff: 1:07.67

State leader: Waukee, 1:01.26

Locals in top 16: 4. Pleasant Valley, 1:06.56; 14. Maquoketa, 1:07.56

============

Boys

100 METERS (32 entries)

Time/day: Prelims -- 8:46 a.m., Friday, April 28; final -- 1:51 p.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 11.12

Projected cutoff: 11.05

State leader: Ryan VanBaale, Ankeny Centennial, 10.56

Locals in top 32: 8. Alphonso Soko, Muscatine, 10.90; T13. Tanner Iske, West Liberty, 10.96; 16. Terry Harris, Central DeWitt, 10.97; T20. Kevin Kurth, Davenport Central, 11.01; T20. Keshaun Baker, Pleasant Valley, 11.01

--- 

110 HURDLES (32 entries)

Time/day: Prelims -- 8:16 a.m., Friday, April 28; final -- 11:09 a.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 15.16

Projected cutoff: 15.24

State leader: Joah Banks, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 13.97

Locals in top 32: 21. Suni Lane, Bettendorf, 15.03

--- 

400 HURDLES (16 entries)

Time/day: 1:36 p.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 54.55 (that was for eight qualifiers. Field has been doubled)

Projected cutoff: 55.07

State leader: Nathan Hoy, Cedar Falls, 52.96

Locals in top 16: 11. Demari Nicholson, Bettendorf, 54.78; 15. Suni Lane, Bettendorf, 55.02

--- 

800 METERS (top 16 qualify) 

Time/day: 2:54 p.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 1:57.67

Projected cutoff: 1:58.08

State leader: Matt Fraizer, Dowling Catholic, 1:54.53

Locals in top 16: 9. Tyler Olson, Muscatine, 1:57.04

---

1,600 METERS (21 entries)

Time/day: 12:52 p.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 4:30.03

Projected cutoff: 4:29.42

State leader: Ryan Murphy, Linn-Mar, 4:19.73

Locals in top 21: 9. Konnor Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 4:26.48; 15. Mark Conway, Pleasant Valley, 4:27.64; 21. Anthony Pena, Pleasant Valley, 4:29.42

---

3,200 METERS (21 entries)

Time/day: 6:25 p.m., Thursday, April 27

2016 cutoff: 9:49.47

Projected cutoff: 9:48.34

State leader: Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 9:18.11

Locals in top 21: 9. Konnor Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 9:38.41; 21. Anthony Pena, Pleasant Valley, 9:48.34

--- 

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

Time/day: 9:30 a.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 21-5

Projected cutoff: 21-8 1/4

State leader: Trey Washington, Dallas Center-Grimes, 23-6 1/2

Locals in top 24: 2. Kevin Kurth, Davenport Central, 23-4 3/4; T8. DJ Mosley, Davenport West, 22-1; 12. Keshaun Baker, Pleasant Valley, 22-0 1/4; 19. Evan Reifert, Wilton, 21-10

--- 

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

Time/day: 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

2016 cutoff: 6-4

Projected cutoff: 6-4

State leader: J'von Harris, Oskaloosa, 6-10

Locals in top 24: T3. Cole Moeller, Calamus-Wheatland, 6-8; T3. Braden Hoyer, Northeast, 6-8; T6. Axel Dondiego, Northeast, 6-7; T13. Noah Feldman, West Liberty, 6-5; T20. Suni Lane, Bettendorf, 6-4

--- 

DISCUS (24 entries)

Time/day: 9 a.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 156-5

Projected cutoff: 158-0

State leader: Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 195-2

Locals in top 24: 8. Cody Snyder, Pleasant Valley, 170-1; 9. Cole Webster, Bettendorf, 169-1; 17. Ty Oster, Bellevue, 162-8

---

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

Time/day: 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

2016 cutoff: 52-0 1/2

Projected cutoff: 52-8

State leaders: Nick Phelps, Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central, 65-10 1/2; Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 65-10 1/2

Locals in top 24: 12. Cody Snyder, Pleasant Valley, 55-8; 13. Cole Webster, Bettendorf, 55-6

---

400 RELAY (80 entries)

Time/day: Prelims -- 6:05 p.m., Friday, April 28; final -- 3:40 p.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 45.04

Projected cutoff: 45.23

State leader: Davenport North, 42.45

Other locals in top 80: T19. Central DeWitt, 43.91; T24. Bettendorf, 44.06; T24. Pleasant Valley, 44.06; T40. Camanche, 44.67; 43. North Cedar, 44.69; 44. Davenport Central, 44.70; 48. Davenport West, 44.75; T51. Clinton, 44.78; T51. West Liberty, 44.78

---

800 RELAY (24 entries)

Time/day: 12:50 p.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 1:30.81

Projected cutoff: 1:31.78

State leader: Western Dubuque, 1:28.31

Locals in top 24: 3. Davenport North, 1:29.10; 19. Bettendorf, 1:31.16

--- 

1,600 RELAY (24 entries)

Time/day: Prelims -- 8:50 p.m., Friday, April 28; final -- 4:22 p.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 3:26.77

Projected cutoff: 3:26.70

State leader: Waukee, 3:20.84

Locals in top 24: 16. Bettendorf, 3:25.73; 24. Clinton, 3:26.70

--- 

3,200 RELAY (16 entries)

Time/day: 9:16 a.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 8:10.15

Projected cutoff: 8:16.40

State leader: Dowling Catholic, 7:57.62

Locals in top 16: 7. Pleasant Valley, 8:08.32

--- 

1,600 MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

Time/day: 10:37 a.m., Friday, April 28

2016 cutoff: 3:37.60

Projected cutoff: 3:38.11

State leader: Dowling Catholic, 3:32.34

Locals in top 24: 8. Pleasant Valley, 3:34.89; 19. Bettendorf, 3:37.35; 24. Central DeWitt, 3:38.11

---

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

Time/day: 12:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

2016 cutoff: 59.06

Projected cutoff: 59.68

State leader: Ankeny Centennial, 56.44

Locals in top 16: none

0
0
0
1
1