CLASS 1A DISTRICT PAIRINGS

103

At North Cedar: Zach Fowler (Alburnett, fr., 35-9) vs. #9 Chase Exline (Durant-Bennett, soph., 35-7); Will Seydel (West Branch, soph., 33-7) vs. Kody Wallick (Tipton, fr., 13-16).

At South Winneshiek: Spencer Atkinson (Valley Community, soph., 29-15) vs. Austin Matthias (Wapsie Valley, fr., 21-13); #4 Zach Welter (North Linn, jr., 37-1) vs. Trent Merfeld (North Butler, fr., 29-14).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: Nathan Schmitz (Don Bosco, soph., 32-12) vs. Reed Rognes (Mason City Newman, fr., 25-8); #5 Blake Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield, jr., 43-4) vs. Dakota Lang (Hudson, fr., 22-10).

At BGM Brooklyn: Brandon Baayen (Pekin, fr., 29-17) vs. Jack Kline (BGM Brooklyn, fr., 36-4); #10 Travis Cole (Highland, fr., 39-4) vs. Jordan Staton (Van Buren, jr., 12-16).

At I-35 Truro: Tucker Patrick (Guthrie Center, fr., 26-12) vs. Brad Yakle (Interstate 35, soph., 19-9); #7 Dylan Gibson (Martensdale-St. Marys, fr., 31-3) vs. Bruno Kikuti (West Central Valley, fr., 13-19).

At Manson NW Webster: Robbie Thornton (Manson NW Webster, sr., 26-7) vs. #8 Jared Eischeid (Carroll Kuemper, fr., 33-5); #3 Kyler Kiner (Ogden, fr., 33-1) vs. Evan Ulvan (Clarion-Goldfield, fr., 22-12).

At CB St. Albert: #2 Andrew Foutch (Underwood, soph., 44-1) vs. Mason Crum (Tri-Center, fr., 21-12); Collin Applegate (Riverside, jr., 27-22) vs. Ridge Meeker (Logan-Magnolia, fr., 31-9).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: #1 Jordan Bremer (Woodbury Central, jr., 38-0) vs. Brent Reed (Sibley-Ocheyedan, jr., 20-17); #6 Tyler Dalen (Graettinger-Terril, jr., 36-3) vs. Misael Topete (West Sioux, fr., 17-13).

112

At North Cedar: Kyle Pegorick (Midland, soph., 34-5) vs. Keegan Witbeck (Louisa-Muscatine, soph., 30-9); Aaron Bartenhagen (Durant-Bennett, soph., 30-5) vs. Clayton Visek (Central City, jr., 11-10).

At South Winneshiek: Dakota Fox (Valley Community, sr., 24-14) vs. Kyler Henderson (North Linn, fr., 12-8); Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley, fr., 24-7) vs. Dustin Sommerfeldt (Clarksville, fr., 20-12).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: #2 Drew Mangrich (Don Bosco, jr., 36-7) vs. Clint Matthews (Nashua-Plainfield, sr., 29-17); #10 Kyle White (Central Springs, soph., 38-3) vs. Charlie Jones (Waterloo Columbus, soph., 26-13).

At BGM Brooklyn: #4 Jason Crosby (Eddyville-Blakesburg, soph., 40-4) vs. #5 Collin Kolars (BGM Brooklyn, soph. 37-3); Nathan Shank (IC Regina, soph., 30-10) vs. Malin Meyer (Lynnville-Sully, soph., 21-11).

At I-35 Truro: Juston Marn (Corning, soph., 21-15) vs. Paul Queck (Interstate 35, fr., 20-15); #7 Taylor Hagen (Martensdale-St. Marys, jr., 33-5) vs. Dustin Ford (Nodaway Valley, jr., 25-12).

At Manson NW Webster: #1 Brance Simms (Twin River Valley, jr., 32-1) vs. #6 Zach Imler (Coon Rapids-Bayard, sr., 39-3); Alexander Schmitz (Carroll Kuemper, fr., 30-6) vs. #3 Aaron Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield, jr., 30-3).

At CB St. Albert: #9 Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia, jr., 36-6) vs. Jim Pierson (Tri-Center, sr., 24-20); Lucas Smith-Petersen (Audubon, fr., 22-16) vs. Taylor Curtis (Underwood, soph., 32-14).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: #8 Nathan Ryan (Woodbury Central, jr., 36-8) vs. Colby Kraninger (Okoboji, fr., 6-10); Austin Thompson (Graettinger-Terril, soph., 20-7) vs. Clint Donaldson (Kingsley-Pierson, soph., 16-16).

119

At North Cedar; #1 Tyler Shulista (Alburnett, jr., 41-1) vs. Keaton Kane (Lone Tree, fr., 8-13); #2 Kody Krenz (Louisa-Muscatine, jr., 29-3) vs. TJ Bowen (Midland, soph., 26-11).

At South Winneshiek: #8 Lincoln Monroe (Valley Community, jr., 37-4) vs. Jett Kuhens (Starmont, fr., 30-9); Brandon Ackerman (Wapsie Valley, fr., 23-8) vs. Brady Meyer (Sumner-Fredricksburg, soph., 35-6).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: #9 Dylan Rhoads (Don Bosco, soph., 33-8) vs. JD Sliger (Central Springs, fr., 15-8); #6 Keegan Taylor (Mason City Newman, sr., 27-4) vs. Eric Beninga (Dike-New Hartford, jr., 35-11).

At BGM Brooklyn: Cory Clubb (Sigourney-Keota, sr., 17-3) vs. Reif McBride (Iowa Valley, sr., 32-11); Tanner Showalter (BGM Brooklyn, jr., 27-11) vs. Aaron King (Pekin, jr., 25-5).

At I-35 Truro: #7 Trevor Reiste (Panorama, sr., 35-6) vs. Joe Bitz (Interstate 35, sr., 17-10); Kole Staples (Martensdale-St. Marys, jr., 22-1) vs. Kyle Chalfant (Guthrie Center, fr., 17-21).

At Manson NW Webster: #5 Jesse Parlow (Manson NW Webster, jr., 33-1) vs. Shane Sapp (Carroll Kuemper, sr., 27-15); Logan Klingson (Prairie Valley, fr., 20-9) vs. Thaylan Bowman (Twin River Valley, fr., 25-11).

At CB St. Albert: #4 Quinton Doiel (Logan-Magnolia, jr., 36-4) vs. Tanner Potter (Griswold, soph., 28-14); #10 Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon, jr., 36-6) vs. Logan Moore (West Monona, fr., 35-9).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: Briley Dixon (Woodbury Central, sr., 21-24) vs. Tyler Manning (Graettinger-Terril, jr., 29-10); #3 Nick Drenth (HMS, jr., 34-5) vs. Casey Seubert (Lawton-Bronson, jr., 28-15).

125

At North Cedar: #1 Christopher Halblom (Alburnett, sr., 38-0) vs. Casey Pence (West Branch, fr., 23-15); Richard Janney (Wilton, soph., 27-11) vs. #2 Kolbi Kohl (Lisbon, 28-4).

At South Winneshiek: Devin Rausch (Sumner-Fredricksburg, sr., 38-3) vs. Cole Bamrick (North Linn, jr., 25-15); #6 Carter Funke (Maquoketa Valley, soph., 38-4) vs. Lars Warth (South Winn, soph., 19-7).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: #8 Ryan Hall (Jesup, jr., 42-4) vs. Richie Kozisek (Garner-Hayfield, sr., 17-15); #5 Matt Bertsch (Mason City Newman, sr., 28-5) vs. #9 Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, fr., 30-10).

At BGM Brooklyn: Austyn Vogel (Pekin, soph., 35-5) vs. Vance Kurka (Iowa Valley, jr., 37-12); Jesse Hahn (Highland, jr., 19-2) vs. Derek Hammen (Sigourney-Keota, soph., 21-12).

At I-35 Truro: #3 Tyler Reiste (Panorama, sr., 41-1) vs. Joey Tiffany (Colfax-Mingo, sr., 17-15); David Delong (Martensdale-St. Marys, jr., 24-10) vs. #7 Ryan Joint (West Central Valley, soph., 28-6).

At Manson NW Webster: #10 Payton Rice (Manson NW Webster, fr., 27-3) vs. Kolby Hilgenberg (Carroll Kuemper, soph., 32-9); Patrick Oberg (St. Edmond, jr., 22-16) vs. Austin Miller (Pocahontas Area, jr., 31-12).

At CB St. Albert: #4 Dillon Lorentzen (Logan-Magnolia, sr., 39-2) vs. Chase Petersen (Audubon, fr., 29-7); Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center, soph., 39-7) vs. Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert, fr., 32-8).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: Daniel Dirks (Akron-Westfield, soph., 29-9) vs. Connor Tonderum (Graettinger-Terril, soph., 22-18); Heath Nagle (HMS, soph., 23-7) vs. Jeremy DeVries (Lawton-Bronson, jr., 26-12).

130

At North Cedar: #8 Colton Martin (Alburnett, soph., 38-3) vs. Austin Ronan (Lone Tree, sr., 36-6); Gage Curry (Louisa-Muscatine, sr., 27-5) vs. Seth Hall (Lisbon, jr., 28-11).

At South Winneshiek: John Hageman (Turkey Valley, soph., 35-9) vs. Vince LaRue (Wapsie Valley, sr., 21-18); Colton Stoddard (East Buchanan, soph., 34-12) vs. Benton Ganske (Sumner-Fredricksburg, soph., 22-15).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: #2 Austin Demuth (Don Bosco, jr., 34-8) vs. Kollin DeBerg (AGWSR, jr., 31-13); #9 Kyler Deutsch (Nashua-Plainfield, sr., 42-6) vs. Joey Shillinglaw (Hudson, jr., 36-9).

At BGM Brooklyn: #3 Nathan VanZante (Eddyville-Blakesburg, sr., 40-3) vs. Cody Chekal (Belle Plaine, jr., 26-16); Zach Frank (Highland, sr., 36-5) vs. Jeremiah Green (Sigourney-Keota, fr., 15-12).

At I-35 Truro: #7 Kevin Wessel (Nodaway Valley, sr., 38-3) vs. Trey Busick (Pleasantville, soph., 25-10); #1 Jordan Johnson (Interstate 35, sr., 19-2) vs. Trey Imerman (Guthrie Center, soph., 28-17).

At Manson NW Webster: #10 Maxx Schultz (Clarion-Goldfield, jr., 27-5) vs. Logan Savits (Ogden, soph., 30-6); Jacoby Winters (Coon Rapids-Bayard, jr., 31-14) vs. Caleb Smothers (Manson NW Webster, jr., 34-6).

At CB St. Albert: #6 Brennan McNitt (St. Albert, sr., 43-2) vs. Robert Fauteux (AHST, sr., 31-8); Riley Jensen (Audubon, jr., 35-12) vs. #5 Brandon Chesnut (West Monona, sr., 43-3).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: #4 Chet Utesch (Akron-Westfield, jr., 37-2) vs. Ty Gibson (Graettinger-Terril, fr., 23-12); Justin Studer (Emmetsburg, jr., 20-10) vs. Jake Mize (Woodbury Central, soph., 32-12).

135

At North Cedar: #4 Drew Proctor (Tipton, sr., 39-2) vs. Sid Thompson (West Branch, jr., 35-6); #5 Nick Becker (Wilton, sr., 28-5) vs. Grant Henderson (Alburnett, soph., 35-8).

At South Winneshiek: Cody Nelson (North Butler, fr., 31-13) vs. John Hayes (Starmont, sr., 27-10); #1 Logan Mulnix (North Linn, jr., 35-1) vs. Riley Meirick (Turkey Valley, fr., 23-22).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: #2 Brandon Welter (Don Bosco, sr., 35-2) vs. Cody Marks (Nashua-Plainfield, so., 39-15); Spencer Kelley (RRMR, jr., 28-4) vs. Shay Ingles (Hudson, jr., 33-12).

At BGM Brooklyn: Manny Meyer (Lynnville-Sully, fr., 32-11) vs. Colton Maschman (Tri-County, fr., 15-25); Logan Loftus (Iowa Valley, soph., 41-9) vs. Robert McLaughlin (Cardinal, sr., 15-21).

At I-35 Truro: Kris Lehman (Guthrie Center, sr., 41-6) vs. Brian Sparling (Interstate 35, sr., 13-12); #3 David Walker (Martensdale-St. Marys, jr., 36-1) vs. #9 Kolby Baier (Nodaway Valley, sr., 33-8).

At Manson NW Webster: Sam Solis (Clarion-Goldfield, jr., 25-6) vs. Straton Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard, jr., 28-13); #6 Jared Hefler (Ogden, sr., 25-3) vs. Bret Walk (West Hancock, sr., 20-12).

At CB St. Albert: #8 Zach Hatcher (Logan-Magnolia, sr., 38-5) vs. Kolton Jensen (Audubon, soph., 27-14); #10 Trevor Paulson (Tri-Center, jr., 24-2) vs. Steven Schaffer (Maple Valley AO, jr., 35-10).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: Cole Oltmans (Akron-Westfield, soph., 36-10) vs. Trent Lundgren (Graettinger-Terril, jr., 31-4); #7 Steven Brockshus (Sibley-Ocheyedan, sr., 28-2) vs. Brandon Thompson (Lawton-Bronson, fr., 18-21).

140

At North Cedar: #3 Tait Simpson (Lisbon, jr., 31-2) vs. Nate Wallace (Louisa-Muscatine, sr., 18-2); #7 Jake Slocum (West Branch, jr., 30-8) vs. Alex German (Alburnett, sr., 37-9).

At South Winneshiek: Braiden Vrzak (Turkey Valley, sr., 31-10) vs. Alan Hayes (Starmont, soph., 33-8); Travis Johnson (East Buchanan, sr., 39-7) vs. Tyler Kraft (Clarksville, sr., 11-6).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: Scott Weber (Don Bosco, jr., 24-16) vs. Dan Guthart (RRMR, jr., 26-16); Garret Bloomquist (Nashua-Plainfield, jr., 24-3) vs. #5 Ben Huber (Hudson, jr., 37-4).

At BGM Brooklyn: Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully, fr., 29-12) vs. #8 Tyler Foubert (Tri-County, fr. 44-4); Colton Rabe (Iowa Valley, sr., 37-11) vs. Tayte Schoff (Pekin, soph., 19-27).

At I-35 Truro: Ruben Perez (Guthrie Center, sr., 36-13) vs. #10 Wes Prill (Pleasantville, sr., 29-6); #1 Robert Walker (Martensdale-St. Marys, jr., 38-0) vs. Kallan Schmelzer (Corning, fr., 28-15).

At Manson NW Webster: Dylan Dorage (Manson NW Webster, jr., 26-15) vs. Keenan Bock (Coon Rapids-Bayard, soph., 32-11); Teddie Harvey (St. Edmond, soph., 35-6) vs. Seth Murray (Clarion-Goldfield, jr., 13-6).

At CB St. Albert: #2 Nolan Oviatt (Logan-Magnolia, sr., 37-2) vs. Dallas Dietz (Riverside, jr., 25-13); Royce Stortenbecker (East Mills, sr., 34-8) vs. Dustin Scott (Westwood Sloan, sr., 30-11).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: #9 Matt Steffen (Kingsley-Pierson, sr., 30-5) vs. Heath Marchard (Graettinger-Terril, sr., 15-7); #6 Skyler Rice (Emmetsburg, sr., 20-4) vs. Jared Schmitz (Alta-Aurelia, jr., 11-13).

145

At North Cedar: Dylan Windfield (Alburnett, fr., 37-9) vs. Koy Snider (Wilton, fr., 21-11); #8 Levi Goff (Louisa-Muscatine, sr., 24-6) vs. Scout Kasik (North Cedar, jr., 17-19).

At South Winneshiek: Marcus Ganske (Sumner-Fredricksburg, sr., 20-10) vs. #9 Isaac Happel (Wapsie Valley, sr., 32-11); Max Cherry (East Buchanan, sr., 42-6) vs. Tanner Fenneman (Clarksville, sr., 27-12).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: #4 (at 140) Taylor Hotek (Waterloo Columbus, sr., 35-5) vs. Chris Smith (Central Springs, sr., 29-15); #5 Taylor Wedeking (Nashua-Plainfield, jr., 33-5) vs. Mark Weber (Don Bosco, jr., 30-13).

At BGM Brooklyn: Madison Hay (Lynnville-Sully, jr., 25-3) vs. Brett Walsh (Highland, soph., 28-13); #6 Josh Adam (IC Regina, sr., 34-5) vs. Joe Olson (Cardinal, sr., 17-15).

At I-35 Truro: #10 Clay Stetzel (Guthrie Center, sr., 33-6) vs. Clay Simmons (SE Warren, sr., 27-9); #4 Tasker Phillips (Pleasantville, sr., 32-3) vs. Karl Krieger (Clarinda Academy, sr., 29-5).

At Manson NW Webster: Jake Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield, soph., 24-7) vs. Joe Winge (St. Edmond, jr., 23-8); #2 Shay Taylor (Prairie Valley, sr., 42-2) vs. Nick Carman (Twin River Valley, sr., 31-7).

At CB St. Albert: #7 Mike Novotny (Underwood, jr., 40-4) vs. Noah Sindt (Griswold, sr., 14-12); #3 Loren Williams (Tri-Center, soph., 45-2) vs. Troy Sodders (Logan-Magnolia, sr., 31-6).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: Andrew Waterman (West Sioux, sr., 18-10) vs. Ryan Schany (Graettinger-Terril, sr., 25-14); #1 Matt Finch (HMS, sr., 27-0) vs. Cory Eskra (Akron-Westfield, soph., 16-22).

152

At North Cedar: Zach Hoyle (Alburnett, soph., 32-15) vs. #3 Rilen Carew (West Branch, sr., 36-3); #2 Austin Kessler (Durant-Bennett, sr., 35-2) vs. Brad Gravel (Cascade, sr., 29-15).

At South Winneshiek: #8 Brady Kime (Sumner-Fredricksburg, jr., 19-4) vs. Karsten Meyer (Wapsie Valley, sr., 12-15); Brendan Schott (North Linn, soph., 31-3) vs. Robbie Kerr (Valley Community, sr., 34-12).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: Luke Huber (Hudson, fr., 25-10) vs. Dylan Miller (Central Springs, sr., 27-14); Jacob Frost (Nashua-Plainfield, sr., 27-6) vs. Kyle Patterson (Dike-New Hartford, sr., 37-7).

At BGM Brooklyn: #10 Jacob Cooley (Pekin, sr., 33-5) vs. Casey Beaver (IC Regina, fr., 23-17); Matt Plants (BGM Brooklyn, sr., 19-9) vs. Tyler Archer (Eddyville-Blakesburg, jr., 19-10).

At I-35 Truro: Cole Larsen (Guthrie Center, sr., 23-3) vs. Austin Poulter (Colfax-Mingo, sr., 12-7); #1 Dallas Houchins (Interstate 35, sr., 28-0) vs. #9 Dray Carl (Corning, sr., 35-4).

At Manson NW Webster: #6 Cody Harrison (Eagle Grove, sr., 28-2) vs. Dillon Nelson (St. Edmond, soph., 23-15); Alex Wiederin (Carroll Kuemper, soph., 25-16) vs. #7 Gunnar Clark (West Hancock, soph., 23-4).

At CB St. Albert: #5 Drake Fanslau (Underwood, jr., 41-3) vs. Trey Sanders (EEK, fr., 26-13); Scott Manhart (Tri-Center, sr., 33-13) vs. Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine, jr., 39-10).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: Adam Watts (Lawton-Bronson, sr., 22-13) vs. Tanner Taylor (Okoboji, jr., 28-4); #4 Wyatt Towne (HMS, sr., 39-3) vs. Tyler Campbell (Kingsley-Pierson, sr., 14-9).

160

At North Cedar: Kal Alger (Lisbon, sr., 31-7) vs. Kody Bass (Louisa-Muscatine, sr., 17-11); Austin Anderson (Wilton, jr., 22-7) vs. Cole Cook (Tipton, soph., 20-21).

At South Winneshiek: #5 Dalton Ciavarelli (Clarksville, soph., 34-2) vs. Jerrid Nuss (Wapsie Valley, jr., 34-15); Nate Hamlett (Starmont, sr., 26-10) vs. Tanner Phillips (South Winn, jr., 29-9).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: #1 Austin Even (Jesup, jr., 39-2) vs. Christian Miller (Nashua-Plainfield, jr., 13-4); Mike Seibert (RRMR, sr., 27-8) vs. Brandon Simkins (Aplington-Parkersburg, jr., 26-8).

At BGM Brooklyn: #4 Brett Roberts (Eddyville-Blakesburg, jr., 40-2) vs. Brock Schulte (Iowa Valley, sr., 34-14); Travis Foster (BGM, sr., 29-5) vs. Sid McMartin (Cardinal, sr., 16-11).

At I-35 Truro: #6 Tyler Ogburn (Corning, sr., 33-4) vs. Brad Nauman (Martensdale-St. Marys, jr., 5-10); #7 Cody Schurman (SE Warren, sr., 34-6) vs. Garrett Chase (Panorama, sr., 33-14).

At Manson NW Webster: #3 Cody Hubrich (Twin River Valley, sr., 30-2) vs. Marty McAlister (Coon Rapids-Bayard, sr., 27-15); David Lindner (St. Edmond, sr., 25-5) vs. Dillon Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield, sr., 26-7).

At CB St. Albert: #2 Marrick Loftus (Logan-Magnolia, sr., 40-3) vs. Dakota Christensen (Audubon, jr., 29-19); Ben Wellman (Tri-Center, fr., 37-12) vs. Landon Eberl (Underwood, sr., 32-8).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: David Hernandez (West Sioux, jr., 17-7) vs. Austin McCartan (Emmetsburg, soph., 26-13); #8 Zach Jones (Okoboji, jr., 34-4) vs. Kole Vondrak (Hinton, sr., 20-12).

171

At North Cedar: Tanner Tenley (North Cedar, jr., 20-7) vs. Travis Vick (Wilton, jr., 19-10); Derrick Miller (West Branch, jr., 31-8) vs. Adam Kofron (Cascade, jr., 19-14).

At South Winneshiek: #1 Jayden DeVilbiss (South Winn, sr., 35-1) vs. Justin Suhr (Wapsie Valley, jr., 26-19); Troy Hunt (Maquoketa Valley, jr., 30-12) vs. Blake Rottink (Clarksville, sr., 30-8).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: #2 Jake Everts (Aplington-Parkersburg, sr., 36-1) vs. Andy Glaser (Nashua-Plainfield, jr., 38-9); #3 Tevin Brinson (Mason City Newman, sr., 27-1) vs. #7 Curtis Weber (Don Bosco, sr., 21-6).

At BGM Brooklyn: #5 Jake Crosby (Eddyville-Blakesburg, sr., 40-4) vs. Blake Jack (BGM Brooklyn, soph., 19-13); Andrew deRegnier (English Valleys, jr., 36-4) vs. Josh Fuhs (Cardinal, sr., 29-15).

At I-35 Truro: #4 Brick Imerman (Guthrie Center, sr., 47-1) vs. Ethan Jones (Interstate 35, soph., 17-13); Dillon Coates (Martensdale-St. Marys, sr., 32-6) vs. Kory Schmelzer (Corning, jr., 34-5).

At Manson NW Webster: #6 Austin Rasch (Manson NW Webster, sr., 28-4) vs. Tanner Pegg (Ogden, sr., 27-13); #9 Ben Kraayenbrink (St. Edmond, sr., 34-4) vs. Nate Aitchison (West Hancock, soph., 26-9).

At CB St. Albert: Travis Jones (Logan-Magnolia, sr., 30-9) vs. Jesse Svoboda (Audubon, sr., 26-17); Adam Schmidt (Treynor, sr., 21-7) vs. Travis Kephart (Underwood, sr., 20-10).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: #10 Tim Stephens (Lawton-Bronson, sr., 28-11) vs. #8 Nick Schany (Emmetsburg, soph., 32-6); Jacob Pearson (M-M-C, jr., 30-5) vs. Isidro Topete (West Sioux, jr., 21-11).

189

At North Cedar: #9 Ryan Leonard (Midland, soph., 38-4) vs. Dalton Wheeler (Louisa-Muscatine, soph., 19-16); Cade Jones (West Branch, soph., 29-10) vs. Samuel Bowers (Alburnett, jr., 34-10).

At South Winneshiek: Caleb Ciavarelli (Clarksville, jr., 30-7) vs. Tyler Yonkovic (Maquoketa Valley, fr., 29-16); Terry Stover (Starmont, sr., 23-10) vs. Casey Krull (North Butler, sr., 35-8).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: Joey McCracken (Aplington-Parkersburg, sr., 18-4) vs. #5 Evan Johnson (AGWSR, sr., 24-2); #1 Andrew Nodtvedt (Central Springs, sr., 38-0) vs. Troy Irvin (Dike-New Hartford, sr., 32-6).

At BGM Brooklyn: #2 Kyle Soderblum (Lynnville-Sully, sr., 42-0) vs. Adam Hawkins (BGM Brooklyn, fr., 26-16); Josh Kriegel (Iowa Valley, jr., 41-10) vs. #10 Spencer Shepherd (WACO, sr., 35-6).

At I-35 Truro: Dylan Robson (Guthrie Center, sr., 30-8) vs. Jacob Donaldson (Pleasantville, sr., 12-10); #6 Ethan Calvert (Interstate 35, sr., 25-5) vs. Mikel Feick (Nodaway Valley, jr., 30-10).

At Manson NW Webster: Knute Stevenson (Clarion-Goldfield, jr., 28-7) vs. John Brown (Ogden, sr., 25-15); #7 Vinnie Harvey (St. Edmond, fr., 34-6) vs. #8 Ronnie Allbee (Manson NW Webster, sr., 32-9).

At CB St. Albert: Dalton Peterson (Woodbine, sr., 45-0) vs. Jacob Kramer (Tri-Center, sr., 33-11); Trenton Geer (Treynor, jr., 29-4) vs. Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia, jr., 35-11).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: Jared McCoy (Woodbury Central, jr., 37-5) vs. Jordan Schemmel (West Lyon, soph., 17-15); Tayler Wegner (Emmetsburg, soph., 22-15) vs. Chet Willer (Akron-Westfield, soph., 26-15).

215

At North Cedar: Preston Russell (Lisbon, jr., 29-6) vs. Harry Miller (Lone Tree, jr., 15-22); Jacob Kerr (Wapello, sr., 24-14) vs. Dakota Richards (Central City, sr., 19-19).

At South Winneshiek: #7 Nick Schmelzer (South Winn, jr., 33-5) vs. DJ Anderegg (Clayton Ridge, sr., 23-9); Tyler Hoffman (East Buchanan, fr., 36-10) vs. #6 Zach Salisbury (Sumner-Fredricksburg, sr., 29-3).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: #3 Tony Becker (Don Bosco, sr., 35-4) vs. Dylan Coyle (Central Springs, jr., 9-10); Jeremy Hoerman (Nashua-Plainfield, jr., 24-11) vs. Alexander Cutshall (Aplington-Parkersburg, jr., 22-5).

At BGM Brooklyn: Steven Clubb (Sigourney-Keota, jr., 32-6) vs. Kyle Hawkins (BGM Brooklyn, sr., 31-10); Connor Johnston (Tri-County, jr., 40-5) vs. Zach Corman (Van Buren, jr., 30-3).

At I-35 Truro: #8 Cade Lambson (Mt. Ayr, sr., 13-2) vs. Kevin Hebl (Wayne, sr., 22-4); #9 Phil Lumley (Pleasantville, sr., 27-1) vs. Joey Shires (Corning, sr., 19-5).

At Manson NW Webster: Ryan Dugger (Belmond-Klemme, sr., 20-11) vs. Ryan Rodenborn (St. Edmond, jr., 32-8); #10 Cass Weitl (Carroll Kuemper, jr., 31-3) vs. Mitch Gambrill (Eagle Grove, fr., 22-10).

At CB St. Albert: #2 Trent Baker (Westwood Sloan, sr., 38-0) vs. Alex Freund (Griswold, sr., 32-11); Alex Severn (Treynor, sr., 30-2) vs. #4 Evan Mikels (Logan-Magnolia, sr., 37-4).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: Garrett Van Houten (Alta-Aurelia, soph., 25-14) vs. #5 Josh Treybal (HMS, sr., 38-4); #1 Nate Howard (Graettinger-Terril, sr., 39-0) vs. Nathan Mellies (Woodbury Central, sr., 11-27).

285

At North Cedar: #3 Tyler Smith (Lisbon, jr., 34-1) vs. Colton Carter (West Branch, soph., 9-9); Drew George (Durant-Bennett, soph., 29-9) vs. Alex Steffen (Cascade, sr., 26-16).

At South Winneshiek: #4 Joe Koehn (Valley Community, jr., 38-2) vs. Adam Steger (Maquoketa Valley, jr., 22-9); Luke Bird (East Buchanan, soph., 35-10) vs. Austin Kromminga (Clarksville, sr., 11-9).

At Aplington-Parkersburg: #6 Tanner Johnson (Dike-New Hartford, sr., 28-3) vs. Tom Dalton (Mason City Newman, fr., 8-13); Austin Siemons (Nashua-Plainfield, sr., 37-8) vs. Brandon McCracken (Aplington-Parkersburg, soph., 26-8).

At BGM Brooklyn: Kyle Terlow (Lynnville-Sully, jr., 28-13) vs. Cody Van Dee (Iowa Valley, soph., 34-18); Patrick McCaffrey (IC Regina, sr., 20-2) vs. Ryan Felts (WACO, sr., 19-11).

At I-35 Truro: Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center, soph., 29-18) vs. Austin Rodgers (SE Warren, fr., 21-17); #10 Matt Eads (Interstate 35, sr., 32-4) vs. Mike Hunter (West Central Valley, fr., 11-9).

At Manson NW Webster: #9 Jarod Gross (Manson NW Webster, sr., 34-8) vs. Colton Geer (Coon Rapids-Bayard, sr., 32-8); Jared Heknenius (Carroll Kuemper, sr., 16-9) vs. Zach Boyer (Eagle Grove, sr., 18-13).

At CB St. Albert: #5 Marco Naughton (St. Albert, jr., 41-1) vs. Nick Fett (Audubon, jr., 26-23); #2 Caleb White (Tri-Center, sr., 29-0) vs. Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia, soph., 31-10).

At Sibley-Ocheyedan: #7 Logan Bonnema (West Sioux, jr., 31-4) vs. Dillion Mugge (M-M-C, jr., 19-13); #1 Brendan TerWee (West Lyon, sr., 32-0) vs. Jason Rhody (Lawton-Bronson, sr., 4-13).

CLASS 2A DISTRICT PAIRINGS

103 pounds

At West Liberty: #4 Tony DeVriese (Assumption, soph., 16-4) vs. Colton French (Mediapolis, soph., 18-12); Ray Quiroz (Columbus, jr., 33-13) vs. Tyler Schoon (Northeast, fr., 33-10).

At Nevada: Brody Harrison (Saydel, fr., 20-13) vs. BJ Bremer (Webster City, soph., 15-10); Kaleb Luse (BCLUW, jr., 35-8) vs. Logan Brandt (Bondurant-Farrar, soph., 22-20).

At Winterset: #3 Shadow Leshen (Albia, fr., 43-1) vs. Colton Milosevich (Woodward-Granger, fr., 8-3); Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes, fr., 22-12) vs. #7 Derek Miller (Winterset, jr., 33-8).

At Atlantic: #8 Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic, fr., 36-5) vs. Zac McCoy (Shenandoah, soph., 26-17); Kruz Adamson (Creston, fr., 30-15) vs. #10 Broghan Kelly (Harlan, fr., 33-8).

At Sheldon: Efrain Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley, fr., 22-10) vs. Austin Bainbridge (Sheldon, jr., 30-7); #1 Doug Miner (Spirit Lake Park, jr., 34-2) vs. Duece Phaley (Sergeant Bluff-Luton, fr., 17-20).

At West Delaware: #9 Cole Parmely (Oelwein, soph., 39-4) vs. Sam Priebe (Independence, fr., 20-21); #5 Zach Less (West Delaware, soph., 27-6) vs. Marcus Siegwarth (MFL Central, fr., 32-6).

At Forest City: #2 Tyler Bartels (St. Ansgar, sr., 38-0) vs. Michael Messersmith (Forest City, soph., 16-8); Kylie Zender (Humboldt, soph., 29-7) vs. #6 Joe Michels (Osage, jr., 32-7).

At Clear Creek-Amana: Fletcher Green (Washington, fr., 30-8) vs. Mitch Knock (Benton Community, soph., 23-13); Zach Underhill (East Marshall, fr., 30-8) vs. James Wenzel (Mt. Vernon, soph., 22-9).

112

At West Liberty: #9 Kyle Springer (Assumption, soph., 22-5) vs. Drew Foster (Mediapolis, fr., 33-8); Chad McCannon (West Burlington/Notre Dame, sr., 19-3) vs. Christian Flenker (Maquoketa, soph., 18-21).

At Nevada: Patrick Rooney (Bondurant-Farrar, soph., 32-3) vs. Justin Wheeler (Roland-Story, soph., 19-19); Avery Jackson (Webster City, soph., 22-9) vs. Mitchell Broer (Ballard, fr., 31-7).

At Winterset: #4 Tanner Cowan (Centerville, soph., 22-4) vs. Dylan Forkner (JSPCEG, fr., 4-5); #5 Jimmy Scieszinski (Van Meter, jr., 29-4) vs. Tanner Poush (Chariton, fr., 31-14).

At Atlantic: Brett Marcum (Missouri Valley, soph., 33-6) vs. Sean Skillern (Shenandoah, soph., 33-13); #10 Blake Luna (Clarinda, fr., 39-2) vs. Jason Kenny (Ridge View, fr., 25-17).

At Sheldon: #2 Colton McCrystal (Sergeant Bluff-Luton, soph., 39-1) vs. Brice Wenell (Laurens-Marathon, jr., 31-9); #6 Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park, fr., 32-4) vs. Austin Gregg (Rock Valley, soph., 30-7).

At West Delaware: #1 Dylan Peters (Denver-Tripoli, jr., 42-0) vs. #3 Landon Felton (Monticello, jr., 42-1); Austin Evens (Independence, jr., 31-6) vs. #8 Mitch Funk (MFL Central, sr., 31-4).

At Forest City: #7 Leighton Gaul (New Hampton, soph., 33-5) vs. Alex Zinnel (Humboldt, soph., 26-12); Matt Bieber (Clear Lake, jr., 19-9) vs. Hunter Slifka (Crestwood, fr., 27-11).

At Clear Creek-Amana: Aaron Schultz (Williamsburg, fr., 31-13) vs. Justin Aman (East Marshall, jr., 21-17); Dustin Horne (South Tama County, sr., 27-6) vs. Jacob Greene (Washington, fr., 12-11).

119

At West Liberty: #1 Topher Carton (Assumption, jr., 35-0) vs. Johnny Peterson (West Burlington/Notre Dame, soph., 16-12); #2 Sawyer Farris (New London, jr., 41-1) vs. Haven Miller (Maquoketa, jr., 29-9).

At Nevada: #4 Dalton Kingery (PCM, jr., 34-1) vs. Devin Vennard (Nevada, sr., 26-12); Sawyer Anderson (BCLUW, soph., 29-16) vs. #10 Dillon Hansen (Ballard, soph., 28-9).

At Winterset: Erik Freed (Clarke Osceola, fr., 26-11) vs. Tyler Oviatt (Dallas Center-Grimes, jr., 22-16); #3 Chase Flack (JSPCEG, sr., 36-0) vs. JD Anderson (Albia, soph., 31-14).

At Atlantic: #5 Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley, jr., 43-2) vs. Geoff Sellers (Red Oak, soph., 36-8); Jacob Johnston (Creston, soph., 30-13) vs. Chase Goodman (South Central Calhoun, soph., 40-6).

At Sheldon: Jon Grevengoed (Western Christian, jr., 23-7) vs. Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central, fr., 25-11); #8 Alex Rust (Central Lyon, sr., 31-3) vs. Ethan Taylor (Bishop Heelan, sr., 19-10).

At West Delaware: Kellan O'Shea (Decorah, fr., 21-15) vs. Levi Lawrence (Dyersville Beckman, soph., 17-25); Caleb Studebaker (Independence, soph., 29-12) vs. Tad Chapin (Denver-Tripoli, fr., 29-17).

At Forest City: #6 Matt Paulus (New Hampton, sr., 35-5) vs. Kory Kuecker (Algona, fr., 21-10); #9 Alex Brown (Hampton-Dumont, sr., 33-3) vs. #7 Jobe Goodale (Osage, sr., 31-6).

At Clear Creek-Amana: Trevor Knepper (Williamsburg, jr., 33-10) vs. Ernie Hennings (Union Community, jr., 21-17); Brody Beck (Grinnell, fr., 28-8) vs. Kyle Jilovec (Mt. Vernon, soph., 28-13).

125

At West Liberty; Eric Clarke (Assumption, fr., 31-8) vs. Drew Buster (Mediapolis, fr., 30-8); #4 Dakota Simmons (Fairfield, sr., 20-3) vs. Skylar Kraft (Anamosa, soph., 24-11).

At Nevada: Allen Perry (Bondurant-Farrar, soph., 28-9) vs. Jayme O'Hara (C-M-B, sr., 19-11); #7 Ryan Lutes (BCLUW, sr., 40-4) vs. Mark Goldberg (Ballard, fr., 8-13).

At Winterset: Garrett Owens (Centerville, soph., 32-15) vs. Jesse Anderson (Dallas Center-Grimes, soph., 18-13); Clint Flack (JSPCEG, jr., 31-8) vs. Taylor Brammer (Central Decatur, sr., 31-9).

At Atlantic: Rob Young (Atlantic, jr., 36-7) vs. Trey White (Clarinda, soph., 9-7); Zac Goodrich (Creston, jr., 32-15) vs. James Schwarte (Harlan, jr., 11-9).

At Sheldon: #9 Preston Hoebelheinrich (Rock Valley, jr., 35-3) vs. David Grave (Central Lyon, jr., 24-10); #5 Isaac Lundgren (Spirit Lake Park, jr., 24-3) vs. Felipe Felipe (Sioux Center, sr., 21-14).

At West Delaware: Zach Henning (Decorah, jr., 26-8) vs. #8 Greg Vance (Dubuque Wahlert, jr., 37-5); Zach Muller (West Delaware, soph., 32-6) vs. Dalton Skillings (Waukon, jr., 23-17).

At Forest City: Nate Galvin (Crestwood, soph., 13-6) vs. #2 Cole Anderson (Forest City, sr., 29-3); #1 Jacob Colon (Clear Lake, sr., 28-0) vs. Alex Mitchell (Charles City, fr., 21-15).

At Clear Creek-Amana: Cody Marine (Williamsburg, soph., 32-15) vs. #3 Kyle Blocker (East Marshall, soph., 38-4); #6 Ryan Matherly (Grinnell, sr., 37-1) vs. Noah Dahlstrom (Mt. Vernon, fr., 15-21).

130

At West Liberty: Jason Bowers (Anamosa, jr., 33-5) vs. Steven Jones (Columbus, sr., 29-13); Ammon Shaner (Fairfield, soph., 17-16) vs. Grant Rosenboom (Assumption, soph., 30-10).

At Nevada: Bryce Wignall (PCM, jr., 31-11) vs. Aaron Hoffman (Webster City, jr., 19-16); Kaine Leighty (Nevada, sr., 27-8) vs. Ron Harrison (Saydel, jr., 25-6).

At Winterset: Jacob England (Winterset, sr., 16-4) vs. #9 Toby Rains (Perry, sr., 35-4); #7 Brandon Silbaugh (JSPCEG, jr., 29-1) vs. Brett Leshen (Albia, fr., 42-8).

At Atlantic: Josh Perkins (Atlantic, sr., 31-8) vs. Steven Nagy (Clarinda, sr., 26-13); #10 Peter Nagy (Creston, fr., 40-4) vs. #6 Kwinn Kraft (South Central Calhoun, sr., 42-2).

At Sheldon: #8 Hunter Langley (Sergeant Bluff-Luton, jr., 37-8) vs. Blake Gjerde (Estherville Lincoln Central, fr., 15-15); Dylan Bryce (Spirit Lake Park, jr., 27-9) vs. Kyle Anderson (MOC-Floyd Valley, jr., 25-8).

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

At West Delaware: #1 Brandon Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli, soph., 39-2) vs. Payton Felton (Monticello, sr., 35-9); Jerad Hoefer (West Delaware, sr., 32-9) vs. Cameron Bronson (MFL Central, sr., 35-4).

At Forest City: #2 Jesse Etherington (Charles City, soph., 26-1) vs. James Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden, sr., 26-5); #4 Tre Rutz (Humboldt, sr., 35-2) vs. Jordan Roths (New Hampton, jr., 29-10).

At Clear Creek-Amana: #5 J.C. Vercande (Williamsburg, jr., 41-3) vs. Brandon Beaver (Benton Community, jr., 22-15); #3 Logan Thomsen (Union Community, soph., 37-2) vs. Zach Walgren (Washington, sr., 28-13).

135

At West Liberty: Shiloh Snyder (Maquoketa, sr., 33-6) vs. Chase Houston (Davis County, sr., 31-10); #3 Jake Kadel (New London, sr., 41-1) vs. Tionte Parks (Assumption, fr., 3-2).

At Nevada: Seth Bozman (Saydel, sr., 28-9) vs. Nick Harvey (Nevada, sr., 35-5); #4 Tyler Patten (Webster City, sr., 28-3) vs. Weston Baker (Ballard, sr., 19-10).

At Winterset: #1 Matt White (Albia, sr., 46-0) vs. Drew Niebuhr (Perry, , jr. 29-6); #5 Keegan Mumma (ADM Adel, jr., 37-1) vs. Dustin Harberts (Chariton, sr., 28-9).

At Atlantic: Dalton Hemer (OA-BCIG, sr., 31-9) vs. Austin Christensen (Bedford/Lenox, sr., 24-8); #2 Jake Marlin (Creston, soph., 39-1) vs. Tate Klocke (South Central Calhoun, jr., 33-11).

At Sheldon: #10 Nate Taylor (Rock Valley, sr., 36-1) vs. David Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park, fr., 16-6); Cole Moens (Laurens-Marathon, soph., 35-5) vs. Steven Garcia (Sergeant Bluff-Luton, fr., 27-16).

At West Delaware: Devin Bruening (Decorah, sr., 28-8) vs. P.C. McEnany (West Delaware, sr., 29-10); #6 Shane Broderick (Dubuque Wahlert, jr., 32-7) vs. #7 John Even (Denver-Tripoli, sr., 28-9).

At Forest City: #9 Tyler Mitchell (Charles City, sr., 28-4) vs. Tyler Harmon (Forest City, sr., 16-10); #8 Austin Horner (Clear Lake, sr., 20-5) vs. Kaleb Lienhard (Crestwood, jr., 22-16).

At Clear Creek-Amana: Trey Ryan (Mt. Vernon, fr., 27-16) vs. Avery Lindley (Grinnell, jr., 30-11); Dustin Shinkle (Benton Community, sr., 31-6) vs. Travis Gorsch (Williamsburg, jr., 36-14).

140

At West Liberty: Dakota Snyder (Maquoketa, sr., 27-2) vs. Cody Ramer (Mediapolis, soph., 27-13); Jeremiah Garber (Davis County, jr., 23-9) vs. Jeremy Felderman (Assumption, sr., 38-7).

At Nevada: #3 Bo Cosens (Ballard, sr., 30-1) vs. Jeremy O'Hara (C-M-B, soph., 14-5); Royce Nessa (Webster City, jr., 27-5) vs. Zach Waddell (PCM, jr., 25-13).

At Winterset: #10 Kyler Risher (Centerville, sr., 42-8) vs. Dalton McClatchey (ADM Adel, sr., 17-8); #4 Wil Stetzel (Perry, sr., 34-2) vs. Tyson Bowman (Winterset, sr., 28-14).

At Atlantic: #1 Josh Schaefer (OA-BCIG, sr., 38-1) vs. Trevor Frain (Creston, fr., 33-15); Mitchell Steinkuehler (Shenandoah, sr., 31-18) vs. Brad Schwenke (Atlantic, sr., 38-3).

At Sheldon: Jordan Rozeboom (Sergeant Bluff-Luton, sr., 33-9) vs. Billy Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central, fr., 21-14); Mark Norland (Spirit Lake Park, soph., 20-4) vs. Kyle Donlin (Sioux Center, sr., 19-3).

At West Delaware: #9 Cory Chapin (Denver-Tripoli, jr., 34-9) vs. Weslee Haynes (Dubuque Wahlert, fr., 23-19); Jake Voss (West Delaware, fr., 28-10) vs. #7 Jed Siegwarth (MFL Central, jr., 36-5).

At Forest City: #6 Tom Mahoney (New Hampton, sr., 29-3) vs. Tim Brock (Forest City, sr., 19-5); #8 Brady Horner (Clear Lake, sr., 23-2) vs. Calvin Beal (LMNK, jr., 32-7).

At Clear Creek-Amana: Josh Yoder (Mid-Prairie, soph., 22-7) vs. #2 Tyler Walz (South Tama County, jr., 30-1); #5 Dylan McLaughlin (Union Community, jr., 34-6) vs. Spencer Dale (Williamsburg, jr., 34-8).

145

At West Liberty: #2 Brody Grothus (Assumption, sr., 41-0) vs. Zach Fligg (Davis County, sr., 30-5); #8 Brady Milder (Columbus, sr., 38-1) vs. Logan Hewitt (Anamosa, soph., 21-8).

At Nevada: #3 Tanner Hiatt (Ballard, sr., 36-1) vs. Joey Powers (Webster City, jr., 24-12); Jacob Zenor (Gilbert, jr., 33-7) vs. Jake Sherman (Saydel, fr., 21-15).

At Winterset: Griffin Osing (Albia, fr., 35-9) vs. Caleb Jordan (Dallas Center-Grimes, sr., 5-4); Logan Gushiken (ADM Adel, sr., 38-10) vs. Tucker Waugh (Central Decatur, jr., 26-12).

At Atlantic: Rob Nichols (Atlantic, jr., 38-5) vs. Lucas Dalton (Bedford/Lenox, sr., 24-5); David Thompson (Creston, jr., 36-15) vs. Tyler Kenny (Ridge View, sr., 28-11).

At Sheldon: Braden Christensen (Sergeant Bluff-Luton, jr., 31-11) vs. John Estep (Central Lyon, sr., 25-7); #10 Rick Maris (Spirit Lake Park, soph., 30-5) vs. Jason Swets (Sioux Center, sr., 21-12).

At West Delaware: Mitch Berns (Waukon, sr., 20-5) vs. Aaron DeShaw (Monticello, sr., 20-5); Chris Johnson (Independence, sr., 35-6) vs. Gayge Samuelson (Decorah, jr., 26-6).

At Forest City: #5 Brandon Barker (Osage, sr., 32-6) vs. Zach Huey (Clear Lake, jr., 20-3); #1 Aaron Sorenson (Forest City, sr., 33-0) vs. Sawyer Anderson (New Hampton, soph., 31-10).

At Clear Creek-Amana: #7 Cody Fritz (Solon, jr., 34-3) vs. #9 Tim Kahl (Grinnell, sr., 36-2); #4 Blake Meling (East Marshall, jr., 38-2) vs. Hunter St. John (Williamsburg, sr., 23-3).

152

At West Liberty: #6 Nick Georgean (Assumption, soph., 37-3) vs. Michael Hammes (Fairfield, sr., 28-9); #5 Adam Drain (Mediapolis, fr., 37-1) vs. Chase Kraklio (Central DeWitt, fr., 19-22).

At Nevada: Cody Jones (Ballard, sr., 22-3) vs. Trent Stille (Roland-Story, sr., 20-16); Eric Tolle (Webster City, sr., 30-8) vs. #10 Bill Behle (Bondurant-Farrar, sr., 28-3).

At Winterset: #7 Dakotah Poe (Albia, sr., 35-4) vs. Nathan Carhill (JSPCEG, sr., 23-5); Gabe Saemisch (Perry, jr., 12-10) vs. Trenton Carson (Central Decatur, soph., 25-16).

At Atlantic: Brent Stickrod (OA-BCIG, jr., 32-5) vs. Cole Meek (Red Oak, sr., 24-7); John Young (Creston, sr., 29-13) vs. Brock Travis (Harlan, jr., 26-16).

At Sheldon: #9 Dallas Rozeboom (Rock Valley, soph., 34-4) vs. Cody Strand (Laurens-Marathon, sr., 31-11); Zac Anderson (Cherokee, jr., 28-7) vs. Josh King (Sergeant Bluff-Luton, jr., 31-12).

At West Delaware: #1 Garrett Smith (Denver-Tripoli, jr., 37-2) vs. Conor Houlihan (Dubuque Wahlert, jr., 11-17); Matt Wenger (West Delaware, sr., 18-16) vs. #2 Nick Winter (MFL Central, sr., 38-2).

At Forest City: Oscar Guzman (Charles City, jr., 17-11) vs. Andrew Montgomery (Forest City, sr., 21-12); #8 Jordan Dahl (Clear Lake, sr., 23-6) vs. Spencer Capitani (LMNK, sr., 24-6).

At Clear Creek-Amana: Casey Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana, jr., 33-5) vs. #3 Ryan Valline (East Marshall, sr., 26-3); #4 Chase Skoneczka (Benton Community, sr., 30-5) vs. Nate Kennedy (Solon, fr., 15-10).

160

At West Liberty: Thomas Reyhons (Assumption, sr., 8-0) vs. Jacob Pilcher (Fairfield, sr., 22-9); Dylan Nelson (Davis County, sr., 30-5) vs. Alexis Sagastume (West Liberty, jr., 18-5).

At Nevada: #7 Brad Mikkelson (Ballard, sr., 31-7) vs. Logan Werner (Gilbert, sr., 29-11); Connor Larson (Webster City, fr., 28-8) vs. Trent Little (PCM, sr., 31-7).

At Winterset: Matt Conner (Winterset, jr., 15-17) vs. #9 Keegan Davis (Perry, jr., 36-10); Aaron McMurphy (Dallas Center-Grimes, jr., 21-7) vs. Josh Richardson (Central Decatur, sr., 22-14).

At Atlantic: #8 Derek Stork (Atlantic, jr., 36-5) vs. Brody Esser (Shenandoah, sr., 35-16); Cody Morris (Bedford/Lenox, jr., 38-6) vs. #10 Taimon Wehr (Harlan, sr., 34-5).

At Sheldon: #1 Cody Solari (Sergeant Bluff-Luton, sr., 40-2) vs. Tim Jenness (Sheldon, jr., 17-10); Seth Shatto (Estherville Lincoln Central, sr., 29-2) vs. #4 Collin Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley, jr., 34-1).

At West Delaware: Chase Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli, soph., 31-11) vs. Dylan Ash (Monticello, sr., 40-4); #6 Nick Fuller (Independence, sr., 36-4) vs. Colin Ferring (Waukon, sr., 24-5).

At Forest City: #3 Ryan Randall (Osage, jr., 35-1) vs. Tyler Frieders (Algona, fr., 18-16); Ryan Fett (Forest City, jr., 25-10) vs. Royce Byrnes (LMNK, sr., 32-9).

At Clear Creek-Amana: #5 Ryan Cox (Mt. Vernon, sr., 25-0) vs. Jay Reisetter (East Marshall, soph., 18-3); #2 Kyle Lux (South Tama County, sr., 34-0) vs. Garrett Harrison (Williamsburg, jr., 9-6).

171

At West Liberty: #9 Tommy Argo (Assumption, sr., 27-4) vs. Pedro Nunez (Columbus, sr., 35-6); #5 Jeff Guttry (Fairfield, sr., 28-1) vs. Josh Holtz (Maquoketa, sr., 29-9).

At Nevada: #1 Tanner Weatherman (Ballard, sr., 36-1) vs. Sam Lodestein (Nevada, jr., 5-11); Dylan Fielder (Webster City, fr., 23-12) vs. Chris Hartung (Saydel, sr., 24-19).

At Winterset: Jacob Kaska (Chariton, sr., 32-16) vs. Sam Anderson (Dallas Center-Grimes, sr., 22-14); Jordan Grove (ADM Adel, soph., 33-9) vs. Wilson Sinclair (Albia, sr., 26-23).

At Atlantic: Matt Williamson (Atlantic, soph., 28-11) vs. #3 Seth Esaias (Red Oak, jr., 41-2); Keaton Hulett (Creston, soph., 40-7) vs. Mason Fah (Harlan, sr., 26-14).

At Sheldon: #2 Colton VantHof (Sioux Center, sr., 33-0) vs. Riley Edwards (Estherville Lincoln Central, sr., 20-12); #6 Tanner Matthews (Sheldon, jr., 39-1) vs. Tyler VanderZwagg (Western Christian, sr., 25-12).

At West Delaware: #8 Elliot Wirkler (MFL Central, sr., 38-3) vs. Cody Simmons (Monticello, sr., 32-3); #4 Sam Lahr (West Delaware, jr., 28-2) vs. Cody Sacquitne (Decorah, sr., 25-10).

At Forest City: David Kramer (New Hampton, jr., 30-14) vs. Kellen Suntken (Hampton-Dumont, jr., 20-15); Reed Dreyer (Humboldt, fr., 28-12) vs. Jacob Jensen (Crestwood, jr., 21-14).

At Clear Creek-Amana: JJ Hanus (Solon, jr., 34-2) vs. #7 Erik Lux (South Tama County, soph., 20-3); Jake Reiter (Union Community, sr., 20-5) vs. #10 Brett Waughop (Williamsburg, sr., 42-5).

189

At West Liberty: Forrest Marx (Northeast, sr., 35-8) vs. Seth Davisson (Fairfield, soph., 29-8); Willy Bremer (Davis County, sr., 30-11) vs. Andrew Riley (Assumption, sr., 32-5).

At Nevada: #3 Devin Mitchell (Bondurant-Farrar, sr., 36-0) vs. Karl Nicholson (Gilbert, jr., 26-10); Luke Shannon (Webster City, jr., 25-7) vs. #4 Ross Larson (Ballard, jr., 30-4).

At Winterset: Dalton Gilbert (Central Decatur, soph., 27-10) vs. Cory Beidler (Perry, jr., 24-9); #2 Jack Manning (Woodward-Granger, sr., 31-1) vs. Richard England (Centerville, jr., 35-20).

At Atlantic: #5 Colten Riley (South Central Calhoun, jr., 36-1) vs. Cole Tanner (Creston, soph., 14-18); Jacob Armstrong (Bedford/Lenox, sr., 30-16) vs. Tyler Doll (Atlantic, jr., 30-9).

At Sheldon: Sam Van Ginkel (Western Christian, jr., 27-6) vs. Ethan Lindquist (Laurens-Marathon, jr., 38-5); #10 Bruce McWilliams (Sheldon, jr., 37-4) vs. Gabe Doornink (Sioux Center, sr., 30-8).

At West Delaware: Nick Bouska (Oelwein, sr., 33-3) vs. #8 Adam Reth (West Delaware, soph., 27-7); #1 Blaize Cabell (Independence, sr., 38-0) vs. Isaiah Minikus (Denver-Tripoli, jr., 25-18).

At Forest City: Joe Roll (Osage, jr., 29-7) vs. Caleb Goodman (Hampton-Dumont, jr., 21-13); #6 Logan Kellogg (Clear Lake, jr., 22-5) vs. Max Anderegg (Charles City, sr., 19-13).

At Clear Creek-Amana: #9 Tyler Walls (Clear Creek-Amana, sr., 30-2) vs. Kane Crawford (Grinnell, jr., 23-17); Matt Schmitz (Union Community, sr., 33-6) vs. Corbin Blythe (Williamsburg, soph., 17-6).

215

At West Liberty: Bradley Grothus (Assumption, jr., 32-9) vs. Zach Hale (Davis County, jr., 19-18); Jacob Mineart (Fairfield, soph., 21-14) vs. #10 Tom McClimon (Central DeWitt, sr., 31-9).

At Nevada: #5 Dustin Moore (PCM, sr., 17-1) vs. Landon Johnson (Webster City, sr., 4-3); Kaiden Billings (Gilbert, jr., 28-16) vs. #9 Troy Brown (Carlisle, sr., 24-6).

At Winterset: Blake Glenn (Winterset, soph., 16-15) vs. Marcus Benton (Van Meter, sr., 26-13); #1 Kane Seeley (Perry, jr., 40-0) vs. Dalton Rumley (Central Decatur, jr., 18-20).

At Atlantic: Michael Davidson (Ridge View, soph., 31-6) vs. Willie Lawrence (Bedford/Lenox, sr., 23-7); #2 Collin Bevins (Creston, jr., 41-4) vs. Dylan Christensen (Atlantic, sr., 25-19).

At Sheldon: #7 Micah Hoogendoorn (Rock Valley, sr., 34-3) vs. Andrews Broocks (Spirit Lake Park, jr., 17-13); #8 Terron Gerdes (Central Lyon, jr., 29-7) vs. Ross Hoksbergen (Western Christian, sr., 27-10).

At West Delaware: Aaron Hundt (MFL Central, 28-8) vs. Austin Ciesielski (Independence, sr., 26-13); Alex Rans (West Delaware, sr., 28-8) vs. Andy Hovden (Decorah, soph., 19-12).

At Forest City: #6 Brian Halligan (Charles City, jr., 20-2) vs. Mike Hale (Forest City, sr., 22-11); #3 Devin Lemke (Iowa Falls-Alden, sr., 21-0) vs. Skyler Hulshizer (St. Ansgar, soph., 30-15).

At Clear Creek-Amana: #4 Tom Malloy (Williamsburg, sr., 44-1) vs. Quintin Taylor (Benton Community, fr., 9-13); Josh Clark (Union Community, soph., 25-16) vs. Tyler Grauer (Clear Creek-Amana, sr., 31-4).

285

At West Liberty: #2 Tyler Swope (Assumption, sr., 36-1) vs. Colton Boas (Davis County, jr., 25-7); #4 Michael Smithburg (Fairfield, sr., 26-2) vs. Creighton Fox (Central DeWitt, jr., 30-7).

At Nevada: Jake Tool (PCM, jr., 25-5) vs. #7 Thomas McGuire (Gilbert, sr., 32-6); #3 Bret Johnson (Roland-Story, sr., 19-0) vs. Clinton Eichinger (Ballard, sr., 32-7).

At Winterset: #9 Tony Saucedo (Clarke Osceola, sr., 32-5) vs. Tyler White (Perry, jr., 18-7); #6 Zach Bauer (Dallas Center-Grimes, sr., 29-3) vs. Dylan Showers (Chariton, jr., 31-19).

At Atlantic: #10 Tanner Thompson (OA-BCIG, jr., 31-8) vs. Clint Marshall (Bedford/Lenox, jr., 33-15); Jordan Hayes (Creston, sr., 34-9) vs. Austin Conrad (Atlantic, jr., 34-10).

At Sheldon: Trevor Van Den Top (Western Christian, sr., 27-8) vs. Miah Back (Cherokee, jr., 23-14); Gable Bonner (Estherville Lincoln Central, jr., 21-11) vs. Alejandro Jara (Sioux Center, jr., 17-22).

At West Delaware: Kody Waddell (Denver-Tripoli, sr., 35-8) vs. Adam Ownby (Independence, sr., 24-12); Brandon Smith (Monticello, sr., 33-10) vs. Dalton Lape (North Fayette, fr., 25-11).

At Forest City: #5 Logan Hopp (New Hampton, jr., 34-5) vs. Trent Sawyer (Humboldt, sr., 29-10); Nick Buchanan (Algona, jr., 22-8) vs. #8 Seth Praska (Crestwood, sr., 25-6).

At Clear Creek-Amana: #1 Austin Blythe (Williamsburg, sr., 42-1) vs. Nate Judge (East Marshall, soph., 20-10); Kendall McGiness (Grinnell, jr., 31-7) vs. Tommy Hamiel (Solon, jr., 23-12).