021117-District-Wrestling-105

Bettendorf's Mason Morris wrestles North Scott's Collin Lewis on Saturday during the 138-pound championship match at the Class 3A district wrestling tournament in Eldridge. Morris opens the state tournament against Western Dubuque's Ryker Kurimski on Thursday morning in Des Moines.

The Iowa state wrestling tournament begins Thursday in Des Moines at Wells Fargo Arena. There will be 51 wrestlers from the Quad-Cities metro and surrounding area participating. 

Here are the first-round matches for each of the area participants:

Class 3A (Thursday, 9 a.m.)

106 -- No. 9 Aiden Evans, Bettendorf (33-9) vs. No. 10 Nate Kahoe, Des Moines Lincoln (33-8)

113 -- Keano Roberts, Bettendorf (18-16) vs. Ryan Steffensmeier, Fort Madison (27-10)

113 -- No. 4 Jacob Schipper, North Scott (41-3) vs. Nathaniel Shoemaker, Ottumwa (27-18)

120 -- TJ Cole, Bettendorf (23-15) vs. Tanner Higgins, Lewis Central (25-14)

120 -- No. 8 Eli Loyd, Pleasant Valley (43-7) vs. Anthony Watts, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (32-18)

126 -- Wyatte Shade, Davenport West (28-20) vs. No. 5 Spencer Hutchinson, West Des Moines Valley (26-4)

126 -- No. 8 Caleb McCabe, North Scott (35-5) vs. No. 9 Brock Espalin, Des Moines East (37-8)

132 -- No. 6 Will Jefferson, Bettendorf (32-9) vs. Jacob Faber, Dubuque Hempstead (21-20)

132 -- Mayson Shannon, North Scott (5-1) vs. No. 10 Zach Main, Cedar Rapids Jefferson (20-8)

138 -- Jess Chapman, Clinton (31-12) vs. Alex Kleider, Sioux City East (30-16)

138 -- No. 4 Collin Lewis, North Scott (41-7) vs. No. 10 Matt Connolly, Dubuque Senior (29-5)

138 -- No. 7 Mason Morris, Bettendorf (30-10) vs. Ryker Kurimski, Western Dubuque (37-13)

145 -- Brad Holmes, Bettendorf (15-11) vs. No. 6 Nick Graham, Johnston (23-1)

152 -- Drake Golinghorst, North Scott (28-19) vs. No. 9 Zane Mulder, Dallas Center-Grimes (36-2)

152 -- Dermott Weldon, Pleasant Valley (35-15) vs. No. 10 Shawn Brown, Des Moines Lincoln (15-5)

160 -- Jon Behrens, North Scott (5-1) vs. No. 5 Carter Rohweder, Iowa City West (42-7)

160 -- Ryan Loyd, Pleasant Valley (30-15) vs. No. 7 Tyger Whitters, Cedar Rapids Prairie (33-12)

170 -- Anthony Stock, Davenport West (29-18) vs. Dallas Volentine, Lewis Central (30-13)

170 -- Alex Lopez, Bettendorf (28-13) vs. Brett Mower, Glenwood (17-12)

182 -- Triston Richardson, North Scott (35-13) vs. Beau Lombardi, West Des Moines Valley (21-18)

195 -- No. 9 Sam Serrano, Davenport Central (25-6) vs. No. 8 Sam Pape, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (28-13)

195 -- No. 10 Zach Petersen, North Scott (34-12) vs. Brayden Schultz, Linn-Mar, 32-9

220 -- Carter Sergeant, Pleasant Valley (23-13) vs. No. 5 Sam Gast, Waterloo West (29-5)

220 -- No. 2 Wyatt Wriedt, North Scott (40-1) vs. No. 4 Jacob Eggleston, Waverly-Shell Rock (42-7)

285 -- Cole Ernst, North Scott (30-15) vs. Jake Ryan, Johnston (33-9)

285 -- No. 9 Tyler Clark, Clinton (28-6) vs. No. 7 Nathan McDonald, Waukee (39-8)

285 -- No. 10 Nolan Bell, Muscatine (27-9) vs. No. 5 Colin Newell, Ames (31-4)

Class 2A (Thursday, 6 p.m.)

106 -- No. 8 Jarod Kadel, Columbus Community (39-7) vs. Jacob Mielke, Pocahontas Area (31-8)

106 -- No. 4 Will Esmoil, West Liberty (38-5) vs. No. 5 Carter Weeks, Vinton-Shellsburg (34-7)

120 -- Jacob Felderman, Assumption (24-13) vs. No. 5 Nick Meling, East Marshall (41-4)

126 -- No. 10 Sean Casey, Assumption (38-7) vs. Joe Vondrak, Sioux City Heelan (40-10)

132 -- No. 3 Matt Robertson, Assumption (39-1) vs. No. 10 Alex Hanna, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (45-7)

138 -- No. 10 Nate Thoms, Camanche (41-3) vs. Joey Busse, Humboldt (41-8)

152 -- No. 1 Joe Kelly, West Liberty (38-2) vs. No. 7 Trae Pecinovsky, Crestwood (42-9)

160 -- No. 3 Julien Broderson, Assumption (39-2) vs. Kyle Sinnott, Albia (24-10)

170 -- Brock Timmons, Assumption (37-11) vs. No. 1 Brock Jennings, Osage (52-2) 

170 -- No. 3 Tucker Morrison, Columbus Community (45-2) vs. Devon Van Houten, Saydel (39-8)

195 -- No. 1 Bryce Esmoil, West Liberty (38-2) vs. No. 3 Karlton Skubal, Washington (30-4)

220 -- Nick Smith, Central DeWitt (37-7) vs. Hunter Ruth, Greene County (30-3)

220 -- No. 1 Noah Broderson, Assumption (36-3) vs. No. 10 Dominick Etherington, Algona (31-7)

Class 1A (Thursday, 1:30 p.m.)

106 -- No. 9 Daniel Meeker, Wapello (37-6) vs. No. 7 Caiden Jones, Lake Mills (46-2)

113 -- No. 5 Devon Meeker, Wapello (36-7) vs. No. 4 Logan James, Underwood (34-4)

120 -- No. 10 Ben Emrich, Tipton (40-4) vs. No. 5 Connor Lange, Missouri Valley (39-2)

126 -- Cory Anderson, Wilton (35-12) vs. Austin Flynn, Ogden (35-6)

138 -- No. 1 Austin Leopard, Louisa-Muscatine (41-2) vs. No. 8 Kyle Decker, East Buchanan (31-4)

145 -- No. 3 Trey Brisker, Wilton (40-5) vs. No. 4 Kaleb Boleyn, Waterloo Columbus (39-8)

160 -- No. 5 Rogan Pforts, Wapello (29-5) vs. No. 7 Gabe Pauley, AHST, Avoca (44-1)

182 -- Hunter Connor, Louisa-Muscatine (36-10) vs. No. 1 Logan Schumacher, Martensdale-St. Marys (48-1)

182 -- No. 4 Bryce Oveson, Wilton (37-3) vs. Dante Arzami, Interstate 35, Truro (35-12)

195 -- No. 6 Mason Lyons, Bellevue (40-3) vs. No. 2 Hunter Hagen, West Hancock (39-4)

220 -- Brett Schoenherr, Midland (40-12) vs. No. 7 Korby Keehner, MFL MarMac (43-5)

0
0
0
0
0

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.