021717-WRESTLING-SEMIS-020.jpg

Louisa-Muscatine's Austin Leopard grabs on to the leg of West Sioux's Kory Van Oort in his 1A semifinal bout during session six of the 2017 IHSAA State Wrestling Championships at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines on Friday, February 17, 2017.

Andy Abeyta

Boys basketball

MAC standings

;;Conf;Overall

;W;L;W;L

Bettendorf;14;2;16;5

Davenport Central;13;3;16;4

North Scott;12;4;15;6

Muscatine;11;5;14;6

Pleasant Valley;8;8;10;11

Assumption;8;8;12;9

Clinton;7;9;9;12

Davenport North;4;12;7;14

Davenport West;3;13;4;17

Burlington;0;16;0;21

Friday's scores

Bettendorf 69, Davenport West 54

Davenport Central 57, Pleasant Valley 56

Muscatine 69, North Scott 61

Assumption 68, Clinton 50

Davenport North 65, Burlington 34

Big Six standings

;;Conf;Overall

;W;L;W;L

Quincy;7;2;18;4

United Township;7;3;22;6

Rock Island;6;3;14;10

Moline;5;4;18;8

Galesburg;2;7;15;14

Alleman;1;9;12;13

Friday's scores

Rock Island 44, United Township 42

Moline 51, Alleman 49

Quincy 69, Galesburg 58

Illinois area scores

Annawan 46, Galva 29 (Annawan clinches LTC title)

Rockridge 70, Sterling Newman 67

Wethersfield 54, Mercer County 49

Davenport Assumption 68, Clinton 50

CLINTON (9-12, 7-9) – Louis Harris 4-6 2-2 10, Makai Hart 3-5 4-5 10, LJ Henderson 1-2 0-0 3, Jaden Mixon 2-8 4-4 8, Jamiere Broughton 2-9 0-0 5, Lincoln Thomas 4-5 2-3 13, Keaton Comstock 0-2 0-0 0, Brennen Lemke 0-0 1-2 1, Quavon Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Demonte Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Matt Stewart 0-0 0-0 0, Jared Simpson 0-0 0-0 0, Ty McGruder 0-0 0-0 0, Ricky Clay 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-37 13-16 50.

DAVENPORT ASSUMPTION (12-9, 8-8) – Ray Thrapp 3-6 2-4 10, Liam Robbins 6-9 2-2 14, Trenton Wallace 4-8 3-3 12, Luke Fennelly 1-4 1-1 3, Trent Fitzpatrick 5-9 7-8 18, Dylan Peeters 4-7 1-2 11, Brock Grenier 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas Wahl 0-0 0-0 0, Landon Dugan 0-0 0-0 0, Erik Wadsager 0-2 0-0 0, Andrew Pauli 0-3 0-0 0, Anthony Valainis 0-0 0-0 0, Daniel Powers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-56 16-20 68.

Clinton;10;9;20;11;--;50

Assumption;18;12;18;20;--;68

3-point goals – Clinton 5-16 (Thomas 3-3, Henderson 1-2, Broughton 1-7, Harris 0-1, Mixon 0-3); Assumption 6-16 (Thrapp 2-2, Peeters 2-3, Wallace 1-3, Fitzpatrick 1-3, Fennelly 0-1, Wadsager 0-2, Pauli 0-2). Rebounds – Clinton 19 (Harris 5); Assumption 28 (Robbins 8). Total fouls – Clinton 15; Assumption 16. Fouled out – none. Turnovers – Clinton 13; Assumption 7. Sophomores – Assumption 51, Clinton 49

Davenport Central 57, Pleasant Valley 56

Pleasant Valley (10-11, 8-8 MAC) – Carter Duwa 5-10 2-4 14, Alex Kitzman 2-4 2-3 6, Caleb Carius 0-1 0-1 0, Hunter Snyder 5-13 2-2 14, Trevon Montgomery 2-8 0-0 5, Max Slavens 0-0 0-0 0, Cooper Edwards 0-0 0-0 0, Michael Meyer 0-0 0-0 0, Brian Dayman 7-12 2-3 17. Totals 19-48 8-13 56.

Central (16-4, 13-3 MAC) – Tyrique Vesey 3-4 3-6 9, Nathan Tyson 3-7 0-0 7, Ray Miller 4-6 8-15 16, Isaiah Litt 0-0 0-0 0, Rayshawn Bourrage 1-1 0-0 2, Manny Mack 1-1 0-0 2, Tirique Randolph 6-11 2-3 16, Zach Taylor 2-5 1-2 5. Totals 20-35 14-26 57.

Pleasant Valley;7;13;13;23;--;56

Central;10;14;14;19;--;57

3-point goals: Pleasant Valley 6-15 (Duwa 2-5, Snyder 2-7, Montgomery 1-1, Dayman 1-1, Kitzman 0-1), Central 3-9 (Randolph 2-5, Tyson 1-2, Vesey 0-1, Miller 0-1). Rebounds: Pleasant Valley 25 (Dayman 8), Central 25 (Miller 6). Turnovers: Pleasant Valley 15, Central 16. Total fouls: Pleasant Valley 23, Central 20. Fouled out: Kitzman.

Bettendorf 69, Davenport West 54

Bettendorf -- JMichael Young 2 3-6 7, D.J. Carton 3 5-7 11, Suni Lane 6 2-2 14, Joe Martens 5 1-2 13, Mark Kallenberger 0 1-2 1, Dylan Clearman 1 2-2 5, Cole Grothusen 5 0-0 10, Michael Baer 1 1-2 4, Justin Hutter 0 2-2 2, Barrett Hill 1 0-0 2, Ryan Fall 0 0-0 0, Phil Gist 0 0-0 0, Balene Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Peter Bauer 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 17-26 69.

West -- Kenny Clay 5 0-1 13, Carter Steele 0 1-2 1, Trey O'Large 0 0-0 0, Austin Smith 0 0-0 0, Brett Erwin 7 2-3 16, Trey Sampson 7 0-0 16, Bailey Garnica 1 0-0 3, Aaron Gilliland 1 2-2 5, Riley McIntyre 0 0-1 0, Jalen Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 5-9 54.

Bettendorf;22;10;19;18;--;69

West;18;10;13;13;--;54

Three-point field goals: Bettendorf 4 (Martens 2, Clearman, Baer). West 7 (Clay 3, Sampson 2, Garnica, Gilliland). Total fouls: Bettendorf 13, West 19. Fouled out: Gilliland (DW).

Muscatine 69, North Scott 61

MUSCATINE — Joe Wieskamp 7-16 11-13 29, Bryce Howard 2-3 1-2 5, Garrett Mueller 3-8 0-0 9, Drew Greenhaw 1-4 0-0 3, Alex Bautista 1-2 0-0 3, Jackson Foulk 3-5 0-0 9, Derrick Woepking 3-10 4-4 11, Lex Hahn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-48 16-19 69.

NORTH SCOTT — Drew Bofelli 6-13 2-2 18, Nate Wilkerson 0-1 0-0 0, Bailey Basala 9-19 0-0 25, Sam Stonskas 1-4 0-0 2, Brendon Lee 1-2 0-0 3, Gary Morgan 1-6 0-0 3, Corvon Seales 2-7 0-0 6, Reece Sommers 1-5 1-2 4. Totals 21-57 3-4 61.

Muscatine;15;15;15;24;--;69

North Scott;18;12;11;20;--;61

3-point field goals — Muscatine 13-36 (Wieskamp 4-10, Mueller 3-8, Foulk 3-5, Woepking 1-8, Greenhaw 1-3, Bautista 1-2), North Scott 15-42 (Basala 7-14, Bofelli 4-8, Seales 2-6, Morgan 1-6, Sommers 1-4, Lee 1-2, Stonskas 0-3, Wilkerson 0-1). Fouls — Muscatine 9, North Scott 17. Fouled out — none. Rebounds — Muscatine 34 (Wieskamp 13), North Scott 32 (Basala 12). Turnovers — Muscatine 7, North Scott 6.

Sophomores -- North Scott 57, Muscatine 30

Rock Island 44, United Township 42

UTHS (22-6, 7-3) -- De'Ante Walker 1-5 3-3 6, Jean Luc Wilson 0-0 1-2 1, Tray Buchanan 7-19 0-1 16, Izaya Sims 3-6 3-4 9, Thomas Hughes 2-4 0-0 5, Devynn Wakefield 2-3 2-2 6, Shamar Grant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-37 9-12 42.

Rock Island (14-10, 6-3) -- JaMir Price 1-3 2-2 4, Corey Freeman 0-2 0-0 0, Jacob Ellis 4-5 4-6 12, Jerry Hacker 1-4-1-2 3, Ben Ellis 6-10 0-0 12, Jay Richardson 1-3 0-0 2, Aaron Crose 2-3 0-1 4, Randy Tucker 0-2 0-0 0, Alek Jacobs 2-3 2-4 7. Totals 17-35 9-15 44

UTHS;10;9;11;12;--;42

Rock Island;12;10;8;14;--;44

Total fouls (fouled out): UT 14 (none, Rock Island 12 (none). Technicals: Buchanan, UT. 3-pointers: UT 3-13 (Walker 0-3, Buchanan 2-8, Hughes 1-2), Rock Island 1-9 (Jacobs 1-2, B. Ellis 0-1, Richardson 0-1, Freeman 0-1, Hacker 0-2, Tucker 0-2); Turnovers: Rock Island 12, UT 7; Rebounds UT 13, Rock Island 21 (J. Ellis 12).

Moline 51, Alleman 49

Moline – Nate Hurt 1-5 2-4 4, Brody Harding 1-2 3-6 6, Nolan Griffin 1-3 0-0 2, Jake Pittington 2-4 4-4 10, Jeff McInnis 1-3 0-2 2, Deonte Billups 10-15 2-6 24, Darius Martin 1-4 1-2 3.

Alleman – Ryan Hodge 5-8 0-0 13, Andrew Barrett 2-2 0-0 4, Colin O”Keefe 1-7 1-1 4, Will Mihm 5-7 6-6 16, Jacob Sheldon 2-3 1-4 5, Michael Elliott 1-1 1-3 3, Nathan Graves 1-4 2-6 4.

Moline;9;15;15;12;--51

Alleman;12;13;14;10;--49

3-point goals – Moline 5 (Billups 2, Pittington 2, Harding 1); Alleman 4 (Hodge 3, O’Keefe 1).

Rockridge 70, Sterling Newman 67

Sterling Newman -- Cade Gorzny 4 0-0 2 12, Kyle Schmitt 1 0-0 2 3, Gehrig Koerner 0 0-0 0 0, Eli Leffelman 5 1-3 5 11, Brady Osborne 0 1-2 2 1, John Wilson 1 0-0 4 2, Travis Williams 6 8-8 1 17, Devin House 5 2-3 2 13, Ethan Hafner2 2-2 4 8, Luke Olson 0 0-0 1 0. Totals 24 14-18 23 67. 

Rockridge -- Carson Frakes 8 10-11 2 27, Gentry Whiteman 6 11-13 2 25, Michael Griffin 1 0-0 4 3, Dalton Wolf 1 2-2 1 4, Riley Feherer 3 1-2 1 9, Jesus Vargas 1 0-2 4 2, Cade Kendall 0 0-1 2 0. Totals 20 24-31 16 70.

Sterling Newman;21;14;15;17;--;67

Rockridge;21;20;9;20;--;70

Sterling Newman 11 (Gorzny 4, Williams 3, Hafner 2, House, Schmitt); Rockridge 6 (Feherer 2, Whiteman 2, Frakes, Griffin). Fouled out -- Sterling Newman (Leffelman).

Wethersfield 54, Mercer County 49

Mercer County -- Jacob Dellitt 0 0-0 1 0, Ben Nichols 4 2-2 4 11, Rashaun King 4 2-4 3 10, Jeff Garrett 0 0-0 0 0, Anthony Ruggles 2 0-0 1 6, Jaden Dellitt 2 0-2 3 4, Jordan Metcalf 1 5-8 5 7, Quinton King 4 0-0 0 11. Totals 17 9-16 17 49.

Wethersfield -- Nolan Hicks 5 2-3 1 12, Blake Cheesman 2 2-2 2 8, Nick VanWassenhove 0 0-0 0 0, Bryce Anderson 6 2-4 3 14, Jacob Schwerbrock 4 4-4 5 14, Jaxon Ince 1 2-4 2 4, Bryce Elias 1 0-0 2 2. Totals 19 12-17 15 54.

Mercer County;18;12;11;8;--;49

Wethersfield;13;4;17;20;--;54

3-point goals -- Mercer County 6 (Quinton King 3, Ruggles 2, Nichols); Wethersfield 4 (Schwerbrock 2, Cheesman 2). Fouled out -- Mercer County (Metcalf); Wethersfield (Schwerbrock). 

Stark County 52, ROWVA 37

ROWVA -- Jake Varner 4 0-0 2 10, Austin Batterson 5 2-4 2 16, Charlie Gibbons 0 0-0 2 0, Tucker Sims 2 3-4 3 8, Bret Woodside 0 0-0 0 0, Gunner Johnston 0 0-0 1 0, Tyler Johnson 0 0-0 0 0, Austin Parkinson 0 0-0 0 0, Nick Malek 0 0-0 0 0, Ryan Goodwin 0 0-0 0 0, Calvin Peterson 1 0-0 0 3. Totals 12 5-8 11 37. 

Stark County -- John Groter 6 3-5 1 15, Cade Tuthill 1 0-0 0 2, Jared Code 0 0-0 0 0, Bryce Knowles 2 0-0 1 6, Jared Stevens 0 0-0 0 0, Brock Stotler 1 0-0 0 3, Cody Minder 1 1-2 1 3, Magnus Fagerhaug 1 0-0 0 2, Canaan Gerber 2 0-0 4 4, Daegan Porter 1 0-0 0 2, Logan Knobloch 6 3-4 0 15, Troy Hippen 0 0-0 0 0. Totals 21 7-11 7 52.

ROWVA;7;7;14;9;--;37

Stark County;13;12;12;15;--;52

3-point goals -- ROWVA 8 (Batterson 4, Varner 2, Sims, Peterson); Stark County 3 (Knowles 2, Stotler).

Iowa districts

Class 1A District 8

Tuesday's semifinals 

Easton Valley (12-10) at North Linn (22-0), 7 p.m.

Calamus-Wheatland (18-4) at Clinton Prince of Peace (17-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A District 7

Tuesday's final

At Clinton -- Camanche (20-2) vs. Northeast (18-4), 7 p.m.

Class 2A District 8

Tuesday's final

At Muscatine -- Tipton (13-10) vs. West Branch (17-5), 7 p.m.

Class 3A District 7

Monday's games

Dubuque Wahlert vs. Solon at Davenport Assumption, 6:30 p.m.

West Liberty at Davenport Assumption, 8 p.m.

Class 3A District 8

Monday's games

Central DeWitt vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier at Mount Vernon, 6:30 p.m.

Maquoketa at Mount Vernon, 8 p.m.

Class 4A Substate 5

Monday's games

Pleasant Valley at Clinton, 7 p.m.

Iowa City High at Linn-Mar, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Substate 6

Monday's games

Davenport West at Davenport North, 7 p.m.

Burlington at Davenport Central, 7 p.m.

Illinois regionals

Class 4A East Moline Regional

Monday, Feb. 27

No. 7 Ottawa Township vs. No. 9 Pekin, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 28

No. 1 United Township vs. Ottawa/Pekin winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 1

No. 3 Moline vs. No. 5 Rock Island, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 3

United Township/Ottawa Pekin winner vs. Moline/Rock Island winner, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball 

Iowa regionals

Class 1A Region 5

Friday's scores

Bellevue Marquette 64, Belle Plaine 36

Lynnville-Sully 63, Wayne 54

Monday's final

At Wilton -- Bellevue Marquette vs. Lynnville-Sully, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Region 6

Friday's scores

Easton Valley 43, Lone Tree 41

Burlington Notre Dame 67, Seymour 33

Monday's final

At Muscatine -- Easton Valley vs. Burlington Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Region 7

Friday's scores

Iowa City Regina 80, Maquoketa Valley 67

Bellevue 51, West Branch 45, OT

Monday's final

At Tipton -- Iowa City Regina vs. Bellevue, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Region 6

Today's final

At Van Horne Benton -- Union (21-2) vs. Assumption (15-7), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Region 5

Today's semifinals

Maquoketa (9-13) at Western Dubuque (20-1), 7 p.m.

Clinton (8-14) at North Scott (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 2

Today's semifinals

Cedar Rapids Kennedy (6-16) at Cedar Falls (19-2), 7 p.m.

Cedar Rapids Prairie (9-12) at Bettendorf (14-6), 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 6

Today's semifinals

Cedar Rapids Washington (8-14) at Waukee (16-4), 7 p.m.

Cedar Rapids Jefferson (11-10) at Pleasant Valley (18-3), 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 7

Today's semifinals

Muscatine (10-12) at Davenport North (17-4), 7 p.m.

Urbandale (10-12) at Johnston (17-4), 7 p.m.

Illinois sectionals

Class 4A

At Normal

Monday's semifinals

Rock Island vs. Bradley-Bourbannais, 7 p.m.

Edwardsville vs. Springfield/O'Fallon, 7 p.m.

Illinois supersectionals

Class 2A

Monday's game

At Monmouth -- Sherrard vs. Byron, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Monday's game

At Oglesby -- Annawan vs. Byron, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Iowa state tournament

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 3A

Team scores — 1. Southeast Polk 147.5; 2. Fort Dodge 100; 3. West Des Moines Valley 93; 4. Western Dubuque 81; 5. North Scott 58.5; 6. Indianola 54; 7. Glenwood 52.5; 8. Waverly-Shell Rock 49.5; 9. Waukee 49; 10. Mason City 41.5; 11. Iowa City West 39; 12. Iowa City High 38; 13. Dowling Catholic 32.5; 14. Johnston 31.5; 15. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 31; 26. Pleasant Valley 17; 28. Bettendorf 16; 33. Clinton 13; 44. Davenport Central 4. 

Semifinals  

106 — Ben Monroe (Centennial) dec. Cody Anderson (Waukee), 5-3; Cullan Schriever (Mason City) dec. Conrad Braswell (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 10-5

113 — Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) dec. Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge), 6-3; Jacob Schipper (North Scott) dec. Eric Owens (Centennial), 11-8

120 — Gauge Perrin (Southeast Polk) pinned Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-SR), 1:53; Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) tech. fall Noah Hughes-Reilly (WDM Valley), 24-9 (5:15)

126 — McGwire Midkiff (CB Thomas Jefferson) dec. Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge), 7-3; Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) dec. Zach Price (Johnston), 5-4

132 — Cade Devos (Southeast Polk) dec. Jake Watters (Dowling Catholic), 5-2; Bradan Birt (Western Dubuque) dec. Trenten Wennermark (CR Prairie), 10-8

138 — Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) pinned Deville Dentis (Des Moines East), 3:42; Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) major dec. Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison), 10-2

145 — Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) tech. fall Mason Hulse (Boone), 25-10 (5:37); Grant Stotts (WDM Valley) dec. Trevor Anderson (Glenwood), 7-0

152 — Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) pinned Colin Conway (Marion), 3:46; Nelson Brands (IC West) dec. Austin Yant (Waverly-SR), 8-6

160 — Joel Shapiro (WDM Valley) dec. Carter Rohweder (IC West), 7-0; Mac Southard (Lewis Central) dec. Matt Culver (CR Jefferson), 3-2

170 — Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) dec. Bryce Plicher (Cedar Falls), 5-4; Marcus Coleman (Ames) major dec. Ben Sarasin (CR Kennedy), 8-0

182 — Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) dec. Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East), 9-4; Max Lyon (Western Dubuque) major dec. Spencer Sherwood (Burlington), 11-0

195 — Kaden Sauer (Dowling Catholic) pinned Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk), 1:09; Isaac Bartel (Mason City) dec. Jacob Dykes City High), 3-1

220 — Rocky Lombardi (WDM Valley) pinned Sam Gerst (Waterloo West), 1:14; Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott) major dec. Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood), 14-3

285 — Eagan Lickiss (Indianola) dec. Keegan Poole (Pella), 3-0; Aaron Costello (Western Dubuque) pinned Callan Tomlin (Oskaloosa), 5:35

Quarterfinals (locals only)

113 — Jacob Schipper (North Scott) major dec. James Edwards (Johnston), 16-3

120 — Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) pinned TJ Cole (Bett), 3:20

126 — Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) dec. Caleb McCabe (North Scott), 4-1

132 — Jake Watters (Dowling) dec. Will Jefferson (Bett), 1-0; Trenten Wennermark (CR Prairie) major dec. Mayson Shannon (North Scott), 10-1

138 — Davike Dentis (Des Moines East) dec. Jess Chapman (Clinton), 10-7; Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) dec. Collin Lewis (North Scott), 9-5; Harlan Steffensemeier (Fort Madison) dec. Mason Morris (Bettendorf), 6-0

160 — Mac Southard (Lewis Central) dec. Ryan Loyd (PV), 10-3

170 — Marcus Coleman (Ames) pinned Alex Lopez (Bett), 1:29

182 — Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) major dec. Triston Richardson (North Scott), 12-3

195 — Kaden Sauer (Dowling Catholic) pinned Sam Serrano (Dav. Central), 1:40; Jacob Dykes (City High) pinned Zach Petersen (North Scott), 2:29

220 — Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott) dec. Jordain Buckland (City High), 5-1

285 — Keagan Poole (Pella) dec. Cole Ernst (North Scott), 7-0; Aaron Costello (Western Dubuque) pinned Tyler Clark (Clinton), 5:04

Second-round consolation (locals only)

106 — Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. Aiden Evans (Bett), 9-2;

113 — Jakey Penrith (Cedar Falls) tech. fall Keano Roberts (Bett), 17-2 (4:21)

120 — Eli Loyd (PV) dec. Cam Shaver (CR Kennedy), 9-5; Connor Sexton (Indianola) major dec. TJ Cole (Bett), 13-3

126 — Will Foreman (CR Washington) pinned Caleb McCabe (North Scott), 5:52

132 — Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) dec. Mayson Shannon (North Scott), 3-2; Will Jefferson (Bett) dec. Cade Moss (Johnston), 7-4

138 — Mason Morris (Bett) dec. Alex Kleider (Sioux City East), 9-5; Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Hempstead) dec. Colin Lewis (North Scott), 5-4; Bryce Murano (DC-Grimes) dec. Jess Chapman (Clinton), 13-6

160 — Tad Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln) major dec. Ryan Loyd (PV), 11-2

170 — Jason Beebe (Oskaloosa) dec. Alex Lopez (Bett), 10-4

182 — Triston Richardson (North Scott) dec. Preston LaGrange (CR Prairie), 9-2

195 — Isaac Bales (Glenwood) pinned Zach Petersen (North Scott), 1:17; Sam Serrano (Dav. Central) dec. Cameron Baker (CB Thomas Jefferson), 3-1

220 — Jacob Melton (Boone) pinned Carter Sergeant (PV), 1:15

285 — Tyler Clark (Clinton) pinned Jake Ryan (Johnston), 2:08; Nathan McDonald (Waukee) pinned Cole Ernst (North Scott), 3:55

Third-round consolation (locals only)

120 — Eli Loyd (PV) pinned Connor Sexton (Indianola), 3:55

132 — Matthew Jordan (Des Moines East) dec. Will Jefferson (Bett), 4-2

138 — Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central) dec. Mason Morris (Bett), 10-5

182 — Garrett Kubovec (CR Kennedy) pinned Triston Richardson (North Scott), 1:05

195 — Connor Corbin (WDM Valley) dec. Sam Serrano (Central), 3-1

285 — Tyler Clark (Clinton) dec. Colin Newell (Ames), 3-2

Class 2A

Team scores — 1. New Hampton 88; 2. Solon 80.5; 3. Creston/O-M 65.5; 4. Assumption 64; 5. Ballard 60; 6. Atlantic-CAM 45; 7. West Liberty 43; 8. Tie, Denver-Tripoli, Washington, 42; 10. Osage 40; 11. Tie, Mount Vernon, South Tama County, 36; 13. Clear Lake 34; 14. Webster City 32; 15. Tie, Keokuk, Woodward-Granger, 30.

Semifinals

106 -- Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) dec. Andrew Flora (ADM), 7-0; Jarod Kadel (Columbus Community) over Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg), tie breaker-1, 5-3.

113 -- Aden Reeves (Albia) dec. Eric Faught (Clear Lake), 5-4; Drake Doolittle (Webster City) dec. Chase Luensman (Monticello), 8-2.

120 -- Blake Steege (Denver-Tripoli) dec. Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area), 3-0; Bryce West (Solon) dec. Zachary Thompson (Perry), 8-3.

126 -- Drew West (Solon) pinned Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli), 4:00; Michael Millage (New Hampton) pinned Gabe Ruepke (Chariton), 3:59. 

132 -- Matt Robertson (Assumption) pinned Noah Fye (New Hampton), 5:24; Brant O'Shea (Keokuk) dec. Ryan Steffen (Crestwood), 8-6.   

138 -- Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) pinned Ben Carr (Solon), 3:15; Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) dec. Colton Vest (South Tama County), 9-3.

145 -- Xavier Miller (PCM) dec. Matt Stines (Cherokee, Washington), 6-3; Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) pinned Mitchell Swank (Creston/O-M), 4:56. 

152 -- Isaac Judge (South Tama County) dec. John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park), 5-2; Trey Van Weelden (Washington) dec. Cael Krueger (Denver-Tripoli), 5-4.

160 -- Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) dec. Kolton Bartow (Wahlert), 3-1; Julien Broderson (Assumption) dec. Trevor Nelson (Solon), 6-5. 

170 -- Brock Jennings (Osage) major dec. Noah Glaser (New Hampton), 13-3; Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) dec. Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community), 4-1.      

182 -- Ben Lee (Ballard) major dec. Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie), 13-4; Chase Shiltz (Creston/O-M) dec. Boone McDermott (Wahlert) 9-2.

195 -- Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) pinned Zac Stork (Atlantic-CAM), 2:20; Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger) dec. Sam Moore (Mount Vernon), 8-5.

220 -- Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) pinned Blade Durbala (Benton Community), 5:54; Kadon Hulett (Creston/O-M) over Noah Broderson (Assumption), tie breaker-2, 2-1.

285 -- Tristan Wirfs (Mount Vernon) pinned Ethan Lape (North Fayette Valley), 5:17; John McConkey (Atlantic-CAM) over Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows), tie breaker-2, 4-2.

Quarterfinals (locals only)

106 — Jarod Kadel (Columbus) pinned Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley), 4:55

126 — Michael Millage (New Hampton) major dec. Sean Casey (Assumption), 145

132 — Matt Robertson (Assumption) dec. Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 5-0

138 — Colton Vest (South Tama) pinned Nate Thoms (Camanche), 1:10

152 — Isaac Judge (South Tama) major dec. Joe Kelly (West Liberty), 10-2

160 — Julien Broderson (Assumption) major dec. John Fulk (Ballard), 14-5

170 — Tucker Morrison (Columbus) dec. Lincoln Coakley (Estherville-LC), 7-1

195 — Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) major dec. Matthew Lansperger (Knoxville), 13-0

220 — Noah Broderson (Assumption) pinned Noah Hopp (New Hampton), 2:55; Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) dec. Nick Smith (Central DeWitt), 7-1

Second-round consolation (locals only)

106 — Will Esmoil (West Liberty) pinned Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park), 0:40

126 — Sean Casey (Assumption) pinned Lucas Carter (Harlan), 2:43

138 — Nate Thoms (Camanche) pinned Trevor Marlin (Creston/O-M), 1:12

152 — Joe Kelly (West Liberty) pinned Logan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley), 1:00

170 — Brock Timmons (Assumption) dec. Lincoln Coakley (Estherville-LC), 11-5

220 — Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) dec. Zach Wegmann (Solon), 3-1

Third-round consolations (locals only)

106 — Will Esmoil (West Liberty) dec. Jack Thomsen (Union), 6-2

126 — Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls/Alden) dec. Sean Casey (Assumption), 6-3

138 — Nate Thoms (Camanche) dec. Jake Recker (Beckman), 7-0

152 — Joe Kelly (West Liberty) dec. Cody Feldman (Beckman), 11-4

170 — Michael Kent (Iowa Falls/Alden) dec. Brock Timmons (Assumption), 4-2

220 — Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) dec. Nick Smith (Central DeWitt), 12-6

Class 1A

Team scores — 1. Lisbon 80; 2. Sibley-Ocheyedan 57; 3. Don Bosco 48; 4. Underwood 47.5; 5. North Linn 45.5; 6. Lake Mills 43; 7. Wapsie Valley 42; 8. Tie, Pleasantville, Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas, 41; 10. Dike-New Hartford 40; 11. West Sioux 38; 12. Logan-Magnolia 37; 13. Missouri Valley 30; 14. Tie, Alburnett, Martensdale-St. Mary's, 34.5.

Semifinals

106 -- Adam Allard (West Sioux) dec. Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco), 3-0; Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) dec. Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett), 11-6.

113 -- Devon Meeker (Wapello) dec. Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG), 8-3; Cael Happel (Lisbon) tech fall Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35), 3:42, 23-8.

120 -- Brady Kiyner (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) major dec. Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon), 10-0; Brock Henderson (North Linn) dec. Blake Thomsen (Underwood), 5-0. 

126 -- Alex Thomsen (Underwood) tech fall Zach Osborne (Mediapolis), 5:26, 26-10; Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) pinned Kody Berg (Westwood), 4:48.

132 -- Chance Throndson (Riceville) dec. Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon), 6-0; Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) dec. Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire), 8-7.

138 -- Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) dec. Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield), 3-0; Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) dec. Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine), 5-4. 

145 -- Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) dec. Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan), 9-3; Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) pinned Trey Brisker (Wilton), 3:34.     

152 -- Zachary Axmear (English Valleys) dec. Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia), 10-6; Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) dec. Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia), 6-1.    

160 -- Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) dec. Griffen McBride (Pleasantville), 8-2; John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) dec. Dalton Nelson (North Butler), 5-0.  

170 -- Taylan Entriken (Hudson) pinned Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 2:40; Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) dec. Tanner Sloan (Alburnett), 10-8.   

182 -- Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) dec. Garet Sims (Iowa Valley), 7-1; Alec McDowell (Maquoketa Valley) dec. Bryce Oveson (Wilton), 3-0.

195 -- Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) pinned Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 1:51; Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) pinned Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG), 1:59. 

220 -- Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) dec. Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota), 5-1; Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) dec. Tom Rief (Missouri Valley), 10-3.

285 -- Kyler Schott (North Linn) pinned Brian Sadler (Jesup), 4:23; Jared Brinkman (Iowa City Regina) over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan), sudden victory-1, 3-1.

Quarterfinals (locals only)

113 — Devon Meeker (Wapello) dec. Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford), 6-3

126 — Kody Berg (Westwood) pinned Cory Anderson (Wilton), 1:48

138 — Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) dec. Nicholas Martin (Moravia), 8-1

145 — Trey Brisker (Wilton) major dec. Logan Scheuermann (ACGC), 11-2

182 — Bryce Oveson (Wilton) dec. Daniel Bishop (Hinton), 6-4

Second-round consolation (locals only)

106 — Daniel Meeker (Wapello) pinned Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Marys), 2:49

120 — Gable Fox (Don Bosco) pinned Ben Emrich (Tipton), 1:36

126 — Ben Moyer (Alburnett) tech. fall Cory Anderson (Wilton), 17-1 (4:16)

182 — Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) pinned Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine), 2:22

195 — Mason Lyons (Bellevue) pinned Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia), 5:35

220 — Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) pinned Brett Schoenherr (Midland), 5:59 

Third-round consolation (locals only)

106 — Daniel Meeker (Wapello)

195 — Mason Lyons (Bellevue)

Illinois State Tournament 

At State Farm Center, Champaign 

Class 3A

Quarterfinals (locals only)

220 -- Diata Drayton (Chicago Marist) dec. Alex Andrews (Rock Island), 8-3.

Consolation first round (locals only)

220 -- Alex Andrews (Rock Island) dec. Zach Yfantis (Wheeling), 6-4.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals (locals only)

285 -- Sam Thomas (Geneseo) pinned Xavier Sanchez (Antioch), 1:06.

Semifinals (locals only)

285 -- Solomon Smith (De La Salle) dec. Sam Thomas (Geneseo), 13-8.

Class 1A

Quarterfinals (locals only)

120 -- Tyler Fleetwood (Fulton) tech fall Luis Dieguez (Walther Christian), 3:51, 15-0.

126 -- Stone Engle (Mercer County) pinned Chase Emerson (Peotone), 1:44.

138 -- Joe Eads (Morrison) dec. TJ Jezik (Coal City), 6-3.

145 -- James Schnerre (Orion) dec. Robert Shields (Wilmington), 6-3.

160 -- Dylan Keller (Morrison) dec. Jacob Conaty (LeRoy), 5-1; Drew Hoselton (Prairie Central) tech fall Garrett Passmore (Erie-Prophetstown), 5:12, 18-3.

170 -- Tyler Roling (Sherrard) dec. Sydney Landers (Auburn), 7-4.

182 -- Isaac Lyzenga (Illiana Christian) dec. Justin Carey (Mercer County), 11-8.

220 -- Logan Lee (Orion) pinned Keaton Fogler (Stanford Olympia), 3:36.

285 -- Taylor Fleetwood (Fulton) dec. Anthony Enlow (Vandalia), 8-2. 

Semifinals (locals only)

120 -- Tyler Fleetwood (Fulton) dec. Andrew VanKampen (West Carroll), 4-2.

126 -- Chase Bittle (Althoff Catholic) pinned Stone Engle (Mercer County), 1:43.

138 -- Joe Eads (Morrison) dec. Ryan Chambers (Murphysboro), 8-5. 

145 -- Lewis Robinson (Kewanee) dec. James Schnerre (Orion), 6-5.

160 -- Josh Mckinney (Midwest Central) dec. Dyaln Keller (Morrison), 8-5.

170 -- Andrew Wenger (Dakota) dec. Tyler Roling (Sherrard), 4-2.

220 -- Logan Lee (Orion) pinned Victor Vargas (IC Catholic), 1:46. 

285 -- Taylor Fleetwood (Fulton) dec. Alex Lamont (LeRoy), 2-0. 

Consolation first round (locals only) 

113 -- Dallas Krueger (Rockridge) dec. Joe Burris (PORTA), 4-0. 

138 -- Jesse Ellis (Illiana Christian) dec. Tony Heinitz (Fulton), 8-4.

152 -- Trevor Bulington (LeRoy) dec. Wilson Ferry (Orion), 9-2; Mason Sauseda (McNamara) major dec. Cole Grant (Fulton), 13-1.

160 -- Garrett Passmore (Erie-Prophetstown) pinned Trevor Philpot (Vandalia) 1:40. 

182 -- Justin Carey (Mercer County) dec. Nick Wells (Eureka), 8-7.

220 -- Collin Schmidt (Rockridge) dec. Clayton Sheldon (Sparta), 3-2.

Girls bowling

Illinois state tournament

Day 1

Team scores -- 1. Harlem 6,293, 2. Lockport Township 6,223, 3. O'Fallon 5,924, 4. Waubonsie Valley 5,921, 5. Oak Lawn Richards 5,770, 6. Salem 5,706, 7. Collinsville 5,705, 8. Hoffman Estates 5,660, 9. United Township 5,632, 10. Guilford 5,626

United Township -- Leah Samuelson-Burkeybile 616-638-1,254, Samantha Miner 561-574--1,135, Sky Stoutt 550-546--1,096, MaKyla Penderson 545-533--1,078, Ashlyn Burkeybile 552-517--1,069

Rock Island -- Lynzee Quade 539-545--1,084

0
0
0
0
0