{{featured_button_text}}

Residents earn awards

at Iowa State Fair

Every year hundreds of Iowans work hard on entries for a variety of contests offered at State Fair.

This year local participants entered and received recognition in the following categories: 

Lauren Olson, Bettendorf, placed fifth in Arabian/Half Arab Hunter Pleasure, open division; fourth in Arabian/Half Arab. Western Pleasure, 17 and under division; and fourth in Open Western Pleasure, 17 and under division.

Aliona Yermalayeva, Bettendorf, placed first with a nursery item in the Sewn and Other Items for the Home division.

Julia Bohl, Bettendorf, placed third with a Rug/Mat 8 cut or larger, combine 2 dimensions, 5 feet or less, in the Hooked Rugs division.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

David Klindt, Bettendorf, won the Field Corn Sweepstakes award and Jim Klindt, Bettendorf, won first place Overall Hybrid Commercial Corn for Field Corn.

Other honors include:

Farm crops, field corn

  • Jim Klindt, Bettendorf, first place, Ornamental Corn; first place, Open-Pollinated, Ten Ears; first place, Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, White Corn; first place, Hybrid Commercial, Thirty Ears; second place, Hybrid Commercial, Full Gallon Shelled Corn; second place, Hybrid Commercial, Standard Bushel Basket Ear Field Corn; second place, Open-Pollinated, Single Ear; sixth place, Hybrid Commercial, Single Ear; second place, New Crop Hybrid Commercial, White Corn; third place, Hybrid or Open-Pollinated, Longest Ear; third place, New Crop Hybrid Commercial, Yellow Corn.
  • David Klindt, first place, Hybrid Commercial, Full Gallon Shelled Corn; first place, New Crop Hybrid Commercial, White Corn; first place, Hybrid Commercial, Standard Bushel Basket Ear Field Corn; first place, Open-Pollinated, Single Ear; second place, Ornamental Corn; second place, Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, White Corn; second place, Open-Pollinated, Ten Ears; second place, Hybrid Commercial, Thirty Ears; fifth place, Hybrid or Open-Pollinated, Longest Ear; fifth place, Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, Yellow Corn; fifth place, New Crop Hybrid Commercial, Yellow Corn.

Oats: David Klindt, Bettendorf, fourth place, Mid Season Oats; second place, Late Season Oats.

Wheat: David Klindt, Bettendorf, first place, Winter Wheat

Alfalfa: David Klindt, Bettendorf, first place.

Be the first to know - Sign up for News Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments