Try 1 month for 99¢

Sripoorva Prassana Wins Award in Cricket Magazine Competition

Sripoorva Prassana, 6, of Bettendorf, received honorable mention in the March 2018 Cricket League art competition. For this contest, each entrant was asked to submit original artwork about anything. Her name will appear in the Cricket League section of the July/August 2018 Cricket Magazine and her art will be posted at cricketmagkids.com/contests. Cricket features the best short stories, poems and articles by the world's finest children's authors and is illustrated by the best artists from here and abroad.

In each issue, Cricket sponsors a different and unique writing or art competition, with hundreds of entries each time from enthusiastic readers all over the world. Winners receive recognition and a certificate, and the best entries are published in the magazine and on its web site for children.

Stephanie Shook Recognized at Upper Iowa University's 2018 Honors and Awards Banquet

Stephanie Shook, LeClaire, was awarded the Michael David Selgelid Memorial Scholarship during the Upper Iowa University 2018 Honors and Awards Banquet. She was selected by the UIU Honors and Awards Committee and the University academic divisions.

Lindsay Danielson Performs with the Wheaton College (Ill.) Concert Choir

Lindsay Danielson, Bettendorf, recently performed in, "The Lord's Table," the spring 2018 Wheaton College Concert Choir concert as well as at the Wheaton College Commencement Concert. Danielson sang alto during both conerts.

Honor Roll

Pleasant Valley Junior High School - Fourth Quarter

7th Grade

First Honors: Sarah Abdullah, Zahra Affarka, Raania Ahmad, Aden Anderson, Gabriel Anderson, Dylan Arndt, Leila Assadi, Riley Asselin, Oskar Barudin, Julianne Binto, Caleb Brand, Hailey Brewer, Amory Brown, Bennett Brown,  Marcus Brown, Samuel Brown, Charles Budan, Caitlynn Burke, Ava Burmahl, Tanish Chauhan, Sarah Chen, Parth Choudhary, Samantha Christensen, Cale Claussen, Chloe Cline, Caroline Corcoran, Jacob Cox, Nathaniel Cox, Miranda Croll, Kylie Crome, Madison Cubbage, Prashna Dahal, Jackson Daly, Anna D’Antico, Soham Datta, Connor DeNike, Aniruddha Desai, Ryan Doyle, Jordyn Drish, Hayden Evans, Karin Fowler, Cassel Friemel, Lucas Fulton, Grant Gaura, Alyssa Gauss, William Gerhardt, Madison Glaus, Thomas Glennon, Robert Goodin, Brooklyn Gowan, Nathan Goy, Dhruv Goyal, Nolan Graham, Emma Gravert, Grace Habben, Drake Hanson, Camryn Hanson, Reagan Hassel, Elizabeth Hernandez, Gretchen Highberger, Shravani Inampudi, Aaron Ingram, Chima Ishiekwene, Shobini Iyer, Braden Jackson, Holly Jensen, Serenity Johanson, Ella Jones, Aarya Joshi, Shelby Juehring, Josie Kaffenberger, Tejus Kanathur, Arissa Khan, Katelyn Kiefer, Lee Kim, Caitlyn Kingery, Lucas Knepp, Akash Krishnakumar, Megan Kubica, Brady Langan, Katelyn Larsen, Makenna Leiby, Colin LeMoine, Philpher Lin, Sophie Malmen, Kushal Sai Maridu, Christiana Matlock, Leah McCauley, Owen McCredie, Megan Knight, Isabella McShane, Khushi Mehta, Leah Mendelin, Avery Menke, Zara Mohammed, Anthony Mosbaugh, Jacob Mumey, Matthew Murphy, Amanda Nelson, Edward Ning, Aden O’Donnell, Junhyuk Oh, Oscar Olsen, Joseph Parker, Mahak Patel, George Pauwels, Ellen Pendrak, Maura Peters, Thi Phan, Leah Pim, Alyssa Powell, Nikhil Ramaraju, Sophia Ramaraju, Emma Richards, Jeffery Rinker, Hannah Ripple, Siena Roethler, Kayla Ruge, Kenzie Ruge, Quinn Russell, Claire Saklar, Michael Schmeltzer, Anthony Shamrell, Gianna Shelby, Lydia Sommer, Caleigh Spinks, Isaiah St. Claire, Makensie Staats, Madelyn Staats, Jacob Staszewski, Ryan Stender, Gage Stetson, Caelen Stewart, Anagha Sudhindra, Pranav Suresh, Karlee Sutherland, Isaak Swanson, Ellen Tews, Sumika Thapa, Olivia Theieln, Joshua Thomas, Luke Thompson, Grace Tomlinson, Katelynn Tortorella, Elyanna Toulou, Aaron Trelstad, Abbey Truckenrod, Emma Vaaler, Alexa Very, Halle Vice, Bryce Vining, Arsheer Virk, Rachel Vonderhaar, Colby Voss, Madison Walters, Laila Whitfield, Isaac Wilcox, Lydia Wilson, Jacob Wilsted, Ashton Wisneski, Braxton Zaehringer, Katia Zemo, Daniel Zietlow, Scott Zimmerman, Trevor Zimmerman.

Second Honors: Malayna Albertson, Benjamin Alkhafaji, Libby Atwood, Alexander Banerjee, Rylie Barber, Mya Barnes, Michael Bender, Owen Bennett, Seth Bennion, Connor Borbeck, Cal Butcher, Jason Cain, Michael Chang, Campbell Clarendon, Leo Collum, Kirsten Conklin, Joshua Cozad, Madelyn Darnell, Kaitlyn DelCorso, Kaelyn DePover, Maxwell Doran, Matthew Douglas, Tevin Edgin, Preston Farmer, Dillon Fillion, Breanna Gabel, Allison Gause, Armin Gerhardt, Shavokie Gibson, Reagan Glaus, Nessa Gorham, Jaelyn Guilfoyle, Stanley Hall, Tre’ Hartwell, Greta Herbst, Summer Hogenson, Gabriel Hornung, Lukas Hoskins, Thomas Jeffries, Nina Jensen, Robert Joseph, Allen Kidangayil, Noah Kidwell, Jack Kilstrom, Jacob Larsen, Allyson Lineburg, Charles Little, Peyton Mahrt, Twinkle Makkar, Allison Malone, Daniel Marshall, Owen Marshall, Samantha Marwin, Ian Meade, Austin Minch, James Morley, Elizabeth Muegge, Abigail Mulvania, Travis Neumann, William Norwood, Anthony Pagniano, Addison Patten, My Duyen Pavey, Cole Pearson, Alexandra Pelzer, Alexander Peters, Abhinav Manosh Pillai, Hope Plunkett, Caroline Pope, Andrew Pruitt, Colton Putnam, Molly Ramirez, Jessica Raymond, Hannah Reed, Anna Reither, Mark Resig, Andrew Riley, Olivia Rogers, Blessing Rosendahl, Rhema Saddler, Neal Saini, Caleigh Schlichte, Alexa Schneider, Nathan Schons, Grace Sherman, Abhyudaya Shukla, Braden Simmons, Ranjot Singh, Sukharsh Singh, Trenton Smith, Chastity Smith, Jacey Sorenson, Carter Spangler, Yesenia Stoddard, Calli Stuart, Madeline Stubblefield, Caleb Swinney, Ryan Treharne, Trent Vandernat, Brody VanZuiden, Sarah Vincel, Jillian Wallis, Landyn Wilkins, Carsen Williams.

Commended: Hunter Auliff, Brock Benson, Isabella Bevelheimer, Rowan Bhogal, Jackson Brandstetter, Dylan Brei, Madison Bullock, Ella Callaway, Matthew Castonguay, Andrew DePaepe, Kai Docherty, Andrew Dyer, Makayla Engle, Elizabeth Finn, Mason Fox, Samuel George, Megan Hamer, Maxfield Huang, Zoey James, Samuel Johnson, Henry Leslie, Kalin Mahler, Christian Malli, Ashwina Marahatta, Zachary Mathews, Mark Mathis, Kira McAuliffe, Erin McGregor, Charles Mohr, Erin Morley, Evan Muegge, Chloe Nau, Atharv Neema, Brandon Nichols, Ethan Ollendieck, Hannah Olson, Alexander Papanikolaou, Jessica Parker, Gavin Paul, Mitchell Poterack, Ethan Ramsdell, Payten Rascher, Nikolas Schmidt, Luke Schuch, Alexander Scott, Hunter Shields, Thomas Smith, Savana Stalkfleet, Lindsay Steele, Osam Suleiman, Nicholas Vander Vinne, Russell VanWetzinga, Nyla Willform, Makhi Wilson, Brianna Wilson, Alexander Wood.

8th Grade

First Honors: Avery Abke, Jayne Abraham, Brady Adams, Aayusha Adhikari, Jaitra Ajgaonkar, Kaylee Allen, Mazen Alsheikha, Taheera Amra, Justin Ancelet, Lauren Anderson, Tarun Annavajjula, Anna Arms, Sara Babb, Ava Bandy, Kris Basnet, Nada Bazaraa, Avery Behnke, Matthew Bender, Alexander Blackwell, Kennedy Brady, Sydney Brandmeyer, Devin Brunner, Abby Buechel, Taylor Buhr, Chloe Bullock, Isabell Burkhart, Bryan Caraman, Madison Carlson, Natalie Carslake, Vishnu Challa, Salar Cheema, Harper Clark, Jacob Cohen, Clayton Coker, Isabella Collingwood, Brian Collins, Arra Cottrell, John D’Antico, Sarah-Grace Davidson, Owen DeVore, Jake Dolphin, Carter Dougherty, Lily Dumas, Benjamin Eckman, Dilynn Eifert, Megan Eilers, Daniya El-Zein, Grace Engstrom, Ela Ersan, William Fairman, Jayden Fairweather, Ethan Ferry, Cecelia Fierce, Alexa Frankel, Owen Gannaway, Jordan Geerts, Crystal Gettman, Kylie Gill, Janus Golczewski, Lauren Green, Claire Haas, Hayley Haberkorn, Ava Haan, Summer Halsey, Leah Hamby, Chante Hardaway, Bailey Harris, Mallory Hawkins, Erika Holmberg, Claire Horsfield, Anthony Horvath, Emily Hoskins, Breanna Hoskins, Alexander Hunter, Brady Hunter, Chloe Isbell, Amanda Jefferson, Ryan Johns, Samuel Jones, Vinay Joshi, Kavya Kalathur, Benjamin Kammler, Devon Katragadda, Jillian Keppy, Ethan Kilcoin, Colin Kilcoin, Aidan Kilstrom, Brynn Krafka, Alana Kruse, Mukul Kulkarni, Niyati Kulkarni, Raksha Kumar, Ava Kwak, Caden Larkins, Lily Law, Katie Lee, McKenna Lewis, Kevin Lie-Atjam, Alexis Lindauer,

Ashley Lindquist, Morgan McClain, Lauren McGovern, Emma Melz, Colin Meyer, Drew Micek, Annalise Mohrman, Catherine Moore, Tyler Mousel, James Muszalski, Shreya Nair, Trinity O’Brien, Carver Oenick, Gillian Oenick, Josephine Olderog, Nada Omar, Meredith Onions, Allisa Pandit, Gavin Pangan, Ria Patel, Megh Patranabis, Parker Paulson, Lauren Puthoff, Molly Rawat, Deven Reeder, Makena Richards, Natalie Richmiller, Delaney Riley, Madelyn Rode, Abraham Rodriguez, Nathan Romans, Ujan RoyBandyopadhyay, Bryce Rubel, Kora Ruff, Malinali Sanchez-Carmona, Emily Sanders, Ashlyn Schmidt, Anika Schmidts, David Scranton, Beatrice Sears, Caroline Sierk, Megan Stephenson, Jonathan Streepy, Lillian Teitle, Ryan Thoreson, Tarun Vedula, Vrindha Vegiraju, Bella Vondracek, Julia Wanek, Jack Williams, Adelaide Wolfe, Campbell Wolfe, Camryn Woods, Maggie W, Ali Yassine, Emily Yattoni, Alyse Zuiderveen.

Second Honors: Morgan Ahlers, Serra Aiello, Jake Almgren, Sami Alsheikha, Benjamin Babcock, Kaitlyn Baker, Marco Bargado-Francois, Nathan Barlow, Lily Bateman, Megan Blankers, Camryn Bloomfield, Dustin Bohren, Alexis Boosalis, Nathan Brewer, Sidney Brockman, Olivia Brown, Kiley Callahan, Michael Carber, Cody Conners, Garrett Conway, Emily Creighton, Shamaria Dale, Timothy Davison, Daniel DeGeorge, Ryan Dolphin, Sydney Dolphin, Blake Fitzgerrel, Nathalia Gambong, Elsa Gilbeck, Makayla Guilliams, Manvir Guraya, Leo Haan, Kiera Harris, Riku Hartman, Evan Hayden-Mirocha, Charles Hechler, Alex Hennings, Damien Hermann, Gleb Hulting, Jadelyn Jackson, Dana Johnson, Aidan Judd, Adrianne Kerkhoff, Ethan Lear, Kaitlyn Lindauer, Arsh Manazir, Ethan Maxwell, Mara McClimon, Adisson McCullough, James McCune, Elizabeth McVey, Collin Melody, Mattisen Moats-Carr, Aine Moffit, Loralei Murphy, Benjamin Murphy, Sai Tanisha Nanisetty, James Nordholm, Ian Olderog, Dylan Ollendieck, Zachary Orwig, Joshua Pelzer, Marc Pfeiffer, Isaiah Pielak, Jessica Reese, Kerri Rehl, Heath Rice, Benson Richards, Elizabeth Robertson, Raymond Robinson, Joseph Rosenberg, Megan Schiltz, Benjamin Schroeder, Remington Seaman, Colin Sheeder, Jaydlyn Skinner, Alyssa Smith, Emilee Stock, Nicholas Stoneking, Jaxson Sutter, Olivia Syverud, Nathan Tillman, Joel Torres, Kayla Townsend, Ryan Vance, Maxwell VanDerSchaaf, Rithvik Vanga, Luke Vonderhaar, Lauren Wallis, Rhys Ward, Abigail Webster, Conner Wipperfurth, Yousef Younis.

Commended: Charlie Adams, Blake Anderson, Natalie Ashby, Samuel Bebow, Brandon Boyd, Mollie Burton, Wyatt Canier, Anastasia Caperton, John Carber, Rylin Carel-Willform, Carter Carroll, Cameron Caudill, Elise Chaon, James Dassie, Heaven Davis, Mena Davis, Lillian DeVries, Camden Docherty, Evan Freese, Malik Gilmore, Ryan Groenenboom, Cayleigh Hammer, Hannah Harrison, Isabella Headley, Nicholas Heady, Mya Hemphill-Molyneux, Mya Hoffmiller-Maynard, Austin Hutton, Raven Johanson, Benjamin Jungers, Rachel Karzin, Solomon Kelsch, Carson Knebel, Brennan Korczak, Monica Kotte, Sarah Kustes, Thomas Lange, Joel Lawlor, Barrett Lindmark, MiShine Mattox, Carson Meenan, Aubrey Misner, Grant Necker, Keela Nichols, Ethan Olderog, Malia Pavey, Corinne Pelletier, Nadia Pridemore, Spencer Reinheimer, Lilly Revell, Ryan Saddler, Anjali Saini, Bryce Schindler, Roshaan Shah, Anna Smith, Elizabeth Tessen, Aidan Thoene, Livia Thomsen, Vivian Veto, Ty Vucic, Sydney Walker, Brandt Williams, Jaylen Williams, Mitchell Wood, Brenna Yoder, David Young.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments