Winners announced in Illinois APME newspaper contest
AP

Winners announced in Illinois APME newspaper contest

{{featured_button_text}}

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. (AP) — Winners have been announced in the Illinois Associated Press Media Editors 2019 newspaper contest.

The awards for General Excellence and Photo and Editorial Sweepstakes, as well as News Innovator of the Year -- will be announced during the annual convention of the Illinois Press Association on Thursday, October 22, in Springfield, Illinois.

Thirty daily newspapers submitted 757 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns and photos from 2019.

Please review the winners list and contact Ann Michelle Householder (ahouseholder@ap.org or 734/276.0439) by Friday May 15, to report any misspelled names, titles or other problems.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing thousands of newspapers and broadcast stations in the United States.

Winners in the 2019 Illinois APME Newspaper Contest:

Division III/Metro

Breaking News: First, Chicago Tribune, “The Slaying of Marlen Ochoa Lopez”; Second, Carolyn P. Smith and Mike Koziatek, Belleville News-Democrat, “Illinois State Police SWAT Trooper Dies”; Third, Jake Griffin, Bob Susnjara and Mick Zawislak, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Parents Charged with Killing AJ.”

Spot News Photo: First, Armando L. Sanchez, Chicago Tribune, “Vigil for Teen Killed”; Second, Jeff Knox, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Grief in Aurora”; Third, Jessica Gallagher, The (Moline) Dispatch-Rock Island Argus, “Flood.”

Sports Breaking News: First, Bruce Miles, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Maddon Takes the Fall”; Second, John Dietz, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “He’s a Leader for a Reason”; Third, Scot Gregor, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Competitive Window is Finally Set to Open.”

Sports Action Photo: First, Brian O’Mahoney, Tinley Park Daily Southtown, “Failed Handoff”; Second, Jose M. Osorio, Chicago Tribune, “Rodgers Recovers”; Third, John Starks, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Wrestling Reflection.”

Feature: First, Chicago Sun-Times, “Chicago: City of Murals”; Second, Christy Gutowski, Chicago Tribune, “No Home for a Child”; Third, Cindy Dampier, Chicago Tribune, “Illinois Prairie Chicken Dance Could Soon be a Thing of the Past.”

Feature Photo: First, John Starks, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Leaning Into the Turn”; Second, The (Springfield) State Journal-Register, “Snow Bundle”; Third, David Zalaznik, Peoria Journal Star, “The Weight of the Moon.”

Sports Feature: First, Steve Greenberg, Chicago Sun-Times, “The Stone Cold Truth: I’m Psychic”; Second, Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times, “Doing the Write Thing”; Third, Barry Rozner, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “Whatever Happened to Peggy Kusinski?”

Sports Feature Photo: First, John J. Kim, Chicago Tribune, “Off the Wall”; Second, Justin Fowler, The (Springfield) State Journal-Register, “Winners”; Third, Jessica Gallagher, The (Moline) Dispatch-Rock Island Argus, “Fulton.”

Column or Blog: First, Rex Huppke, Chicago Tribune; Second, Phil Luciano, Peoria Journal Star; Third, Neil Steinberg, Chicago Sun-Times.

Sports Column or Blog: First, Steve Greenberg, Chicago Sun-Times; Second, Dan Wiederer, Chicago Tribune; Third, Phil Luciano, Peoria Journal Star.

Portrait/Personality: First, Justin Fowler, The (Springfield) State Journal-Register, “Twins”; Second, Antonio Perez, Chicago Tribune, “Cloudy Disposition”; Third, Jessica Gallagher, The (Moline) Dispatch-Rock Island Argus, “Pacesetter.”

Business Reporting: First, Stephanie Zimmermann, Chicago Sun-Times, “Car Insurance Roulette”; Second, Tom Schuba, Chicago Sun-Times, “Other States Aim to Profit Off Legal Weed”; Third, Ally Marotti, Chicago Tribune, “Digital Home Invasions.”

Editorial Writing: First, Tom McNamee, Chicago Sun-Times; Second, Diane Dungey, Arlington Heights Daily Herald; Third, The (Springfield) State Journal-Register.

Headlines: First, Dean Muellerleile, Peoria Journal Star; Second, Darel Jevens, Chicago Sun-Times; Third, Eric White, Chicago Sun-Times.

Enterprise Story: First, Stacy St. Clair and Jeff Coen, Chicago Tribune, “A Man Lost His Life From an Improperly Installed Wire”; Second, Stephanie Zimmermann, Chicago Sun-Times, “Car Insurance Roulette”; Third, Kevin Haas, Rockford Register Star, “Lockdown Hell.”

General News Photo: First, John J. Kim, Chicago Tribune, “Cloaking Device”; Second, The (Springfield) State Journal-Register, “Fire Dog”; Third, Derik Holtmann, Belleville News-Democrat, “Family Members with Casket.”

Enterprise Series: First, Frank Main and Colin McNulty, Chicago Sun-Times, “Motive”; Second, Chicago Sun-Times, “Disorder in the Courts”; Third, Burt Constable and Diane Dungey, Arlington Heights Daily Herald, “From the Suburbs to the Moon.”

Best Use of Social Media by an Individual: First, Carlos Ballesteros, Chicago Sun-Times; Second, Maureen O’Donnell, Chicago Sun-Times; Third, Scott P. Yates, Rockford Register Star.

Best Use of Social Media by an Institutional Account: First, Chicago Sun-Times; Second, Chicago Tribune; Third, Belleville News-Democrat.

Spot News or Spot Sports Video: First, Anthony Zilis, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “2019 Girls’ State Track”; Second, Chicago Tribune, “Colder Than the South Pole”; Third, Derik Holtmann, Belleville News-Democrat, “Resident Safe After House Explodes.”

Digital Storytelling: First, Frank Main and Colin McNulty, Chicago Sun-Times, “Motive”; Second, Chicago Tribune, “The Quiet Rooms”; Third, E. Jason Wambsgans and William Lee, Chicago Tribune, “Race Riots of 1919.”

Best Website: First, Chicago Tribune; Second, Chicago Sun-Times; Third, Belleville News-Democrat.

Picture Story: First, Jessica Gallagher, The (Moline) Dispatch-Rock Island Argus, “This is My Identity”; Second, Scott P. Yates, Rockford Register Star, “Dancing Through the Darkness”; Third, Stacey Wescott, John J. Kim and Chris Sweda, Chicago Tribune, “The Tragic Story of 5-year-old AJ Freund.”

Investigative Reporting: First, Jennifer Smith Richards, Jodi S. Cohen and Lakeidra Chavis, Chicago Tribune, “The Quiet Rooms”; Second, Jeff Coen, Ally Marotti and Robert McCoppin, Chicago Tribune, “Illinois Marijuana Growers Spent About $600,000 on Political Giving.”; Third, Julie Wurth, The (Champaign) News-Gazette, “Sexual Harassment on the University of Illinois Campus.”

Public Service: First, Jennifer Smith Richards, Jodi S. Cohen and Lakeidra Chavis, Chicago Tribune, “The Quiet Rooms”; Second, Stephanie Zimmermann, Chicago Sun-Times, ”‘GI Bill Failures, Broken Promises”; Third, Beth Hundsdorfer, Gary Dotson and George Pawlaczyk, Belleville News-Democrat, “Murders in East St. Louis.”

Division II/Mid-Sized

Breaking News: First, Valerie Wells and Jaylyn Cook, Decatur Herald & Review, “Two Students Injured by Flash Fire”; Second, Gabriel Neely-Streit, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan, “My Baby is Home”; Third, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “Brought to Justice.”

Spot News Photo: First, Matthew Apgar, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “Bark Park Protest”; Second, Isaac Smith, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan, “Rescue”; Third, John Badman, The (Alton) Telegraph, “Crash Cost A lot of Doe.”

Sports Breaking News: First, Sean Hammond, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “Police Reports Allege Pattern of Abuse”; Second, Joey Wagner, Decatur Herald & Review, “Nettles Wins Three Golds at State Track Meet”; Third, Sean Hammond, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “Priester ‘Fired Up’ After Being Selected in MLB Draft.”

Sports Action Photo: First, Scott Anderson, LaSalle News-Tribune, “Rainy Header”; Second, Tom Sistak, The (Ottawa) Times, “The Cowgirl Way”; Third, Byron Hetzler, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan, “Bunker Blast.”

Feature: First, Isaac Smith, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan, “Inmates at Shawnee Correctional Center Provide Care for Dying Prisoners”; Second, Matt Hopf, The Quincy Herald-Whig, “Preserving a Legacy”; Third, Dave Fopay, Mattoon Journal Gazette & Times-Courier, “Max Went from Stray to House Dog.”

Feature Photo: First, Clay Jackson, Decatur Herald & Review, “Christmas Gift”; Second, Matthew Apgar, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “Inside the Cornbox”; Third, Alex Paschal, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Bored.”

Sports Feature: First, Patrick Engel, Mattoon Journal Gazette & Times-Courier, “The Education and Journey of Mattoon’s 16-year-old Professional Athlete”; Second, Sean Hammond, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “Inside the Mental Hurdles of Lengthy ACL Recovery”; Third, Joe Stevenson, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “MLB Scouts Show Keen Interest in Priester.”

Sports Feature Photo: First, Byron Hetzler, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan, “Exclamation Point”; Second, Eric Ginnard, The (Joliet) Herald-News, “Mud Warrior”; Third, Sauk Valley Newspapers, “Taking Flight.”

Column or Blog: First, Joseph Hosey, The (Joliet) Herald-News; Second, Bob Okon, The (Joliet) Herald-News; Third, Tom Collins, LaSalle News-Tribune.

Sports Column or Blog: First, Matt Schuckman, The Quincy Herald-Whig; Second, Brian Hoxsey, The (Ottawa) Times, “Full-Court Press”; Third, J.T. Pedelty, The (Ottawa) Times, “The Pedelty Box.”

Portrait/Personality: First, Eric Ginnard, The (Joliet) Herald-News, “Marcellus Moore Portrait”; Second, Katelyn Metzger, The Quincy Herald-Whig, “Lyft Driver Assaulted”; Third, Eric Ginnard, The (Joliet) Herald-News, “Remembering Aaron.”

Business Reporting: First, Brent Bader, The (Ottawa) Times, “Doing Big Things in Small Towns”; Second, Gabriel Neely-Streit, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan, “Big Mac Blowup”; Third, Ethan Colbert, The Quincy Herald-Whig, “City’s Beer Distributors Oppose Food, Beverage Tax.”

Editorial Writing: First, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan; Second, Anne Halston, The (Aurora) Beacon-News; Third, Scott T. Holland, The (Ottawa) Times.

Headlines: First, Shawn Anglin, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan; Second, Joseph Hosey, The (Joliet) Herald-News.

Enterprise Story: First, Shawn Anglin and Marilyn Halstead, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan, “Searching for Justice: Ryan Livingston”; Second, Erika Riley, The (Galesburg) Register-Mail, “DUI Defense: Money Matters”; Third, Molly Parker, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan, “CBD Oil Craze Hits Southern Illinois.”

General News Photo: First, John Badman, The (Alton) Telegraph, “Soldier Reunion”; Second, Eric Ginnard, The (Joliet) Herald-News, “Compassion and Comfort”; Third, John Badman, The (Alton) Telegraph, “Nuns Jubilee.”

Enterprise Series: First, Robert Connelly and Tom Loewy, The (Galesburg) Register-Mail, “Slots: Winners & Losers”; Second, Analisa Trofimuk, Decatur Herald & Review, “Decatur Building Demolitions ”; Third, Gabriel Neely-Streit, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan, “Plastic Problems: 400,000 Pounds and Counting.”

Best Use of Social Media by an Individual: First, Molly Parker, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan; Second, Sean Hammond, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald; Third, Matt Hopf, The Quincy Herald-Whig.

Best Use of Social Media by an Institutional Account: First, Jay Redfern, The (Galesburg) Register-Mail; Second, Kyle Nabors, Sean Hammond and Joe Stevenson, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “McHenry County Sports.”

Spot News or Spot Sports Video: First, Jake Shane, The Quincy Herald-Whig, “Stadium Under Water.”

Digital Storytelling: First, Chris Coates, Laura Sparks and Justin Conn , Decatur Herald & Review, “Decatur’s Birth of the Bears”; Second, Brent Bader and Tom Collins, The (Ottawa) Times, “The People v. Kenneth Cusick.”

Best Website: First, The Quincy Herald-Whig; Second, Decatur Herald & Review; Third, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan.

Picture Story: First, Matthew Apgar, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “AJ Freund’s Disappearance and Murder”; Second, Isaac Smith, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan, “A Simple Life.”

Investigative Reporting: First, Emily Coleman, The (Waukegan) Lake County News-Sun, “Reports of Abuse Filed More Than a Year Before Schools Took Action”; Second, Molly Parker, The (Carbondale) Southern Illinoisan, “Public Housing Issues in Southern Illinois and Beyond”; Third, Katie Smith, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “AJ Freund Coverage.”

Public Service: First, Drew Zimmerman, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “McHenry County Coroner’s Office Performance”; Second, Ethan Colbert, Andrew Drea and Jason Lewton, The Quincy Herald-Whig, “Quincy Public Library: A Gem of the Gem City”; Third, Drew Zimmerman, The (Crystal Lake) Northwest Herald, “Who Paid Joe Tirio’s Legal Fees?”

Division I/Smallest

Breaking News: First, Kaitlin Cordes and John Curtis, Effingham Daily News, “Police Investigate Shelbyville Homicide”; Second, Eric Olson and Aimee Barrows, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Blaze at Apartment Complex Rages for Hours.”

Spot News Photo: First, Eric Olson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Apartment Building Fire.”

Sports Breaking News: First, Chad Dare, Danville Commercial-News, “Repeat Performance”; Second, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Sycamore-Montini Football”; Third, Kaleb Carter, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Volley for a Cure.”

Sports Action Photo: First, Brian O’Mahoney, The (Elgin) Courier-News, “Nose Job”; Second, Mark Busch, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Goal!”; Third, Brian O’Mahoney, The (Elgin) Courier-News, “PK Save.”

Feature: First, Kelsey Rettke, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “DeKalb Blogger’s Tweet About Self-Acceptance Goes Viral ”; Second, Adrianna Pitrelli, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “A Pushback for the Student Press”; Third, Christopher Morrical, Danville Commercial-News, “The Heavens Declare.”

Feature Photo: First, Kaitlin Cordes, Effingham Daily News, “Aerial Proposal”; Second, Mark Busch, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Camp Power”; Third, Mark Busch, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Snowy Halloween.”

Sports Feature: First, Kaitlin Cordes, Effingham Daily News, “The Coach and the Cancer”; Second, Marvin Holman, Danville Commercial-News, “Victory Lap”; Third, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Sycamore Coach.”

Sports Feature Photo: First, Mark Busch, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Wrestler of the Year”; Second, Brian O’Mahoney, Naperville Sun, “Repeat Champs”; Third, Mark Busch, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “State Champions.”

Column or Blog: First, Adam J. Glazer, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Through Glazed Eyes”; Second, Michael R. Panter, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin; Third, Kevin Solari, DeKalb Daily Chronicle.

Sports Column or Blog: First, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle.

Portrait/Personality: First, David Thomas, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Judge Jeffrey Cole”; Second, Mark Busch, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Young Love”; Third, Kaitlin Cordes, Effingham Daily News, “Pioneer Days Weaver.”

Business Reporting: First, Jennifer Bailey, Danville Commercial-News, “Bright Lights in Vegas”; Second, Sarah Mansur, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Law School Notes.”

Editorial Writing: First, Jeff Long, Effingham Daily News; Second, Larry Smith, Danville Commercial-News; Third, Eric Olson, DeKalb Daily Chronicle.

Headlines: First, Marc Karlinsky, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin; Second, Ray Hochgesang, Naperville Sun; Third, Paul Day, Naperville Sun.

Enterprise Story: First, Carol Roehm, Danville Commercial-News, “Keeping Kids in Class”; Second, Jennifer Bailey, Danville Commercial-News, “Pot Place”; Third, Jennifer Bailey, Danville Commercial-News, “Walls Tumbling Down.”

General News Photo: First, Kaitlin Cordes, Effingham Daily News, “Unit 40 Surprises Teacher”; Second, Crystal Reed, Effingham Daily News, “Hornets Pick Odd Spot for Nest at Oakridge Cemetery”; Third, Mark Busch, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “Controlled Burn.”

Best Use of Social Media by an Individual: First, Eddie Carifio, DeKalb Daily Chronicle; Second, Kaleb Carter, DeKalb Daily Chronicle.

Best Use of Social Media by an Institutional Account: First, Eddie Carifio and Kaleb Carter, DeKalb Daily Chronicle, “DC Preps.”

Spot News or Spot Sports Video: First, Charles Mills, Effingham Daily News, “Owen Gets His Wish.”

Digital Storytelling: First, Kaitlin Cordes and Jeff Long, Effingham Daily News, “The Coach and the Cancer.”

Best Website: First, Tanya Meyer and Emma Zelewsky, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin.

Investigative Reporting: First, Andrew Maloney, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “A Look at Illinois’ Legal Spending.”

Public Service: First, Kaitlin Cordes, Dawn Schabbing and Todd Buenker, Effingham Daily News, “Recreational Marijuana”; Second, Jennifer Bailey, Danville Commercial-News, “Casino Coverage.”

Copyright 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without permission.

1
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News