Softball

Iowa state softball tournament 

at Rogers Sports Complex, Fort Dodge

Class 1A

Monday's games

Collins-Maxwell (27-1) vs. Newell-Fonda (25-13), 11 a.m. 

Lisbon (33-8) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys (24-14), 11:30 a.m.

Akron-Westfield (26-4) vs. New London (20-9), 1 p.m.

AGWSR (26-7) vs. Janesville (26-11), 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Monday's games

Louisa-Muscatine (35-6) vs. Wilton (25-15), 3 p.m.

Central Springs (27-3) vs. Logan-Magnolia (27-6), 3:30 p.m.

Des Moines Christian (22-6) vs. Earlham (27-11), 5 p.m.

Alta-Christian (22-3) vs. Iowa City Regina (23-15), 5:30 p.m. 

Class 3A 

Monday's games

Davenport Assumption (36-3) vs. Benton Community (27-14), 7 p.m. 

Humboldt (30-3) vs. Atlantic (30-5), 7:30 p.m. 

Tuesday's games

Albia (31-4) vs. Spirit Lake (28-7), 11 a.m.

Waterloo Columbus Catholic (38-2) vs. Roland-Story (28-4), 11:30 a.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's games

ADM (33-7) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (18-22), 1 p.m.

Newton (24-7) vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier (25-16), 1:30 p.m.

Charles City (33-6) vs. Des Moines Hoover (19-7), 3 p.m.

Independence (34-6) vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (23-13), 3:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Tuesday's games

Pleasant Valley (33-7) vs. Iowa City High (24-18), 5 p.m.

West Des Moines Valley (31-9) vs. Johnston (27-10), 5:30 p.m.

Indianola (34-3) vs. Dubuque Hempstead (31-11), 7 p.m.

Cedar Rapids Jefferson (34-8) vs. Fort Dodge (35-7), 7:30 p.m.

Baseball

Iowa district pairings

Class 1A District 8

Saturday's final

At North Linn -- North Linn 10, Calamus-Wheatland 0, 5 innings

Class 2A District 7

Saturday's final

At Dyersville -- Dyersville Beckman 4, Camanche 1

Class 2A District 8

Saturday's final

At Wilton -- Wilton 3, West Branch 0

Class 2A Substate 4

Tuesday's game

At Solon -- Dyersville Beckman (29-11) vs. Wilton (24-5), 7 p.m.

Class 3A District 7

Friday's results

At Cedar Rapids -- Marion vs. Central DeWitt, suspended, fourth inning; Anamosa vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier, postponed

Saturday's results

At Cedar Rapids -- Central DeWitt 3, Marion 2; Cedar Rapids Xavier 15, Anamosa 0, 4 innings

Monday's final

At Cedar Rapids -- Central DeWitt (27-12) vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier (30-9), 7 p.m.

Class 3A District 8

Friday's results

At Maquoketa -- Dubuque Wahlert 6, Mount Vernon 0; Daveport Assumption 10, Maquoketa 0, 6 innings

Monday's final

At Maquoketa -- Dubuque Wahlert (22-17) vs. Davenport Assumption (29-10), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Substate 4

Friday's results

#1 Cedar Rapids Prairie 13, #6 Waterloo East 1

#2 Western Dubuque 2, #5 Bettendorf 0

Saturday's result

#3 Linn-Mar 6, #4 Pleasant Valley 5

Monday's semifinal

#3 Linn-Mar (23-12) at #2 Western Dubuque (30-7)

Wednesday's final

Linn-Mar/Western Dubuque winner at #1 Cedar Rapids Prairie (31-8), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Substate 5

Saturday's results

#1 North Scott 2, #6 Clinton 1

#5 Dubuque Senior 5, #2 Davenport Central 0

#4 Davenport West 5, #3 Dubuque Hempstead 2

Monday's semifinal

#5 Dubuque Senior (14-23) at #4 Davenport West (18-14), 7 p.m.

Wednesday's final

Dubuque Senior/Davenport West winner at #1 North Scott (27-10), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Substate 6

Friday's results

#1 Iowa City West 8, #6 Muscatine 2

#2 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7, #5 Burlington 0

#3 Cedar Rapids Washington 4, #4 Davenport North 2

Monday's semifinal

#3 Cedar Rapids Washington (23-17) at #2 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (27-13), 7 p.m.

Wednesday's final

Cedar Rapids Washington/Cedar Rapids Jefferson winner at #1 Iowa City West (30-10), 7 p.m.

Davenport West 5, Dubuque Hempstead 2

Davenport West;200;201;0;--;5;9;3

Dubuque Hempstead;100;100;0;--;2;3;1

Clayton Nettleton, Kyle Oberbroeckling (5) and Connor Saul; Connor Crabill, Max Muehring (5) and Zach Sabers. Two or more hits -- West, Trevor Burkhart 3, Nettleton 2. 2B -- West, Burkhart. RBI -- West, Nettleton 2, Logan Gluba, Alex Hunt, Ryan McKown; Hempstead, Peter Unmacht. Records -- Davenport West 18-14, Dubuque Hempstead 19-15

Linn-Mar 6, Pleasant Valley 5

Pleasant Valley;300;200;0;--;5;8;2

Linn-Mar;001;030;2;--;6;9;2

Jack Young, Evan Crawford (7) and Peyton Lindmark. Reed Zahradnik, Trent Davis (1), Camden Thornhill (5) and Tyler Oberbrockling. WP -- Thornhill (3-0). LP -- Young (4-1)

Dubuque Senior 5, Davenport Central 0

Senior;030;000;2;--;5;6; 0

Central;000;000;0;--;0;2;1

WP -- Carter Stevens. LP -- Ed VanCamp. Two or more hits -- Senior, Nathan Swift, Andrue Henry. 2B -- Senior, Swift 2. HR -- Senior, Henry. RBI -- Senior, Swift, Henry, Erik Tupper, Luke Millius

North Scott 2, Clinton 1

Clinton;001;000;0;--;1;4;0

North Scott;000;001;1;--;2;10;1

Jared Simpson and Matt Swamberger. Grayson Drezek and Tony Barreca. WP -- Drezek (6-0). LP -- Simpson (4-5). Two or more hits -- North Scott, Barreca 3, Cayle Webster. RBI -- Clinton, Brennen Lemke; North Scott, Webster, Drezek. Records -- Clinton 13-20, North Scott 27-10

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments