Boys soccer

Thursday's late result

North Scott 1, Western Dubuque 0

Halftime score -- North Scott 1, Western Dubuque 0. Goals -- Max Solis (Kaleb Brisker). Shots -- North Scott 22, Western Dubuque 1. Saves -- NS (Colin Wiersema 1).

Team record -- North Scott 1-0

Boys track

Late Thursday

Danville meet

Team results -- 1. Wapello 202, 2. Danville 148, 3. New London 136, 4. Winfield-Mount Union 121, 5. Louisa-Muscatine 117.

100 dash -- 1. Brandon Snowden (WMU), 11.55; 2. Caden Thomas (Wap), 12.33; 3. Ricky Pforts (Wap), 12.41; 4. Brock Jeambey (LM), 12.79; 7. Kaden Schneider (LM), 13.05; 10. Grant Yotter (Wap), 13.79.

200 dash -- 1. Brandon Snowden (WMU), 23.79; 2. Caden Thomas (Wap), 23.84; 4. Ricky Pforts (Wap), 25.12; 6. Brock Jeambey (LM), 25.65; 10. Karson Cantrell (LM), 27.23; 12. Tade Parsons (Wap), 27.86; 13. Morgan Nowak (LM), 27.98.

400 dash -- 1. Cody Welch (Dan), 55.24; 3. Tyler Cooley (Wap), 56.45; 4. Aiden Housman (Wap), 56.45; 4. Aiden Housman (Wap), 56.63; 8. Hunter Maish (Wap), 1:04.00.

800 run -- 1. Brian Redmond (Wap), 2:17.57; 6. Jace Kauffman (2:26.78); 8. Jesse Parish (Wap), 2:31.98; 11. Owen Schreiner (LM), 2:55.68.

1,600 run -- 1. Aiden Housman (Wap), 5:01.29; 3. Max Mcculley (LM), 5:08.05; 6. Tristan Kauffman (Wap), 5:27.92; 10. Paul Hoopes (LM), 5:38.40.

3,200 run -- 1. Ty Carr (Dan), 10:50.70; 2. Paul Hoopes (LM), 11:50.20; 6. Griffen Schoonover (Wap), 12:29.98; 7. Jace kauffman (Wap), 12:38.56.

110 hurdles -- 1. Chase Kruse (LM), 16.98; 2. Griffin Mears (Wap), 17.88; 4. Briar Holmes (Wap), 19.40; 6. brenton Ross (Wap), 19.46.

400 hurdles -- 1. Chase Kruse (LM), 58.78; 2. Griffin Mears (Wap), 59.17; 5. Elijah Belzer (Wap), 1:07.94.

400 relay -- 1. Winfield-Mt Union (Sweezer, Barton, Piper, Snowden), 46.68; 2. Louisa-Muscatine, 47.16; 4. Wapello, 48.48.

800 relay -- 1. Wapello (Zepdea, Thomas, McConahay, Pforts), 1:37.41; 3. Louisa-Muscatine, 1:42.93.

1,600 relay -- 1. Danville (Chipman, Trexel, Wilcox, Welch), 3:47.27; 2. Wapello, 3:52.29; 5. Louisa-Muscatine, 4:03.12.

3,200 relay -- 1. New London (Schulte, Porter, Bailey, Julian), 9:06.63; 3. Wapello, 9:58.80.

Sprint medley relay -- 1. Winfield-Mt Union (Gerot, Barton, Snowden, Piper), 1:41.81; 2. Wapello, 1:43.54; 3. Louisa-Muscatine, 1:43.72.

Distance medley relay -- 1. New London (Watkins, Luckett, Porter, Julian), 4:02.84; 2. Louisa-Muscatine, 4:08.44; 4. Wapello, 4:23.69.

4x110 shuttle hurdles -- 1. Wapello (T.J. Dirth, Brenton Ross, Briar Holmes, Griffin Mears), 1:10.71.

Shot put -- 1. Carter Allen (NL), 39-08.00; 2. Gabe Hayes (LM), 38-09.00; 3. T.J. Dirth (Wap), 38-05; 7. Trey Wagner (LM), 34-02 1/4; 8. Dustin Holmes (Wap), 33-08; 10. Brantly Palmer (Wap), 32-00 1/2; 14. Alex Barajas (LM), 25-05.

Discus -- 1. Keaton Mitchell (Wap), 142-03; 2. T.J. Dirth (Wap), 136-04 1/2; 6. Rhett Smith (Wap), 106-06; 7. Gabe Hayes (LM), 100-06 1/2; 9. Trey Wagner (LM), 86-05; 12. Jake Schultz (LM); 80-07.

High Jump -- 1. Talon Newton (WMU), 5-11; 4. Dawson Wehrle (LM), 5-08; 5. Caden Thomas (Wap), 5-06.

Long jump -- 1. T.J. Dirth (Wap), 18-08 1/4; 3. Karson Cantrell (LM), 17-07 1/2; 6. Keaton McConahay (Wap), 16-06 3/4; 7. Macuen West (Wap), 16-03.

Girls track

Late Thursday

Danville meet

Team results -- 1. Danville 267, 2. Louisa-Muscatine 191, 3. Winfield-Mount Union 117, 4. Wapello 99, 5. New London 73.

100 dash -- 1. Alyssa Pfadenhauer (Dan), 14.18; 2. McKenna Hohenadel (LM), 14.38; 3. Lindsy Massner (Wap), 14.63; 7. Madi Schriener (LM), 15.14; 10. Carter Barrick (LM), 15.86.

200 dash -- 1. Alyssa Pfadenhauer (Dan), 28.06; 2. McKenna Hohenadel (LM), 29.46; 3. Gracie Gustison (Wap), 29.87; 6. Raegan Downing (LM), 30.93; 10. Ellie Gillette (Wap), 32.16; 13. Danille Miller (LM), 37.52.

400 dash -- 1. Alyssa Pfadenhauer (Dan), 1:02.89; 2. Raegan Downing (LM), 1:08.75; 6. Mae Cox (LM), 1:15.92; 7. Tori Hearn (LM), 1:26.42.

800 run -- 1. Addison Parrott (Dan), 2:41.74; 5. Maae Cox (LM), 3:25.51; 6. Tori Hearn (LM), 3:58.34.

1,500 run -- 1. Addison Parrott (Dan), 5:29.50; 2. Holly Massner (Wap), 5:29.64; 4. Ashlynn McKenzie (LM), 6:29.04; 5. Sam Palma (Wap), 6:31.40; 7. Laken Werner (LM), 6:51.93.

3,000 run -- 1. Addison Parrott (Dan), 11:32.30; 5. Sam Palma (Wap), 14:03.69.

100 hurdles -- 1. Allison Dowd (Dan), 17.63; 3. Kylee Sanders (LM), 17.82; 4. Emilee Truitt (LM), 20.96; 5. Ally Brotherton (Wap), 22.12; 6. Emma Schoonover (Wap), 22.40; 8. Lydia Fisher (Wap), 23.89.

400 hurdles -- 1. Hailey Sanders (LM), 1:14.04; 2. Serah Shafer (Wap), 1:14.10; 5. Hanna McConnaha (LM), 1:30.85; 6. Lily Fisher (LM), 1:35.38.

400 relay -- 1. Winfield-Mt Union (Urias, Wilkerson, Townsley, Maeder), 57.10; 3. Louisa-Muscatine, 1:00.40; 5. Wapello, 1:02.68.

800 relay -- 1. Louisa-Muscatine (True, Schriener, McConnaha, Sanders), 2:01.88.

1,600 relay -- 1. Louisa-Muscatine (Sanders, Sanders, Downing, Schriener) 4:36.90.

3,200 relay -- 1. New London (Loyd, Reighard, Krieger, Brown), 11:04.60; 3. Louisa-Muscatine, 13:07.17.

Sprint medley relay -- 1. Danville (Prado, Hulse, Moore, Teal), 1:59.24; 3. Wapello (Serah Shafer, Holly Massner, Gracie Gustison, Lindsy Massner), 2:03.93.

Distance medley relay -- 1. Wapello (Shafer, Massner, Gustison, Massner), 4:42.34; 5. Louisa-Muscatine, 5:45.01.

4X100 shuttle hurdles -- 1. Danville (Svoboda, Downing, Wells, Dowd), 1:19.17; 2. Louisa-Muscatine, 1:23.59.

Shot put -- 1. Sam McConnahay (Wap), 37-04 1/4; 6. Shelly Longstreth (LM), 30-01; 9. Destiny Miller (LM), 28-11 3/4; 8. AnnMarie Freshwater (Wap), 28-00.75; 10. Choral Hahn (LM), 26-02; 11. Morgan Richenberger (Wap), 24-09.

Discus -- 1. Paige Klinedinst (Wap), 105-01 3/4; 3. Shelly Longstreth (LM), 88-07 3/4; 6. Serah Shafer (Wap), 83-06; 7. Lily Fisher (LM), 79-07 1/2; 8. McKenna West (Wap), 67-05; 9. Joslin Crumly (LM), 66-05 1/4.

High jump -- 1. Carissa Mackey (Dan), 4-06; 3. Mae Cox (LM), 4-04; 4. Laken Werner (LM), 4-02.

Long jump -- 1. Kylee Sanders (LM), 14-10 3/4; 2. McKenna Hohenadel (LM), 14.07; 5. Carter Barrick (LM), 12-01 1/2.

Softball

United Township 17, Mercer County 0

Mercer County;000;0;--;0;1;1

United Township;373;4;--;17;17;0

WP -- Kirsten Webber (2-0). LP -- Dani Hagens. Two or more hits -- UT, Brandi LaFountaine 3, Kyra Schumaker 3, Hannah Mainstrom 2, Megan Dunsworth, Makenna Wessels, Alexis DeFrieze 3. 2B -- UT, Wessels, LaFountaine. HR -- UT, Schumaker 3, Autumn Lage, DeFrieze. RBI -- UT, Schumaker 6, DeFrieze 4, LaFountaine 4, Lage 2. Records -- United Township 3-1.

Riverdale 11, Collierville 0

Riverdale;100;604—11;13;0

Collierville;000;000—0;0;5

WP: Ashlyn Hemm. Two or more hits: R: Ashley Garber 3, Hannah Herrman 4, Nicole Falk. 2B: R: Falk, Herman. HR: R: Addison Gelande. Two or more RBIs: R: Gelande, Garber, Herrman, Falk.

Karns 8, Riverdale 0

Karns;111;14-8;8;1

Riverdale;000;00-0;2;5

LP: Madison Bonertz.

Rockridge 14, Hall 3

Rockridge;127;31—14;16;0

Hall;300;00—3;4;1

WP: Olivia Drish (3-1). LP: Fillippini. 2B: R: Lexi Hines, Amelia Thomas. HR: R: Hines, Thomas. H: Perkins. Two or more RBIs: R: Thomas 5, Hailee Dehner 3. H: Perkins. Record: Rockridge 5-1, 2-0. Next: Rockridge Monday at Fulton, 4:45 p.m.

Baseball

Western 10, Orion 0

Orion;000;00—0;1;4

Western;221;05—10;8;1

WP: Hermelyn. LP: Quinn Hoftender. Two or more hits: W: Martinez 3. 2B: W: Zakovsky. Two or more RBIs: Martinez 3, Cala, No. 6.

Richards 16, Kewanee 0

Oak Lawn;430;90—16;14;0

Kewanee;000;00—0;2;2

WP: Walt. LP: Stout. Two or more hits: R: Marchione 3, Renkon, Matdeckl, Walt. 2B: R: Warchol. Two or more RBIs: R: Renkon 3, Metdeckl 3, Walt 3, Warchol 3.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments