Football

Iowa playoffs

at Cedar Falls, UNI-Dome

Thursday's championship scores

8-player

New London 55, Rockford 14

Class A

Hudson 30, Avoca, AHSTW 7

Class 3A

Cedar Rapids Xavier 34, Western Dubuque 20

Friday's championship scores

Class 1A

West Sioux 52, Dike-New Hartford 38

Class 2A

PCM, Monroe 28, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7 

Class 4A

West Des Moines Dowling 22, Cedar Falls 16 

Illinois playoffs

Today's semifinals

Class 8A

Chicago Brother Rice (12-0) at Chicago Marist (11-1)

Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (12-0) at Loyola Academy (9-3)

Class 7A

Batavia (12-0) at Nazareth Academy (11-1)

Chicago Mt. Carmel (11-1) at St. Charles North (9-3)

Class 6A

Cary-Grove (12-0) at Niles Notre Dame (10-2)

Oak Lawn Richards (12-0) at Crete-Monee (9-3)

Class 5A

Lombard Montini (11-1) at Sterling (11-1)

Country Club Hills Hillcrest (12-0) at Joliet Catholic Academy (8-4)

Class 4A

Richmond-Burton (11-1) at Elmhurst IC Catholic (12-0)

Rochester (11-1) at Kankakee McNamara (11-1)

Class 3A

Byron (12-0) at Herscher (8-4)

Carlinville (12-0) at Monticello (12-0)

Class 2A

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (12-0) at Eastland-Pearl City (12-0)

Maroa-Forsyth (12-0) at Decatur St. Teresa (12-0)

Class 1A

Forreston (10-2) at Lena-Winslow (11-1)

Camp Point Central (11-1) at Argenta-Oreana (12-0)

Three Rivers All-Conference Teams 

Small division 

First team -- Drew Ackman, center, Newman; Eli Pannell, guard/defensive lineman, Fulton; Mason Newman, guard, Newman; Michael Seabloom, guard, Orion; Austin Mack, tackle/defensive lineman, Orion; Nick Eddinger, tackle, Newman; Kale Barnett, end/defensive back, Bureau Valley; Logan Lee, end/defensive lineman, Orion; Dawson Schulenberg, quarterback, Orion; Conner McBride, running back/defensive back/return specialist, Newman; Luke Olson, running back/linebacker, Newman; Niko Zarlatanes, running back/linebacker, Rockridge; Seth West, running back, Orion; Cameron Gerischer, defensive lineman, Rockridge; Caden Jackson, defensive lineman, Orion; Drew Ackman, defensive lineman, Newman; Chase Graham, linebacker, Newman; Chad Banfield, linebacker, Orion; Jeffrey Holbrook, defensive back, Orion; Reed Nelsen, defensive back, Rockridge; Nate Ahlers, punter, Newman; Ryan Fowler, place kicker, Orion 

Second team -- Ben Dunlap, center, Orion; Dillon Still, center, Morrison; Cameron Gerischer, guard, Rockridge; Gage Eastin, guard, Orion; Myles McCabe, tackle/defensive lineman, Rockridge; Caden Jackson, tackle, Orion; Collin Roberts, end, Newman; Jeffery Holbrook, end, Orion; Riley Fetterer, quarterback, Rockridge; Brody Ivey, running back, Newman; Mack Nugent, running back, Bureau Valley; Ethan Rash, running back, Fulton; Keegan Anderson, running back, Morrison; Riley Wilkens, defensive lineman, Morrison; Ben Shipp, defensive lineman, Bureau Valley; Mason Newman, defensive lineman, Newman; DJ Felts, defensive lineman, Newman; Nick Clevenger, linebacker, Newman; Cody Bush, linebacker, Rockridge; Coby Schultz, linebacker, Orion; Michael Seabloom, linebacker, Orion; Nick McQuistion, defensive back, Fulton; Seth West, defensive back, Orion; Nate Ahlers, defensive back, Newman

Honorable mention -- Dan Benoit, guard/defensive lineman, Riverdale; Eric Schoff, guard/line backer, Bureau Valley; Dylan Bridgeman, tackle, Fulton; Hunter Buser, tackle/defensive lineman, Newman; Reed Nelsen, end, Rockridge; Cole Rusk, end, Rockridge; Cody Bush, end, Rockridge; Nick McQuistion, end, Fulton; Tyler Gustafson, quaternack, Bureau Valley; Max Lemke, quarterback, Fulton; Jacob Meloan, running back, Riverdale; Cody Lamb, running back, Riverdale; Coby Schultz, running back, Orion; Bryan Caves, defensive lineman, Riverdale; Max Pannell, defensive lineman, Fulton; Collin Roberts, defensive lineman, Morrison; Gage Aber, defensive lineman, Bureau Valley; Robert Young, defensive lineman, Rockridge; Gage Eastin, defensive lineman, Orion; Clay Brinkmeier, line backer, Riverdale; Garrett Scott, line backer, Bureau Valley; Arran Kruse, line backer, Bureau Valley; Kyler Pessman, line backer, Fulton; Brevin Pruis, line backer; Morrison; Brody Ivey, line backer, Newman; Kale Van Huizen, defensive back, Riverdale; Anthony Miller, defensive back, Fulton; Nick Allen, defensive back, Morrison; Christian Williams, defensive back, Orion   

Big school division 

First team -- Akira Lindsey, center/defensive lineman, Monmouth-Roseville; Judd Wright, guard, Princeton; Tabor Lindsey, guard, Monmouth-Roseville; Noah Tarasi, tackle, Monmouth-Roseville; Chase Tatum, tackle/defensive lineman, Princeton; James Mautino, end/defensive back/return specialist, Hall; Jamonny Skinner, end/defensive back, Monmouth-Roseville; CJ Daniel, running back, Monmouth-Roseville; Ronde Worrels, running back, Princeton; Anthony Buchanan, running back/linebacker, Hall; Ben Bernabei, running back/linebacker, St. Bede; Addison Fletcher, quarterback/punter, Monmouth-Roseville; Hayden Welte, defensive lineman, Princeton; Trevor Pratt, defensive lineman, Erie/Prophetstown; Alek Vasic, defensive lineman, Hall; Jakob Thomas, linebacker, Monmouth-Roseville; Daniel Crowe, linebacker, Princeton; Payton Moore, defensive back, Princeton; Nick Pearse, place kicker, St. Bede

Second team -- Willie Terry, center, Kewanee; Greg Larsen, guard, Hall; Kyle Dilley, guard, Monmouth-Roseville; Ethan Borelli, guard, St. Bede; Alek Vasic, tackle, Hall; Grant Foes, tackle, Princeton; Max Manning, tackle, St. Bede; Steven Brust, end, Hall; Payton Moore, end, Princeton; Tyler Nipper, running back, Erie/Prophetstown; Christian Stefaniak, running back/linebacker, Hall; Carson Caldwell, running back, Sherrard; Austin Terry, running back, St. Bede; Beck Robbins, quarterback, Princeton; Max Puentes, defensive lineman, Hall; Elian Rivera, defensive lineman, Hall; Bryce Hall, defensive lineman, Monmouth-Roseville; Kael Colbrese, defensive lineman, Sherrard; Jack Senica, defensive lineman, St. Bede; Ryan Heinrich, linebacker, Monmouth-Roseville; Dallas Hill, linebacker, Princeton; Jacob Ebner, linebacker, Princeton; Brian Bergagna, defensive back, Hall; Conner Dickens, defensive back, Princeton; Trevor Tate, defensive back, Princeton 

Honorable mention -- James Kellerman, center, Hall; Cole Reynolds, center, Princeton; Caleb Boucher, center, St. Bede; Brady Ballard, tackle, Erie/Prophetstown; Carson Wiebenga, end/defensive back, Erie/Prophetstown; Bryce Davis, end, Sherrard; Conner Dickens, end, Princeton; Braden Damerell, end, St. Bede; Grant Resetich, quarterback, Hall; Austin Johnson, defensive lineman, Monmouth-Roseville; Sam McClure, defensive lineman, Princeton; Gabe Friedrichsen, linebacker, Erie/Prophetstown; Cole Wozniak, linebacker, Hall; Michael Silvaggio, linebacker, Kewanee; Trevor Mooney, linebacker, St. Bede; JC Sells, defensive back, Monmouth-Roseville; Jacob Starr, defensive back, Princeton; Sam Kissner, defensive back, Sherrard; Kaile Williams, defensive back, St. Bede; Kane Clendenen, defensive back, St. Bede

Girls basketball 

Illini Bluffs 66, Moline 52

Illini Bluffs -- Hicks 7 8-11 4 22, Hafner 1 0-1 1 2, Welsh 0 0-0 0 0, Pollman 0 3-4 0 3, Stafford 5 4-4 3 14, Hicks 0 0-0 2 0, Graham 0 0-0 0 0, Alvey 11 3-3 0 25. Totals 24 18-23 10 66

Moline -- Whitney Taylor 1 0-0 1 3, Caroline Hazen 1 0-2 3 2, Kandence Tatum 1 0-0 3 3, Amari Davis 0 2-2 2 2, Madison Thatcher 0 0-0 0 0, Kelsi Curtis 3 0-0 2 8, Bralee Trice 6 2-5 3 17, Megan Pittington 4 3-4 1 11, Cierra McNamee 3 0-0 3 6. Totals 19 7-13 18 52

Illini Bluffs;16;12;22;16;--;66

Moline;10;21;10;11;--;52

3-point goals -- Moline 7 (Trice 3, Curtis 2, Tatum, Taylor) 

Geneseo 50, Alleman 31

ALLEMAN (1-2) -- Gabbi Lois 1-5 2-2 3 1 4, DeAjah Woods 3-10 1-2 3 6 8, Natika Woods 0-3 2-2 1 1 2, Maddie Porter 4-7 0-2 0 4 8, Bailey Gorgal 1-4 2-4 4 6 4, Samantha Coleman 1-3 0-0 0 7 3, Parker Georlett 0-1 0-0 2 0 0, Annabelle Nienhaus 0-1 0-0 1 0 0, Averi Rangel 0-0 0-0 0 1 0, Caroline Adam 0-0 0-0 0 0 0, Tori Thomas 0-0 2-2 0 0 2. Totals 10-34 9-14 14 30 31.

GENESEO (3-0) -- Brown 1-3 1-2 1 2 3, Frerichs 1-5 1-2 3 3 3, M. Barickman 2-14 2-2 1 2 8, Verbeck 3-7 1-2 0 3 9, Himmelman 3-6 3-4 2 10 9, Ludwig 3-3 2-2 0 2 8, A. Barickman 3-6 0-0 1 2 8, Webster 0-1 0-0 2 2 0, Pardoe 1-2 0-0 2 0 2, McAvoy 0-0 0-1 3 1 0. Totals 17-47 10-15 15 29 50.

Alleman;4;8;10;9—31

Geneseo;12;14;12;12—50

3-point goals -- Alleman 2-9 (D. Woods 1-5, Coleman 1-1, Loiz 0-2, N. Woods 0-1); Geneseo 6-18 (M. Barickman 2-10, A. Barickman 2-5, Verbeck 2-4). Assists -- Alleman 5 (Loiz 2); Geneseo 9 (Frerichs 4). Steals -- Alleman 7 (Loiz and D. Woods 2), Geneseo 10 (Frerichs 3). Turnovers: Alleman 28, Geneseo 18.​

Ridgewood tournament late Thursday

Riverdale 49, Ridgewood 27

Riverdale -- Lauren Lodico 1 1-2 0 3, Molly Sharp 3 0-1 0 7, Alecea Mendoza 0 0-0 3 0, Shae Hanrahan 5 5-6 1 15, Ashley Garber 4 0-1 3 9, Brooke Smeltzly 3 1-2 0 8, Katelyn Oleson 2 0-3 1 4, Morgan Caves 1 1-2 3 3, Abigail Weaver 0 0-0 1 0, Hope Jackson 0 0-0 1 0, Sarah Saddoris 0 0-0 2 0. Totals 19 8-17 15 49

Ridgewood -- Kendall Lewis 2 1-2 5 5, Brooke Jackson 0 0-0 3 0, Lauren Anderson 1 0-0 3 2, Brecken Adamson 3 1-2 2 7,Lizzy Ratliff 0 2-2 0 2, Lauren Curry 1 1-2 2 4, Kennedy Nelson 0 0-0 1 0, Megan Kenney 0 0-0 1 0, Paige Leander 2 3-4 3 7. Totals 9 8-12 20 27 

Riverdale;6;19;11;13;--;49

Ridgewood;9;5;8;5;--;27

3-point goals -- Riverdale 3 (Sharp, Garber, Smeltzly); Ridgewood 1 (Curry). Fouled -- Ridgewood (Lewis). Records -- Riverdale 4-0

Monmouth-Roseville 62, Orion 50

Monmouth-Roseville -- Shelton 2 4-6 2 8, Cundiff 5 0-0 0 14, Wilson-Bahun 1 0-2 0 3, Luna 0 2-4 4 2, Braun 0 0-0 1 0, Connell 1 0-0 5 2, Huston 4 6-6 2 14, Gillen 5 9-11 4 19. Totals 18 21-29 18 62

Orion -- McCunn 3 0-3 3 9, Lillibridge 0 0-0 0 0, Abbot 1 0-0 0 2, Filler 0 2-2 3 2, Taets 7 4-7 4 19, Blackert 1 0-0 3 2, James 1 0-0 3 2, Fausett 1 0-0 1 2, Farwell 3 0-0 2 6, Parsons 3 0-2 3 6. Totals 20 6-12 22 50

Monmouth-Roseville;16;12;17;17;--;62

Orion;13;13;12;12;--;50

3-point goals -- Monmouth-Roseville 5 (Cundiff 4, Wilson-Bahun); Orion 4 (McCunn 3, Taets). Fouled out -- Monmouth-Roseville (Connell)

Elmwood 54, Rockridge 38

Elmwood -- Glover 2 0-0 2 5, Ingersoll 0 0-0 2 0, Meyers 2 0-2 1 4, Carver 4 1-2 3 10, Inskeep 0 1-2 0 1, Lehew 7 3-6 2 20, Noll 0 0-2 0 0, Ledbetter 5 3-7 2 14. Totals 20 8-21 12 54

Rockridge -- Riley 3 0-0 1 7, Henry 2 0-0 0 4, R. Heisch 0 0-0 1 0, Sedam 0 0-0 0 0, Garrett 1 3-4 4 5, M. Heisch 0 0-0 2 0, Stice 3 2-2 3 8, Kendall 1 0-0 1 2, Peterson 0 0-0 4 0, Rursch 0 2-2 0 2, Hines 1 0-0 0 2, McDonald 4 0-0 4 8. Totals 15 7-8 20 38

Elmwood;11;9;17;17;--;54

Rockridge;10;10;10;8;--;38

3-point goals -- Elmwood 6 (Lehew 3, Ledbetter, Glover, Carver); Rockridge 1 (Riley)

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments