Boys soccer

MAC

Monday's results

Bettendorf 2, Davenport Central 0

Davenport North 1, Assumption 0 (3-2 PK)

Muscatine 7, Burlington 2

North Scott 6, Davenport West 1

Dubuque Wahlert 1, Pleasant Valley 0

Bettendorf 2, Davenport Central 0

Halftime score -- Bettendorf 1, Central 0. Goals -- Reilly Tabares (from Alec Lank), 28th minute; Ian Silva (from George Elias), 52nd minute. Shots -- Bettendorf 21, Central 2. Saves -- Bettendorf (Micah Poole 1); Central (Damien Burtle 9). Offsides -- Bettendorf 3, Central 1. Corner kicks -- Bettendorf 12, Central 3. Fouls -- Bettendorf 12, Central 6.

Team records -- Bettendorf 1-0, 1-0; Central 1-1, 0-1

Davenport North 1, Davenport Assumption 0 (3-2 in PKs)

Halftime score -- North 0, Assumption 0. Penalty kick goals -- North (Isaac Griffiths, Kyp Ridenhour, Chase Green); Assumption (Jack Mcintosh, Alex Kopel). Saves in regulation -- North, Donovan Weaver 4; Assumption, Gaige Ash 8.

North Scott 6, Davenport West 1

Halftime score -- North Scott 4, West 1. Goals -- North Scott, Chase Porter 3, Max Solis 2, Ben Evitts. Assists -- North Scott, Max Adkisson 2, Evitts. Corner kicks -- North Scott 6, West 1.

Girls soccer

Class 3A

School;2018 Record

1. Waukee;14-5

2. Ankeny Centennial;20-2

3. West Des Moines Valley;17-3

4. Ankeny;19-3

5. Linn-Mar;15-6

6. Bettendorf;13-5

7. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln;13-7

8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy;12-4

9. Dowling Catholic;12-4

10. Urbandale;10-7

11. Pleasant Valley;15-3

12. Johnston;9-5

13. Ames;12-5

14. Iowa City High;10-7

15. Sioux City East;11-6

Class 2A

School;2018 Record

1. Waverly-Shell Rock;20-1

2. Lewis Central;18-3

3. Pella;14-3

4. ADM;16-3

5. Marion;13-2

6. North Scott;12-7

7. Cedar Rapids Xavier;10-7

8. Spencer;17-4

9. Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville;12-5

10. Norwalk;14-4

11. Dallas Center-Grimes;10-7

12. Newton;12-7

13. Mount Pleasant;12-6

14. Glenwood;11-5

15. Clear Creek-Amana;10-9

Class 1A

School;2018 Record

1. Davenport Assumption;18-2

2. Bishop Heelan;13-8

3. Center Point-Urbana;17-5

4. Union;14-6

5. Nevada;15-5

6. Treynor;17-1

7. Gilbert;15-3

8. Columbus Catholic;12-6

9. North Polk;14-6

10. Denver;11-3

11. Council Bluffs St. Albert;11-8

12. Des Moines Christian;15-3

13. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck;9-7

14. Beckman Catholic;12-5

15. Panorama;12-5

Boys tennis

Iowa coaches rankings

Class 1A

School;LW

1. Dubuque Wahlert;1

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier;3

3. Pella;4

4. Ballard;T5

5. Waterloo Columbus;8

6. Boone;T5

7. Carroll Kuemper;7

8. Denison-Schleswig;9

9. Waverly-Shell Rock;NR

10. Norwalk;NR

Class 2A

School;LW

1. Iowa City West;1

2. Pleasant Valley;2

3. Waukee;3

4. Cedar Rapids Washington;4

5. Linn-Mar;5

6. Ankeny Centennial;6

7. WDM Valley;7

8. Bettendorf;8

9. Ames;9

10. Cedar Falls;10

Geneseo 6, Galesburg 3

Singles

Mason Miller (Geneseo) def. Christopher Pamatmat 6-2, 6-4; Griffin Tracey (Geneseo) def. Cade Petrie 6-1, 6-3; Isaiah Mowen (Galesburg) def. Ryan Morgan 4-6, 1-6; Carter Stephenson (Geneseo) def. Lucas Shroyer 7-5, 7-5; Mason Smith (Geneseo) def. Dan Fernando 6-3, 6-2; Isaiah Mowen (Galesburg) def. Luke Chaney 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

Mowen/Petrie (Galesburg) def. Chaney/Ryan Morgan 6-4, 6-2; Smith/Thomas Robinson (Geneseo) def. Shroyer/Lorenzo Sanchez 6-2, 6-2; Josh Beeth/Stephenson (Geneseo) def. Pamatmat/Petrie 6-2, 6-7 (3), 13-11

Girls tennis

Davenport West 8, Burlington 1

Singles

Meghan Nahnybida (West) def. Alyssa Dameron 6-2, 6-0; Cassidy Schaeffer (West) def. Jessica Kendall 6-2, 6-0; MaKayln Powers (Burlington) def. Emily Ratermann 6-2, 6-2; Alex Solbrig (West) def. Emily Woodsmall 6-0, 6-1; Kelly Snawerdt (West) def. Courtney Patton 6-4, 6-1; Molly Daily (West) def. Kayla Norton 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Nahnybida/Ratermann (West0 def. Dameron/Kendell 6-1, 6-2; Schaeffer/Solbrig (West) def. Woodsmall/Powers 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Snawerdt/Emma Bernick (West) def. Parton/Norton 6-3, 6-2.

Camanche 9, Davenport West 0

Singles

Natalie Goble (Camanche) def. Meghan Nahnybida 6-1, 7-6 (8-6); Lexie Hart (Camanche) def. Cassidy Schaeffer 6-2, 6-1; Maci Sloane (Camanche) def. Emily Ratermann 6-1, 6-4; Maddie Michels (Camanche) def. Alex Solbrig 6-2, 6-4; Kamryn Vogel (Camanche) def. Kelly Snawerdt 2-6, 6-1, 1-0 (11-9); Emma Holstein (Camanche) def. Molly Daily 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (10-4).

Doubles

Goble/Hart (Camanche) def. Nahnybida/Ratermann 6-4, 6-0; Sloane/Michels (Camanche) def. Schaeffer/Solbrig 6-2, 6-1; Vogel/Holstein (Camanche) def. Snawerdt/Emma Bernick 7-5, 6-1.

Boys golf

Wilton 185, Durant 194

Medalist -- Logan Callison (Durant) 42

Wilton -- Brock Hartley 44, Jared Townsend 45, Brayton Wade 47, Josh Hunter 49, Nolan Townsend 49, Cory Anderson 59

Durant -- Logan Callison 42, Drake Jehle 46, Drew DeLong 49, Michael Christopher 57, Coby Paulse 60, Ethan Gast 71

Midland 204, Bellevue Marquette 232

Medalist -- Damon Huston (Midland) 49

Midland -- Damon Huston 49, Peyton Rupp 50, Carter Mohr 52, Carson Rupp 53, Griffin Gravel 56, Sawyer Hansen 59

Marquette -- Chrisin Pruell 54, Joe Anderson 59, Jake Keil 59, Tristin Pfinner 60, Danny Koos 61, Nick Sauegling 71, Dan Otting 81

Girls golf

Wilton 217, Durant 250

Medalist -- Annabel Grings (Wilton) 49

Wilton -- Annabel Grings 49, Taylor Garvin 51, Eleney Owens 55, Zoe Barrett 62, Ryleigh Stevens 68, Lexi Walker 69

Durant -- Bella Rockow 51, Ellie Olsen 54, Emily Huston 68, Carissa Hoon 77,  Kylie Stineman 91

Bellevue Marquette 228, Bellevue 245, Cascade 279

Medalist -- Paige Deppe (Bellevue) 54, Sierra Nemmers (Bellevue) 54

Bellevue Marquette -- Loren Sieverding 55, Hannah Sieverding 58, Justina Denlinger 58, Beatrice Kemp 57

Bellevue -- Paige Deppe 54, Sierra Nemmers 54, Audrey Wedeking 58, Adrian Humphrey 79

Cascade -- Kate Manternach 63, Sam Frasher 65, Emily Conolon 73, Lillian Burns 78

Baseball

Normal Community 6, Moline 1

Moline;000;001;0;--;1;2;1

Normal;020;040;X;--;6;9;2

WP -- Gilhaus. LP -- Devon Breiholz. Two or more hits -- Normal, Stoner, Zbrozek. 2B -- Normal, McClesky, Lay. RBIs -- Normal, Kahwaji 2, Zbrozek, Gilhaus, Newberry, Stoner.

LaSalle Peru 6, Rock Island 3 (8 inn.)

LSP;000;120;03;--;6;5;1

Rock Island;030;000;00;--;3;5;3

LP -- Alex Kern. Two or more hits -- Rock Island, Carson James, Henry Thompson. 2B -- Rock Island, Thompson. Two or more RBIs -- Rock Island, Thompson.

Sterling 7, Alleman 3 (8)

Sterling;003;000;04;--;7;10;2

Alleman;110;000;10;--;3;7;3

WP -- Bryant. LP -- Max Bowling. Two or more hits -- Sterling, Bailey, Hall; Alleman, Sam Mattecheck, Chase VanDerGinst. 2B -- Sterling, Bailey; Alleman, Alex Bowker. HR -- Alleman, VanDerGinst. Two or more RBIs -- Sterling, Willman, Bailey.

Riverdale 2, Sherrard 1

Riverdale;200;000;0;--;2;9;2

Sherrard;000;001;0;--;1;0;0

WP -- Zach Sanders (1-0). LP -- Kyle Yeater (1-1). S -- Kale VenHuizen (1). Two or more hits -- Riverdale, Jared Griffin 4. 2B -- Riverdale, Gannon Haskins. Records: Riverdale 2-1 (1-0 Three Rivers West), Sherrard 3-2 (1-1 TRAC West).

Orion 11, Morrison 1 (5)

Orion;600;41;--;11;6;1

Morrison;010;00;--;1;3;2

WP -- Dawson Schulenberg. LP -- Nate Helms. Two or more hits -- Orion, Cole Lievens. 2B -- Morrison, Brenden Stearns. 3B -- Orion, Ryan Jungwirth. Two or more RBIs -- Orion, Ben Dunlap. Cole Lievens 4, Jungwirth.

Rockridge 7, Fulton 4

Rockridge;420;010;0;--;7;8;1

Fulton;001;000;3;--;4;6;1

WP -- Brokaw. LP -- Patrick Wiebenga. Two or more hits -- Rockridge, Ulfig, Fratzke; Fulton, Conner Barnett. 2B -- Rockridge, Fetterer, Jorgensen; Fulton, Barnett. Two or more RBIs -- Rockridge, Ulfig 3, Frazke.

Mercer Co. 12, Macomb 6

Macomb;001;041;0;--;6;4;3

Mercer Co.;062;301;x;--;12;10;2

WP -- Jake Reusch. LP -- Ben Higgins. Two or more hits -- Macomb, Tyler Bickers; Mercer County, Matthew Gray 3, Daniel Zelenin. 2B -- Mercer County, Jeff Garrett, Jayden Klingaman. HR -- Macomb, Ben Higgins; Mercer County, Gray, Zelenin. Two or more RBIs -- Macomb, Higgins 3, Bickers; Mercer County, Klingaman 3, Zelenin 3.

Princeton 6, Erie-Prophetstown 3

Princeton;221;010;0;--;6;6;2

E-P;021;000;0;--;3;0;3

WP -- Connor Dickens. LP -- Clayton Johnson. Two or more hits -- Princeton, Bennet Siereas. 2B -- Princeton, Noah Atkinson, Siereas. Two or more RBIs -- Princeton, Atkinson.

ROWVA 9-3, Galva 5-0

First game

ROWVA;140;103;0;--;9;10;1

Galva;102;110;0;--;5;4;3

WP -- Dane Libby. LP -- Collins. Two or more hits -- ROWVA, Jason Clark 3, Matthew Jones, Hunter Ramage. 2B -- ROWVA, Clark 2, Ramage, Tucker Sams. G, Clucas. Two or more RBIs -- ROWVA, Clark 3, Jones; Galva, Rogers, Spivey.

Second game

ROWVA;020;010;0;--;3;5;4

Galva;000;000;0;--;0;4;4

WP -- Clark. LP -- Willer. Two or more hits -- ROWVA, Harrison Wight. 2B -- ROWVA, Nate Mackie; Galva, Clucas.

Softball

Orion 22, Morrison 0

Orion;2(11)0;09;--;22;16;0

Morrison;000;00;--;0;0;6

Two or more hits -- Orion, Jenna Drish 3, Tori Weneheiser 3, Bre Payne 3, Grace Kenker. 2B -- Orion, Payne. 3B -- Orion, Payne. HR -- Orion, Dirsh. RBIs -- Orion, Drish 3, Weneheiser 3, Kenker 3, Lena Newman 3, Payne 2, Genessa Anderson.

Kewanee 9, Alleman 5

Alleman;003;011;0;--;5;8;3

Keanee;160;011;x;--;9;9;0

WP -- Kendall Bennison. LP -- Maria Gurrero. Two or more hits -- Alleman, Kiley Mcconville 3, Kindelspeigel; Kewanee, Madelynn Uitermarkt, Lilly DeBord. 2B -- Alleman, Alli Ferrari, Madison Steines, McConville; Kewanee, Rachael Brown, Lainey Kelly. HR -- Alleman, McConville. Two or more RBIs -- Alleman, McConville 3; Kewanee, DeBord, Brown 3.

Riverdale 11, Sherrard 0

Riverdale;000;052;4;--;1;12;0

Sherrard;000;000;0;--;0;2;4

WP -- Ashlyn Hemm (3-0). LP -- Kaitlyn Woods. Two or more hits -- Riverdale, Addison Gelande 2, Hemm 2, Ashley Garber 3, Madison Bonertz 2. Two or more RBIs -- Riverdale, Lauren Anderson 2, Sydney Haas 2, Gelande 2. Records: Riverdale 3-3 (1-0 Three Rivers West), Sherrard 1-6 (0-2 TRAC West).

Annawan-Wethersfield 9, Monmouth-Roseville 2

A-W;110;300;4;--;9;10;1

Mon-Rose;001;010;0;--;2;7;1

WP -- Lainee Winter. LP -- Karliegh Ashby. Two or more hits -- A-W, Lexi Nichols, Keagan Rico, Mackenzie Lindstrom, Brittney Litton, Winter; M-R, B. Luna, C. Woodell, C. Dilley. 2B -- M-R, Woodell. Two or more RBIs -- A-W, Rico 4.

Rockridge 19, Fulton 8 (5)

Rockridge;613;54;--;19;18;1

Fulton;203;03;--;8;7;4

WP -- Olivia Drish. LP -- Ally Curley. Two or more hits -- Rockridge, Amelia Thomas 3, Hailee Dehner 3, Ella Rursch, Drish, Lexi Hines, Addison Riley, Grace Irwin 3; Fulton, E.Schipper. 2B -- Rockridge, Drish, Riley, Rursch, Thomas. HR -- Rockridge, Dehner, Drish, Thomas; Fulton, M. Underwood, E. Banker, E. Schipper. A. Reed. Two or more RBIs -- Rockridge, Thomas 3, Lea Kendall, Dehner 3, Drish 3, Riley; Fulton, M.Underwood, E.Schipper, A.Reed.

Girls track and field

At Annawan

Top three individual results

100 dash -- 1. Emma Ginther (Abingdon-Avon) 13.46; 2. Madison Rusk (Annawan) 14.30; 3. McKenzie Stahl (Stark County) 14.42

200 dash -- 1. Emma Ginther (Abingdon-Avon) 27.30; 2. Keely Parker (Rockridge) 27.69; 3. Ellie Ruckey (Rockridge) 28.72

400 dash -- 1. Emma Ginther (Abingdon-Avon) 1:06.45; 2. Mary Grace Guthrie (Abingdon-Avon) 1:10.66; 3. Ally Celus (Annawan) 1:13.62

800 run -- 1. Lindsey DiazDeLeon (Putnam County) 2:36.79; 2. Crystal Musgrave (Annawan) 2:38.79; 3. Josie Price (Stark County) 2:43.17

1,600 run -- 1. Olivia Frail (Stark County) 5:58.16; 2. Whitney Johnson (Annawan) 6:06.71; 3. Ashley Orrick (Stark County) 6:06.86

3,200 run -- 1. Rachel Cook (Annawan) 14:51.53; 2. Peyton Heisch (Rockridge) 15:05.79; 3. Chiara Hendrix (Annawan) 16:59.81

100 hurdles -- 1. Lauren Oelke (Rockridge) 17.57; 2. Katrien Holocker (Putnam County) 18.15; 3. Lena Becker (Stark County) 18.37

300 hurdles -- 1. Lindsey DiazDeLeon (Putnam County) 51.34; 2. Mia Freyermuth (Rockridge) 52.65; 3. Katrien Holocker (Putnam County) 53.82

400 relay -- 1. Rockridge (Keely Parker, Ellie Ruckey, Kira Nelson, Lauren Oelke) 54.72; 2. Annawan (58.46); 3. Putnam County (1:00.26)

800 relay -- 1. Stark County (Lena Becker, McKenzie Stahl, Riley Menssen, Shelby Gibson) 2:00.18; 2. Annawan (2:05.22); 3. Rockridge (2:06.23)

1,600 relay -- 1. Putnam County (Emilee Walker, Izzy Thompson, Molly Roach, Lindsey DiazDeLeon) 4:45.11; 2. Stark County (4:46.05); 3. Annawan (4:51.26)

3,200 relay -- 1. Annawan (Rachel Gomez, Whitney Johnson, Paige Horrie, Crystal Musgrave) 10:59.28; 2. Stark County (11:08.28); 3. Rockridge (11:53.78)

High jump -- 1. Riley Menssen (Stark County) 5-00; 2. Emily Miller (Annawan) 4-10; 3. Ellie Ruckey (Rockridge) 4-08

Long jump -- 1. Emma Ginther (Abingdon-Avon) 16-07.00; 2. Lindsey DiazDeLeon (Putnam County) 14-09.50; 3. Kira Nelson (Rockridge) 14-09.00

Triple jump -- 1. Erin Peters (Rockridge) 28-09.50; 2. Trista Dunn (Annawan) 26-06.50; 3. Taylor Lay (Annawan) 26-02.50

Shot put -- 1. Emily Wilson (Abingdon-Avon) 32-06.50; 2. Cassidy Miller (Annawan) 31-06.00; 3. Molly Boyd (Putnam County) 31-05.00

Discus -- 1. Emily Wilson (Abingdon-Avon) 106-07; 2. Madi Keegan (Putnam County) 88-08.50; 3. Jessica Stice (Rockridge) 82-03

Boys track and field

At Annawan

Top three individual results

100 dash -- 1. Julian Samuels (Wethersfield) 11.85; 2. Kaynen Boyd (Wethersfield) 11.98; 3. Jay Allbright (Abingdon-Avon) 12.33

200 dash -- 1. Kaynen Boyd (Wethersfield) 25.11; 2. Thomas Rollason (Rockridge) 26.36; 3. Tyler Carlson-Juhl (Abingdon-Avon) 27.35

400 dash -- 1. Nick Shuda (Rockridge) 53.70; 2. Gabe Rogers (Rockridge) 55.26; 3. Michael Dzierzynski (Putnam County) 58.04

800 run -- 1. Caelin Foley (Galva) 2:09.73; 2. Michael Dzierzynski (Putnam County) 2:13.59; 3. Tyler Kibling (Rockridge) 2:15.52

1,600 run -- 1. Caelin Foley (Galva) 4:53.40; 2. Tyler Kibling (Rockridge) 5:09.74; 3. Michael Dzierzynski (Putnam County) 5:16.42

3,200 run -- 1. Gavyn Marshall (Rockridge) 13:01.70; 2. Dane Williams (Stark County) 14:21.40; 3. Landon Smith (Wethersfield) 14:52.50

110 hurdles -- 1. Hunter Locke (Rockridge) 19.91; 2. Jarrett Chayer (Wethersfield) 19.92

300 hurdles -- 1. John Fisher (Wethersfield) 47.58; 2. Lucas Caroll (Putnam County) 51.74; 3. Jarrett Chayer (Wethersfield) 52.48

400 relay -- 1. Abingdon-Avon (Jay Allbright, Josh Ashter, Blayne Bradshaw, Tyler Carlson-Juhl) 48.88; 2. Rockridge (49.09); 3. Putnam County (55.06)

800 relay -- 1. Wethersfield (Nevin Bolin, Julian Samuels, Jesse Sandoval, Kaynen Bond) 1:42.45; 2. Abingdon-Avon (1:44.02); 3. Rockridge (1:44.20)

1,600 relay -- 1. Rockridge (Gabe Vroman, Nick Shuda, Sam Whittington, Gabe Rogers) 3:46.12; 2. Putnam County (4:06.24); 3. Wethersfield (4:10.78)

3,200 relay -- 1. Stark County (Alex Welch, Payton Smith, Colby Carroll, Tristan Gerber) 9:59.13; 2. Wethersfield (10:31.25); 3. Rockridge (10:46.88)

High jump -- 1. Gabe Rogers (Rockridge) 5-08; 2. Sam Whittington (Rockridge) 5-08; 3. Jesse Sandoval (Wethersfield) 5-06

Long jump -- 1. Julian Samuels (Wethersfield) 21-08.50; 2. Nevin Bolin (Wethersfield) 17-08.50; 3. Treyton Scholl (Stark County) 17-06.50

Triple jump -- 1. Peyton Sopiars (Galva) 40-11.00; 2. John Fisher (Wethersfield) 35-05.50; 3. Keagan Newton (Stark County) 34-09.50

Shot put -- 1. Kaleb Wright (Putnam County) 41-09.00; 2. Joseph Mecagni (Putnam County) 37-00.50; 3. Ryan Parchert (Rockridge) 36-09.50

Discus -- 1. Kaleb Wright (Putnam County) 147-05; 2. Cameron Gersicher (Rockridge) 146-04; 3. Joseph Mecagni (Putnam County) 107-06

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments