Volleyball

Clinton Invitational

Pool play

Assumption 21-21, Central DeWitt 17-13

Assumption 21-21, Davenport North 11-16

Camanche 21-21, Dubuque Senior 13-9

Camanche 21-21, United Township 10-12

Central DeWitt 21-21, Davenport North 18-17

Clinton 21-21, Dubuque Senior 8-15

Clinton 21-21, United Township 11-6

Clinton 21-21, Camanche 11-13

Davenport Central 21-21, Muscatine 15-11

Davenport Central 12-21-15, Geneseo 21-15-8

Dubuque Senior 22-15-15, United Township 20-21-10

Dubuque Wahlert 21-21, Davenport Central 19-12

Dubuque Wahlert 23-21, Geneseo 21-19

Dubuque Wahlert 21-21, Muscatine 13-12

Geneseo 21-21, Muscatine 15-8

Wilton 23-20-15, Assumption 21-22-9

Wilton 21-25, Central DeWitt 5-23

Wilton 12-21-15, Davenport North 21-7-7

Consolation bracket

Davenport North def. UT

Muscatine def. Dubuque Senior

Central DeWitt def. Muscatine

Geneseo def. Davenport North

Geneseo def. Central DeWitt

Quarterfinals

Camanche 16-26-15, Assumption 25-24-13

Clinton 25-25, Davenport Central 20-16

Semifinals

Dubuque Wahlert def. Camanche

Wilton 25-25, Clinton 18-22

Championship

Dubuque Wahlert def. Wilton

Clinton statistics

Kills -- Grace Tubbs 25, Molly Chapman 19, Macy Mulholland 19, Bailey Wing 15. Assists -- Brooke Mulholland 76. Aces -- Megan Gandrup 7, Mallory Melvin 4, Brooke Mulholland 3, Macy Mulholland 3. Digs -- Haley Dash 46, Gandrup 25, Molly Chapman 24, Melvin 18. Blocks -- Tubbs 5, B. Mulholland 3, Kelly Clark 3.

Springville Invitational

Springville 21-21, Cedar Valley Christian 15-18

Belle Plaine 19-21-15, Easton Valley 21-13-6

Easton Valley 21-23-15, Cedar Valley Christian 9-25-8

Belle Plaine 13-21-16, Springville 21-15-14

Belle Plaine 22-21, Cedar Valley Christian 20-16

Easton Valley 21-15-15, Springville 18-21-8

North Cedar 21-21, Cascade 15-16

North Cedar 21-13-15, Jesup 13-21-9

North Cedar 21-21, Central City 8-10

Jesup 21-21, Cascade 15-19

Jesup 21-21, Central City 15-13

Central City 21-17-15, Cascade 17-21-10

7th place: Cascade 21-21, Cedar Valley Christian 12-16

5th place: Springville 23-25-15, Central City 25-23-12

3rd place: Easton Valley 21-21, Jesup 12-15

1st place: North Cedar 25-25, Belle Plaine 21-19

Saturday's scores

Cedar Falls 25-25, Pleasant Valley 14-13

Cedar Rapids Xavier 21-21, Maquoketa 7-12

Lisbon 16-23-15, Calamus-Wheatland 21-21-10

Lisbon 21-21, Midland 13-8

Starmont 21-21, Bellevue Marquette 19-12

Tipton 25-25, Bellevue 14-15

Tipton 25-25, Iowa Mennonite School 15-23

Tipton 25-25, Williamsburg 19-13

Mt. Pulaski Tournament

Fulton stats only

Eastland 25-25, Fulton 17-18

Taylorville 25-25, Fulton 16-15

Macomb 25-25, Fulton 17-16

Fulton 25-25, Lincoln 20-11

Mt. Pulaski 25-25, Fulton 17-23

Kills – Emily Schipper 14, Daekota Knott 11, Kearra Kohrt 10. Assists – Kylie Collachia 22, Kylee Sweenie 20. Digs – Ally Curley 27, Emily Banker 17, Sweenie 16, Rylee Leitzen 15. Aces – Banker 8, Sweenie 4, Knott 4. Blocks – Knott 10, Bruggenwirth 4, Schipper 3

Galesburg 27-25, Rock Island 25-14

Rock Island stats only

Kills – Raghen Walker 6, Carlee Camlin 4. Assists – Camlin 16. Digs – Camlin 9, Delaney Kelley 5, Ella Engholm 5. Aces – Emma Spurgetis 1. Blocks – Walker 2, Camlin 1, Janey Harris 1

Records – Rock Island (6-10)

Quincy 25-25 Rock Island 18-23

Rock Island stats only

Kills – Ella Engholm 6, Delaney Kelley 6, Raghen Walker 4. Assists – Carlee Camlin 21. Digs – Engholm 12, Emma Spurgetis 11, Carlee Camlin 10. Aces – Kelley 2. Blocks – Lexi Thompson 1, Engholm 1

Records – Rock Island (6-11)

Mercer County Tournament 

Pool play

Orion 25-25, Galva 10-22

Orion 25-25, Illini West 15-22

Orion 25-25, Barry Western 9-12

Championship -- Orion 25-25, Mercer County 15-18

Orion tournament stats:

Kills -- Sarah Jacobsen 46, Mackenzie Grafton 26, Lily Parsons 17. Aces -- Grafton 9, Emiliah Morrison 6, Kati Kratzberg 5. Assists -- Kinsley Barnard 86. Blocks -- Morrison 5, Grafton 4, Parsons 3. Digs -- Jacobsen 32, Grafton 27, Jenna Woolley 21

All-Tournament team -- Sarah Jacobsen, Emiliah Morrison

Records: Orion 13-2

Girls swimming

Little Hawk Invite

At Iowa City High

Teams – 1. Bettendorf 420; 2. Ankeny 409; 3. Iowa City West 326; 4. West Des Moines Valley 279; 5. Iowa City High 212; 6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 203; 7. Decorah 151; 8. Muscatine 100

200 medley relay – 1. Bettendorf (Sami Roemer, Lauren Tumey, Alexis Beine, Megan Greenley), 1:49.98; 2. City High, 1:50.83; 3. Ankeny, 1:52.70; 8. Muscatine (Hope Reichert, Genevieve Millage, Leonie Neubert, Jillian Hilbrant), 2:15.47

200 freestyle – 1. Aurora Roghair (City West), 1:53.79; 2. Madison Carleton (Ankeny), 1:59.12; 3. Olivia Taeger (City West), 2:01.67; 4. Zoey Ahrens (Bettendorf), 2:02.46; 7. Ella Zillmer (Bettendorf), 2:04.80; 9. Kathyrn Miletich (Bettendorf), 2:08.17; 19. Sarah Schober (Muscatine), 2:18.18; 23. Nalami Burback (Muscatine), 2:33.06; 24. Elysse Shippee (Muscatine), 2:34.88

200 IM – 1. Scarlet Martin (City West), 2:08.22; 2. Arianna Ottavianelli (Bettendorf), 2:09.15; 3. Sami Roemer (Bettendorf), 2:12.51; 7. Lauren Tumey (Bettendorf), 2:19.66; 19. Genevieve Millage (Muscatine), 2:33.83; 20. Hope Reichert (Muscatine), 2:35.74; 22. Ellie Storr (Muscatine), 2:36.93

50 freestyle – 1. Jasmine Rumley (Ankeny), 23.93; 2. Reilly Shamer (WDM Valley), 24.37; 3. Megan Greenley (Bettendorf), 25.22; 4. Abby Lear (Muscatine), 25.50; 6. Alex Larson (Bettendorf), 26.28; 10. Hailee Grovo (Bettendorf), 26.49; 21. Jillian Hilbrandt (Muscatine), 28.42; 24. Karena Jensen (Muscatine), 31.07

100 butterfly – 1. Scarlet Martin (City West), 56.61; 2. Reilly Shaner (WDM Valley), 57.55; 3. Scout Bergwell (Ankeny), 58.64; 5. Alexis Beine (Bettendorf), 59.26; 7. Macy Greenley (Bettendorf), 1:02.67; 16. Kathryn Miletich (Bettendorf), 1:11.18

100 freestyle – 1. Megan Greenley (Bettendorf), 54.57; 2. Emma Bachelder (Decorah), 54.37; 3. Carly Weigel (City High), 54.90; 5. Abby Lear (Muscatine), 56.54; 9. Hailee Grovo (Bettendorf), 57.43; 13. Lauren Roemer (Bettendorf), 58.52; 23. Sarah Schoer (Muscatine), 1:05.09; 24. Karena Jensen (Muscatine), 1:09.60

500 freestyle – 1. Aurora Roghair (City West), 5:05.47; 2. Madison Carleton (Ankeny), 5:20.09; 3. Zoey Ahrens (Bettendorf), 5:22.23; 7. Ella Zillmer (Bettendorf), 5:35.27; 11. Katie Ripley (Bettendorf), 5:54.65

200 freestyle relay – 1. Ankeny (Henning, Pearson, Carleton, Rumley), 1:39.52; 2. Bettendorf (Lauren Tuney, Hailee Grovo, Alex Larson, Arianna Ottavianelli), 1:41.35; 3. Iowa City West, 1:42.04; 8. Muscatine (Abby Lear, Sarah Schoer, Genevieve Millage, Leonie Neubert), 1:57.83

100 backstroke – 1. Sami Roemer (Bettendorf), 58.70; 2. Carly Weigel (City High), 1:00.50; 3. Scout Bergwell (Ankeny), 1:01.54; 7. Macy Greenley (Bettendorf), 1:03.89; 12. Bella Miletich (Bettendorf), 1:06.64; 15. Hope Reichert (Muscatine), 1:08.96; 16. Jillian Hilbrant (Muscatine), 1:09.39; 17. Ellie Storr (Muscatine), 1:09.81

100 breaststroke – 1. Olivia Masterson (City High), 1:06.82; 2. Arianna Ottavianelli (Bettendorf), 1:06.89; 3. Alexis Beine (Bettendorf), 1:08.44; 4. Lauren Tuney (Bettedorf), 1:09.99; 19. Genevieve Millage (Muscatine), 1:21.30; 21. Elysse Shippee (Muscatine), 1:27.73

400 freestyle relay – 1. Ankeny (Carleton, Henning, Rodriguez, Rumley), 3:37.28; 2. Bettendorf (Megan Greenley, Sami Roemer, Alexis Beine, Arianna Ottavianelli), 3:37.90; 3. Iowa City West, 3:38.06; 7. Muscatine (Hope Reichert, Abby Lear, Sarah Schoer, Ellie Storr), 4:08.08

Girls Cross Country

Roosevelt Heartland XC Classic

At Pella XC course

Team Scores – 1. Johnston 94; 2. Waukee 101; 3. Southeast Polk 112; 4. Freemont (NE) 148; 5. Lincoln SW (NE) 205; 6. Iowa City West 214; 7. Papillion-Lavista (NE) 247; 8. Dowling 252; 9. WDM Valley 282; 10. SF Lincoln (S.D.) 289; 11. DM Roosevelt 290; 12. Iowa City High 322; 13. Pella 369; 14. CR Prairie 375; 15. Staley (MO) 399; 16. Shawnee Mission (KS) 400; 17. SC Bishop Heelan 408; 18. Linn-Mar 433; 19. Dallas Center-Grimes 444; 20. Shawnee Mission NW (KS) 492; 21. Ames 509; 22. Omaha Marian (NE) 549; 23. Sioux City North 674; 24. Davenport Assumption 676; 25. St. Francis Borgia (MN) 758; 26. DM North 817

Top 5 Individuals – 1. Micah Poellet (Linn-Mar), 18:49.7; 2. Peyton Kelderman (Waukee), 19:24.5; 3. Mattison Plummer (Southeast Polk), 19:29.7; 4. Kaylie Crews (Papillion-Lavista), 19:41.5; 5. Eli Dahl (Freemont), 19:42.0

Assumption – 99. Taylor Quick 22:26.3; 128. Skylar Hoffman 23:24.4; 142. Erin McMullen 24:22.2; 150. Morgan Jennings 24:59.4; 157. Laney Fitzpatrick 25:30.4; 159.Brooke Menke 25:25.5; 163. Kaitlynn Ballinger 26:09.8

Geneseo Invitational 

Senior results 

Team results -- 1. Geneseo 36, 2. United Township 48, 3. Sterling 58, 4. Davenport West 66, 5. Ottawa Township 67, 6. La Salle-Peru 73

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Josie Brown (Gen) 19:32.5, 2. Julia Poel (Gen) 20:43.1, 3. Jenna Truesdell (Ster) 22:15.5, 4. Addie Boore (UT) 22:19.0, 5. Katie Krafft (Ott) 23:41.8

Geneseo -- 1. Josie Brown 19:32.5, 2. Julia Poel 20:43.1, 6. Adia Raya 24:01.9, 13. Zoey Gomez 35:19.3

United Township -- 4. Addie Boore 22:19.0, 7. Alicia Lopez 24:12.6, 8. Adzo Koumedi 25:29.7

Davenport West -- 9. Kate Kealey 26:24.4, 12. Kiya Wolf 33:33.4

Junior results 

Team results -- 1. Sterling 26, 2. Geneseo 58, 3. Davenport West 92, 4. Streator 106, 5. La Salle-Peru 115, 6. United Township 120, 7. Ottawa Township 140

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Madisyn Nicklaus (Ster) 21:28.3, 2. Brinley Rodgers (UT) 21:36.7, 3. Andrea Cervantes (Ster) 21:56.5, 4. Anna Girten (Gen) 21:59.4, 5. Madilyn Barnhart (Ster) 22:00.8

Geneseo -- 4. Anna Girten 21:59.4, 6. Lauren Belvel 22:10.3, 10. Anna Pierce 24:23.7, 18. Claire Hall 26:46.6, 20. Clare LeGrand 27:46.1

Davenport West -- 7. Molly Friede 22:20.6, 13. Kaylynn Sparks 25:09.9, 19. Taylor Thompson 27:02.4, 26. Emily Barron 32:59.2, 27. Chandra Duyvejonck 34:57.3

United Township -- 2. Brinley Rodgers 21:36.7

Sophomore results 

Team results -- 1. Geneseo 32, 2. Sterling 37, 3. La Salle-Peru 53, 4. Streator 55 

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Mika Martinez (Ster) 22:17.3, 2. Avery Magerkurth (Gen) 22:30.7, 3. Nicole Pocivasek (LS-P) 22:55.3, 4. Megan Soria (Gen) 23:26.4, 5. Abby Seaton (Streator) 24:01.3

Geneseo -- 2. Avery Magerkurth 22:30.7, 4. Megan Soria 23:26.4, 7. Joci Hasson 26:53.7, 8. Ashton Woulf 28:15.0 

Freshmen results 

Team results -- 1. United Township 58, 2. Davenport West 70, 3. Sterling 78, 4. Geneseo 79, 5. La Salle-Peru 95, 6. Ottawa Township 102, 7. Streator 116

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Maddie Miller (UT) 20:25.2, 2. Kaitlyn Powell (West) 21:01.0, 3. Lacey Laxton (Gen) 21:29.1, 4. Grace Schneiderman (West) 22:06.7, 5. Ella Boyer (UT) 22:21.5

United Township -- 1. Maddie Miller 20:25.2, 5. Ella Boyer 22:21.5, 6. Aida Adam 22:30.7, 19. Yanel Alaniz 31:58.1

Davenport West -- 2. Kaitlyn Powell 21:01.0, 4. Grace Schneiderman 22:06.7, 9. Rachel Wildemuth 24:15.5

Geneseo -- 3. Lacey Laxton 21:29.1, 7. Anna Snyder 22:36.7, 14. Taya Fouts 26:36.3

Boys Cross Country

Roosevelt Heartland XC Classic

At Pella XC course

Team Scores – 1. Dowling 22; 2. Johnston 48; 3. Edina (MN) 101; 4. Waukee 136; 5. Linn-Mar 147; 6. Ames 203; 7. WDM Valley 214; 8. CR Prairie 218; 9. DM Roosevelt 236; 10. Iowa City High 243; 11. Pella 326; 12. Benilde-St. Marg (MN) 359; 13. Indianola 361; 14. Shawnee Mission NW (KS) 395; 15. DM Lincoln 491; 16. SC Bishop Heelan 534; 17. Davenport Assumption 545

Top 5 individuals – 1. Noah Smith (Dowling), 17:26.2; 2. Cade Muller (Dowling), 17:39.0; 3. Karson Kleve (Johnston), 17:56.9; 4. Drew Brase (Dowling), 18:00.8; 5. Sean Baird (Edina), 18:03.7

Assumption – 101. Brian Murphy 23:10.3; 107. Joseph Goldermann 25:12.5; 110. Andrew Goldermann 27:32.8; 113. Dylan Remry 30:20.0; 114. Matthew Evans 35:36.5

Geneseo Invitational 

Senior results 

Team results -- 1. Pleasant Valley 66, 2. Sterling 74, 3. Bettendorf 89, 4. Davenport West 93, 5. Geneseo 141, 6. La Salle-Peru 150, 7. Ottawa Township 184, 8. United Township 191, 9. Streator 200 

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Kameron Morgan (West) 16:43.5, 2. James Baker (Bett) 16:53.3, 3. Logan Schaefer (LS-P) 17:21.8, 4. Mikio Martinez (Ster) 17:24.0, 5. Brendan Scott (Bett) 17:37.9 

Pleasant Valley -- 10. Cole Hanson 17:55.7, 12. Andy Haberkorn 18:26.3, 13. Sammy Schuster 18:29.9, 15. Connor Flinn 19:08.3, 16. Noah Streeter 19:12.4

Bettendorf -- 2. James Baker 16:53.3, 5. Brendan Scott 17:37.9, 23. Tyger Callahan 19:44.9, 25. Chris Arevalo 19:45.6, 34. Logan Quick 21:10.5

Davenport West -- 1. Kameron Morgan 16:43.5, 6. Jordan Gravert 17:39.4, 8. Brett Wisor 17:47.3, 35. Nicholas Nahnylida 21:16.3, 43. Kyle Mattson 25:10.5

Geneseo -- 11. Andrew Rizzo 18:19.4, 20. Peter Rizzo 19:32.6, 27. Nathan Carroll 20:14.3, 36. Luke Sebastian 21:17.4

United Township -- 22. Darren Manion 19:34.3, 33. Elijah Reyes 21:03.0, 41. Ray Rogers 23:08.2

Junior results 

Team results -- 1. Pleasant Valley 53, 2. United Township 72, 3. Bettendorf 72, 4. Geneseo 93, 5. Streator 127, 6. Sterling 169, 7. La Salle-Peru 170, 8. Davenport West 190, 9. Ottawa Township 203

Top 5 individuals -- 1. James Wright (UT) 17:13.3, 2. Kyler Castro (Bett) 17:32.3, 3. Logan Johnson (LS-P) 17:35.0, 4. Roberto Munoz (UT) 17:41.4, 5. Johnny Swarm (Bett) 17:42.6

Pleasant Valley -- 7. Kyler Knedler 18:13.2 8. Mitchell Strobbe 18:23.7, 9. Jimmy Feeney 18:23.8, 14. Cooper Frakes 18:56.7, 15. Tommy Ashby 19:00.4

United Township -- 1. James Wright 17:13.3, 4. Roberto Munoz 17:41.4, 17. Ben Rhodes 19:18.1, 23. Elijah Bohnstengel 19:44.0, 27. Rashid Adam 20:39.4

Bettendorf -- 2. Kyler Castro 17:32.3, 5. Jonny Swarm 17:42.6, 20. Dylan Baltazor 19:28.0, 28. Aaron Roehr 21:02.7, 32. Cullen McDermott 21:48.5

Geneseo -- 6. Neo Colter 18:00.7, 11. Colby Rapps 18:27.8, 13. Spencer Lindstrom 18:56.4, 29. Ky Ariano 21:06.5, 34. Will Sammons 22:07.0

Davenport West -- 19. Mason Dunn 19:27.3, 21. Anton Kordick 19:41.4

Sophomore results 

Team results -- 1. Pleasant Valley 28, 2. Bettendorf 69, 3. Geneseo 86, 4. Sterling 138, 5. La Salle-Peru 148, 6. Streator 190, 7. Davenport West 195, 8. Ottawa Township 208, 9. United Township 211

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Nick Moore (Bett) 17:09.0, 2. William Plumley (Gen) 17:19.4, 3. Grant Tebbe (PV) 17:28.3, 4. Kalen Bunch (PV) 17:29.6, 5. Jackson Hessel (West) 17:43.9

Pleasant Valley -- 3. Grant Tebbe 17:28.3, 4. Kalen Bunch 17:29.6, 6. Rafay Cheema 18:09.3, 7. Shakir Davis 18:15.6, 8. Nathan Boleyn 18:16.0

Bettendorf -- 1. Nick Moore 17:09.0, 12. Carter Wolf 18:38.9, 16. Trey Miller 19:05.3, 17. Layton Pribyl 19:20.6, 23. Nicholas Jennings 19:36.5

Geneseo -- 2. William Plumley 17:19.4, 9. Rafe Morrison 18:22.5, 15. Lucas Nicke 19:03.1, 24. Ricky Chavez 20:06.3, 36. Tanner Burgett 23:08.5

Davenport West -- 5. Jackson Hessel 17:43.9

United Township -- 29. Noel Alonzo 21:30.6, 41. Aydin Copas 24:29.8

Freshmen results 

Team results -- 1. Pleasant Valley 36, 2. Geneseo 52, 3. Bettendorf 85, 4. Sterling 131, 5. United Township 156, 6. Davenport West 173, 7. Ottawa Township 228, 8. La Salle-Peru 237, 9. Streator 271

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Justin Johnson (Gen) 17:31.2, 2. Tarun Vedula (PV) 17:50.7, 3. Ryan Hartman (LS-P) 17:50.9, 4. Parker Paulson (PV) 17:55.7, 5. Malakai Schaad (Gen) 18:40.0

Pleasant Valley -- 2. Tarun Vedula 17:50.7, 4. Parker Paulson 17:55.7, 7. Ryan Vance 18:55.6, 11. Ethan Belby 19:22.5, 12. Rocco D'Antico 19:26.0

Geneseo -- 1. Justin Johnson 17:31.2, 5. Malakai Schaad 18:40.0, 9. Isaac Kuster 19:07.1, 14. Bode Neff 19:32.8, 23. Max Sottos 20:49.8

Bettendorf -- 10. Thomas Hughes 19:07.5, 16. Robert Schwan 19:58.3, 17. Finley Bagby 20:04.6, 20. Walter Blackmon 20:29.4, 22. Paxton Bagby 20:40.3

United Township -- 6. Logan Veloz 18:40.7, 24. Josh Allen 21:12.0, 40. Noah Van Damme 24:05.2, 42. Dylan Karenke 24:34.2, 44. Josh Mottet 24:54.8

Davenport West -- 13. Jayden Nguyen 19:26.0, 19. Patrick DeVine 20:12.9, 32. Nickolas Gibson 22:17.6, 52. Kyler Sparks 26:36.4

Boys Soccer

Orion-Sherrard 9, Peoria Manuel 0

Halftime – Orion-Sherrard 5, Manuel 0. Goals – Orion-Sherrard, Mark Moen (unassisted), 15th minute; Ethan Meisenburg (Caleb Spranger), 23rd minute; Mark Moen (Ethan Moran), 24th minute; caleb Spranger (unassisted), 37th minute; Caleb Spranger (unassisted), 39th minute; Jordan Maynard (Mark Moen), 47th minute; Nathan Schnmoll (ethan Meisenburg), 50th minute; Mark Moen (Arden Clauss), 60th minute; Arden Clauss (penalty kick), 61st minute. Corner Kicks – PM, 0; O-S, 5. Shots – PM, 0; O-S 35

Record -- Orion-Sherrard (5-5-2)

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments