Boys cross country

Spartan Challenge

at Crow Creek Park

5,000 meters

Teams -- 1. Wheaton North 53; 2. Edina (Minn.) 64; 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie 89; 4. Johnston 117; 5. Iowa City West 141; 6. Pleasant Valley 147; 7. Iowa City High 201; 8. Bettendorf 252; 9. Muscatine 279; 10. North Scott 298; 11. Moline 300; 12. Dubuque Senior 341; 13. Rock Island 363; 14. Burlington 367; 15. Davenport West 431; 16. Davenport Central 434

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Jack Pendergast (CRP) 16:09; 2. Max Murphy (PV) 16:14; 3. Russell Gokemeijer (Edina) 16:21; 4. Augustus Hubbell (Edina) 16:26; 5. Hunter Kalous (CRP) 16:30

PV (147) -- 2. Murphy 16:14; 8. Ian Kaffenberger 16:39; 29. Eric Zabel 17:14; 51. Kole Sommer 17:49; 57. Grant Tebbe 18:09

Bettendorf (252) -- 16. Kyler Castro 17:05; 21. Nick Moore 17:09; 59. Layton Pribyl 18:15; 76. Aaron Roehr 18:53; 80. Carter Wolf 19:02

Muscatine (279) -- 34. Logan Kirchner 17:26; 42. Sam Gordon 17:34; 58. Eli Roeth 18:11; 71. Aidan Armstrong 18:37; Aidan Daufeldt 18:43

North Scott (298) -- 43. Owen West 17:35; 56. Chase Porter 18:06; 64. Luke Crawford 18:22; 66. Colin Rettig 18:24; 69. Ethan Jost 18:29

Moline (300) -- 11. Jackson McClellan 16:50; 20. Tim Wolf 17:08; 88. Tristan Edwards 19:39; 89. Jon McMillan 19:41; 92. Emilio Perez 19:54

Rock Island (363) -- 55. Espoir Muhoza 18:02; 63. Tony Vandewalle 18:22; 73. Donovan Garro 18:41; 77. Austin Meirhaeghe 18:54; 95. Jonathan Knuth 20:14

Davenport West (431) -- 67. Mason Dunn 18:28; 70. Jackson Hessel 18:32; 96. Jacob Grady 20:29; 97. Anton Kordick 20:31; 101. Patrick DeVine 20:45

Davenport Central (434) -- 61. Carter Sullivan 18:20; 84. Landon Adkins 19:24; 90. Kyle Hopewell 19:47; 91. Brendan Bloomer 19:51; 108. Xavier Cummins 21:54

Girls cross country

Spartan Challenge

at Crow Creek Park

5,000 meters

Teams -- 1. Naperville North 40; 2. Edina (Minn.) 41; 3. Johnston 72; 4. Dubuque Senior 115; 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie 156; 6. Iowa City High 187; 7. Bettendorf 194; 8. Iowa City West 237; 9. Pleasant Valley 265; 10. Moline 268; 11. North Scott 299; 12. Davenport Central 335; 13. Muscatine 390; 14. Davenport West 413; 15. Rock Island 487

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Maggie Gamboa (NN) 18:48; 2. Audrey Mendrys (NN) 18:57; 3. Morgan Richter (Edina) 18:57; 4. Claire Edmondson (Dubuque Senior) 18:57; 5. Maggie Wagner (Edina) 18:58

Bettendorf (194) -- 24. Hannah Beintema 20:11; 34. Sammy Foht 20:53; 43. Madison Temple 21:12; 49. Sarah Schmidt 21:18; 48. Ella Schmidt 21:22

Pleasant Valley (265) -- 17. Bella D'Antico 19:50; 41. Gretchen Highberger 21:10; 66. Lydia Sommer 21:57; 67. Ella Rekow 22:00; 74. Sydney Brandmeyer 22:32

Moline (268) -- 26. Lylia Gomez 20:26; 32. Emily Lopez 20:43; 60. Maddie Lodico 21:42; 68. Eryn Robertson 22:02; 82. Grace Vinzant 23:36

North Scott (299) -- 39. Bailey Boddicker 21:05; 50. Abbi Lafrenz 21:23; 64. Kaitlyn Knoche 21:51; 71. Grace Sindt 22:09; 75. Zoe Warm 22:33

Davenport Central (335) -- 49. Lois Blackman 21:23; 57. Merin Crowder 21:36; 61. Lily Tackett 21:41; 81. Ava Soliz 23:13; 87. Chloe Yacapraro 24:13

Muscatine (390) -- 56. Rylee Blake 21:35; 80. Carlie Blazek 23:06; 83. Molly Guerra 23:42; 85. Lauren Dirth 23:44; 86. Gwen Kuhl 23:57

Davenport West (413) -- 65. Kaitlyn Powell 21:52; 72. Grace Schneiderman 22:09; 90. Rachel Wildemuth 24:18; 92. Jessie Chalupa 24:31; 94. Sayde White 24:54

Rock Island (487) -- 93. Jayla Hathorn 24:43; 97. Lainey Benson 25:38; 98. Nora Sierra 25:54; 99. Zariah Cade 26:24; 100. Victoria Lamay 26:34

Boys golf

Rock Falls invite

at Rock River Golf Course

Only small school results given

Team scores -- 1. Riverdale 327. 2. Alleman 329. 3. Newman 338. 4. Putnam County 349. 5. Princeton 354. 6. Dakota 364. 7. St. Bede 369. 8. Bureau Valley 401. 9. Hall 406. 10. Forreston 439.

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Roach (PC) 71. 2. Lofgren (All) 72. 3. Britt (New) 76. 4. Bussert (Riv) 77. 5. Cyr (PC) 79.

Riverdale -- Bussert 77, Moorehousen 80, Sutton 83, Musser 87, Williems 98, Nelson 87.

Alleman -- Lofgren 72, Choemaker 83, Coleman 87, Taylor 87, Janssen 96, Brinkman 91.

Mercer County invite

Team scores -- 1. Sherrard 334. 2. Rockridge 349. 3. Erie-Prophetstown. 4. Ridgewood 351. 5. Monmouth-Roseville 374. 6. United 385. 7. Mercer County 386. 8. Illini West 395. 9. Knoxville 406.

Top 5 individuals -- T1. Evan Earl (S) 78. T1. Drew Hall (Roc) 78. 3. Ganen Greenman, (Rid) 79. 4. Robby Holtschlag (MC) 80. 5. Brennan Welch (S) 81.

Sherrard -- 1. Earl 78. 25. Welch 81. 12. Jaeger Harkey 86. 15. Landon Ernat 89. 21. Blake Wynn 92. 24. Austin Fratzke 93.

Rockridge -- 1. Hall 78. 6, Dan O'Neill 83. 19. Maverick Chisholm 91. 27. Major Chisholm 97. 36. Grant Jorgensen 104. 54. Colby Mueller 124.

Erie-Prophetstown -- 10. Bryce Rosenow 84, 14. Logan Wunderlich 88. T15. Isaac Goodson 89. T15. Dawson Haggard 89. 31. Sean Sandrock 99. 43. Brett VanDeWestine 105.

Ridgewood -- 3. Ganen Greenman 79. 13. Bill Buman 87. 21. Wyatt Moriarity 92. 24. Mitchell Brooks 93. 36. Wiley Hart 104. 44. Kyle Nimrick 108.

Mon-Roseville 6. Reese Kane 83. 21. Blake Cunningham 92. 26. Tyler Sells 95. 36. Jimmy Connell 104. 36. Noah Clark 104. 45. DJ Reading 109. 46. John Juszczyk 110.

Mercer County -- 4. Robby Holtschlag 80. 11. Gage Lager 85. 34. Hunter Weeks 101. 51. Trenton Smith 120. T52. Michael Smith 122. T52. Caden Miller 122.

Girls golf

Mercer County invite

Team scores -- 1. Macomb 335. 2. Camp Point 418. 3. Mercer County 430. 3. United 430. 5. Rockridge 433. 6. Erie-Prophetstown 496. 7. Farmington 502. 8. Knoxville 555. 9. Sherrard 570.

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Emma Thorman (Mac) 73. 2. Natalie Dearwester (CP) 80. 3. Laine Torrance (Mac) 81. 4. Karlie Wisslead (Mac) 86. 5. Lily Vardaman (Mac) 95. 5. Haley Cramer (CP) 95.

Mercer County -- 11. Mia Hillyer 104. 13. Callie Siering 105. 16. Kristina Snowden 110. 18. Emma Saltzman 111. 45. Emily Brown 146. 47. Kylie Snyder 151.

Rockridge -- 8. Ella Douglas 100. 11. Ella Rursch 104. 18. Amelia Rursch 111. 23. Emma Slattery 118. 34. Cassi Vroman 129. 40. Shelby Lantau 140.

Erie-Prophetstown -- 20. Samantha Soleta 112. 28. Malory Eggers 125. 30. Berkley Eggers 126. 37. Emily Herzman 133. 52. Sydney Bielema 200.

Sherrard -- 34. Lexi Passno 129. 37. Peyton Wilson 133. 43. Lilly Passno 143. 50. Addison Szymborski 165. 52. Kristen Wehr 200. 52. Vianca Avila 200.

Volleyball

Saturday's scores

MAC

Bettendorf 16-24-15, Iowa City High 21-22-11

Davenport Assumption 21-21, Danville 11-8

Davenport Assumption 21-21-15, New London 14-23-8

Cedar Rapids Washington 21-14-15, Davenport North 18-21-8

Cedar Rapids Xavier 21-21, Davenport Central 8-16

Davenport Central 11-21-15, Linn-Mar 21-16-9

Dubuque Senior 21-19-15, Davenport Central 13-21-10

Johnston 21-21, Davenport North 15-8

Marion 21-21, Davenport Central 14-15 

Oskaloosa 21-18-15, Davenport North 18-21-7

Big Six

Moline 25-25, Alleman 13-19

Moline 25-25, United Township 10-21

United Township 25-25, Alleman 22-18

Sterling 25-25, Geneseo 22-19

Sterling 25-25, 19-13

Geneseo 25-20-25, Quincy 17-25-23

Rock Island 25-15-15, Limestone 23-25-12

Rock Island 12-17, Elmwood 25-25

Rock Island 25-25, Canton 15-21

Rock Island 13-16, 25-25

Rock Island 25-25, Lanphier 20-11

Iowa area

Anamosa 23-25-15, Bellevue 25-22-11

Anamosa 25-25, Northeast 18-15

Williamsfield Invitational 

at Carl Sandburg College

Pool A

Macomb 25-25, Williamsfield 10-9

Rockridge 25-25, Ridgewood 15-13

West Central 15-25-15, Williamsfield 25-19-9

Macomb 23-25-15, Rockridge 25-19-9

Ridgewood 25-25, Williamsfield 22-17

Macomb 25-25, West Central 11-13

Consolation game 

Rockridge 25-25, Farmington 15-12

Pool B

United 25-25, B-PC 9-13 

Farmington 23-26-15, Galesburg JV 25-24-12

ROWVA 25-25, B-PC 19-22

United 25-25-15, Farmington 27-11-7

B-PC 25-11-15, Galesburg JV 21-25-10

United 25-25, ROWVA 7-5

Championship game 

Macomb 25-25, United 17-15

All-tournament team -- Josie Bentz (United), Maggie Vallillo (Macomb), Jerzi Johnson (United), Jenna Bentz (United), Avery Rexroat (Macomb), Emma Vallas (Farmington), Madi Jones (Ridgewood), Nicole Sedam (Rockridge), Makenzie Douglas (Rockridge), Maddy Diaz (United), Molly Warner (Williamsfield), Kaylee Cornell (United), Taylor Main (ROWVA), Olivia Drish (Rockridge), and Jessica Prince (Farmington)

Iowa City High Invitational 

Bettendorf 16-24-15, Iowa City High 21-22-11

Bettendorf 17-21-15, Ankeny Centennial 21-16-8

Western Dubuque 21-21, Bettendorf 19-14

Council Bluffs Lewis Central 21-17-16, Bettendorf 16-21-14

Bettendorf tournament stats:

Kills -- Jay Angel 18, Annie Stotlar 16, Mesa Harris 16. Aces -- Caidince Cleveland 5, Riley Deere 2. Assists -- Maggie Erpelding 42, Abbey VanMiddlesworth 34. Digs -- Riley Deere 55, Erica Smith 26, Caidince Cleveland 19. Blocks -- Kaalyn Petersen 10, Jay Angel 8, Claudia Johnson 8.

Limestone Tournament

Rock Island 25-15-15, Limestone 23-25-12

Rock Island 12-17, Elmwood 25-25

Rock Island 25-25, Canton 15-21

Rock Island 13-16, 25-25

Rock Island 25-25, Lanphier 20-11

Rock Island stats only

Kills -- Raghen Walker 27, Emily Allison 25, Ella Engholm 18, Lexi Thompson 16, Sophia Sigler 6, Grace Gustafson 4, Bella Allison. Assist -- Thompson 5, Gustafson 2, Allison2, Engholm 1, Walker 1, Sigler 1. Aces -- Walker 5, Cassidy DeMeyer 5, Allison 3, Engholm 2, Bella Allison 1, Alivia Wright 1. Blocks -- Thompson 6, Walker 5, Gustafson 3, Allison 2, Engholm 2, Sigler 2. Digs -- Wright 25, E. Allison 15, Engholm 12, B. Allison 10, DeMeyer 8, Walker 7, Sigler 5, Kaitlyn Welsh 4, Gustafson 3, Thompson 1.

Alleman Triangular

Moline 25-25, Alleman 13-18

Moline 25-25, United Township 10-21

United Township 25-25, Alleman 22-18

Moline stats only

Kills -- Kamara Dickerson 9, Ella Ramsay 8, Kayla Veto 6. Assists -- Sophia Potter 37. Aces -- Dickerson 6, Nicole Ellis 6, Sophia Potter 5. Blocks -- Audrey Lamphier 4, Veto 3, Ellis 2. Digs -- Maddie Peterson 13, Sierra Marshall 12.

Records: Moline 5-2, 3-0

Girls swimming

Kickoff Invitational at Muscatine

Team results -- 1. Muscatine 279, 2. Tipton 250, 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 249, 4. Williamsburg 237, 5. Burlington 214, 6. Keokuk 99, 7. Fairfield 35

Individual results (top five)

1 meter diving -- 1. Alexis Hirt (Mus) 198.2, 2. Christine Kula (CRK) 161.05, 3. Hannah Brandt 155.25, 4. Ann Haars (CRK) 144.5, 5. Megan Smith (Bur)

200 medley relay -- 1. Tipton (Anderson, Ford, Swick, Stonebraker) 1:59.2, 2. Muscatine (Storr, Millage, Lear, Youngbauer) 2:04.52, 3. Burlington (Brown, Hentzel, Moore, Counterman) 2:06.73, 4. CR Kennedy (Crist, Davis, Niemeier, Kilgore) 2:11.09, 5. Williamsburg (Carrico, Hennes, Bowman, Rotter) 2:14.35

200 freestyle -- 1. Carlee Heinz (Keo) 2:15.77, 2. Kylie Dodson (Keo) 2:21.84, 3. Anna McDowell (Bur) 2:25.67, 4. Karena Jensen (Mus) 2:26.88, 5. Alison Jansen (CRK) 2:28.55

200 IM -- 1. Rhyan Hoefler (Tip) 2:25.54, 2. Ellie Storr (Mus) 2:26.68, 3. Genevieve Millage (Mus) 2:30.47, 4. Isabel Coffman (Will) 2:41.17, 5. Kathryn Hennes (Will) 2:41.47

50 freestyle -- 1. Zoe Stonebraker (Tip) 26.88, 2. Katie Rotter (Will) 28.35, 3. Alli Youngbauer (Mus) 28.45, 4. Lauren Hughes (CRK) 28.68, 5. Jacey Moore (Bur) 28.96

100 butterfly -- 1. Maddie Swick (Tip) 1:03.33, 2. Abby Lear (Mus) 1:04.66, 3. Malia Bowman (Will) 1:11.78, 4. Amina Dewitt (Will) 1:15.71, 5. Katie Carrico (Will) 1:17.88

100 freestyle -- 1. Azriel Counterman (Bur) 1:02.59, 2. Alli Youngbauer (Mus) 1:02.67, 3. Katie Rotter (Will) 1:03.92, 4. Gabby Kilgore (CRK) 1:05.16, 5. Karena Jensen (Mus) 1:05.63

500 freestyle -- 1. Rhyan Hoefler (Tip) 5:43.78, 2. Genevieve Millage (Mus) 5:51.08, 3. Kayley Clark (Tip) 6:30.17, 4. Madison Servoy (Will) 6:36.12, 5. Nalani Burback (Mus)6:48.12

500 freestyle relay -- 1. Tipton (Stonebraker, Hoefler, Anderson, Swick) 1:48.07, 2. CR Kennedy (Kilgore, Hughes, Niemeier, Crist) 1:56.88, 3. Williamsburg (Dewitt, Coffman, Yelland, Rotter) 1:56.98, 4. Burlington (Abouassaly, Moore, McDowell, Gerdes) 1:57.98, 5. Muscatine (Jensen, Burback, Youngbauer, Sneddon) 1:59.45

100 backstroke -- 1. Carlee Heinz (Keo) 1:07.88, 2. Ellie Storr (Mus) 1:08.17, 3. Ali Anderson (Tip) 1:09.04, 4. Carlee Brown (Bur) 1:12.86, 5. Lauren Wetzel (Mus) 1:13.22

100 breaststroke -- 1. Abby Lear (Mus) 1:12.42, 2. Kylie Dodson (Keo) 1:18.40, 3. Britney Ford (Tip) 1:19.16, 4. Hannah Hentzel (Bur) 1:19.50, 5. Sammi Gerdes (Bur) 1:20.69

400 freestyle  relay -- 1. Tipton (Hoefler, Anderson, Swick, Stonebraker) 4:00.66, 2. Muscatine (Millage, Wetzel, Lear, Storr) 4:07.26, 3. Burlington (Counterman, Moore, McDowell, Moore) 4:29.14, 4. Williamsburg (Bowman, Servoy, Caron, Hennes) 4:29.46, 5. Keokuk (Heinz, Brumble, Hutson, Dodson) 4:35.82

Water Warrior Invite 2019

Team scores -- 1. Moline 447, 2. Notre Dame 393, T3. Sterling 304, T3. Auburn 304, 5. Rock Island 291, 6. LaSalle-Peru 239, 7. United Township 100, 8. Jefferson 19, 9. Geneseo 1

1 meter diving -- 1. Taylor Puglisi (Moline) 384.70, 2. Dylan Shrake (Moline) 290.95, 3. Lucy Owens (ND) 243.95

200 medley relay -- 1. Auburn (Estes, Przytulski, Cushing, Koch) 1:59.20, 2. Notre Dame 2:00.13, 3. LaSalle-Peru 2:02.29

200 freestyle -- 1. Sophie Greko (Moline) 2:01.70, 2. Nicole Pocivasek (LaSalle) 2:09.94, 3. Clara Van Note (Moline) 2:10.13

200IM -- Ursula Koch (Auburn) 2:20.73, 2. Olivia Sholl (RI) 2:24.32, 3. Gabriella Lopez (Moline) 2:26.19

50 freestyle -- 1. Lauren Moeller (Sterling) 26.01, 2. Chloe Paulson (ND) 26.42, 3. Jillian Smith (UT) 27.96

100 butterfly -- 1. Ashley Heagy (LaSalle) 1:02.58, 2. Gabriella Lopez (Moline) 1:05.27, 3. Jackie Rae Kelch (ND) 1:05.84

100 freestyle -- 1. Ali Cushing (Auburn) 56.09, 2. Peyton Heagy (LaSalle) 26.38, 3. Grace Dluski (ND) 1:00.03

500 freestyle -- 1. Sophie Greko (Moline) 5:21.58, 2. Ursula Koch (Auburn) 5:26.94, 3. Nicole Pocivasek (LaSalle) 5:51.81

200 freestyle -- 1. Notre Dame (Paulson, Dluski, Nora, Immesoete) 1:49.24, 2. LaSalle-Peru 1:49.26, 3. Auburn 1:49.96

100 backstroke -- 1. Ashley Heagy (LaSalle) 1:03.82, 2. Lauren Moeller (Sterling) 1:03.94, 3. Chloe Paulson 1:04.53

100 breaststroke -- 1. Olivia Sholl (RI) 1:10.91, 2. Lydia Przytulski (Auburn) 1:14.66, 3. Annika Zemek (Moline) 1:18.67

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Auburn (Koch, Estes, Turner, Cushing) 3:56.25, 2. Moline 3:58.97, 3. Notre Dame 4:03.67

Boys soccer 

Moline 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 3 

Halftime -- Moline 1, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1. Goals -- Moline, Isaac Ruiz; Isaac Ruiz (Blake Bastian); Guimel Cruz (Bastian). Shots -- Moline 9, Bradley-Bourbonnais 7. Corner kicks -- Moline 5, Bradley-Bourbonnais 5. Saves -- Moline (Karson Klavohn) 3.

Orion-Sherrard 9, Riverdale 1

Halftime -- O-S 4, Riv. 1. Goals -- O-S Caleb Spranger (assisted by Tyler Syslo), 3rd minute. O-S Kaleb Smith (T. Syslo), 5th minute. Riv. Jacob Lyons (PK), 17th minute. O-S Jacob Kruse (Spranger), 21st minute. O-S Tanner Irey (Smith), 38th minute. O-S Smith (Jordan Maynard), 41st minute. O-S Tyler Syslo (Spranger), 57th minute. O-S Maynard (Alex Syslo), 62nd minute. O-S Irey (Kruse), 65th minute. O-S Ajay Moon (Smith), 71st minute. Shots -- O-S 27, Riv. 2. Saves -- O-S (Trey Erdmann 1); Riv. (Josh Ibarra 16). Offsides -- O-S 2, Riv. 0. Corner kicks -- O-S 4, Riv. 1. Fouls -- O-S 9, Riv. 4.

Records: Orion-Sherrard 6-4.

Be the first to know - Sign up for News Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments