Q-C area high school results for Thursday, Sept. 5
agate

Q-C area high school results for Thursday, Sept. 5

  • 0

Football

Week 2

Iowa metro

Thursday's score

Davenport West 19, Clinton 7

Today's games

Assumption (1-0) at Dubuque Wahlert (1-0)

Bettendorf (1-0) at Iowa City West (0-1)

Cedar Rapids Prairie (1-0) at Pleasant Valley (0-1)

Davenport North (1-0) at Dubuque Senior (0-1)

Muscatine (0-1) at Cedar Rapids Jefferson (0-1)

North Scott (1-0) at Davenport Central (1-0)

Western Big Six

Today's games

Alleman (0-1) at Quincy Notre Dame (1-0)

Lake View (1-0) at Geneseo (1-0)

Metamora (1-0) at Rock Island (0-1)

Moline (1-0) at Lisle Benet Academy (1-0)

United Township (0-1) at East Peoria (0-1)

Quincy (1-0) at Alton (0-1)

Pekin (0-1) at Sterling (1-0)

Saturday's game

Galesburg (0-1) at Centralia (1-0)

Iowa area

Today's games

Central DeWitt (1-0) at Maquoketa (1-0)

Bellevue (0-1) at Camanche (1-0)

Van Buren (0-1) at Louisa-Muscatine (0-1)

Tipton (1-0) at Vinton-Shellsburg (1-0)

West Liberty (0-1) at Solon (1-0)

Columbus Junction (0-2) at GMG (0-1)

North Cedar (0-1) at Durant (1-0)

Wilton (0-1) at Northeast (0-1)

Wapello (1-0) at West Branch (1-0)

Janesville (1-0) at Easton Valley (1-0)

Dunkerton (0-1) at Midland (1-0)

Illinois area

Today's games

Elmwood-Brimfield (1-0) at Mercer County (0-1)

Bushnell-West Prairie (0-1) at Ridgewood (1-0)

Farmington (1-0) at Annawan-Wethersfield (1-0)

Peoria Heights (0-1) at Mid-County (0-1)

Dakota (0-1) at West Carroll (1-0)

Erie-Prophetstown (1-0) at Riverdale (0-1)

Kewanee (1-0) at Orion (1-0)

Sherrard (0-1) at Morrison (1-0)

St. Bede (0-1) at Fulton (0-1)

Monmouth-Roseville (0-1) at Rockridge (1-0)

Davenport West 19, Clinton 7

Clinton;0;0;0;7;--;7

Dav. West;0;9;7;3;--;19

Second quarter

DW -- Cam Carter 10 run (Andres Gonzales kick), 6:02

DW -- Safety (snap out of end zone), 0:53

Third quarter

DW -- Izaiah Schaeffer-Houston 2 run (Gonzales kick), 6:23

Fourth quarter

DW -- Gonzales 28 FG, 8:05

Clinton -- J.R. Wauford 10 pass from Zach Hoffman (Will Sivright kick), 0:25

Team statistics

;Clinton;DW

First downs;9;13

Rushes-yards;27-47;48-239

Passing yards;95;43

Comp-Att-Int;8-19-1;9-13-0

Punts-avg.;7-27.5;3-31.0

Fumbles-lost;0-0;0-0

Penalties-yards;19-107;11-90

Individual statistics

Rushing 

Clinton -- Ulysses Patterson 13-51, Zach Hoffman 3-14, Tavian Bailey 1-9, Jai Jensen 7-(-9), Team 3-(-18) 

West -- Payton Thompson 13-68, Tyreese Johnson 10-65, Cam Carter 8-50, Izaiah Schaeffer-Houston 7-27, Jared Neitzer 6-24, Aiden Fix 2-6, Jaheim Carlton 1-0. 

Passing 

Clinton -- Jensen 7-15-1, 49 yards; Hoffman 2-4-0, 46 yards 

West -- Thompson 6-10-0, 17 yards; Johnson 2-2-0, 17 yards; Carter 1-1-0, 9 yards 

Receiving

Clinton -- Treveon Bailey 3-47, Seth Dotterweich 3-30, JR Wauford 1-10, Logan Mulholland 1-6

West -- Fix 3-26, Johnson 2-11, Schaeffer-Houston 3-5, Carter 1-1 

Sophomores: West 40, Clinton 0

Volleyball

IGHSAU rankings

Team;Record;LW

Class 5A

1. Cedar Falls;8-0;1

2. Ankeny;6-1;3

3. West Des Moines Valley;5-2;4

4. Waukee;8-2;5

5. Dowling Catholic;6-3;2

6. Ankeny Centennial;3-2;6

7. Pleasant Valley;5-0;7

8. C.B. Abe Lincoln;5-0;8

9. Iowa City Liberty;6-0;9

10. Iowa City High;2-1;12

11. Bettendorf;5-0;NR

12. Southeast Polk;5-3;NR

13. Indianola;7-3;10

14. Johnston;1-2;14

15. Sioux City East;2-2;15

Dropped out: Des Moines Roosevelt (11); Ottumwa (13)

Class 4A

1. Dubuque Wahlert;2-0;1

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier;1-1;2

3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;3-0;5

4. West Delaware;4-1;3

5. Dallas Center-Grimes;9-1;4

6. Lewis Central;2-2;6

7. Waverly-Shell Rock;8-0;7

8. North Scott;9-1;9

9. Norwalk;5-3;10

10. Clear Creek Amana;3-3;8

11. Gilbert;7-3;11

12. Winterset;1-0;14

13. Knoxville;8-0;15

14. Pella;7-1;NR

15. Charles City;3-1;NR

Dropped out: Glenwood (12); Fairfield (13)

Class 3A

1. Mount Vernon;2-0;1

2. Tipton;4-0;3

3. West Liberty;5-0;5

4. Union, LaPorte City;5-0;6

5. Dike-New Hartford;2-2;4

6. Davenport Assumption;1-0;7

7. Spirit Lake;8-1;11

8. Carroll Kuemper;5-1;2

9. New Hampton;5-0;9

10. Red Oak;5-1;12

11. Sioux Center;4-0;15

12. MOC-Floyd Valley;2-1;8

13. Humboldt;4-2;10

14. Sioux City Heelan;1-2;14

15. Albia;8-0;NR

Dropped out: Cherokee (15)

Class 2A

1. Western Christian;5-3;1

2. Osage;2-0;2

3. Dyersville Beckman;8-0;3

4. Van Buren;6-0;5

5. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows;6-0;6

6. Wilton;9-0;7

7. Underwood;5-1;11

8. Grundy Center;7-1;12

9. Hudson;4-1;4

10. Mediapolis;0-0;10

11. Sumner-Fredericksburg;2-0;NR

12. Boyden-Hull;3-1;NR

13. Central Lyon;5-2;9

14. Ridge View;2-0;NR

15. Lake Mills;2-0;NR

Dropped out: South Central Calhoun (8); West Monona (13); Woodward-Granger (14); Tri-Center (15)

Class 1A

1. Sidney;10-1;2

2. North Tama;7-0;4

3. Janesville;2-2;3

4. LeMars Gehlen;3-1;5

5. Tripoli;2-1;1

6. Holy Trinity;5-2;6

7. Wapsie Valley;2-0;10

8. Montezuma;5-3;7

9. C.B. St. Albert;2-3;9

10. Southwest Valley;3-0;NR

11. East Mills;2-1;8

12. Fremont-Mills;1-1;12

13. Lamoni;2-0;14

14. Lisbon;4-0;NR

15. BCLUW;4-2;13

Dropped out: East Buchanan (12); Central Elkader (15)

Davenport Assumption 25-25, Alleman 11-18

Alleman stats only

Kills -- Sydney Bowling 6, Cori Caleo, Errin Hoffman, Izzy Pinc, Anne Vandeheede. Assists -- Vandeheede 6. Aces -- Bowling 2, Caleo, Colleen Kenney. Digs -- Kenney 9, Hoffman 2.

West Liberty 25-25-20-25, West Branch 18-21-25-16

West Liberty stats only

Kills -- Macy Daufeldt 22, Martha Pace 13, Isabel Morrison 6. Assists -- Morgan Peterson 42. Aces -- Daufeldt 3, Pace 2, Peterson 2. Digs -- Monica Morales 28, Karsyn Ruess 16, Daufeldt 10. Blocks -- Morrison 3, Daufeldt, Peterson.

Rock Island 19-25-25, Galesburg 25-18-19

Kills -- RI, Raghen Walker 11, Emily Allison 9, Ella Engholm 6; GHS, Mary Hicks 6, Lauren Livingston 5. Assists -- RI, Sophia Sigler 16, Isabella Allison 9; GHS, Maddie Carlson 14. Aces -- Cassidy DeMeyer 2, Walker 2; GHS, Abby Tucker 2, Natalie Cantwell 2. Digs -- RI, Emily Allison 12, Cassidy DeMeyer 10, Isabella Allison 9; GHS, Brynn Atwell 7, Livingston 3. Blocks -- RI, Walker 4, Sigler 2; GHS, Audree Peck 2, Presley Cash.

Rockridge 25-26, Wethersfield 11-24

Kills -- RR, Kira Nelson 6, Eden DeTombe 4, Olivia Drish 3; Wethersfield, Robinson 6, Forsythe 4, Nichols 2. Assists -- RR, Nicole Sedam 16; Wethersfield, Young 7. Aces -- RR, Nelson 3, Libby Dierikx 2; Wethersfield, Bennett. Digs -- RR, Dierikx 6, Sedam 5; Wethersfield, Nichols 7, Coni 4, Horrie 4. Blocks -- Wethersfield, Robinson 2, Bennett, Young. 

Princeton 25-17-25, Erie-Prophetstown 19-25-16

Princeton stats only

Kills -- McKenzie Coleman 6, Madison Richards 6, Addie Grove 5, Maya Gartin 5. Assists -- Katie Bates 22. Aces -- Coleman 4, Abby Peterson, Taylor Wetsel. Digs -- Coleman 9, Peterson 8. Blocks -- Gartin 2, Richards, Gracie Ross.

St. Bede 23-25-27, Kewanee 25-21-25

Kewanee stats only

Kills -- Dana Eble 7, Tristan Nolan 6. Assists -- Kendal Bennison 21. Aces -- Gracey Damron 2. Digs -- Josie Debord 17, Emma LaFollette 8. Blocks -- Nolan 8.

Record -- Kewanee 4-4.

Sherrard 29-25, Stark County 27-19

Kills -- S, Sarah Sorrell 8, Carley Whitsell 6, Emma Hofmann 5, McKenna Blackwell 5; SC, Riley Menson 3, Makenzie Stahl 1, Olivia Hopp 1. Aces -- S, Hofmann 2, Sorrell 2, Taylor Williams 2; SC, Maddie Wilson 3, Ashlee Rynearson 2. Assists -- S, Williams 10, Hofmann 6, Sydney Adamson 2; SC, Stahl 3. Digs -- S, Lauren McMillin 19, Blackwell 11, Hofmann 9; SC, Wilson 18, Karyson Rewarts 10, Stahl 5. Blocks -- S, Blackwell 1, Williams 1; SC, Stahl 1, Kelsey Berchtold 1, Hopp 1.

Riverdale 25-25, Amboy 10-20

Riverdale stats only

Kills -- Shae Hanrahan 8, Brooke Smeltzly 6, Addison Brock 3, Sydney Garrett 3. Assists -- Katelyn Oleson 11, Faith Jackson 7. Aces -- Smeltzly 2. Digs -- Molly Sharp 8. Blocks -- Garrett 3, Brock 1.

Record -- Riverdale 7-1-1.

Bureau Valley 25-25, Morrison 7-14

Bureau Valley stats only

Kills -- Carly Konneck 4, Kamryn Kolb 4, Madison Dye 3. Assists -- Lauren Wirth 9, Madison Keffer 7. Aces -- Makanna Sabin 2. Digs -- Sabin 12, Jamie Allicks 6. Blocks -- Sam Bohm 2. 

Record -- Bureau Valley 4-3.

Boys cross country

Rocket Booster Invite at Rockridge High School

(Winner only time available)

Team results -- 1. Amboy 47; 2. Orion 63; 3. Mercer County 68; 4. Rockridge 95; 5. Kewanee 96; 6. Mid-County 155

Top 5 Individuals -- 1. Riley Coulter (MerCo), 16:29.00; 2. Tyler Kibling (R); 3. Brock Loftus (A); 4. Kyler McNinch (A); 5. Ian Eller (A)

Orion -- 8. Luciano Bradley; 10. Allen Catour; 14. Collin Meisenburg; 15. Kade Sharpman; 16. Eli Kayser

Mercer County -- 1. Coulter, 16:29.00; 6. Derek Coulter; 11. Braxton Kellett; 20. Blair Wilkerson; 30. Lucas Arnold

Rockridge -- 2. Kibling; 13. Daniel Begyn; 19. Robert Bickle; 29. James Edgington; 32. Christian Kilcoin

Kewanee -- 7. Colin VanStechelman; 9. Hayden Davis; 12. Gabe Johnson; 26. Connor Bryan; 42. Kevin VanWassenhove

Mid-County -- 22. Brenden Prine; 25. Adam Johnson; 28. Isaac Robinson; 37. Kale Campagna; 43. Donovan Reynolds

Bob Brown Classic at Iowa City Kickers Soccer Park

Team results -- 1. Tipton 69; 2. Iowa City Liberty 73; 3. Clear Creek Amana 73; 4. Western Dubuque 75; 5. Marion 115; 6. Monticello 199; 7. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 207; 8. Calamus-Wheatland 230; 9. Solon 237; 10. Wilton 264; 11. Iowa City Regina 297; 12. West Liberty 329; 13. Anamosa 332

Top 5 Individuals -- 1. Caleb Shumaker (Tipton), 17:03.22; 2. Brandon Barker (CCA), 17:16.53; 3. Jack Kinzer (ICL), 17:19.21; 4. Cade Messer (WD), 17:29.11; 5. Trent Pelzer (Tipton), 17:33.13

Tipton -- 1. Shumaker, 17:03.22; 5. Pelzer, 17:33.13; 11. Jackson Edens, 17:50.73; 22. Cody Bohlmann, 18:10.00; 30. Andrew Olseen, 18:30.05

Calamus-Wheatland -- 6. Chase Knoche, 17:33.44; 29. Chandler Gannon, 18:29.53; 55. Brett McCartt, 19:21.22; 70. Seth Beuthien, 20:17.21; 100. Cole VanderHeiden, 22:47.71

Wilton -- 21. Zach Hein, 18:09.71; 37. Buddy Darting, 18:44.41; 74. Jake Walton, 20:28.65; 75. Chayton Ramsey, 20:29.05; 96. Gavin Reid, 22:13.31

West Liberty -- 26. Ashton Burroughs, 18:22.16; 90. Julian Alvarado, 21:23.58; 91. Erick Estrada, 21:30.61; 94. Israel Gomez, 21:51.65; 97. Kevin Martinez, 22:27.48

Girls cross country

Rocket Booster Invite at Rockridge High School

Team results -- 1. Orion 29; 2. Amboy 31; 3. Rockridge 62

Top 5 Individuals -- 1. Margaret Vaessen (A), 20:52.77; 2. Maryn Bollinger (O), 21:18.61; 3. Brooke Norberg (O), 21:27.30; 4. Lauren Althaus (A), 22:21.39; 5. Izzy Nordstrom (O), 22:52.49

Orion -- 2. Bollinger, 21:18.61; 3. Norberg, 21:27.30; 5. Nordstrom, 22:52.49; 11. Lily Moen, 24:52.74; 13. Hayley VanDuyne, 25:13.36

Rockridge -- 7. Chey Leaich, 23:28.42; 19. McKensie Chard, 28:22.21; 20. Melody Smith, 28:22.58; 21. Destiny Chard, 28:29.17; 24. Taylor Murley, 30:29.21

Mercer County -- 6. Bailey Hardin, 23:05.17; 12. Olivia Hucke, 25:06.52; 14. Jillian Sabel, 26:42.21; 15. Meg Fowler, 26:46.05

Mid-County -- 16. Clara Asplund, 26:50.99; 18. Abigail Lee, 27:42.42; 28. Abbigale Reynolds, 31:28.89

Kewanee -- 8. Haley Heeren, 23:39.05; 27. Alex Henderson, 31:05.08

Bob Brown Classic at Iowa City Kickers Soccer Park

Team results -- 1. Iowa City Liberty 48; 2. Solon 76; 3. Western Dubuque 88; 4. Monticello 114; 5. Marion 135; 6. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 146; 7. Iowa City Regina 155; 8. Clear Creek Amana 189; 9. Tipton 243; 10. Anamosa 267; 11. Wilton 332

Top 5 Individuals -- 1. Ashlyn Keeney (ICL), 18:50.35; 2. Camille Mac (ICL), 20:20.69; 3. McKenzie Logan (ICL), 20:33.42; 4. Lauren Klein (WD), 20:37.04; 5. Elly Burds (WD), 20:37.45

Tipton -- 26. Alyssa Mente, 23:04.48; 54. Rachel Bierman, 24:31.22; 65. Kallie Wallick, 24:53.61; 67. Coryn Wallick, 25:15.75; 73. Alli Nash, 25:53.86

Wilton -- 71. Charlotte Brown, 25:46.47; 74. Emmy Drake, 25:56.35; 83. Abbi Brown, 26:49.51; 89. Lindsey Randolph, 28:02.21; 91. Rachel Hunter, 30:14.14

Girls swimming

Rock Island 66, Davenport Central 58, Rock Island 44, Burlington 36

200 medley relay -- 1. Burlington (Carlee Brown, Hannah Hentzel, Jacey Moore, Azriel Counterman), 2:06.69; 2. Davenport Central (Paige Person, Liz Weber, Clare Tjaden, Gabby Baldry), 2:06.90; 3. Rock Island (Anna Rowell, Abbie Roos, Madelynn DePover, Kiley Douglas), 2:16.17; 4. Burlington 'B' (Jordyn Boyer, Sammi Gerdes, Anna McDowell, Lyndsey Ratliff), 2:18.47. 

200 free -- 1. Weber (DC), 2:08.22; 2. Allyson Smithson (RI), 2:15.63; 3. Tristan Lambert (RI), 2:21.34; 4. Gabby Baldry (DC), 2:27.73. 

200 IM -- 1. Olivia Sholl (RI), 2:22.78; 2. Rolfstad (DC), 2:33.29; 3. DePover (RI), 2:43.13; 4. McDowell (B), 2:49.61. 

50 free -- 1. Pearson (DC), 27.52; 2. Bailey Hecker (RI), 27.93; 3. Rolfstad (DC), 28.93; 4. Rowell (RI), 28.97. 

100 butterfly -- 1. Tjaden (DC), 1:12.58; 2. Lambert (RI), 1:18.64; 3. Roos (RI), 1;24.97; 4. Alexa Valleroy (DC), 1:25.48. 

100 free -- 1. Pearson (DC), 1:00.70; 2. Rolfstad (DC), 1:03.68; 3. Rowell (RI), 1:04.20; 4. Elena Abou-Assaly (B), 1:04.40. 

500 free -- 1. Weber (DC), 5:55; 2. Smithson (RI), 6:20.40; 3. Baldry (DC), 6:46.38; 4. Emily Darnell (B), 6:52.63. 

200 free relay -- 1. Rock Island (Hecker, Smithson, Rowell, Sholl), 1:53.47; 2. Burlington (Abou-Assaly, Boyer, Moore, Counterman), 1:58.48; 3. Davenport Central (Chloe Yacapraro, Tjaden, Lily Heller, Sweeney), 1:58.70; 4. Davenport Central 'B' (Lillie Ferch, Valleroy, M.Rolfstad, E.Rolfstad), 1:58.86. 

100 back -- 1. E.Rolfstad (DC), 1:10.21; 2. Hecker (RI), 1:11.13; 3. Carlee Brown (B), 1:12.64; 4. Boyer (B), 1:17.16. 

100 breast -- 1. Sholl (RI), 1:11.06; 2. Heller (DC), 1:19.89; 3. Hentzel (B), 1:23.14; 4. Sammi Gerdes (B), 1:23.58. 

1600 free relay -- 1. Davenport Central 'B' (Baldry, E.Rolfstad, Pearson, Weber), 4:10.25; 2. Rock Island (Smithson, Hecker, DePover, Sholl), 4:10.67; 3. Burlington (Moore, McDowell, Counterman, AbouAssaly), 4:26.68; 4. Davenport Central (M.Rolfstad, Heller, Tjaden, Yacapraro), 4:37.93. 

1 mtr diving -- 1. Ella McKinley (RI), 181.05; 2. Sona Bedeyan (DC), 141.45; 3. Megan Smith (B), 139.75; 4. Holland (RI), 133.95.

Boys golf

Geneseo 170, Moline 175

at Short Hills Country Club (par 36)

Medalist -- Seth Winchell (Geneseo).

Geneseo -- Winchell 37, Danny ford 42, Mason Steinart 44, Derek Johnson 47

Moline -- Dylan Wiemers 39, Ben Christensen 42, Ben Frieden 44, Alex Corso 50

Princeton Triangular at Wyaton Hills

Team results -- 1. Princeton 151; 2. Rockridge 165; 3. Morrison 243

Medalist -- Dylan Gross (Princeton).

Princeton -- Gross 36, Caleb Alter 36, Trent Kloepping 39, Jamie Reinhardt 40

Rockridge -- Drew Hall 37, Dan O'Neill 40, Major Chisholm 43, Maverick Chisholm 45

Morrison -- David Stralow 58, Isaac Melton 60, Mason Dykstra 61, Jordan Luhrsen 64

Riverdale triangular

Team scores -- 1. Riverdale 154; 2. Sherrard 161; 3. Kewanee 176

Medalist: Earl (Sherrard).

Riverdale -- Sutton 37, Bussert 38, Musser 38, Nelson 41.

Sherrard -- Earl 35, Firtzke 40, Wynn 40, Harky 46.

Kewanee -- Hansen 37, Mirocha 39, Tepsen 47, Stekey 53.

Ridgewood triangular  at Valley View Club

Team scores -- 1. Ridgewood 166; 2. United 190; 3. Mercer County 203.

Medalist: Bill Bumann (Ridgewood) 38.

Ridgewood -- Bumann 38, Ganen Greenman 39, Wyatt Moriarity 44, Wiley Hart 45

Mercer County -- Gage Lager 46, Relby Holtsclog 47, Trenton Smith 54, Caden Miller 56

Girls golf

Rock Island 227, Moline 232

at Oakwood Country Club

Medalist -- Kacie Knary (Moline).

Moline -- Knary 45, Jordan Sanders 53, Tori Declercq 55, Ellie Rowell 79.

Rock Island -- Josie Pennington 52, Emma Beierlein 55, Charly Heber-Spates 56, Bailey Tripilas 64.

Girls tennis

United Township 8, Macomb 1

Singles -- Reese Williams (UT) def. Maddi MacGregor 6-2, 6-4; Nicole Boodhoo (UT) def. Lucy Gruidl 6-1, 6-4; Nan Li (UT) def. Lauren Hall 6-4, 6-3; Peyton Weaver (M) def. Hailey Pappas 6-4, 6-2; Iman Adam (UT) def. Santana Babu 6-1, 6-2; Khrystina Reynolds (UT) def. A.C. Vana 4-6, 7-6, 10-6. 

Doubles -- Adam/Li (UT) def. Hall/MacGregor 6-1, 6-1; Williams/Pappas (UT) def. Weaver/Gruidl 6-1, 6-4; Boodhoo/Reynolds (UT) def. Babu/Vana 6-1, 6-4.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News