Signings

Area athletes

Athletes from area schools and conferences signing with colleges this school term. Information confirmed by area high school athletic departments and/or the colleges:

Baseball

Ely Adams, Pleasant Valley (Black Hawk)

Charlie Allison, Rock Island (Indiana State)

Jaren Brucher, Geneseo (Central Missouri)

Michael Connor (Southern Indiana)

Nick Gottilla, Assumption (Central Florida)

Brody Harding, Moline (Illinois)

Max Slavens, Pleasant Valley (Western Illinois)

Jared Townsend, Wilton (Iowa)

Chase VanDerGinst, Alleman (Western Illinois)

Basketball

Brea Beal, Rock Island (South Carolina)

DJ Carton, Bettendorf (Ohio State)

JaMir Price, Rock Island (Bradley)

Soccer

Lauren Herrig, Assumption (Illinois State)

Micah Poole, Bettendorf (Iowa Central)

Keegan Schmidt, Bettendorf (Northern Michigan)

Softball

Macy Akers, West Liberty (Northern Iowa)

Aubrie Dodd, Moline (Quincy University)

Brandi LaFountaine, United Township (Illinois State)

Kamryn Meyer, Durant (Nebraska-Omaha)

Delaeny Ostrowski, Geneseo (Northern Illinois)

Ashley Peters, Rock Island (Purdue)

Carli Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley (Iowa State)

Allie Timmons, Assumption (Iowa)

Nicole Yoder, Assumption (Iowa)

Volleyball

Carlee Camlin, Rock Island (Bradley)

Ally Grothusen, Bettendorf (South Dakota)

Kami Knutsen, Davenport Central (Winona State)

Bella Mitchell, Moline (Southern Indiana)

Aubrey Putman, Wilton (Western Illinois)

Raina Smith, Davenport Central (Missouri-Kansas City)

Emma VanSeveren, Assumption (Holy Cross)

Track & Field

Carly King, Assumption (Duke)

Danielle Taets, Orion (Illinois State)

Wrestling

Julien Broderson, Assumption (Iowa State)

Swimming

Kevin Burke, Pleasant Valley (IUPUI)

Austin Morris, Moline (South Dakota State)

Libby Staver, Pleasant Valley (Wyoming)

Golf

Anthony Ruthey, Riverdale (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville)

Cross country

Chloe Greig, Pleasant Valley (Grand View)

Rylee Ramstack, Bettendorf (Drury)

Beach volleyball

Sydney Elliott, Alleman (University of Tampa)

Football 

Illinois coaches association all-state teams 

Locals -- Eli Pannell, OL/DL, Class 1A, Fulton; Cameron Gerischer, DL, Class 2A, Rockridge; Seth West, RB, Class 2A, Orion; Kobe Rios, OL, Class 6A, Rock Island 

Class 1A -- Caleb Beebe, WR, Aurora Christian; Isaiah Bruce, RB/DE, Lena-Winslow; Tanner Dioro, DT, Fisher; Colin Dvorak, RB/LB, Stockton; Trey Engelbrecht, RB/LB, Dakota; Hunter Flowers, QB, Carrollton; Hugo Garza, OL/DL, Arcola; Mitchell Heinz, OL, Forreston; Drew Moore, RD, Red Hill; Wyatt Mosier, OL, Georgetown-Ridge Farm; Eli Pannell, OL/DL, Fulton; Jacob Paradee, WR/DB, Central A&M; Nate Rahn, LB, Milledgeville; Adam Snedden, RB, Princeville; Jack Snoock, RB, Ottawa Marquette; Makhi Stanley, RB, Argenta-Oreana; Zach Thompson, RB/DB, Triopia; Cole Williams, RB/FS, Camp Point Central

Class 2A -- Ian Benner, QB/P, Maroa-Forsyth; Canyon Burrow, WR, Clifton Central; Jake Cole, DE, Illini West; Ryne Faulk, RB, El Paso-Gridley; Cameron Gerischer, DL, Rockridge; Chase Graham, LB, Sterling Newman; Jonathan Griffin, WR/DB, Chicago Christian; Nick Grubb, RB/LB, Fithian Oakwood; Case Hennenfent, RB/LB, Knoxville; Addison Keltner, DL, Eastland-Pearl City; Dylan Kwiatkowski, OT/DT, Nashville; Caleb Lahey, RB, Bismarck B-H-R-A; CJ Picazo, OL, Tuscola; Patrick Ross, OT/DE, Chicago Hope Academy; Jared Trantina, RB, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley; Seth West, RB, Orion; Bryce Wilson, RB, Hamilton; Jacardia Wright, RB, Decatur Saint Teresa 

Class 3A -- Joel Baer, DT, Eureka; Conner Dempsey, RB/DB, Wilmington; Jarod DePriest, OT/DL, Farmington; Matt Dorsey, RB, Herscher; Jarret Easterday, QB, Carlinville; Tyler Elsbury, OL, Byron; Logan Graham, RB, Dwight; Pascal Guilavogui, RB/DB, Beardstown; Bryce Hance, DE, Newton; Dylan Heifner, FB/LB, Fairfield; James Mautino, WR/DB, Hall; Jay McGrath, QB/DB, Lisle; Britton Morris, QB, North Boone; Reid Morrison, RB/DE, Anna-Jonesboro; Jamonny Skinner, WR/DB, Monmouth-Roseville; Braden Snyder, QB, Monticello; Chase Tatum, OL/DL, Princeton; Tristen Tewes, LB, Pleasant Plains

Class 4A -- Kendall Ballman, DB, Effingham; Jonny Bottorff, OC, Quincy Notre Dame; Tyler Christiansen, RB, Dixon; Sutton Dunn, WR/DB, Olney Richland County; Cade Eddington, WR, Rochester; Jacob Gates, DL, Paris; Romel Goston, DB, Chicago Raby; Blake Heinberg, LB, Marengo; Ryan Karg, OG, Murphysboro; Mike Kaufman, RB/LB, Richmond-Burton; Tyshon King, RB, Kankakee McNamara; Austin Norman, TB, Pontiac; Brandon Odam, QB, Taylorville; Khalil Saunders, QB/SS, Elmhurst IC Catholic; Nic Seelhoefer, LB, Breese Mater Dei; Ben Thorson, QB, Wheaton Academy; Nick Wright, RB/LB, Elgin St. Edward; Jackson Yates, RB, Herrin

Class 5A -- Jackson Bruscianelli, LB, Lombard Montini; Grayson Burns, LB, Sycamore; Darrin Cotton, QB, Chicago Brooks; Nolan Donald, QB/DB, Morton; Nick Fedanzo, RB, Lombard Montini; Malik Green, DE, Mascoutah; Keenan Hailey, RB, Joliet Catholic; Thomas Hall, QB, Metamora; Mar'Keise Irving, RB, Hillcrest; Tavion Keith, WR, Glenbard South; Sam LaPorta, WR, Highland; Camron Mattox, DE, Hillcrest; Carl McNickles, ATH, Chicago Back of the Yards; Jackson Nichols, DL, Mattoon; Isaiah Ryan, S/OLB, Sterling; Daniel Skold, OL, Wheaton St. Francis; Kurt Weis, DB/WR, Joliet Catholic; Jeffrey Wells, DB, Decatur MacArthur

Class 6A -- Jahleel Billingsley, TE, Chicago Phillips; Matt Brenneisen, LB, Sacred Heart-Griffin; Jirehl Brock, RB, Quincy; Cade Campos, LB, Lemont; Sebastian Castro, DB/QB, Oak Lawn Richards; Dylan Czerlanis, OL, Antioch; Ty Gavin, RB/DB, Niles Notre Dame; JJ Guedet, OT, Washington; Drew Hahn, DT, Kaneland; Christopher Harrison, WR/S, Shepard; Deion Harry, DT, Crete-Monee; Trevor Keegan, OL, Crystal Lake South; Luke Lehnen, QB, Glenwood; Griffin Moore, QB, Bloomington; Garrett Rhode, LB, Normal Community West; Kobe Rios, OL, Rock Island; Addison West, OL/DL, Cary-Grove; Jackson Willis, RB, Prairie Ridge 

Class 7A -- Jake Bellizzi, RB, Des Plaines Maine West; Daylen Boddie, QB, Normal Community; Bret Bushka, QB, Glenbard East; Drew Cassens, QB/FS, Downers Grove North; Luke Dwyer, LB, Lake Zurich; Paul Fay, OL, Hononegah; Jordan Gandy, DB, DeKalb; Michael Jansey, LB, Batavia; Ryan Justice, QB, Hersey; Jack Kelly, NG, Wheaton Warrenville South; Matt Lenti, DB/WR, Mt. Carmel; Michael Love, DB, Nazareth Academy; Nathan Mahoney, OL, Lincoln-Way West; Tyler Nubin, WR/CB, St. Charles North; Nate Pedraza, DE, Rolling Meadows; Keith Randolph, DT, Belleville West; Darrell Simmons, OL, East St. Louis; Sam Tumilty, QB/DB, Willowbrook

Class 8A -- Kendall Abdur-Rahman, QB, Edwardsville; John Bean, QB, Chicago Brother Rice; Kyle Borske, ML, Neuqua Valley; Gus Christensen, LB, Lincoln-Way East; Tyquan Cox, RB, Glenbard West; George Fanelli, OL, Chicago Marist; Joe Fitzgerald, DE, Chicago Brother Rice; Jamal Fomby, WR, Oswego; Jake Gonzalez, DB, Wilmette Loyola; Alex Hirschfield, LB, Orland Park Sandburg; Justin Hull, OL, St. Charles East; Piotr Krupa, OL/DL, Chicago Taft; Mike Markett, QB, Chicago Marist; Maema Njongmeta, ILB, Lincolnshire Stevenson; Brendon Passarelli, OL, Hinsdale Central; Quentin Pringle, RB, Bolingbrook; Dylan Shelton, DL, Lincoln-Way East; Payton Thorne, QB, Naperville Central   

Iowa all-district teams

Class 1A, District 4

First team -- Hunter Clasen, Bellevue; Trey Daugherty, Bellevue; Junior Tennant, Bellevue; Riley Konrardy, Bellevue; Lucas Tennant, Bellevue; Trevor Hager, Bellevue; Brandon Kafer, Bellevue; Beau Cornwell, West Branch; Brett Schiele, West Branch; Tanner Lukavsky, West Branch; Jeff Bowie, West Branch; John Hatfield, West Branch; Jaden Hierseman, West Branch; Alex Aitchison, Cascade; Brett Bower, Cascade; Haris Hoffman, Cascade; Logan Otting, Cascade; Zach Ries, Cascade; Owen Grover, Dyersville Beckman; Shawn Deutmeyer, Dyersville Beckman; Dan Kluesner, Dyersville Beckman; Evan Wulfekuhle, Dyersville Beckman; Dawson Stoll, Northeast; Nate Lange, Northeast; Dakota Stevenson, Northeast; Logan Thimmes, North Cedar; Tyler Thurston, North Cedar 

Second team -- Ben Parker, Bellevue; Isaac Carter, Bellevue; Peyton Grover, Bellevue; Drake Bloem, West Branch; Wyatt Goodale, West Branch; Javier Zamudio, West Branch; Garron Barber, Cascade; Jackson Knepper, Cascade; Reid Rausch, Cascade; Seamus O'Connor, Dyersville Beckman; Will Brehm, Dyersville Beckman; Sean Kluesner, Dyersville Beckman; Ty Cain, Northeast; Atzin Dondiego, Northeast; Braeden Hoyer, Northeast; Alex Woodward, North Cedar; Brody Hawtrey, Northeast; Ethan Sahr, North Cedar

Honorable mention -- Harrison Haynes, Bellevue; Dillon Rentz, Bellevue; Cameron Howsare, West Branch; Trey Eagle, West Branch; Dalyn Pedersen, West Branch; Tom Knepper, Cascade; Parker Wright, Cascade; Jackson Feldman, Dyersville Beckman; Tom Jaeger, Dyersville Beckman; Brock Junge, Northeast; Jaren Rathje, Northeast; Tyler Alexander, North Cedar; Jon Scheer, North Cedar

Most valuable offensive skill player -- Hunter Clasen, Bellevue

Most valuable offensive lineman -- Jaden Hierseman, West Branch

Most valuable defensive lineman -- Junior Tennant, Bellevue

Most valuable defensive skill player -- Riley Konrardy, Bellevue; Tanner Lukavsky, West Branch 

Most valuable kicker -- Beau Cornwell, West Branch 

Most valuable punter -- Haris Hoffman, Cascade 

Most valuable utility player -- Trey Daugherty, Bellevue

Coach of the year -- Chet Knake, Bellevue 

Golden award (first team player who missed time with injury) -- Jack Robertson, West Branch; Thomas Gould, West Branch; Colby Homes, Cascade; Caden Wendt, North Cedar 

Girls basketball 

Riverdale 40, Rockridge 27

Rockridge -- Addison Riley 0 0-0 3 0, Payton Heisch 1 2-2 0 4, Kadey Garrett 2 0-0 3 4, Madison Heisch 0 0-0 0 0, Jessica Stice 2 0-0 2 4, Delaney Peterson 3 0-2 5 6, Lexi Hines 1 0-0 2 2, Kierney McDonald 3 1-2 3 7, Kylee Simon 0 0-0 0 0. Totals 12 3-6 18 27

Riverdale -- Lauren Lodico 2 0-0 2 4, Molly Sharp 2 0-2 0 5, Alecea Mendoza 0 0-0 2 0, Shae Hanrahan 3 2-3 2 8, Ashley Garber 3 1-1 4 7, Brooke Smeltzly 3 0-0 0 7, Katelyn Oleson 1 1-3 0 3, Morgan Caves 0 0-0 2 0, Hope Jackson 2 0-0 0 4, Sarah Saddoris 1 0-1 0 2. Totals 17 4-10 12 40

Rockridge;10;7;4;6;--;27

Riverdale;8;10;11;11;--;40

3-point goals -- Riverdale 2 (Sharp, Smeltzly). Fouled out -- Rockridge (Peterson) 

Knoxville 54, Galva 21

Knoxville -- S. Shreeves 3 0-0 1 8, Hall 0 0-0 1 0, Grady 1 0-0 1 2, Stearns 0 0-0 2 0, Bickell 0 0-0 0 0, Kavanaugh 8 0-0 0 16, Larson 1 0-0 1 2, B. Shreeves 8 1-1 2 18, Jones 1 2-2 0 4, Lenz 0 0-0 0 0, Jefferson 2 0-2 0 4. Totals 24 3-5 8 54

Galva -- Taylor 1 0-2 3 2, Rogers 0 1-2 1 1, Schilling 4 0-0 0 11, Russell 0 0-0 1 0, Wexell 1 1-2 0 3, Shepperd 2 0-0 0 4. Totals 8 1-6 5 21

Knoxville;20;15;11;8;--;54

Galva;;3;5;6;7;--;21

3-point goals -- Knoxville 3 (S. Shreeves 2, B. Shreeves); Galva 1 (Schilling)

Moline 79, Macomb 55

Moline -- Whitney Taylor 1 1-2 1 4, Caroline Hazen 1 2-4 2 4, Kadence Tatum 0 2-2 2 2, Amari Davis 7 5-9 1 21, Nadi McDowell-Nunn 0 0-0 2 0, Madison Thatcher 0 0-2 1 0, Kelsi Curtis 0 0-0 2 0, Bralee Trice 2 0-3 2 4, Claire Eaton 1 0-0 0 2, Megan Pittington 7 5-6 1 19, Bella Smith 1 2-3 0 4, Cierra McNamee 9 1-4 2 19. Totals 29 18-35 16 79

Macomb -- Heuer 1 0-0 2 3, Emerick 2 1-2 2 7, Stufflebeam 1 0-0 2 3, Dawson 6 1-2 3 13, Evans 0 0-0 0 0, Reid 2 0-2 3 4, Kump 0 1-2 2 1, Thorman 4 3-5 1 14, Rexront 1 1-4 2 4, Johnson 0 2-2 1 2, Crensey 1 2-4 5 4, Booker 0 0-0 2 0, Urch 0 0-0 3 0. Totals 18 11-23 28 55

Moline;19;16;18;26;--;79

Macomb;10;12;16;17;--;55

3-point goals -- Moline 3 (Davis 2, Taylor); Macomb 8 (Thorman 3, Emerick 2, Stufflebeam, Heuer, Rexront). Fouled out -- Macomb (Cresney)

Tuesday results

Ridgewood thanksgiving tournament 

Monmouth-Roseville 58, Galva 36

Monmouth-Roseville -- Shelton 1 0-0 3 2, Candiff 2 2-2 3 8, Alfano 0 0-0 0 0, Wilson-Bahng 0 1-2 4 1, Luna 2 2-2 0 6, Braun 3 1-4 3 7, Allen 0 0-0 0 0, Babcock 0 0-0 1 0, Connell 2 0-1 3 4, Huston 2 3-6 4 7, Gillen 10 0-2 2 21, Weir 1 0-1 2 2. Totals 23 9-20 25 58

Galva -- Taylor 0 1-2 2 1, Rogers 3 3-4 4 9, Schilling 3 3-10 2 8, Russell 2 0-4 3 4, Warner 0 1-2 0 1, Williams 1 1-2 3 3, Wexell 2 4-6 5 8. Totals 11 13-30 19 36

Monmouth-Roseville;14;12;14;18;--;58

Galva;3;4;18;11;--;36

3-point goals -- Monmouth-Roseville 3 (Candiff 2, Gillen); Galva 1 (Schilling). Fouled out -- Galva (Wexell) 

Orion 62, United 50 

Orion -- Julia Bilboa Pazos 0 0-0 0 0, Sydney Lopez 0 0-0 0 0, Karsyn McCunn 3 0-0 0 8, Marly Lillibridge 0 1-2 0 1, Jamie Abbott 1 0-0 1 2, Cheyenne Bainter 1 0-0 0 3, Riley Filler 0 4-4 2 4, Danielle Taets 5 8-12 2 20, Taylor Kimball 0 0-0 0 0, Katie Terronez 0 0-0 2 0, Rachel Blackert 1 0-3 2 2, Hailey James 4 3-4 1 11, Chloe Fausett 1 1-2 2 3, Olivia Farwell 1 1-2 2 3, Lily Parsons 1 3-5 3 5. Totals 18 21-39 17 62

United -- Natalie Gillette 0 0-0 5 0, Jerzi Johnson 2 3-4 3 7, Bridget Brokaw 1 0-0 0 2, Natalie King 2 2-4 3 6, Carly Thompson 5 2-4 4 15, Courtney Hinton 1 2-2 4 5, Mallory Brunswig 3 0-0 1 6, Keirstyn Johnson 0 0-0 1 0, Bella Kilgore 0 0-0 0 0, Kelsey Hart 1 0-0 1 3, Arianna Villarreal 2 2-4 4 6. Totals 17 11-18 26 50

Orion;15;19;17;11;--;62

United;18;12;4;16;--;50

3-point goals -- Orion 5 (Taets 2, McCunn 2, Bainter); United 5 (Thompson 3, Hinton, Hart). Fouled out -- United (Gillette)

Ridgewood 47, Rockridge 35

Rockridge -- Leaich 0 0-0 1 0, Riley 0 2-2 1 2, Payton Heisch 1 0-1 3 2, Sedam 0 0-0 0 0, Garrett 1 2-4 4 4, Madison Heisch 1 0-2 2 2, Stice 4 0-1 4 8, Kendall 0 0-2 0 0, Peterson 1 1-2 2 3, Rursch 1 0-0 0 2, Hines 0 0-0 1 0, McDonald 5 0-4 1 12, Danner 0 0-0 0 0, Simon 0 0-0 0 0. Totals 14 5-18 19 35

Ridgewood -- Kendall Lewis 3 4-8 1 11, Brooke Jackson 0 0-0 1 0, Lauren Anderson 1 0-0 4 3, Brecken Adamson 2 6-8 2 11, Jaclyn Bowles 0 1-2 1 1, Lizzy Ratliff 0 3-6 1 3, Lauren Curry 3 2-5 3 10, Kennedy Nelson 0 0-0 2 0, Megan Kenney 0 2-2 0 2, Tatum Miller 1 0-0 2 2, Paige Leander 2 0-0 4 4. Totals 12 18-31 21 47

Rockridge;6;9;5;15;--;35

Ridgewood;14;11;13;8;--;47

3-point goals -- Rockridge 2 (McDonald 2); Ridgewood 5 (Curry 2, Lewis, Anderson, Adamson) 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments