You are the owner of this article.
All-district football teams for 4A-5, 4A-4, 3A-5
ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAMS

All-district football teams for 4A-5, 4A-4, 3A-5

081219-qct-spt-football-practice-001

Davenport North head coach Adam Hite shows a play to his team while running a defensive drill during practice this season.

Here is a look at the all-district teams for the three districts involving Quad-City metro schools in Iowa.

Class 4A District 5 teams

First team

Offense

Bettendorf -- Noah Abbott, sr.; Harrison Bey-Buie, sr.; Griffin Liddle, jr.

Burlington -- Tyler Bailey, jr.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy -- Max White, jr.; Cairron Hendred, sr.; Connor Colby, jr.

Cedar Rapids Washington -- Henry Clymer, jr.; Noah Allen, so.

Davenport Central -- Jacob Bender, sr.; Javari Terrell, sr.

Davenport West -- Izaiah Schaeffer-Houston, sr.

Defense

Bettendorf -- Ethan Barry, sr.; Ryan Cole, sr.

Burlington -- Gage Webster, sr.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy -- Cade Parker, sr.; Jay Oostendorp, sr.; Nolan Jacobs, sr.

Cedar Rapids Washington -- Trent Strom, sr.; Joshua Bliss, sr.

Davenport Central -- Sam Strang, sr.

Davenport West -- Kyle Burton, sr.

Second team (locals only)

Offense

Bettendorf -- Joe Byrne, sr.; Jack Hester, sr.

Davenport Central -- Emarion Ellis, jr.; Israel Taylor, jr.

Davenport West -- Payton Thompson, jr.; Maverick White, sr.

Defense

Bettendorf -- Kane Schmidt, jr.; Tyler Pate, sr.

Davenport Central -- Mike Moran, sr.; Tim Johnson, sr.

Davenport West -- Luke Woods-Ford, sr.

Honorable mention (locals only)

Bettendorf -- AJ Douglas, sr.; Ty Numkena, so.; Reed Shea, sr.; Seth VanZuiden, sr.

Davenport Central -- Jacob Snider, sr.; Issac Pensol, jr.; Nate Hummel, so.; Jadon Leach, sr.

Davenport West -- Clayton Broderson, sr.; Camren Carter, sr.; Andres Gonzalez, sr.; Payton Heath, sr.

Offensive player of year: Harrison Bey-Buie (Bettendorf)

Defensive player of year: Cade Parker (Kennedy)

Coach of year: Brian White (Kennedy)

---------

Class 4A District 4 teams

First team

Davenport North -- Dominic Wiseman, so., DL

Linn-Mar -- Marcus Orr, sr., QB; Will Zahradnik, sr., WR; Cleo Gehrls, sr., OL; Trey Martin, sr., DB; Cameron Walker, sr., LB; Jeron Senters, so., DB

Iowa City West -- Owen Smith, so., PK; Marcus Morgan, jr., QB/Punter; Grant Henderson, sr., LB/TE; Tate Crane, sr., WR/FS; Will Hoeft, sr., LB/FB; Grahm Goering, sr., WR/Safety; Ian McAreavy, jr., Safety/WR

Iowa City High -- Tonka Hickman, sr., TB; Kolbe Schnoebelen, sr., Center

Pleasant Valley -- TJ Brown, sr., OL/DL; Logan Collier, sr., OL/DL; Kane Zemo, jr., OL/DL; Blake Sherman, sr., WR/DB

Davenport North -- Jack West, sr., QB; Priest Sheedy, sr., WR; Hunter Kelly, sr., OLB; Cade Sheedy, so., SS

Muscatine -- Tim Nimely, jr., RB

Second team (locals only)

Pleasant Valley -- Caden Kipper, jr., RB/LB; George Venzke, sr., RB/LB; Brandon Young, sr., RB/LB

Davenport North -- Quincy Wiseman, jr., WR; Gaige Avants, so., LB; Koby Dirks, sr., LB

Honorable mention (locals only)

Muscatine -- Takpor Tiah, sr., DB; Togeh Deseh, jr., DL; Teagan Schmelzer, sr., LB/DB

Pleasant Valley -- Jose Lara, sr., WR/DB; Ben Wilson, sr., WR/DB; Ali Francois, sr., WR/DB

Davenport North -- Trevor Collins, sr., WR; Brett Rappel, sr., OL; Cade Schultz, sr., RB

Offensive player of the year -- Marcus Orr (Linn-Mar)

Defensive player of the year -- Dominic Wiseman (Davenport North)

Kicker of the year -- Owen Smith (Iowa City West)

Specialist of the year -- Marcus Morgan (Iowa City West)

Coaching staff of the year -- Davenport North

---------

Class 3A District 5 teams

First team

Assumption -- Seth Adrian, sr., LB; Owen Hamel, jr., DB; Tyler Maro, jr., OL; Nathan Schlichting, sr., DE; Simon Weitz, jr., DB

Central DeWitt -- Tucker Kinney, sr., WR; Cole Miller, jr., OL; Caleb Pace, jr., RB

Clear Creek Amana -- TJ Bollers, jr., DL; JJ Denny, sr., LB; Kaden Gisleson, sr., DB; Eric Zierke, sr., OL

Clinton -- Noah Howard, sr., DL; Ulysses Patterson, sr., RB

Iowa City Liberty -- Jack Ankenbauer, sr., RB; Max Tafolla, jr., RB; Sam Nicklaus, sr., OL; Kelby Telander, jr., DB; Kaleb Williams, sr., DB; Dawson Zimmerman, sr., LB

North Scott -- Quentin Allison, sr., RB; Ty Anderson, sr., WR; Ben Belken, sr., DE/LB; Nate Link, sr., LB; Jake Matthaidess, sr., QB; Logan Vis, sr., LB; Griffin Wilder, sr., DL

Second team (locals only)

Assumption -- Dayne Hodge, jr., DB; Tim Kendall, sr., DL; Jack McGuire, jr., DL; Nate Timmons, jr., OL

Central DeWitt -- Henry Bloom, jr., QB; Kaiden Muhl, jr., RB; Logan Paulsen, sr., WR; Ethan Pierce, sr., OL

Clinton -- Trevion Bailey, jr., WR; Jasper Luckritz, sr., LB; Jamie Miller, sr., DL; Hunter Randall, sr., OL

North Scott -- Zach Campbell, sr., DB; Luke Jennings, sr., WR; Carson McCaughey, jr., OL; Joey Petersen, jr., DL

Honorable mention (locals only)

Assumption -- Tyler Kulhanek, sr., QB; Grant Simpson, sr., DE

Central DeWitt -- Matt Roling, sr., DB; Zach Hinkle, sr., RB

Clinton -- Trevor Bitner, sr., DL; J.R. Wauford, so., P

North Scott -- Carter Markham, jr., DB; Carter Schmidt, sr., LB

All-district kicker: Ethan Fairfield (North Scott)

All-district punter: Drake Woody (Iowa City Liberty)

Offensive player of the year: Max Tafolla (Liberty)

Defensive player of the year: Seth Adrian (Assumption)

Coach of the year: Kevin Tippet (North Scott)

1
0
2
0
1

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Sports Editor

Sports editor, with my emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 19 years, the last seven at the Q-C Times.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News