You are the owner of this article.
Bulldogs land area-best five on IPSWA all-state teams
IPSWA ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAMS

Bulldogs land area-best five on IPSWA all-state teams

Bettendorf had the deepest run of any Quad-Cities program in the Iowa football playoffs this season. 

The Bulldogs were rewarded on the Iowa Print Sports Writer Association's all-state teams released Tuesday. 

Bettendorf tailback Harrison Bey-Buie and two-way starter Griffin Liddle were selected to the first team in Class 4A while tight end Noah Abbott was a second-team choice. Linebacker Ryan Cole and kicker Reed Shea made the third team.

Bey-Buie became just the third player in Bettendorf's storied program to eclipse 2,000 rushing yards in a season. He finished with 2,034 to go along with 32 touchdowns in the Bulldogs' 9-3 season and sixth semifinal in seven years. 

Liddle, who gave the University of Iowa a verbal commitment on Sunday, started at guard and defensive tackle. The junior, a three-year starter, anchored an offensive front which created holes for the third best rushing attack in 4A. 

Davenport Assumption junior offensive lineman Tyler Maro was a first-team selection in 3A. The 6-foot-7, 240-pound tackle has scholarship offers from Louisville and South Dakota State University. 

West Liberty linebacker Will Esmoil (2A), Tipton defensive back Payten Elijah (2A), Durant offensive lineman Joe Lilienthal (A), Easton Valley receiver Cade Jargo and linebacker Brayden Farrill (eight-player) made the first team in their respective class.

Davenport North, which matched the best season in program history at 6-3, had two second-team selections in 4A with defensive tackle Dominic Wiseman — defensive player of the year in his district — and quarterback/safety Jack West.

Central defensive end Sam Strang, Muscatine tailback Tim Nimely and Pleasant Valley offensive lineman Kane Zemo made the third team.

In 3A, state quarterfinalist North Scott had three second-team representatives in defensive end/linebacker Ben Belken, linebacker Nate Link and two-way starter Ty Anderson.

Assumption's Seth Adrian, the defensive player of the year in District 4, also was on the second team. 

West Liberty, which reached the state quarterfinals in 2A, had two second-team selections on defense with lineman Kobe Simon and linebacker Gavin Chown. 

North Cedar offensive lineman Caden Wendt snatched second-team honors in 1A. Easton Valley quarterback Nate Trenkamp, who finished his career with more than 7,200 passing yards, was second team in 8-player. 

Dowling Catholic's Michael Keough, Western Dubuque's Calvin Harris, Algona's Wyatt Wegener, West Sioux's Hunter Dekkers, West Hancock's Tate Hagen and Don Bosco's Thomas Even were selected as captains in each respective class. 

IPSWA all-state teams

Class 4A

First team

Offense

Quarterback -- Mitch Randall, sr., Waukee

Running backs -- Harrison Bey-Buie, sr., Bettendorf; Creighton Mitchell, sr., WDM Valley; Gavin Williams, sr., Dowling Catholic

Receivers -- Brody Brecht, jr., Ankeny; Tysen Kershaw, sr., Fort Dodge; Sam O'Dell, sr., Waukee

Linemen -- Connor Colby, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Griffin Liddle, jr., Bettendorf; Logan Mueller, sr., WDM Valley; Charlie Nank, sr., Dowling Catholic; Brady Petersen, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Zach Shaner, sr., WDM Valley

Kicker -- Logan Sunvold, sr., Southeast Polk

At-large -- Jase Bauer, jr., Ankeny

Defense

Linemen -- Collin Bohnenkamp, sr., Cedar Falls; Nick Buttolph, sr., WDM Valley; Jackson Filer, sr., Dowling Catholic; Nolan Jacobs, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Linebackers -- Cade Parker, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Carsen Shelton, sr., WDM Valley; Cole Spyksma, sr., Waukee; Jake Thompson, sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Secondary -- Drew Jirak, sr., WDM Valley; Michael Keough, sr., Dowling Catholic; Brandtley Koske, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Xavier Nwankpa, soph., Southeast Polk

Punter -- Cael Loecher, sr., Cedar Falls

Kick returner -- Aaron Smith, jr., Waukee

At-large -- Tucker Langenberg, jr., Urbandale

Captain: Keough (Dowling)

Second team (locals only)

Offense

Tight end/lineman -- Noah Abbott, sr., Bettendorf

Defense

Lineman -- Dominic Wiseman, soph., Davenport North

Secondary -- Jack West, sr., Davenport North

Third team (locals only)

Offense

Lineman -- Kane Zemo, jr., Pleasant Valley

Kicker -- Reed Shea, sr., Bettendorf

At-large -- Tim Nimely, sr., Muscatine

Defense

Lineman -- Sam Strang, sr., Davenport Central

Linebacker -- Ryan Cole, jr., Bettendorf

Class 3A

First team

Offense

Quarterback -- Calvin Harris, sr., Western Dubuque

Running backs -- Ben Bryant, sr., Western Dubuque; Wyatt Hunter, jr., Grinnell; Terrance Weah, sr., Denison-Schleswig

Receivers -- A.J. Coons, sr., Solon; Brock Johnson, sr., Winterset; John Palmer, sr., Glenwood

Linemen -- Michael Broghammer, sr., Solon; Logan Jones, sr., C.B. Lewis Central; Henry Lutovsky, jr., Mount Pleasant; Tyler Maro, jr., Davenport Assumption; Dodge Sauser, jr., Grinnell; Josh Volk, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Kicker -- Aaron Blom, sr., Oskaloosa

At-large -- Cam Miller, sr., Solon

Defense

Linemen -- Jace Andregg, sr., Solon; Allen Fries, sr., Harlan; Cody Heisman, jr., Pella; Kaden Sutton, sr., ADM

Linebackers -- Ben Clark, sr., Norwalk; Ethan Hurkett, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Will McLaughlin, soph., Harlan; Blake Willey, jr., Dallas Center-Grimes

Secondary -- Will Burds, sr., Western Dubuque; Aaron Downs, jr., Pella; Tyler Olson, jr., Webster City; Logan Schmitt, sr., Independence

Punter -- Tate Stine-Smith, jr., ADM

Kick returner -- Scott Anderson, sr., Norwalk

At-large -- Aisea Toki, sr., LeMars

Captain: Harris (Western Dubuque)

Second team (locals only)

Defense

Lineman -- Ben Belken, sr., North Scott

Linebackers -- Seth Adrian, sr., Davenport Assumption; Nate Link, sr., North Scott

Secondary -- Ty Anderson, sr., North Scott

Class 2A

First team

Offense

Quarterback -- Cooper DeJean, jr., OABCIG

Running backs -- Tyler Moen, sr., Atlantic; Wyatt Wegener, sr., Algona; Kaden Wetjen, sr., Williamsburg

Receivers -- Easton Harms, soph., OABCIG; Kody Kearns, sr., Clear Lake; Jake Nieman, sr., OABCIG

Linemen -- Spruecton Buddenhagen, soph., Clarke; Sam Devitt, sr., OABCIG; Andrew Hamilton, sr., Nevada; Luke Pinnick, jr., West Marshall; Greyson Strum, jr., PCM; Ryan THomas, sr., Clear Lake

Kicker -- Blake Osborn, sr., Benton Community

At-large -- Jaylen DeVries, sr., Clear Lake

Defense

Linemen -- Connor Andresen, jr., ANamosa; Brayden Evertsen, jr., West Marshall; Aaron Graves, soph., Southeast Valley; Seth Greiner, sr., PCM

Linebackers -- Dylan Cain, sr., Chariton; Will Esmoil, sr., West Liberty; Cole Lewis, sr., Algona; Kyler Hadwiger, sr., Iowa Falls-Alden

Secondary -- Payten Elijah, jr., Tipton; Peyton Pope, sr., West Marshall; Jagges Schmitt, soph., Clear Lake; Creed Welch, jr., Waukon

Punter -- Damon Walhof, sr., Sioux Center

Kick returner -- Carter Morton, sr., Greene County

At-large -- Jack Barragy, sr., Clear Lake

Captain: Wegener (Algona)

Second team (locals only) 

Defense

Lineman -- Kobe Simon, jr., West Liberty

Linebacker -- Gavin Chown, sr., West Liberty

Third team (locals only)

Offense

Lineman -- Nile Schuett, jr., Tipton 

Class 1A

First team

Offense

Quarterback -- Hunter Dekkers, sr., West Sioux

Running backs -- Cale Anthony, sr., Pleasantville; Cade Bennett, sr., Dike-New Hartford; Logan Meyer, sr., West Lyon

Receivers -- Kade Lynott, sr., West Sioux; Parker Kiewiet, sr., Dike-New Hartford; Alec Wick, jr., Iowa City Regina

Linemen -- Brett Berg, sr., Van Meter; Brian King, sr., South Central Calhoun; Brock Fox, sr., Treynor; Russell Hingst, sr., Iowa City Regina; Jordan DeSmet, sr., West Lyon; Jordan Ver Meer, jr., West Lyon

Kicker -- Michael Dunn, sr., Iowa City Regina

At-large -- Anthony Pothoff, sr., Van Meter

Defense

Linemen -- Jeff Bowie, jr., West Branch; Kristian Martens, sr., Treynor; Elliot Mohr, sr., Mediapolis; Levi VandenBos, jr., Western Christian

Linebackers -- Caleb Bacon, jr., Lake Mills; Parker Fryar, sr., Van Meter; Nathan Graves, sr., Dike-New Hartford; Landon Schleisman, sr., South Central Calhoun

Secondary -- Brady Duwa, jr., Sigourney-Keota; Jake Fischer, sr., Treynor; Jalyn Gramstad, sr., West Lyon; Chase Scheidegger, sr., South Central Calhoun

Punter -- Kody VanEngelenburg, jr., Sumner-Fredericksburg

Kick returner -- Gavin Lorenzen, sr., West Lyon

At-large -- Davian Sterner, sr., West Lyon

Captain: Dekkers (West Sioux)

Second team (locals only)

Offense

Lineman -- Caden Wendt, sr., North Cedar

Third team (locals only)

Offense

Running back -- Ricky Pforts, sr., Wapello

Lineman -- Rhett Smith, sr., Wapello

Class A

First team

Offense

Quarterback -- Logan Knaack, so., Grundy Center

Running backs -- Tristan Wilson, sr., South O'Brien; Tate Hagen, sr., West Hancock; Caleb Swalla, sr., Earlham

Receivers -- Brendan Anderson, sr., North Union; Cale Kuboushek, sr., South Winneshiek; Ethan Copeland, sr., Woodbury Central

Linemen -- Eli Johnson, sr., MFL MarMac; Joe Lilienthal, sr., Durant; Ryan McLean, sr., North Tama; Chandler Redenius, sr., West Hancock; Alex Hansen, jr., St. Ansgar; Kolby Muller, jr., Grundy Center

Kicker -- Andrew Messa, sr., Hinton

At-large -- Cole Pederson, sr., Central Decatur

Defense

Linemen -- Tanner Eilts, sr., Hudson; Zach Howe, sr., MFL MarMac; Jack Sievert, sr., St. Ansgar; Wes Willis, sr., Grundy Center

Linebackers -- Wade Mitchell, sr., Woodbury Central; Jordan Kriegel, sr., BGM (Brooklyn); Skyler Staker, sr., North Tama; Carter Copple, sr., Westwood

Secondary -- Parker Rockford, jr., Edgewood-Colesburg; Ethan Stubbs, sr., MFL MarMac; Sam Miller, sr., Westwood; TJ Lau, jr., East Buchanan

Punter -- Holden Sevening, sr., Alburnett

Kick returner -- Josef Smith, sr., West Hancock

At-large -- Trevor Carlson, sr., Tri-Center

Eight-player

First team

Offense

Quarterback -- Cael Frost, jr., Don Bosco

Running backs -- Jeffrey Eagle, sr., Coon Rapids-Bayard; Shae Summerfield, sr., New London; Thomas Even, sr., Don Bosco

Receivers -- Lewis Havel, sr., Don Bosco; Cade Jargo, sr., Easton Valley

Linemen -- Kody Timm, sr., HLV (Victor); Aidan Walters, sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck; Zach Ott, jr., Rockford

Kicker -- Marshall Van DeVegte, jr., Central City

At-large -- Skyler Schultes, sr., Audubon

Defense

Linemen -- Ethan Leibold, sr., Turkey Valley; Skyler Waldschmitt, sr., Remsen St. Mary's; Ethan Steffensen, sr., CAM (Anita)

Linebackers -- Noah Schroeder, sr., Remsen St. Mary's; Seth Malcom, jr., Fremont-Mills; Braydin Farrell, sr., Easton Valley

Secondary -- Jacob Holste, sr., CAM (Anita); Caden Schrage, sr., Northwood-Kensett

Punter -- Bryce Hall, sr., Southeast Warren

At-large -- Luke Mosinski, sr., Audubon

Second team (locals only)

Offense

Quarterback -- Nate Trenkamp, sr., Easton Valley

Third team (locals only)

Offense

Receiver -- Jensen Dodge, sr., Midland

Lineman -- Hunter Shoaff, sr., Midland

At-large -- Britan Martens, sr., Midland

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Sports Editor

Sports editor, with my emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 19 years, the last seven at the Q-C Times.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News