Try 1 month for 99¢
092118-NS-DeWitt-Football-021

North Scott's Andrew Lundvall (9) runs the ball during the second quarter of Friday's game against Central DeWitt. Matt Coss has the Lancers ranked fourth in his Class 3A ballot following a 35-7 win over the Sabers.

Here is the ballot Quad-City Times sports editor Matt Coss submitted for Monday's Associated Press high school football poll. "LW" stands for where Coss had each team last week:

Class 4A

1. West Des Moines Valley (5-0, LW: 1)

2. Cedar Falls (5-0, LW: 2)

3. Ankeny Centennial (5-0, LW: 3)

4. Dowling Catholic (3-2, LW: 4)

5. Bettendorf (4-1, LW: 6)

6. Johnston (4-1, LW: 5)

7. Iowa City West (4-1, LW: 7)

8. Indianola (5-0, LW: 8)

9. Waukee (3-2, LW: 9)

10. Cedar Rapids Prairie (4-1, LW: 10)

Next five teams (in order): Fort Dodge 4-1; Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3-2; Urbandale 3-2; Ames 3-2; Muscatine 4-1

Class 3A

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-0, LW: 1)

2. Lewis Central (5-0, LW: 2)

3. Solon (5-0, LW: 4)

4. North Scott (4-1, LW: 5)

5. Pella (5-0, LW: 6)

6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (4-1, LW: 7)

7. Western Dubuque (4-1, LW: 8)

8. Harlan (4-1, LW: 9)

9. Clear Creek Amana (5-0, LW: NR)

10. Sioux City Heelan (4-1, LW: 3)

Next five teams (in order): Decorah 3-2; Independence 4-1; Bondurant-Farrar 4-1; Waverly-Shell Rock 4-1; ADM (Adel) 4-1

Class 2A

1. PCM, Monroe (5-0, LW: 1)

2. Spirit Lake (5-0, LW: 2)

3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (4-1, LW: 3)

4. Waukon (4-1, LW: 4)

5. West Marshall (4-1, LW: 6)

6. Greene County (5-0, LW: 7)

7. Algona (5-0, LW: 8)

8. Clear Lake (4-1, LW: 10)

9. Union, LaPorte City (3-2, LW: not ranked)

10. Des Moines Christian (4-1, LW: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Benton Community 4-1; West Liberty 2-3; Nevada 3-2; Waterloo Columbus 4-1; Tipton 4-1

Class 1A

1. Dike-New Hartford (5-0, LW: 3)

2. West Sioux (4-1, LW: 2)

3. Bellevue (5-0, LW: 5)

4. West Lyon (4-1, LW: 4)

5. Van Meter (5-0, LW: 6)

6. West Branch (4-1, LW: 1)

7. Mediapolis (5-0, LW: 7)

8. South Central Calhoun (5-0, LW: 8)

9. Wilton (4-1, LW: 9)

10. Sumner-Fredericksburg (5-0, LW: 10)

Next five teams (in order): Interstate 35 5-0; Pella Christian 3-2; Dyersville Beckman 3-2; South Hamilton 4-1; Iowa City Regina 2-3

Class A

1. Hudson (5-0, LW: 1)

2. Algona Garrigan (5-0, LW: 2)

3. Avoca, AHSTW (5-0, LW: 3)

4. Belmond-Klemme (5-0, LW: 4)

5. Saint Ansgar (4-1, LW: 5)

6. North Tama (4-1, LW: 6)

7. Wapsie Valley (4-1, LW: 8)

8. Hinton (5-0, LW: 9)

9. Pekin (4-1, LW: 10)

10. Grundy Center (4-1, LW: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Edgewood-Colesburg 4-1; Sloan, Westwood 4-1; Akron-Westfield 3-2; West Hancock 3-2; Mason City Newman 4-1

8-player

1. Don Bosco (5-0, LW: 1)

2. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (5-0, LW: 2)

3. New London (5-0, LW: 3)

4. Newell-Fonda (5-0, LW: 4)

5. Fremont-Mills (4-1, LW: 5)

6. Ar-We-Va (5-0, LW: 7)

7. Southeast Warren (6-0, LW: 8)

8. Central City (5-0, LW: not ranked)

9. Turkey Valley (4-1, LW: 6)

10. Midland (5-1, LW: 9)

Next five teams (in order): Iowa Valley 5-0; Northwood-Kensett 5-0; Audubon 3-2; HLV (Victor) 4-1; Glidden-Ralston 4-1

0
0
0
0
1

Sports Editor

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.