Try 1 month for 99¢
091418bp-cf-bettendorf-2

Cedar Falls' Bo Grosse tries to outrun Bettendorf defenders during action at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa, Friday, Sept. 14, 2018.

Here is the ballot Quad-City Times sports editor Matt Coss submitted for Monday's Associated Press high school football poll. "LW" stands for where Coss had each team last week:

Class 4A

1. West Des Moines Valley (4-0, LW: 1)

2. Cedar Falls (4-0, LW: 4)

3. Ankeny Centennial (4-0, LW: 7)

4. Dowling Catholic (2-2, LW: 2)

5. Johnston (3-1, LW: 5)

6. Bettendorf (3-1, LW: 3)

7. Iowa City West (3-1, LW: 6)

8. Indianola (4-0, LW: 9)

9. Waukee (2-2, LW: 8)

10. Cedar Rapids Prairie (3-1, LW: 10)

Next five teams (in order): Fort Dodge 3-1; Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2-2; Southeast Polk 1-3; Urbandale 2-2; Ankeny 1-3

Class 3A

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-0, LW: 1)

2. Lewis Central (4-0, LW: 2)

3. Sioux City Heelan (4-0, LW: 3)

4. Solon (4-0, LW: 5)

5. North Scott (3-1, LW: 4)

6. Pella (4-0, LW: 7)

7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3-1, LW: 8)

8. Western Dubuque (3-1, LW: 6)

9. Harlan (3-1, LW: 9)

10. Waverly-Shell Rock (4-0, LW: 10)

Next five teams (in order): Clear Creek Amana 4-0; Glenwood 3-1; ADM (Adel) 4-0; Center Point-Urbana 3-1; Decorah 2-2

Class 2A

1. PCM, Monroe (4-0, LW: 1)

2. Spirit Lake (4-0, LW: 3)

3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (3-1, LW: 2)

4. Waukon (3-1, LW: 4)

5. Benton Community (4-0, LW: 5)

6. West Marshall (3-1, LW: 6)

7. Greene County (4-0, LW: 7)

8. Algona (4-0, LW: 9)

9. OABCIG (4-0, LW: 10)

10. Clear Lake (3-1, LW: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Chariton 4-0; Monticello 3-1; Union, LaPorte City 2-2; Roland-Story 2-2; Crestwood 1-3

Class 1A

1. West Branch (4-0, LW: 2)

2. West Sioux (3-1, LW: 1)

3. Dike-New Hartford (4-0, LW: 3)

4. West Lyon (3-1, LW: 4)

5. Bellevue (4-0, LW: 6)

6. Van Meter (4-0, LW: 7)

7. Mediapolis (4-0, LW: 8)

8. South Central Calhoun (4-0, LW: 9)

9. Wilton (3-1, LW: 5)

10. Sumner-Fredericksburg (4-0, LW: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Interstate 35 4-0; Pella Christian 2-2; Dyersville Beckman 2-2; South Hamilton 3-1; Iowa City Regina 1-3

Class A

1. Hudson (4-0, LW: 1)

2. Algona Garrigan (4-0, LW: 2)

3. Avoca, AHSTW (4-0, LW: 3)

4. Belmond-Klemme (4-0, LW: 4)

5. Saint Ansgar (3-1, LW: 6)

6. North Tama (3-1, LW: 5)

7. West Hancock (3-1, LW: 7)

8. Wapsie Valley (3-1, LW: 8)

9. Hinton (4-0, LW: 9)

10. Pekin (3-1, LW: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Akron-Westfield 3-1; Sloan, Westwood 3-1; Mason City Newman 3-1; Grundy Center 3-1; Edgewood-Colesburg 3-1

8-player

1. Don Bosco (4-0, LW: 1)

2. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (4-0, LW: 2)

3. New London (4-0, LW: 5)

4. Newell-Fonda (4-0, LW: 3)

5. Fremont-Mills (3-1, LW: 4)

6. Turkey Valley (4-0, LW: 6)

7. Ar-We-Va (4-0, LW: 7)

8. Southeast Warren (5-0, LW: 8)

9. Midland (4-1, LW: 9)

10. East Mills (4-0, LW: 10)

Next five teams (in order): Iowa Valley 5-0; Audubon 2-2; Northwood-Kensett 4-0; Central City 4-0; Glidden-Ralston 3-1

1
0
0
0
1

Sports Editor

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.