Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Girls basketball

Amboy Holiday Tournament

Wednesday’s results

Pool A

Marquette 41, River Ridge 40

Amboy 58, Paw Paw 33

Pool B

Plano 51, Serena 39

Indian Creek 63, AFC 34

Today’s games

Pool A

River Ridge vs. Paw Paw, 6 p.m.

Amboy vs. Marquette, 7:30 p.m.

Pool B

AFC vs. Serena, 3 p.m.

Plano vs. Indian Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Lady Tiger Holiday Classic

(Seeds in parentheses)

At Beardstown, Ill.

Tuesday’s results

Jacksonville Routt 56 (12), Hamilton/Nauvoo-Colusa 50.

Jacksonville High 45, Pleasant Plains 32.

Havana 63, Brown County 35.

Middle School gym

Pleasant Plains 48, Farmington 26.

Beardstown 71, Concord Triopia 65.

Brown County 73, Lewiston 66.

Rushville-Industry 64, Griggsville-Perry 53.

Carthage 74, Liberty/Payson Seymour 34.

Macomb 65, Winchester West Central  33.

Piasa Southwestern 52, Pittsfield 44.

Game 19 — Carrollton 59, Beardstown 42.

Game 202 — Bushnell-Prairie City/Avon 63,  Rushville-Industry 39.

Wednesday’s results

Middle School gym

Farmington 52, Lewistown 42

Concord Triopia 54, Griggsville-Perry 48

High school gym

Pleasant Plains 34, Liberty/Payson 23

Hamilton/Nauvoo-Colusa vs. Brown County, no results available.

Winchester West Central 54, Beardstown 33

Pittsfield 51, Rushville-Industry 41

Carthage 91, Jacksonville High 65

Jacksonville Routt 68, Havana 61

Macomb 50, Carrollton 46

Piasa Southwestern vs. Bushnell-Prairie City/Avon, results unavailable.

Today’s games

Middle School gym

Game 23 — Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 24 — Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 3:30 p.m.

High school gym

Game 25 — Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser, 10 a.m.

Game 26 — Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 27 — Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 28 — Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Game 29 — Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 30 — Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Game 31 — Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 32 — Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 8:30 p.m.

State Farm Holiday Classic

Class A

At Bloomington and Normal, Ill.

Wednesday’s results

At Normal Community High School

St. Joseph-Ogden 48, Stanford Olympia 30

Rockridge 50, CPCI 48

Tolono Unity 40, Kankakee Bishop McNamara 36

Metropolis Massac Co. 42, Normal University High 40

Rochester 57, Monmouth-Roseville 29

Rock Island Alleman 47, Sterling Newman Central Catholic 33

Olney East Richland 72, Orion 40.

Game 8 — Central/Southeastern vs. Bloomington Central Catholic, late.

Today’s games

At Redbird Arena (Illinois State)

Game 9 — Kankakee Bishop McNamara vs. Normal University High, 10 a.m.

Game 10 — Stanford Olympia vs. CPCI, 11:30 a.m.

Game 11 — Monmouth-Roseville vs. Sterling Newman Central Catholic, 1 p.m.

Game 12 — Orion vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 13 — Olney East Richards vs. Central/Southeastern/Blomington Central Catholic winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 14 — Rochester vs. Rock Island Alleman, 6 p.m.

Game 15 — St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Rockridge, 7:30 p.m.

Game 16 — Tolono Unity vs. Metropolis Massac Co., 9 p.m.

Class AA

Wednesday’s results

At Redbird Arena (Illinois State)

Galesburg 59, Normal Community 27

Chicago Hope 68, Joliet Township 41

Naperville Neuqua Valley 57, Peoria Richwoods 36

Mesa Red Mountain (AZ) 69, Urbana 22

Rock Island 41, Tinley Park Avenue 36

Morton 66, Normal West 31

Bloomington 61, St Charles (MO) 41

Game 8 — Bolingbrook vs. Peoria Notre Dame.

Today’s games

At Normal Community High School

Game 9 — Urbana vs. Peoria Richwoods, 10 a.m.

Game 10 — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 11 — Normal Community vs. Joilet Township, 1 p.m.

Game 12 — Normal West vs. Tinley Park Andrew, 2:30 p.m.

Game 13 — Morton vs. Rock Island, 4:30 p.m.

Game 14 — Galesburg vs. Hope, 6 p.m.

Game 15 — Mesa Red Mountain (AZ) vs. Naperville Neuqua Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Game 16 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 8 — Bolingbrook vs. Peoria Notre Dame, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s box scores

Taylor Ridge Rockridge 50, CPCI 48

ROCKRIDGE — Suzi Lund 1, Lexi Frakes 2, Haley Kitchell 0, Hillary Johnson 8, Chelsey Widdop 8, Teala Happ 2, Liz Watkins 23, Kayla Cole 6. Totals 20 9-23 50.

CPCI — Marissa Wilkening 2, Heidi McKean 24, Haley Dodd 2, Hannah Dodd 18, Kristen Strom 2. Totals 19 6-8 48

Rockridge 15 3 9 23 — 50

CPCI 10 9 18 11 — 48

3 point goals — Rockridge 1 (Johnson); CPCI 4 (McKean 2, Hannah Dodd 2).

Rock Island Alleman 47,

Sterling Newman 33

ALLEMAN — Kelly Layer 0 1-2 1, A.J. Ledbetter 2 3-4 7, Ann Tracey 0 2-2 2, Mollie Yeargle 2 0-0 4, Megan Manning 4 2-2 10, Shelly Charvat 1 2-2 4, Bridget Trimble 1 1-2 3, Alex Hemmen 1 0-0 2, Shaina Fennesy 1 0-0 2, Liz Dunsworth 3 6-8 12. Totals 15 17-22 47.

NEWMAN — Danica Perino 3 0-0 8, Greta Hermes 2 1-2 5, Ashley Vivarelli 5 6-7 16, Allie Pietryga 1 0-0 2, Lauren Papoccia 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 7-9 33.

Alleman 10 16 6 15 — 47

Newman 7 8 10 8 — 33

3 point goals — Newman 2 (Perino).

Olney East Richland 72, Orion 40

OLNEY — Jillian Ginder 18, Charlene Rose 3, Ladi Stallard 2, Catherine Joseph 2, Heidi Powless 2, Jordan Lee 2, Casey Kuenstler 4, Brittany Johnson 38, Sarah Slunaker 1. Totals 24 22-29 72.

ORION — Sarah Frenell 4, Tiffany Belton 1, Deanna Zwicker 5, Abby Fiedler 6, Hannah Frenell 3, Tori Matzen 4, Kelsey Zwicker 2, Sarah Thor 15. Totals 12 13-15 40.

Olney 25 16 24 7 — 72

Orion 7 10 14 9 — 40

3 point goals — Olney 2 (Ginder, Johnson); Orion 3 (Zwicker, Fiedler, Hannah Frenell).

Galesburg 59,

Normal Community 28

GALESBURG — Keli Jo Hinkle 9, Brenna Saline 8, Claire Anderson 8, Taylor Young 10, Courtney Knuth 8, Dehlen 1, Stefanie Baker 0, Rachel Pendry 6, Lia Anderson 7, Kelly Ricketts 2. Totals 20 16-26 59.

NORMAL — Kimmy Hassel 0, Alyson Meyer 3, Kristin Schaefer 9, Hali Daniels 4, Taylor Knoche 2, Kristi Schmidt 2, Allie Wylder 4, Brittany Smith-Hirsch 4. Totals 13 1-5 28.

Galesburg 19 16 18 6 — 59

Normal 2 7 13 6 — 28

3 point goals — Galesburg 3 (Anderson 2, Hinkle 1); Normal 1 (Schaefer).

Rock Island 41,

Tinley Park Andrew 36

ROCK ISLAND — Vanessa Pullman 1 0-2 2, Shatoya Burnett 2 0-0 4, Tia Harvey 5 2-3 14, Jackie Wehrlie 6 0-0 12, Mia Mayberry 3 2-2 9. Totals 17 4-7 41.

ANDREW — Sam Barracca 1 0-0 2, Megan Smith 2 4-8 8, Ellie Maglia 2 0-0 4, Brittany Jones 2 0-2 5, Molly Chlum 2 0-0 4, Michelle McDonough 5 1-1 11, Heather Goodrich 0 2-4 2. Totals 14 7-15 36.

Rock Island 16 8 13 4 — 41

Andrew 11 9 4 12 — 36

3 point goals — Rock Island 3 (Harvey 2, Mayberry 1); Andrew 1 (Jones).

KSB Christmas Tournament

At Dixon H.S.

Wednesday’s results

Boylan 54, Rochelle 42

Geneseo vs. Morris

Erie 33 Forreston 48,

Walther Lutheran 47, Warren 34

Sterling vs. United Township

Dunlap 41, LaSalle-Peru 37

Eastland 41, Stockton 37

Oregon 45, Dixon 25

Today’s games

At Lancaster Gym

Game 9 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 10 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, noon

Game 12 — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 13 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 14 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 16 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Old Gym

Game 17 — Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 18 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s box scores

Sterling 42, United Township 40

UNITED TOWNSHIP (8-5) — Aceviz 5 0-1 11, Busch 0 0-0 0, Copeland 1 0-0 2, Diaz 3 0-0 7, Dreher 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, (Kari) Lyphout 3 4-8 10, Medina 4 0-1 8, Patricio 0 0-0 0, Wallace 1 0-0 2, Ledezma 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-10 40.

STERLING (10-2) — Keenan 1 0-0 2, Howze 0 1-2 1, Day 1 1-2 4, Carbaugh 8 3-6 20, Scheidegger 2 0-0 4, Hammblman 2 0-0 4, Staples 2 0-0 6, Conklen 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 6-12 42.

UT 14 13 11 2 — 40

Sterling 15 11 8 8 — 42

3-pointers — UT 2 (Aceviz, Diaz); Sterling (Staples 2, Day, Carbaugh).

Geneseo 36, Morris 34

GENESEO — Boone 3, Brieser 8, Russell 8, Shannon 0, Piekos 0, Bickett 0, DePauw 2, Hamer 15, Rivera 1, Haskins 0, Maynard 0. Totals 11 12-25 36.

MORRIS — Roesel 6, Ka. Lutz 10, McNulty 2, Kr. Lutz 14, Hessey 2. Totals 15 4-5 34.

Geneseo 6 12 8 10 — 36

Morris 8 4 14 8 — 34

3 point goals — Geneseo 3 (Brieser 2, Hamer). Total fouls — Geneseo 9, Morris 20. Fouled out — Morris (Ka. Lutz, Hessey).

Other scores

Princeton 44, Mendota 33

Prophetstown Invitational

Prophetstown 60, Riverdale 31

Sherrard 47, Pearl City 28

Westmer Girls Basketball Tournament

Annawan 63, Aledo 38

Boys basketball

Macomb-Western

Holiday Tournament

At Macomb, Ill.

Today’s games

Game 1 — Monmouth-Roseville vs. Brown County, 9 a.m.

Game 2 — Pleasant Plains vs. South Fulton, 10:30 a.m.

Game 3 — Pittsfield vs. Abingdon, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Farmington vs. Carthage, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Illini Central vs. Canton, 4 p.m.

Game 6 — Macomb vs. Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.

Game 7 — Warsaw/Nauvoo-Colusa vs. Bushnell-Prairie City, 8 p.m.

Game 8 — Lewistown vs. Knoxville, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 9 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 10 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 13 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 14 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 15 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 16 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 9:30 p.m.

State Farm Holiday Classic

Class A

At Bloomington and Normal, Ill.

Wednesday’s results

At Shirk Center (Illinois Wesleyan)

Downs Tri-Valley 42,  Rockridge, 32

Hartsburg-Emden 59, vs. Kankakee Bishop Mac 45

Macon Meridian 68, Sherrard 54

Stanford Olympia 66, CPCI 62

Addison Driscoll 50, Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 45, OT

Bloomington Central Catholic 77, El-Paso-Girdley 37

Game 7 — Peoria Christian vs. Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Game 8 — St. Joseph-Odgen vs. Lagrange Keystone (Ohio), 9 p.m.

Today’s games

At Normal West High School

Game 9 — Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central vs. El Paso-Girdley, 10 a.m.

Game 10 — Game 7 vs. Game 8 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 11 — Sherrard vs. CPCI, 1 p.m.

Game 12 — Rockridge vs. Kankakee Bishop Mac, 2:30 p.m.

Game 13 — Downs Tri-Valley vs. Hartsburg-Emden, 4:30 p.m.

Game 14 — Macon Meridian vs. Stanford Olympia, 6 p.m.

Game 15 — Addison Driscoll vs. Bloomington Central Catholic, 7:30. p.m.

Game 16 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 9 p.m.

Class AA

Wednesday’s results

At Normal West High School

Urbana 63, Mt. Zion 62

Rock Island Alleman 53, Strerling 39

Quincy Notre Dame 63, Galesburg 48

South Holland Thornwood 60, Tinley Park Andrew 48

Chicago De La Salle 64, Normal Community 49

Rock Island 47, Rockton Hononegah 43

Game 7 — Peoria Notre Dame vs. Grayslake Central, 7:30 p.m.

Game 8 — Springfield vs. Normal University, 9 p.m.

Today’s games

At Shirk Center (Illinois Wesleyan)

Game 9 — Normal Community vs. Rockton Hononegah, 10 a.m.

Game 10 — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 11 — Mt. Zion vs. Strerling, 1 p.m.

Game 12 — Galesburg vs. Tinley Park Andrew, 2:30 p.m.

Game 13 — Quincy Notre Dame vs. South Holland Thornwood 60, 4:30 p.m.

Game 14 — Urbana vs. Rock Island Alleman, 6 p.m.

Game 15 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 16 — Chicago De La Salle vs. Rock Island 47, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s box scores

Downs Tri-Valley 42, Rockridge 32

ROCKRIDGE — Jeremiah Mueller 0, Josh McManus 0, Chris Collins 0, Travis Watkins 0, Mike Goveia 2, Chase Damewood 8, Jack Moore 6, Kylan Sprouse 3, Ryan Robinson 0, Josh Wray 0, Brandon Ballard 0, Adam Calvert 0, Drew Dezeeuw 0, Wes Steele 0. Totals 10 10-15 32.

TRI-VALLEY — Nate Wiggins 0, Zach Patton 0, Zach Hasselbring 5, Dustin Winterland 0, Aaron Newman 7, Jacob Lewis 0, Jeff Boward 3, Andrew Lauritson 8, Jackson Edwards 0, Luke Kaiser 2, Alex Gelsthorpe 0, Cole Wells 15, Bryan Benjamin 2. Totals 17 2-6 42.

Rockridge 9 9 8 6 — 32

Tri-Valley 12 11 11 8 — 42

3-point goals – Wells 3, Lauritson 2, Damewood 2, Boward.

Macon-Meridian 68, Sherrard 54

SHERRARD — Spencer Brown 0, Jeff Hornick 0, Kory Moffit 10, Alex Miller 0, Zach Miller 5, Aaron Devolder 9, Josh Wilson 10, Zach Firrell 0, Tyson McCreight 18, Dalton Hainline 0, Austin Hamerlinck 2, Steve Jepsen 0. Totals 23 2-7 54.

MACON-MERIDIAN — Travis Rosenkranz 15, Dakota Getz 17, Marcus Dees 0, Jacob Shasteen 2, Alex Head 0, Derick Spellman 2, Trent Swigert 5, Dustin Guntle 5, Aaron Rench 2, Josh Robb 5, Kriag Interial 10, Bret Calvert 4. Totals 27 7-10 68.

Sherrard 14 6 14 20 — 54

Macon-Meridian 20 16 17 15 — 68

3-point goals – McCreight 4, Swigert 2, Interial 2, Z. Miller, Devolder, Rosenkranz, Guntle, Robb.

Class AA

Rock Island Alleman 53, Sterling 39

ALLEMAN — Charlie Mack 0 0-0 0, Noah Wethington 7 0-1 15, Pace Bennett 2 2-4 6, Beau Brandt 0 0-0 0, Aaron Ramos 1 0-0 2, Cameron Fleming 0 0-0 0, Thomas Jennings 4 0-0 9, Sam Parsons 0 0-0 0, Tom Naert 1 0-0 2, Shawn Irwin 0 0-0 0, Elliott Kelso 9 0-0 19, Vince Ewald 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 2-5 53.

STERLING — Eddie Riley 0 0-2 0, Omar Perez 0 0-0 0, Joseph Bertrand 7 0-1 16, Kymin Hussung 0 0-0 0, Greg Kendrick 6 3-4 16, Nolan Anderson 1 0-2 2, Aaron Johnson 0 0-0 0, Niko Rivera 1 0-0 2, Nick Vock 0 0-0 0, Timmy Gaumer 0 1-2 1, Aaron House 0 0-0 0, Ben Schott 0 0-0 0, Dustin Fritsch 1 0-0 2, Josh Feldthouse 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 4-11 39.

Alleman 5 21 14 13 — 53

Sterling 6 7 16 10 — 39

3-point goals – Bertrand 2, Wethington, Jennings, Kelso, Kendrick.

Quincy Notre Dame 63, Galesburg 48

GALESBURG — Derek White 1 0-0 2, Isaiah Peachey 0 0-0 0, Neil Vanderwyst 0 0-0 0, Jake Scott 2 0-0 5, Michael McGruder 2 0-0 5, Andrew Thierry 2 0-0 5, Robbie Hinkle 4 0-0 9, John Peters 8 2-4 20, Austin Andrews 0 0-0 0, Tyler Lingwall 1 0-0 2, Isiah Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Zach Ricketts 0 0-0 0, T.J. Scot 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 2-6 48.

NOTRE DAME — Tyler Durst 1 0-0 3, Matt Welding 8 2-2 18, Michael Lieber 0 0-0 0, Josh Greenwell 1 1-3 4, Zach Little 0 0-0 0, Adam Peter 0 0-0 0, Devon Frericks 9 1-2 19, Ryan Stuckman 6 1-3 13, Scott Cornwell 0 0-0 0, Tim Bearden 2 0-0 4, Marcus Banta 0 0-0 0, Kody Schuckman 0 0-0 0, Alex Waterkotte 0 0-0 0, Marcus Welding 0 0-0 0, Nick Phillips 1 0-0 2, Nathan Lunt 0 0-0 0, Tim Obert 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 5-10 63.

Galesburg 17 9 10 12 — 48

Notre Dame 10 23 19 11 — 63

3-point goals – Peters 2, Scott, Thierry, McGruder, Hinkle, Durst, Greenwell.

Rock Island 47,

Rockton Hononegah 43

ROCK ISLAND — J.J. Vandygriff 1 3-4 6, Rico McLemore 0 0-0 0, Willie Williams 0 0-0 0, Tony Brooks 0 2-4 2, Adam Tarnow 1 0-0 2, Ben Sparkman 0 0-0 0, David Johnson 0 0-0 0, Kevin Mitchell 6 5-8 21, Jeffrey Sharp 2 0-0 4, Dominique Hughes 1 1-2 3, Seth Zepeda 0 0-0 0, Maurico Garcia 0 3-4 3, Brandon Pullman 0 0-0 0, Drew Davis 0 0-0 0, Amin Ekalino 1 4-5 6. Totals 12 18-27 47.

HONONEGAH — Nate Gillette 2 0-0 6, Drake Bolin 0 0-0 0, Danny Welsh 1 0-0 3, Kyle Laska 0 0-0 0, Jake Weibel 1 0-0 2, Adam Curran 2 1-2 7, David Brown 6 6-8 18, Matt Carroll 0 0-0 0, Chad Brandenburg 1 1-2 4, Tyler Jensen 1 0-0 3, Ryan Neir 0 0-0 0, Dustin Meier 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-12 43.

Rock Island 13 5 9 20 — 47

Hononegah 8 5 12 18 — 43

3-point goals — Mitchell 4, Gillette 2, Curran 2, Vandygriff, Welsh, Brandenburg, Jesnen.

Pekin Insurance Holiday Tournament

Pekin, Ill.

Wednesday’s results

At Hawkins Gym

Morton 64, Freeport 63

Rockford Boylan 60, Normal West 58, OT

Washington 76, Springfield Lanphier 58

Moline 66, Thornridge 38

Geneseo 66, Lake Zurich 56

Peoria Richwoods 55, Westinghouse 32

Pekin 74, Burlington Central 43

Hersey 57, Limestone 56

Today’s games

At Hawkins Gym

Game 9 — Morton vs. Boylan, 9 a.m.

Game 10 — Washington vs. Moline, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11 — Geneseo vs. Peoria Richwoods, 12:45 p.m.

Game 12 — Pekin vs. Hersey, 2:15 p.m.

Game 13 —  Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 3:45 p.m.

Game 14 — Game 9 winner vs. game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 15 — Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 16 — Game 11 loser, vs. Game 12 loser, 9:30 p.m.

At Custer/Stoudt Gym

Game 17 — Freeport vs. Normal West, 9 a.m.

Game 18 — Lanphier vs. Thornridge, 10:30 a.m.

Game 19 — Lake Zurich vs. Westinghouse, 12:45 p.m.

Game 20 — Burlington Central vs. Limestone, 2:15 p.m.

Game 21 — Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 loser, 3:45 p.m.

Game 22 — Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 23 — Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 24 — Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s box scores

Pekin Insurance Holiday Tournament

Moline 66, Thornridge 38

THORNRIDGE — Demario Williams 4-19 0-5 9, Lee Fisher 2-7 3-6 7, Patrick Johnson 3-4 0-0 6, Victor Guider 2-2 0-0 6, Lamar Graham 2-8 0-0 4, Tevin Thomas 1-2 0-0 2, Mario Redmond 1-5 0-0 2, Steve Johnson 1-2 0-0 2, Cory Johnson 0-1 0-1 0, Richard Haritos 0-0 0-0 0, Kyndal Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Xavier Foster 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-51 3-12 38.

MOLINE — Isiah Nunn 13-21 2-3 28, Ryan Sergeant 3-7 0-0 9, Justin Blondell 2-5 0-0 6, Marquese James 2-2 1-1 5, Ryan Marik 2-7 0-1 4, Shawn Ledbetter 2-3 0-0 4, Adam Gulley 1-4 2-2 4, Josh Price 1-1 0-0 3, Joe Thompson 1-3 0-0 2, Dwayne Scott 0-1 1-1 1, Dylan Warren 0-0 0-0 0, Steve McGough 0-1 0-0 0, Assane Diop 0-1 0-0 , Chris Larsen 0-0 0-0 0, Rob Larson 0-0 0-0 0, Drek Vickroy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-56 6-8 66.

Thornridge 9 12 5 12 — 38

Moline 12 14 18 22 — 66

3-point goals – Thornridge 3-12 (Guider 2-2, Williams 1-7, Graham 0-1, Thomas 0-1, Redmond 0-1). Moline 6-7 (Sergeant 3-3, Blondell 2-2, Price 1-1, Nunn 0-1). Total fouls – Thornridge 6; Moline 9. Fouled out – None. Rebounds – Thornridge 26 (Williams 9); Moline 30 (Nunn 8). Assists — Thornridge 1 (Thomas); Moline 4 (Ledbetter 2). Steals – Thornridge 1 (Johnson); Moline 5 (Nunn 3). Blocked shots – Thornridge 5 (Fisher 2); Moline 0. Turnovers – Thornridge 16; Moline 16.

Geneseo 66, Lake Zurich 56

GENESEO — Tyler Storm 25, Jesse Gessel 17, Drew Croegaert 14, Kevin Gillespie 6, Brian Ashpole 4, Kevin Turner 0, Shane Reschke 0, Kyle DeDecker 0. Totals 29-45 4-4 66.

LAKE ZURICH — Greg Lindholm 16, Connor Mooney 11, Brandon Kunz 9, Dan Coleman 7, Andy Garlisch 7, Steve Kunz 6, Steve Winzensten 0, Nick Iden 0. Totals 23-50 7-10 56.

Geneseo 18 17 15 16 — 66

Lake Zurich 13 12 16 15 — 56

3 point goals — Geneseo 4 (Groegaert 2, Gillespie 2); Lake Zurich 3 (Mooney 1, Coleman 1, Garlisch 1).  Total fouls — Geneseo 5, Lake Zurich 4.

Warkins Cardinal Classic

Erie, Ill.

Wednesday’s results

Pool A

Annawan 61, Erie 50

Eastland 64, Aledo 40

Chicago Dyett 70, Peoria Heights 43

Stockton 55, ROWVA 46

Kewanee 58, Riverdale 42

Orion 58, Morrison 36

Pool B

Riverdale 48, Stockton 36

Orion 62, ROWVA 50

Kewanee 71, Morrison 68 

Annawan 48, Eastland 46

Aledo 91, Peoria Heights 58

Chicago Dyett 48, Erie 34

Today’s games

Pool A

4:00 p.m. — Eastland vs. Peoria Heights

5:30 p.m. — Dyett vs. Annawan

7:00 p.m. — Erie vs. Aledo

Pool B

4:00 p.m. — ROWVA vs. Morrison

5:30 p.m. — Kewanee vs. Stockton

7:00 p.m. — Riverdale vs. Orion

Wednesday’s box scores

Annawan 61, Erie 50

ANNAWAN — Frank 10, Carlson 31, Kidd 6, Minnaert 7, Walker 2, Frankenreider 0, Coppejans 0, DeDecker 2, Morey 3. Totals 25 9-14 61.

ERIE — Dillin 2, Saad 14, Fromling 5, Schaner 2, Pyse 14, Prins 0, Henry 11, Wolf 2, Blair 0. Totals 21 2-4 50.

Annawan 13 15 19 14 — 61

Erie 12 15 11 12 — 50

3 point goals — Annawan 2 (Carlson, Kidd); Erie 6 (Saad 2, Pyse 2, Henry 2). Total fouls — Annawan 10, Erie 12.

Riverdale 48, Stockton 36

RIVERDALE — Moshier 0, Nahrgang 7, Cewe 2, Guinn 11, Lambert 9, Schroeder 11, B. Smith 4, Fisher 0, Quardt 4. Totals 17 6-12 48.

STOCKTON — Magee 6, Wectins 6, Michael 0, Carroll 10, Raab 3, Gerdes 0, Weakheisor 8, Arnold 3. Totals 15 5-7 36.

Riverdale 4 22 7 15 — 48

Stockton 12 10 4 10 — 36

3 point goals — Riverdale 4 (Guinn 2, Nahrgang, Lambert); Stockton 1 (Raab). Total fouls — Riverdale 10, Stockton 18.

Eastland 64, Aledo 40

EASTLAND — Brandon Reese 0, Jake Schoemy 15, Tony Dunlap 3, Jordan Welch 5, Trent Phillips 0, Jared Shellhouse 0, Justin Witt 13, Billy Hammer 13, Adam Miller 11, Austin Walker 4. Totals 23 13-19 64.

ALEDO — Welch 0, Wood 10, Chandler 0, Vickrey 4, Clark 8, Dawson 0, Blaser 11, Berther 4, Thompson 3. Totals 15 7-13 40.

Eastland 19 16 18 11 — 64

Aledo 12 8 14 6 — 40

3 point goals — Eastland 5 (Schoemy 2, Witt 2, Hammer 1); Aledo 3 (Wood 2, Blaser 1). Total fouls — Eastland 10, Aledo 19. Fouled out — Aledo (Wood).

Orion 62, ROWVA 50

ORION — Tuttler 12, Hancock 2, Lougl 3, Hutton 13, Bolhous 2, Matlery 5, Peerce 12, Hahl 0, Adkins 12, Williams 1. Totals 13 12-20 62.

ROWVA — England 6, Shepherd 0, Saline 0, Rylander 6, Clark 23, Branson 4, Thunhorst 11, Cameson 0. Totals 18 11-16 50.

Orion 9 17 22 14 — 62

ROWVA 8 6 22 14 — 50

3 point goals — Orion 4 (Hutton 2, Lougl 1, Matlery 1); ROWVA 3 (England 2, Rylander 1). Total fouls — Orion 14, ROWVA 17.

Kewanee 71, Morrison 68

KEWANEE — Kolata 7, DeClercq 12, Welsh 23, Powell 0, Dearing 12, Saey 2, Tanzillo 15, Martinez 0. Totals 28 7-15 71.

MORRISON — Ward 0, Cady 1, Nelson 8, Vanderhyde 8, McBride 7, Nelson 5, Popkin 25, Jones 2, Lewis 2, Cook 0. Totals 20 15-22 68.

Kewanee 16 20 17 18 — 71

Morrison 12 25 15 14 — 68

3 point goals — Kewanee 1 (DeClercq); Morrison 3 (Nelson, McBride, Nelson). Total fouls — Kewanee 17, Morrison 15.

Stockton 55, ROWVA 46

STOCKTON — Magee 2, Weltrin 8, Michel 2, Carroll 17, Raab 6, Gerges 4, Werkheiser 14, Arnold 2. Totals 21 10-15 55.

ROWVA — Gorman 0, England 0, Shepherd 4, Saline 5, Fogerty 0, Rylander 6, Clark 18, Branson 2, Thunhorst 11, Mahnesmith 0, Cameron 0. Totals 19 5-11 46.

Stockton 10 14 18 13 — 55

ROWVA 13 11 9 14 — 46

3 point goals — ROWVA 3 ( Thunhorst). Total fouls — Stockton 13, ROWVA 16. Fouled out — ROWVA (England).

Annawan 48, Eastland 46

ANNAWAN — Frank 18, Carlson 14, Kidd 4, Minneart 4, Walker 8, Frankenreider 0, Coppejans 0, Morey 0. Totals 18 10-17 48.

EASTLAND — Welch 3, Hammer 7, Miller 17, Witt 11, Schoemy 0, Walker 0, Dunlap 8. Totals 19 5-6 46.

Annawan 9 14 19 6 — 48

Eastland 13 14 11 8 — 46

3 point goals — Annawan 2 (Frank, Kidd); Eastland 3 (Walker 2, Welch). Total fouls — Annawan 10, Eastland 11.

Kewanee 58, Riverdale 42

KEWANEE — Patrick Kolata 0, Drew DeClercq 11, Jeremy Welsh 11, James Powell 0, Josh Dearing 10, Zach Saey 2, Peter Tanzillo 24. Totals 22-61 13-19 58.

RIVERDALE — Josh Mosier 0, Jeremy Nahrgang 0, Dana Cewe 0, Nick Guinn 7, Drew Lambert 14, Chase Schroeder 18, Beau Smith 2, Joey Fisher 0, John Quandt 0, Ryan Ickes 0, A.J. Smith 1. Totals 18-51 5-11 42.

Kewanee 7 12 20 19 — 58

Riverdale 14 15 13 0 — 42

3 point goals — Kewanee 1 (DeClercq); Riverdale 1 (Guinn). Total fouls — Kewanee 15, Riverdale 17.

Orion 58, Morrison 36

ORION — Tuttle 2, Hancock 0, Berstrandt 0, Laugh 2, Hutton 14, Bolhous 4, Matzin 23, Pierce 2, Hohl 0, Adkins 11, Williams 0, Adkins 0. Totals 21 12-17 58.

MORRISON — Ward 1, Cady 4, Houzenga 0, Nelson 0, Vandermyde 0, McBride 6, Nelson 7, Popkin 4, Jones 4, Oostenrik 2, Lewis 4, Cook 4. Totals 14 7-9 36.

Orion 17 24 11 6 — 58

Morrison 6 13 13 4 — 36

3 point goals — Orion 4 (Matzin 2, Hutton 2); Morrison 1 (Nelson). Total fouls — Orion 15, Morrison 16. Technical fouls — Morrison (Popkin).

Aledo 91, Peoria Heights 58

ALEDO — Clark 17, Wood 18, Chandler 7, Vickrey 16, Dawson 0, Blager 6, Berthel 6, Thompson 21. Totals 38 9-12 91.

HEIGHTS — Belle 15, Mason 2, Howard 4, Fulley 2, Campbell 2, Reese 24, Bart 3, Walker 0, Couve 6. Totals 23 6-15 58.

Aledo 21 19 27 24 — 91

Heights 11 13 21 13 — 58

3 point goals — Aledo 6 (Wood 4, Chandler 1, Thompson 1); Heights 6 (Reese 5, Bart 1). Total fouls — Aledo 12, Heights 12.

Chicago Dyett 48, Erie 34

DYETT — Valentine 4, Burkhalter 3, Stephen 0, Posey 0, Wlaker 6, Stewart 8, Smith 2, Mitchell 0, Anderson 14, Morgan 6, McMullen 5. Totals 20 6-10 48.

ERIE — Dillin 2, Saad 12, Frohling 7, Schaver 0, Pyse 0, Prins 0, Henry 6, Wolf 4, Gray 0, Blair 3, Trickel 0, Armstrong 0. Totals 14 5-9 34.

Dyett 16 13 13 6 — 48

Erie 10 10 11 3 — 34

3 point goals — Dyett 2 (Burkhalter, McMullen); Erie 1 (Blair). Total fouls — Dyett 12, Erie 11.

Pontiac Holiday Tournament

Pontiac, Ill.

Today’s games

Game 1 — Oak Park-River Forest vs. Danville, 9 a.m.

Game 2 — Bloomington vs. Niles West, 10:30 a.m.

Game 3 — Schaumburg vs. Joliet Township, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Warren Township vs. Peoria Manual, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Lockport vs. United Township, 4 p.m.

Game 6 — Chicago Simeon vs. Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

Game 7 — West Aurora vs. Pontiac, 8 p.m.

Game 8 — Chicago Curie vs. Lake Forest, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 9 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 8 a.m.

Game 10 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 9:30 a.m

Game 11 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11 a.m

Game 12 — Game 1 winner vs., Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 13 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 14 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 15 — Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 16 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Princeville Tournament

Princeville, Ill.

Wednesday’s first round results

Peru St. Bede 58, Wilmington 56

Henry 76, Cambridge 55

Brimfield 51, North Fulton 34

Princeville 64, DePue 47

Today’s consolation semifinals

Wilmington vs. Cambridge, 12:30 p.m.

North Fulton vs. DePue, 2 p.m.

Today’s championship semifinals

St. Bede vs. Henry, 6 p.m.

Brimfield vs. Princeville, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s box score

Henry 76, Cambridge 55

 HENRY — Russell 1 2-2 4, Richards 0 0-0 0, Carr 2 0-0 5, Donini 3 0-2 6, Sendeblach 0 0-0 0, Bailey 0 0-0 0, Piccinelli 11 2-3 29, Bischler 10 1-2 23, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Kocher 3 3-4 9, Brooks 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 8-13 76.

CAMBRIDGE — Lenertz 2 0-0 4, Leander 6 3-5 15, Van Melkebeke 1 0-0 2, Johnston 4 0-0 9, Horberg 5 0-0 11, Happach 2 0-0 5, Gleason 1 0-0 2, Underwood 0 2-3 2, Brandau 1 0-0 2, Walsh 1 0-0 2, S. Lenertz 0 1-4 1. Totals 23 6-12 55.

Henry 19 26 19 12 — 76

Cambridge 11 10 18 16 — 55

3-point goals – Piccinelli 5, Bischler 2, Carr, Johnston, Horberg, Happach. Total fouls – Henry 12; Cambridge 12. Fouled out – None.

Byron Tournament

Byron, Ill.

Round-robin

Wenesday’s results

Lena-Winslow 50, Rockford Christian Life 35

Byron 53, Chicago Manley 43

Forreston 60, Princeton 43

Forreston 69, Lena-Winslow 46

Byron 43, Princeton 20

Friday’s games

11 a.m. — Forreston vs. Chicago Manley

12:30 p.m. — Lena-Winslow vs. Princeton

2 p.m. — Rockford Christian Life vs. Byron

4 p.m. — Princeton vs. Forreston

5:30 p.m. — Chicago Manley vs. Rockford Christian Life

7 p.m. — Byron vs. Lena-Winslow

2006 State Champions

Quad-City schools

Individual and team state champions from the Quad-Cities area during the 2006 high school year:

Sammy Biggs, Morrison, was champion in the Class A 100 meter dash.

Sammy Biggs, Morrison, was champion in the Class A 400 meter dash.

Biggs was second in the Class A 200 meter dash.

Dorian Ulrey, Riverdale, won the Class A 1600 meter run.

Rachel Stalzer, Kewanee, won the 400 meter dash in Class A.

Sherrard with a team of Lindsie Pettie, Jessica Brown, Morgan Leffel and Ellen Kindelsperger won the Class A 4 by 400 meter relay.

Clayton Rush, Aledo, was 112-pound wrestling champ in Class A.

Dan Hermes, Sterling Newman, was 275-pound champ in Class A.

Moline won Class AA state softball championship.

Seth Pugh, Columbus, was Class 2A wrestling champ at 145 pounds.

Steve Brus, Davenport North, won the 200 and 500 freestyle at state swim meet.

Zack Bartholomew, Pleasant Valley, won the 100 butterfly at state swim meet.

Davenport Assumption was Class 2A baseball champ.

Pleasant Valley finished second in Class 4A boys basketball,

Bellevue Marquette was second in Class 1A boys basketball,

Liz Horvat, Pleasant Valley, won the 500 freestyle at state swim meet,

Pleasant Valley won the Class 4A boys cross country championship, led by a second-place finish of Devin Albaugh,

Tipton won the Class 2A girls cross country championship with Ashley Miller of Tipton as individual champion,

Bettendorf boys won the Class 4A state golf tournament,

Mitch Beckert and Scott Stegemann of Davenport Central won the Class 2A doubles championship at the state

0
0
0
0
0