Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Girls basketball

Iowa state tournament

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 5A

Friday's championship

Iowa City West 56, Iowa City High 45

Class 4A

Friday's championship

Marion 69, Grinnell 48

Class 3A

Today's championship

Crestwood (25-0) vs. Sioux Center (26-0), 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday's semifinals

Grundy Center 42, Treynor 39

Cascade 62, North Union 53 (3 OT)

Today's championship

Grundy Center (24-1) vs. Cascade (24-3), 5 p.m.

Class 1A

Friday's semifinals

Springville 57, Exira-EHK 41

Newell-Fonda 61, Central Decatur 49

Today's championship

Springville (23-3) vs. Newell-Fonda (26-0), 7 p.m.

Illinois state tournament

At Redbird Arena, Normal, Ill.

Class 3A

Friday's semifinals

Peoria Richwoods 38, Glenbard South 34

La Grange Park Nazareth Academy 58, Breese Central 25

Today's games

Third place -- Glenbard South vs. Breese Central, 11 a.m.

Championship -- Peoria Richwoods vs. LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy, 12:45 p.m.

Class 4A

Friday's semifinals

Lombard Montini 37, Edwardsville 30

Geneva 58, Maine West 41

Today's games

Third place -- Edwardsville vs. Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Championship -- Lombard Montini vs. Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Iowa state tournament

at Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 1A

Monday's games

(1) North Linn (26-0) vs. (8) Edgewood-Colesburg (21-4), 9:30 a.m.

(4) George-Little Rock (19-6) vs. (5) Don Bosco (22-3), 11:15 a.m.

(2) Grand View Christian (22-1) vs. (7) Council Bluffs St. Albert (15-9), 1 p.m.

(3) Remen-St. Mary's (25-0) vs. (6) Lynnville-Sully (22-3), 2:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Monday's games

(1) Treynor (24-0) vs. (8) Wapello (23-1), 4:30 p.m.

(4) South Hamilton (24-0) vs. (5) Aplington-Parkersburg (23-1), 6:30 p.m.

(2) Sheldon (21-3) vs. (7) Carroll Kuemper (15-8), 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday's game

(3) Van Meter (23-1) vs. (6) Cascade (23-1), 9:30 a.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday's games

(1) Cedar Rapids Xavier (18-6) vs. (8) Marion (14-10), 11:15 a.m.

(4) Glenwood (22-2) vs. (5) Norwalk (22-2), 1 p.m.

(2) Mount Pleasant (21-3) vs. (7) Waverly-Shell Rock (18-6), 2:45 p.m.

(3) Oskaloosa (21-3) vs. (6) Sergeant Bluff-Luton (15-9), 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's games

(1) Iowa City West (19-4) vs. (8) Muscatine (16-8), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Waukee (19-4) vs. (5) Johnston (20-3), 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday's games

(2) North Scott (20-3) vs. (7) West Des Moines Valley (16-7), 10:30 a.m.

(3) Cedar Falls (18-5) vs. (6) Sioux City East (19-3), 12:15 p.m.

Illinois regionals

Class 4A at Rock Island

Friday's score

Rock Island 65, Normal West 57

Class 4A at Danville

Friday's score

Moline 56, Danville 51

Class 3A at Dunlap

Friday's score

Sterling 48, Galesburg 47

Illinois sectionals

Class 1A at Ottawa Marquette

Friday's score

Annawan 63, Aurora Christian 54

Class 2A at Bureau Valley

Friday's score

Winnebago 73, Bureau Valley 46

Class 4A at Pekin

Tuesday's game

Rock Island (18-11) vs. Moline (22-7), 7 p.m.

Illinois super sectional

Class 1A at Normal

Tuesday's game

Annawan vs. Colfax (Ridgeview), 7 p.m.

Rock Island 65, Normal West 57

ROCK ISLAND (18-11) – Randy Tucker 8-11 3-4 24, Ben Ellis 3-7 4-6 10, JaMir Price 6-10 5-8 17, Jamal Randle 0-5 2-2 2, Jayden Tucker 3-5 1-4 7, Aaron Voss 1-1 1-2 3, Solomon Gustafson 1-2 0-0 2, Charlie Allison 0-0 0-0 0, Justin Randle 0-0 0-0 0, Vern McCullough 0-0 0-0 0, Ty Lewis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-40 16-26 65.

NORMAL WEST (22-8) – Drew Wollenschlager 3-10 3-4 10, Francis Okoro 6-11 4-4 16, Shea Cupples 3-11 2-3 9, Nate Duckworth 4-10 0-0 12, Brady Cupples 1-2 0-0 3, Malik Turner 2-7 0-2 4, Drew Yonker 1-2 1-2 3, Nick Forcade-Perkins 0-0 0-0 0, Terance Montgomery-Fisher 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-53 10-15 57.

Rock Island;15;9;13;28;--;67

Normal West;11;9;9;28;--;57

3-point goals – Rock Island 5-9 (R. Tucker 5-7, Ja. Randle 0-2); Normal West 7-25 (Duckworth 4-7, B. Cupples 1-1, Wollenschlager 1-6, S. Cupples 1-7, M. Tucker 0-4). Rebounds – Rock Island 26 (Ellis 9); Normal West 27 (Okoro 17). Total fouls – Rock Island 18; Normal West 25. Fouled out – B. Cupples, M. Tucker. Turnovers – Rock Island 13; Normal West 9.

Moline 56, Danville 51

MOLINE -- Harding 2 0-0 5, B. Monroe 0 0-0 0, Wiemers 3 5-6 11, McInnis 5 2-2 14, Billups 7 5-8 23, Bey-Buie 1 1-2 3. Totals 18 13-18 56.

DANVILLE -- Moore 5 0-0 13, Griffin 5 1-1 14, Davis Williams 7 2-4 16, Houpt 0 0-0 0, Pearl 0 0-0 0, Smith 3 1-1 8, Davis 0 0-0 0, Langley 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 4-6 51.

Moline;12;12;15;17--56

Danville;13;12;13;13--51

3-point goals -- Moline 7 (Billups 4, McInnis 2, Harding), Danville 7 (Moore, Griffin 3, Smith 1). Team fouls -- Moline 10; Danville 18. Fouled out -- Moline (none); Danville (Houpt). 

Aurora Christian 63, Wethersfield 45

WETHERSFIELD -- Cheesman 1 0-0 3, VanWassenhove 0 0-0 0, Quagliano 2 2-2 6, Nichols 1 0-0 2, Schwerbrock 11 2-3 26, Hicks 2 1-1 5, Frank 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Fisher 1 0-0 3, Ince 0 0-0 0, Dearing 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-6 45.

AURORA CHRISTIAN -- J. Wolfe 4 1-5 10, Davis 6 2-4 16, Cruger 0 0-0 0, Stevens 1 0-0 2, W. Wolfe 4 5-8 13, Thomas 7 0-0 14, Zavasnik 4 0-1 8, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Madsen 0 0-0 0, Nyong 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 8-17 63.

Wethersfield;6;15;6;18--45

A. Christian;20;13;14;16--63

3-point goals -- Wethersfield 4-13 (Schwerbrock 2-4, Cheesman 1-1, Fisher 1-1, Frank 0-1, Quagliano 0-6); Aurora Christian 3-13 (Davis 2-4, J. Wolfe 1-2, Cruger 0-1, W. Wolfe 0-2, Thomas 0-2, Zavasnik 0-2). Team fouls -- Wethersfield 19; Aurora Christian 12. Fouled out -- none.

0
0
0
0
0