Try 1 month for 99¢

Football

Friday's scores

Iowa metro

Pleasant Valley 44, Davenport North 6

Iowa City West 58, Muscatine 14

Bettendorf 48, Davenport West 3

Central DeWitt 34, Clinton 14

North Scott 45, Clear Creek Amana 7

Western Big Six

Alleman 28, Galesburg 20

Moline 28, Quincy 21

Rock Island 42, United Township 0

Iowa area

Maquoketa 55, Dubuque Wahlert 48

Tipton 32, Louisa-Muscatine 16

West Liberty 35, Camanche 7

Dyersville Beckman 28, North Cedar 7

Bellevue 49, Northeast 12

Wilton 34, Columbus 8

Wapello 24, Sigourney-Keota 14

Durant 28, BGM (Brooklyn) 7

Midland 40, Central City 28

Turkey Valley 60, Easton Valley 34

Illinois area

Sterling Newman 47, Fulton 12

Orion 57, Bureau Valley 0

Rockridge 37, Morrison 25

Hall 49, Erie-Prophetstown 0

St. Bede 35, Kewanee 0

Riverdale 7, Sherrard 6

Princeville 35, Mercer County 7

Annawan-Wethersfield 22, West Central 14

Ridgewood 45, Monmouth United 14

Mid-County 27, Stark County 0

Sycamore 34, Geneseo 6

Forreston 48, West Carroll 6

Thursday's scores

Iowa metro

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 32, Davenport Central 10 

Assumption 27, Iowa City Liberty 0 

North Scott 45, Clear Creek-Amana 7

North Scott;17;7;7;14;--;45

Clear Creek-Amana;0;0;0;7;--;7

First quarter

NS -- Andrew Lundvall 40 FG, 8:40

NS -- Nile McLaughlin 7 run (Lundvall kick), 2:21

NS -- Kade Sandknop 31 punt return (Lundvall kick), 0:16

Second quarter

NS -- Carson Rollinger 24 pass from McLaughlin (Lundvall kick), 0:49

Third quarter

NS -- Jacob Porth 3 run (Lundvall kick), 5:36

Fourth quarter

NS -- McLaughlin 1 run (Lundvall kick), 10:54

NS -- Noah Kline 3 run (Lundvall kick), 3:22

CCA -- Mitch Evans 9 pass from Andrew Rohret (Evans kick), 0:09

Team statistics

;NS;CCA

First downs;26;7

Rushes-yards;48-184;33-103

Passing yards;247;53

Comp-Att-Int;21-29-1;6-13-2

Punts-avg.;1-37.0;5-33.0

Fumbles-lost;0-0;2-1

Penalties-yards;3-25;4-30

Individual statistics

Rushing

North Scott -- Quentin Allison 11-78, Jacob Porth 17-76, Noah Kline 7-26, Jake Matthaidess 1-6, Carson Rollinger 1-4, Trent Allard 1-3, Nile McLaughlin 7-1, Kade Sandknop 1-0, Team 2-(-10)

CCA -- Andrew Rohret 18-56, Alex Figueroa 9-22, Sam Stevens 2-17, Harrison Cory 2-9, Zach Kabbage 1-1, Mitch Evans 1-(-2)

Passing

North Scott -- McLaughlin 20-28-1, 238 yards; Allard 1-1-0, 9 yards

CCA -- Rohret 6-13-2, 53 yards

Receiving

North Scott -- Rollinger 7-113, Andrew Lundvall 5-62, Ty Anderson 7-50, Porth 1-22, Grant Solis 1-0.

CCA -- Stevens 2-36, Evans 1-9, Nolan Schwarting 2-7, TJ Bollers 1-1

Freshman: North Scott 40, CCA 30

Bettendorf 48, Davenport West 3

Bettendorf;21;20;7;0;--;48

West;0;0;0;3;--;3

First quarter

Bett -- Noah Abbott 10 pass from Carter Bell (Keegan Schmidt kick), 10:42

Bett -- Austin Kalar 30 run (Schmidt kick), 6:08

Bett -- Bell 35 run (Schmidt kick), 2:46

Second quarter

Bett -- Kalar 3 run (Two-point pass fail), 11:14

Bett -- Kalar 56 run (Schmidt kick), 9:48

Bett -- Darien Porter 23 run (Schmidt kick), 2:38

Third quarter

Bett -- Oliver Bakeris fumble recovery in end zone (Reed Shea kick), 9:53

Fourth quarter

DW -- Adam Gibson 27 field goal, 6:44

Team statistics

;Bett;DW

First downs 17 9

Rushes-yards 32-314 28-58

Passing yards 72 74

Comp-att-int 6-13-0 6-20-2

Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties 8-73 4-45

Individual stats

Rushing

Bettendorf -- Carter Bell 7-53, Austin Kalar 12-154, Darien Porter 2-26, Brandon Tillman 1-13, AJ Douglas 8-56, Joe Byrne 1-3, Maysen Clark 1-9.

West -- Jacob Milem 14-2, Logan Schwenn 1-2, James Allee 4-15, Camren Carter 3-16, Payton Heath 2-(minus 4), Christian Jacobsen 4-27.

Passing

Bettendorf -- Carter 3-8-0-49, Byrne 1-3-0-9, Clark 2-2-0-14

West -- Milem 5-18-2-64, Derek Erwin 1-2-0-10.

Receiving

Bettendorf -- Tillman 2-39, Abbott 1-10, Jack Hester 1-9, Malik Stevenson 2-14

West -- Heath 3-6, Malik Westerfield 1-36, Schwenn 1-10, Hunter Runge 1-22

Sophomore score: Bettendorf 34, West 6.

Pleasant Valley 44, Davenport North 6

North;0;0;0;6;--;6

Pleasant Valley;7;14;16;7;--;44

First quarter

PV -- Max Slavens 2 run (kick failed), 5:05

Second quarter

PV -- Ben Royer 25 pass from Slavens (Slavens run), 4:45

PV -- Peyton Lindmark 35 pass from Slavens (Nathan Hamilton kick), 0:55

Third quarter

PV -- Lindmark 41 pass from Slavens (Hamilton kick), 10:21

PV -- Safety, 6:21

PV -- Caden Kipper 5 run (Hamilton kick), 4:32

Fourth quarter

PV -- Jake Brandmeyer 4 run (Hamilton kick), 9:42

DN -- Isaac Stolmeier 4 run, 0:00

Team statistics

;DN;PV

First downs;7;15

Rushes-yards;22-61;34-163

Passing yards;93;212

Total yards;154;375

Penalties;2-15;3-22

Fumbles-lost;2-1;3-2

Individual stats

Rushing

North -- Isaac Stolmeier 9-60, Zane Beebe 2-12, Priest Sheedy 2-3, Cade Sheedy 4-0, Jack West 5-(-14)

PV -- Caden Kipper 12-69, Ben Royer 5-46, Max Slavens 7-41, Jake Brandmeyer 4-18, Ely Adams 1-5, Brennan Starver 1-4, Jack Stoneking 2-(-3), Team 2-(-17)

Passing

North -- Jack West 7-18-1-73-0, Zane Beebe 1-2-0-20-0

PV -- Max Slavens 9-12-0-212-3, Jack Stoneking 0-1-0-0-0

Receiving

North -- Priest Sheedy 3-52, Kevin Hill 1-20, , Zack Caddell 1-13, Trevor Collins 3-8

PV -- Peyton Lindmark 4-94, Ben Royer 3-72, Kellen Hornbuckle 2-46

Sophomore score -- Pleasant Valley 55, Davenport North 0

Durant 28, BGM 7

BGM;0;7;0;0;--;7

Durant;7;7;7;7;--;28

First quarter

D – Jake Willkomm 22 pass from Bryce Lafrenz (Hector Gonzalez kick), 0:45

Second quarter

BGM – Noah Beck 6 run (Cam Loschen kick), 3:29

D – Willkomm 15 pass from Lafrenz (Gonzalez kick), 1:09

Third quarter

D – Willkomm 66 pass from Lafrenz (Gonzalez kick), 1:23

Fourth quarter

D – Mason Compton 10 pass from Lafrenz (Gonzalez kick), 11:20

Team statistics

;BGM;D

First downs;7;15

Rushes-yards;32-123;40-132

Passing yards;24;235

Comp-Att-Int;5-13-3;11-19-0

Total plays-yards;45-147;59-367

Fumbles-lost;3-2;3-2

Punts-avg.;5-38.2;5-32.0

Penalties-yards;8-60;9-49

Individual statistics

Rushing

BGM -- Noah Beck 15-66; Kaden Rhinehart 5-27; Dylan Staker 6-21; Dawson Owens 2-9; Scott Tibbetts 4-0

Durant -- Tristan Hughes 17-68; Drew DeLong 13-36; Jake Willkomm 1-24; Zachary Badtram 3-18; Mason compton 1-(-1); Bryce Lafrenz 5-(-13)

Passing

BGM -- Tibbetts 4-10-1, 22; Beck 1-3-2, 2

Durant -- Lafrenz 11-19-0, 235

Receiving

BGM -- Ulises Felix 2-16; Dawson Owens 1-5; Jordan Kriegel 1-5; Beck 1-1

Durant -- Willkomm 3-103; Compton 4-61; DeLong 1-35; Marcus Engstler 1-20; Badtram 1-8; William Iossi 1-8

Bellevue 49, Northeast 12

Northeast;6;6;0;0;--;12

Bellevue;14;13;22;0;--;49

First quarter

BELL -- Trevor Hager 20 pass from Lucas Tennant (Ty Kloser kick), 8:24

BELL -- Ben Parker 5 run (Kloser kick), 2:13

NE -- Trey McAleer 70 pass from Nate Lange (pass failed), 0:39

Second quarter

BELL -- Dillon Rentz 16 pass from Tennant (kick failed), 11:06

NE -- Dakota Stevenson 11 run (run failed), 7:13

BELL -- Hager 33 pass from Tennant (Kloser kick), 5:53

Third quarter

BELL -- Parker 24 run (Kloser kick), 11:44

BELL -- Parker 2 run (Parker run), 5:53

BELL -- Parker 7 run (Kloser kick), 0:11

Individual statistics

Rushing

Northeast -- Dakota Stevenson 18-102, Nate Lange 11-54

Bellevue -- Ben Parker 30-180, Lucas Tennant 6-35, Harrison Haynes 2-11, Logan Manders 1-0, Alex Bowman 1-0

Passing

Northeast -- Nate Lange 10-23-0, 127 yards, Dakota Stevenson 0-3-0, 0 yards

Bellevue -- Lucas Tennant 9-29-2, 163 yards, Harrison Haynes 2-2-0, 9 yards

Receiving

Northeast -- Trey McAleer 1-70, Dawson Stoll 2-28, Braeden Hoyer 3-19, Riley Wolfe 1-7, Dakota Stevenson 3-3, Nate Lange 0-0

Bellevue -- Trey Daugherty 4-71, Trevor Hager 2-53, Jacob Waller 1-20, Dillon Rentz 1-16, Jordan Kilburg 2-9, Ben Parker 1-3, Harrison Haynes 0-0

Rock Island 42, United Township 0

UTHS;0;0;0;0;--;0

Rock Island;20;22;0;0;--;42

First quarter

RI -- Wonmen Vah 57 run (Peter Kimba kick), 11:45

RI -- Aaron Voss 20 pass from Ian Purvis (kick blocked), 8:57

RI -- Vah 2 run (Kimba kick), 3:55

Second quarter

RI -- Purvis 9 run (Kimba kick), 11:37

RI -- Vah 36 run (kick failed), 7:04

RI -- Safety, punter tackled in end zone, 5:38

RI -- Vah 22 run (Owen Beltran kick), 2:56

Team Statistics

UT;RI

First downs;8;20

Rushing yards;27-35;33-352

Passing yards;50;79

Passing C-A-I;5-15-0;9-13-1

Punts-avg;6-32.8;0-0

Fumbles-lost;2-2;1-0

Penalties-yds;8-55;13-144

Individual statistics

Rushing

United Township -- Caleb Boyer 5-18, Caleb Stone 9-8, Tyler Berhenke 6-8, Jayvin Chandler 2-7, Justin Deroin 1-7, Roger Clayton 1-2, Telvin Chatman 1-(1), Brendon Beckmann 1-(3)

Rock Island -- Vonmen Wah 14-159, Ian Purvis 5-89, Jessie Linch 4-37, Ravon Taylor 2-23, Eli Reese 2-22, Devin Swift 1-8, Marriyon Rogers 1-7, Jakye Hill 1-3, Victor Guzman 1-1, Michael Ndabunganie 1-(4)

Passing

United Township -- Stone 4-12-0-38

Rock Island -- Purvis 6-8-1-53, Swift 2-3-0-23, Reese 1-2-0-3

Receiving

United Township -- Chandler 2-19, Chatman 2-19, Deroin 1-12

Rock Island -- Jaylin Brozovich 4-56, Aaron Voss 2-28, Jonathan McDonald 2-16, Javantez Allen 0-10, Ndabunganie 1-6, Miles Crawford 1-3

Alleman 28, Galesburg 20

Alleman;7;7;7;7;--;28

Galesburg;0;0;7;13;--;20

First quarter

All — Nate Sheets 2 run (Connor Fitch kick), 0:53

Second quarter

All — Jonathan Fernandez recovered fumble in end zone (Fitch kick), 3:06

Third quarter

Gal — Kobe Ramirez 11 run (James Hayden kick), 8:24

All — Sheets 20 run (Fitch kick), 6:02

Fourth quarter

Gal — Connor Aten 4 run (Hayden kick), 1:31

All — Sheets 54 run (Fitch kick), 4:50

Gal — Dewon Pulley 11 pass Aten (pass failed), 1:18

Team stats

;All;Gal

First downs;21;19

Rushing;49-373;36-153

Passing yards;61;201

Total yards;434;354

Comp-att-int;7-10-1;16-33-2

Punts-avg.;1-33;2-37.5

Fumbles-lost;6-4;2-1

Penalties-yards;12-108;9-85

Individual stats

Rushing

Alleman — Nate Sheets 24-228, Sam Mattecheck 12-100, Josh Timm 6-39, Max Contreras 5-6, Jonathan Fernandez 1-1, team 1-(-1)

Galesburg — Kobe Ramirez 24-118, Connor Aten 12-35

Passing

Alleman — Mattecheck 7-10-1, 61 yards

Galesburg — Aten 16-33-2, 201 yards

Receiving

Alleman — Sheets 3-33, Timm 3-27, Contreras 1-1

Galesburg — Dewon Pulley 8-78, Justis Gatson 3-39, Ramirez 3-35, David Vaynerman 1-36, Chase Casteel 1-13

Sophomores — Alleman 28, Galesburg 21

Wilton 34, Columbus Junction 8

Wilton;6;8;14;6;--;34

Columbus Junction;0;0;0;8;-;8

First quarter 

WILT -- Collin McCrabb 4 run (kick failed), 6:05

Second quarter 

WILT -- McCrabb 1 run (McCrabb run), 1:48

Third quarter 

WILT -- Brock Hartley 7 run (kick failed), 7:21

WILT -- Wilton safety, 3:33

WILT -- Cory Anderson 16 pass from Hartley (pass failed), 2:57 

Fourth quarter

WILT -- Anderson 26 pass from Hartley (run failed), 10:57

CJ -- Chancellor Colby 10 run (Colby run), 3:25

Wilton stats:

Rushing 

Wilton -- Jerome Mays 1-(-6), Caleb Sawvell 2-(-3), Trey Sulzberger 2-(-9), Collin McCrabb 23-91, Brian Stillman 7-59, Jackson Hull 5-11, Brock Hartley 2-12

Receiving 

Wilton -- Cory Anderson 8-121, Brian Stillman 1-0, Colby Sawvell 1-26, Andrew Bosten 1-12, Jackson Hull 1-5

Passing 

Wilton -- Jerome Mays 2-4-1, 12 yards, Caleb Sawvell 3-6-0, 43 yards, Brock Hartley 7-16-1, 109 yards

Volleyball

Late Thursday

Clinton 25-25-21-20-15, Davenport North 13-13-25-25-11

Kills -- Clinton, Grace Tubbs 14, Molly Chapman 7, Bailey Wing 7, Macy Mulholland 6; North, Layne Wright 12, Justyus Jackson 12, Latisha Luafalemana 11, Katelyn Bruce 8, Olivia Falborg 7. Assists -- Clinton, Brooke Mulholland 38; North, Bailey Ortega 44, Kayla Cornett 8. Aces -- Clinton, six girls with one; North, Ortega 6, Walkup 2. Blocks -- Clinton, Tubbs 3, M. Mulholland 2; North, Jackson 3. Digs -- Clinton, Haley Dash 20, Chapman 15, Mallory Melvin 13, B. Mulholland 10; North, Halle Walkup 16, Rileigh Antle 9, Wright 9, Emma Janecek 7.

Records: Clinton 23-8, 7-2 MAC; North 9-19, 2-7

Boys Soccer

IHSA Regional Final

LaSalle-Peru 2, Orion-Sherrard 1, 2OT

Halftime -- L-P 0, O-S 0. Goals -- LaSalle-Peru, Jesus Cruz (unassisted), 45th minute; #15 (unassisted), 94th minute; Orion-Sherrard, Ajay Moon (Jacob Kruse), 57th minute. Saves -- L-P, Jalen Depenbrock 11; O-S, Josh Spranger 5. Corner Kicks -- L-P 4, O-S 8.

Record -- O-S (10-12-3)

Girls golf

IHSA State Final

Round 1

Team results -- 1. Bloomington Central Catholic 340, 2. Metropolis Massac County 342, 3. Pinckneyville 344, 4. Alton Marquette 349, 5. Champaign St. Thomas More 350, T6. New Lenox Providence Catholic 360, T6. Wheaton St. Francis 360, 8. Chicago Latin 363, 9. Metamora 366, 10. Geneseo 367, 11. Rochester 385, 12. Williamsville 386

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Allison Pacocha (Eureka) 71, T2. Ali Schrock (Pontiac) 74, T2. Elaine Grant (Illinois Valley Central) 74, 4. Emma Thorman (Macomb) 75, T5. Dani Grace Schrock (Pontiac) 76, T5. Emily Hayhurst (Beecher) 76

Geneseo -- T15. Jenna Cheek 80, T51. Emma Snell 89, T85. Elizabeth Roodhouse 98, T89. Eryn Murray 100

Kewanee -- T33. Riley Hansen 85

Sherrard -- T65. Nikki Schmitt 93

0
0
0
0
0