Try 1 month for 99¢

Football

Friday's scores

Iowa metro

Cedar Falls 29, Bettendorf 23

Clinton 41, Dubuque Wahlert 0

Pleasant Valley 27, Davenport Central 7

Davenport North 22, Davenport West 10

Johnston 42, Muscatine 7

North Scott 7, Western Dubuque 6

Western Big Six

Moline 64, Alleman 21

Rock Island 43, Galesburg 22

Quincy 63, United Township 12

Iowa area

Benton 26, Wilton 13

Central DeWitt 41, Camanche 21

Bellevue 42, Clayton Ridge 7

North Cedar 53, Columbus Community 24

Durant 19, Wapello 6

Mediapolis 39, Louisa-Muscatine 21

Midland 70, Easton Valley 40

Mount Vernon 42, Maquoketa 7

Alburnett 49, Northeast 38

West Branch 56, Tipton 13

Washington 34, West Liberty 27 OT

Illinois area

Annawan-Wethersfield 20, Mercer County 14

Erie-Prophetstown 17, Peru St. Bede 16

Fulton 35, Rockridge 6

Rochelle 28, Geneseo 21

Mid-County 43, West Central 22

Orion 56, Riverdale 0

Princeton 42, Sherrard 6

Spring Valley Hall 68, Kewanee 13

West Carroll 18, Stockton 12

Today's games

Illinois area

Morrison (2-1) at Sterling Newman (2-1)

Stark County (1-2) at Ridgewood (2-1)

Thursday's score

Iowa metro

Solon 47, Davenport Assumption 7

Cedar Falls 29, Bettendorf 23

Bettendorf;3;14;0;6;—;23

Cedar Falls;7;7;7;8;—;29

First quarter

CF — Alexander Paxon 35 interception return (Matthew Cook kick)

Bett — Keegan Schmidt 33 field goal

Second quarter

Bett — Carter Bell 1 run (Schmidt kick)

CF — Logan Wolf 45 pass from Cael Loecher (Cook kick)

Bett — Darien Porter 25 pass from Carter Bell (Schmidt kick)

Third quarter

CF — Loecher 1 run (Cook kick)

Fourth quarter

Bett — Bell 3 run (pass failed)

CF — Wolf 12 pass from Loecher (Wolf run)

TEAM STATISTICS

;Bett;CF

First downs;14;17

Rushes-yards;38-192;33-141

Comp-att-int;16-25-2;12-20-0

Passing yards;188;185

Punts-avg;5-36;4-38.5

Fumbles-lost;1-0;2-2

Penalties-yards;8-59;3-19

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing

Bettendorf — Carter Bell 19-127, Austin Kalar 17-62, Darien Porter 2-3

Cedar Falls — Bo Grosse 20-104, Logan Wolf 4-37, Cael Loecher 9-0

Passing

Bettendorf — Bell 16-25-2, 188 yards

Cedar Falls — Loecher 12-20-0, 185 yards

Receiving

Bettendorf — Porter 5-51, Brandan Tillman 4-26, Noah Abbott 3-69, Austin Kalar 2-22

Cedar Falls — Logan Wolf 9-145, Jackson Frericks 2-31, Jackson Gilbert 1-9

Davenport North 22, Davenport West 10

North;0;15;7;0;--;22

West;3;7;0;0;--;10

First quarter

DW -- Adam Gibson 20 FG, 5:03

Second quarter

DW -- Camren Carter 7 pass from Zach Trevino (Adam Gibson kick), 11:15

DN -- Priest Sheedy 11 pass from Jack West (Kade Schultz run), 0:41

DN -- Sheedy 12 pass from West (Kyp Ridenhour kick), 0:31

Third quarter

DN -- Sheedy 40 pass from West (Ridenhour kick), 7:55

Team statistics

;DN;DW

First downs;16;11

Rushes-yards;39-135;32-102

Passing yards;135;92

Comp-Att-Int;14-19-0;8-14-2

Punts-avg.;2-46.0;3-29.7

Fumbles-lost;5-2;3-2

Penalties-yards;13-100;5-43

Individual statistics

Rushing

North -- Kade Schultz 24-114, Elisjsha Wiseman 4-17, Jack West 7-5, Priest Sheedy 1-4, Team 3-(-5)

West -- Camren Carter 12-62, Zach Trevino 15-23, James Allee 1-9, Jacob Milem 4-8

Passing

North -- West 14-19-0, 135 yards

West -- Trevino 8-14-2, 92 yards

Receiving

North -- Sheedy 8-105, Zack Caddell 2-14, Teryn Wilmington 1-8, Trevor Collins 1-5, De'Viann Titus-Porter 1-3, Schultz 1-0

West -- Payton Heath 3-47, Izaiah Schaeffer-Houston 1-22, Milem 2-13, Carter 2-10

Sophomores: West 26, North 10

Pleasant Valley 27, Davenport Central 7

Davenport Central;0;7;0;0;--;7

Pleasant Valley;13;14;0;0;--;27

First quarter

PV – Jake Brandmeyer 1 run (kick failed), 8:59

PV – Max Slavens 4 run (Nathan Hamilton kick), 4:08

Second quarter

PV – Slavens 3 run (Hamilton kick), 9:34

DC – Diontrel Wommack 1 run (Luke Hummel kick), 7:41

PV – Brennan Sarver 31 fumble return (Hamilton kick), 5:21

Team statistics

;DC;PV

First downs;10;16

Rushes-yards;29-75;47-193

Passing yards;119;30

Comp-Att-Int;13-32-2;5-12-0

Punts-avg.;5-34.8;3-35.7

Fumbles-lost;3-2;4-3

Penalties-yards;11-111;8-70

Individual statistics

Rushing

Davenport Central – Mike Moran 5-33, Adin De La Rosa 14-27, Will Flemming 1-9, Jadon Leach 7-3, Diontrel Wommack 2-3

Pleasant Valley – Max Slavens 21-95, Brennan Sarver 7-34, Jake Brandmeyer 7-27, Ben Royer 4-20, Cade Collier 6-16, George Venzke 2-1

Passing

Davenport Central – De La Rosa 13-32-2-119-0

Pleasant Valley – Slavens 5-12-0-30-0

Receiving

Davenport Central – Flemming 5-50, Israel Taylor 5-46, Moran 2-16, Carlos Terrell 1-7

Pleasant Valley – Peyton Lindmark 2-21, Royer 1-6, Kellen Hornbuckle 1-5, Collier 1-(-2)

Sophomores: Pleasant Valley 21, Davenport Central 20 (OT)

North Scott 7, Western Dubuque 6

Western Dubuque;6;0;0;0;--;6

N. Scott;0;0;7;0;--;7

First quarter

WD -- Ben Bryant 5 run (kick fail), 7:31

Third quarter

NS -- Nile McLaughlin 5 run (Andrew Lundvall kick), 5:08

Team statistics

;WD;NS

First downs;13;9

Rushes-yards;45-190;41-111

Passing yards;44;90

Comp-att-int;8-20-4;7-15-0

Penalties;6-60;8-85

Fumbles-lost;1-1;3-3

Individual statistics

Rushing

Western Dubuque -- Calvin Harris 13-60, Ben Bryant 31-128, Jake Hosch 1-2

North Scott -- Nile McLaughlin 18-24, Jacob Porth 17-81, Quentin Allison 5-6, Grant Solis 1-0

Passing

Western Dubuque -- Harris 8-20-4-44

North Scott -- McLaughlin 7-15-0-90

Receiving

Western Dubuque -- Payton Quagliano 2-11, Drake George 3-11, Hosch 1-13, Bryant 2-9

North Scott -- TJ Yates 1-5, Carson Rollinger 5-69, Andrew Lundvall 1-16

Sophomore score: North Scott 21, Western Dubuque 14

Johnston 42, Muscatine 7

Johnston;28;6;8;0;--42

Muscatine;7;0;0;0;--7

First quarter

Johnston – Peyton Williams 4 pass from Noah Storts (Nick Wagner kick), 9:37

Muscatine – Eli Gaye 14 run (Carson Borde kick), 9:02

Johnston – Nuutele Davis 6 run (Wagner kick), 6:37

Johnston – Jordan Rusch 59 run (Wagner kick), 1:29

Johnston – Davis 4 run (Wagner kick), 0:24

Second quarter

Johnston – Rusch 1 run (Wagner kick no good), 7:06

Third quarter

Johnston – Anthony Coleman 44 pass from Storts (conversion good), 10:20

Team statistics

Mus;John

First downs;6;15

Rushes-yards;22-61;35-210

Passing yards;117;102

Compt-Att-Int;8-19-0;7-10;1

Fumbles-lost;2/2;0/0

Penalties-yards;2-15;5-44

Rushing

Johnston – Jordan Rusch 11-99; Jacob Swansen 2-25; Jackson Blaire 2-24; Nuutele Davis 8-19; Alvin Brisbane 2-19; Noah Storts 7-14; Blake Murray 1-12; Quincy Hale 1-6; Jimi Jrome 1-1

Muscatine – Tim Nimely 15-41; Eli Gaye 3-13, Joshua Frazer 1-5; Mitchell Rogers 2-2; Carson Orr 2-0

Passing

Johnston – Storts 7-10-2, 102

Muscatine – Orr 8-18-117; Samuel Wieskamp 0-1-0, 0

Receiving

Johnston – Anthony Coleman 1-44; Peyton Williams 3-35; Krome 3-28; Swansen 1-6; Rusch 1-5; Brisbane 1-3

Muscatine – Nimely 3-73; Cooper Zeck 3-33; Brady McDaniel 2-9; Gaye 3-8

Central DeWitt 41, Camanche 21

Camanche;0;0;0;21;--;21

Central DeWitt;7;20;0;14;--;41

First quarter

CDW -- Zach Hinkle 3 run (Caleb Pace kick), 3:00

Second quarter

CDW -- Hinkle 19 run (Pace kick), 10:21

CDW -- Pace 2 run (Pace kick), 3:19

CDW -- Hinkle 8 pass from Drew Kueter (kick failed), 0:32

Fourth quarter

CAM -- Jordan Lawrence 54 pass from Baylor Crigger (Logan Waltz kick), 7:27

CDW -- Easton Necker 73 run (Pace kick), 7:05

CAM -- Raul Esparza 80 kickoff return (Waltz kick), 6:52

CDW -- John McConohy 3 run (Pace kick), 6:13

CAM -- Lawrence 12 pass from Crigger (Waltz kick), 1:09

Team statistics

;CAM;CDW

First downs;10;17

Rushes-yards;35-130;40-320

Passing yards;89;172

Comp-Att-Int;7-14-0;9-23-0

Total yards;219;492

Fumbles-lost;2-1;3-2

Punts-avg.;6-36.5;2-32.0

Penalties-yards;11-75;2-20

Individual statistics

Rushing

Camanche -- Raul Esparza 12-73; Nathin Malcolm 4-32; Baylor Crigger 14-16; Blake Hardison 1-10; Cade Everson 2-7; Jordan Lawrenc 2-(-8)

Central DeWitt -- Easton Necker 21-244; Zach Hinkle 6-22; Caleb Pace 4-21; Unknown 2-18; Drew Kueter 2-6; John McConohy 2-4; Mason Manning 1-2; Devin Hurdle 1-2; Team 1-1

Passing

Camanche -- Crigger 7-14-0, 89

Central DeWitt -- Kueter 9-22-0, 172; McConohy 0-1-0, 0

Receiving

Camanche -- Lawrence 6-89; Everson 1-8

Central DeWitt -- Hurdle 3-92; Logan Paulsen 1-32; Drew Eden 2-26; Hinkle 2-11; Necker 1-11

Team records -- Camanche 2-2; Central DeWitt 3-1

Rock Island 43, Galesburg 22

Galesburg;7;8;0;7;--22

Rock Island;7;14;15;7;--;43

First quarter

RI – Davion Wilson 5 run (Peter Kimba kick), 5:38

G – Dewon Pulley 38 pass Connor Aten (James Hayden kick), 4:10

Second quarter

RI – Wilson 38 run (Kimba kick), 11:52

RI – Aaron Voss 45 pass Ian Purvis (Kimba kick), 3:44

G – Aten 7 run (Aten run), 0:50.2

Third quarter

RI – Wilson 31 run (Purvis run), 8:59

RII – Jakye Hill 12 run (Kimba kick), 2:35

Fourth quarter

RI – Wilson 23 run (Kimba kick), 11:51

G – Dillon McBride 4 run (Hayden kick), 2:37

Team stats

;G;RI

First downs;16;28

Rushing;30-144;45-400

Passing yards;107;175

Total yards;251;575

Comp-att-int;8-17-1;13-24-0

Punts-avg.;4-35.3;2-42

Fumbles-lost;2-2;1-1

Penalties-yards;8-60;14-115

Individual stats

Rushing

Galesburg — Kobe Ramirez 10-58, Connor Aten 9-48, Dillon McBride 7-37, David Vaynerman 1-1, Deonte Pulley 3-0

Rock Island — Davion Wilson 23-282, Wonmen Vah 8-51, Ian Purvis 8-40, Jakye Hill 3-14, Devin Swift 2-7, Marriyon Rogers 1-6

Passing

Galesburg — Aten 8-16-0, 107 yards; Ramirez 0-1-1

Rock Island — Purvis 13-22-0, 175 yards; Swift 0-2-0

Receiving

Galesburg — Dewon Pulley 3-57, Vaynerman 2-19, Justis Gaton 2-10, Chase Casteel 1-26, Ramirez 1-3

Rock Island — Aaron Voss 8-115, Hill 2-33, Michael Ndabunganie 2-18, Wilson 1-10, Clovis Kenesis 1-7

Sophomores — Rock Island 42, Galesburg 14

Rochelle 28, Geneseo 21

Geneseo;0;7;7;7;--;21

Rochelle;0;14;14;0;--;28

Second quarter

R -- Eddie Villalobos 49 run (kick failed) 10:31

G -- Zac Olson 5 run (Carson Cocquit kick) 5:14

R -- Andrew Johnson 2 run (Brandon Johnson pass from A. Johnson) 1:56

Third quarter

R -- Villalobos 33 run (Villalobos kick) 8:17

G -- Colton Pischke 3 run (Cocquit kick) 2:29

R -- B. Johnson 42 run (Villalobos kick) 1:33

Fourth quarter

G -- Pischke 21 pass from Jared Brucher (Cocquit kick) 8:21

;Gen;Roch

First downs;19;18

Rushing yds;38-157;44-344

Passing yds;126;11

Passing C-A-I;12-18-1;1-10-0

Punts-avg;2-30.0;0-0

Fumbles-lost;0-0;0-0

Penalties-yds;1-15;1-5

Rushing

Geneseo -- Zac Olson 15-67, Colton Pischke 10-45, Alex McAvoy 10-39, Jared Brucher 2-3, Kyle Hofer 1-3

Rochelle -- Eddie Villalobos 11-117, Brandon Johnson 15-105, Noah Knight 14-103, Gavin Ansteth 3-7, Andrew Johnson 1-2

Passing

Geneseo -- Brucher 12-18-1-126

Rochelle -- A. Johnson 1-10-0-11

Receiving

Geneseo -- Bill Cosgrave 7-39, Nathan Beneke 2-17, Hofer 1-49, Pischke 2-21

Durant 19, Wapello 6

Durant;7;0;0;6;6;--;19

Wapello;0;0;0;6;--;6

First quarter

Durant -- Bryce Lafrenz 2 run (Lafrenz kick), 11:59

Second quarter

no scoring

Third quarter

Durant -- Mason Compton 8 pass from Lafrenz (pass failed), 9:39

Fourth quarter

Wapello -- Brenton Ross 34 pass from Noah Holland (run failed), 9:08

Durant -- Tristan Hughes 8 run (kick failed), 6:09

Individual statistics

Rushing

Durant -- Drew Delong 2-4, Mason Compton 2-10, Marcus Engstler 2-14, Bryce Lafrenz 13-66, Tristan Hughes 28-129, Zac Badtram 2-13

Wapello -- Mitchell Moore 2-(-3), Noah Holland 2-(-6), Ricky Pforts 10-17

Passing

Durant -- Bryce Lafrenz 14-21-2, 146 yards

Wapello -- Noah Holland 12-25-2, 136 yards

Receiving

Durant -- Drew Delong 1-10, Mason Compton 8-108, Marcus Engstler 3-26, Zac Badtram 2-2

Wapello -- Mitchell Moore 1-7, Brenton Ross 3-61, Caden Thomas 5-73, Ricky Pforts 1-(-1), Bryant Lanz 2-0

Bellevue 42, Clayton Ridge 7

Clayton Ridge;0;0;0;7;--;7

Bellevue;13;22;7;0;--;42

First quarter

Bellevue -- Hunter Clasen 57 run (Ty Kloser kick), 9:20

Bellevue -- Clasen 17 pass from Lucas Tennant (kick failed), 6:58

Second quarter

Bellevue -- Tennant 4 run (Kloser kick), 10:12

Bellevue -- Tennant punt blocked return (Kloser kick), 7:56

Bellevue -- Trevor Hager 35 pass from Tennant (Dillon Rentz pass from Tennant), 0:23

Third quarter

Bellevue -- Clasen 99 run (Kloser kick), 3:26

Fourth quarter

Clayton Ridge -- Erik Sarazua 1 run (Cody Kulper kick), 2:18

Individual statistics

Rushing

Bellevue -- Hunter Clasen 12-239, Harrison Haynes 4-22, Lucas Tennant 2-5, Ben Parker 4-0

Clayton Ridge -- Josef VonHandorf 17-44, Clayton Helle 12-39, Erik Sarazua 4-6, Nathan Helle 1-2

Passing

Bellevue -- Lucas Tennant 6-11-0, 111 yards, Harrison Haynes 4-7-0, 70 yards

Clayton Ridge -- Josef VonHandorf 6-12-0, 60 yards

Receiving

Bellevue -- Trey Daugherty 4-79, Trevor Hager 1-35, Hunter Clasen 2-28, Conrad Ernst 2-28, Lucas Tennant 1-11

Clayton Ridge -- Erik Sarazua 6-60, Cody Kulper 0-0

Boys cross country

Cascade Invitational

Team results -- 1. Monticello 51, 2. Maquoketa Valley Valley 52, 3. Durant 90, 4. Cascade 107, 5. Prince of Peace 145, 6. Davenport Central 166, 7. Southwestern-Benton-Cuba City 178, 8. Anamosa 185, 9. Iowa City Regina 215, 10. Beckman Catholic 254

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Chance Downs (Maq Valley) 18:08.5, 2. Cole Cruise (Monti) 18:27.0, 3. Payton Schnier (PoP) 18:30.7, 4. Jack Voss (Durant) 18:34.0, 5. Jasper Nietert (Monti) 18:45.7

Durant -- 4. Jack Voss 18:34.0, 7. Easton Botkins 19:07.1, 15. Anthony Mundt 19:48.5, 23. Jeremy Carnes 20:23.7, 41. Cameron Hoon 21:24.9

Prince of Peace -- 3. Payton Schnier 18:30.7, 6. Hansi Hudson 18:55.0, 32. Stephen Hudson 20:55.8, 46. Kyle Sager 21:51.2, 58. Gage Ruden 23:02.5

Davenport Central -- 17. Carter Sullivan 19:56.2, 26. Kyle Hopewell 20:34.3, 30. Landon Adkins 20:51.3, 44. Brendan Bloomer 21:41.1, 49. Jose Lara 22:04.2

Midland -- 38. Trent Rickels 21:08.1, 109. Bryce Rushford 29:10.7, 119. Hunter Wink 32:44.

Girls cross country

Cascade Invitational

Team results -- 1. Iowa City Regina 46, 2. Monticello 74, 3. Cascade 76, 4. Anamosa 88, 5. Beckman Catholic 141, 6. Davenport Central 146, 7. Southwestern-Benton-Cuba City 172, 8. Durant 201

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Kayci Martensen (S-B-CC) 18:57.9, 2. Annalee Bartles (IC Regina) 21:47.9, 3. Karle Kramer (Monti) 21:48.9, 4. Maeve Dunne (IC Regina) 21:53.2, 5. Josie Voss (IC Regina) 22:00.5

Davenport Central -- 20. Emma Berger 24:11.9, 21. Tessa Goodwin 24:13.6, 31. Baylea Hamer 26:35.0, 36. Autumn Thurman 26:56.8, 38. Grace Hopkins 27:12.8

Durant -- 18. Ellie Berry 23:31.6, 39. Krynan Liske-Rochholz 27:26.2, 46. Ella Mundt 28:57.0, 47. Heidi Wolf 29:00.8, 51. Ellie Fuller-Long 32:10.1

Prince of Peace -- 24. Kaelyn Goodsman 24:36.0, 25. Sophie Griffin 24:43.8, 32. Ava Ruden 26:16.4, 42. Madison Anglese 27:19.2

0
0
0
0
0