Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Boys basketball

IPSWA all-state teams

Class 4A

First team -- Joe Wieskamp, sr., Muscatine; AJ Green, sr., Cedar Falls; Patrick McCaffery, jr., Iowa City West; Tyreke Locure, jr., Des Moines North; DJ Carton, jr., Bettendorf; Garrett Sturtz, sr., Newton; Corvon Seales, sr., North Scott; Devonte Thedford, sr., Des Moines Hoover

Second team -- Nathan Johnson, sr., Waukee; CaRondis Harris-Anderson, sr., Waterloo West; Carter Stevens, sr., Dubuque Senior; Lucas Duax, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Luke Appel, sr., Marshalltown; Trey Hutcheson, jr., Linn-Mar; Sam Ingoli, sr., Dowling Catholic; Boston Grimes, sr., Johnston

Third team -- Brian Dayman, sr., Pleasant Valley; Aidan Vanderloo, jr., Sioux City East; Seybian Sims, sr., Iowa City West; Malcolm Clayton, sr., Fort Dodge; Dylan Jones, jr., Waukee; Hunter Strait, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Troy Houghton, sr., Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln; Van Rees, sr., Sioux City East

Class 3A

First team -- Brady Sartorius, sr., Mount Pleasant; Luke Vaske, sr., Norwalk; Zach Lester, sr., Clear Lake; Matt Mims, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Elijah Hazekamp, sr., Sioux City Heelan; Jared Kruse, sr., Oskaloosa; Nate Mohr, sr., Glenwood; Andrew Blum, sr., Glenwood

Second team -- Cole Henry, sr., Oskaloosa; Derek Krogmann, jr., West Delaware; Jack Molstead, jr., Charles City; Cooper Ross, sr., Carroll; Xavier Foster, so., Oskaloosa; Bowen Born, so., Norwalk; Steve Borneman, sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Owen Coburn, jr., Spirit Lake

Third team -- Connor Groves, jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Spencer Touro, sr., Benton Community; Scott Leonard, sr., Atlantic; Chase Zielke, sr., Marion; Luke Velky, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Jackson Joens, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Gabe Shields, sr., South Tama; Shane Chamberlain, sr., Harlan

Class 2A

First team -- Trenton Massner, sr., Wapello; Parker Badding, sr., Carroll Kuemper; Alec Oberhauser, sr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Jacob Vis, jr., Western Christian; Dillon Faubel, sr., Treynor; Isaac Prewitt, sr., Des Moines Christian; Carter Cuvelier, jr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Haris Hoffman, jr., Cascade

Second team -- Marco Balderas, sr., South Hamilton; Zane Leedom, sr., East Marshall; Luke Empen, sr., Northeast; Tyus Arends, sr., Sioux Center; Jared Nichols, sr., Colfax-Mingo; Ryan Schmitt, jr., Van Meter; Luke Clausen, sr., Treynor; James Betz, jr., Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

Third team -- Dev Patel, sr., Camanche; Beau Cornwell, jr., West Branch; Sam Snyder, sr., Forest City; RJ Harris, sr., AHSTW; Mitch Gehling, sr., Dyersville Beckman; Jace Davidson, jr., Pocahontas Area; Drew Olson, sr., Osage; Kyle Boerhave, sr., Sheldon

Class 1A

First team -- Jake Hilmer, jr., North Linn; Nicholas Ruden, sr., Remsen-St. Mary's; Brady Gavin, sr., Martensdale-St. Marys; Grant DeMeulenaere, sr., Grand View Christian; Ryan Miller, sr., North Linn; Jake Carrey, sr., Council Bluffs St. Albert; Zach Martinek, jr., West Fork; Jesse VanWyk, sr., Lynnville-Sully 

Second team -- Paul Rundquist, jr., Wapsie Valley; T.J. Schnurr, jr., Algona Garrigan; Peyton Brasser, sr., South O'Brien; Joe Weber, sr., Boyer Valley; Carter Booth, sr., Central Decatur; Caleb Terhark, jr., George-Little Rock; Brett Givens, sr., Lisbon; Brady Happel, jr., Dunkerton

Third team -- Caden Kickbush, sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck; Codey Hicks, jr., Janesville; Brennan Sefrit, so., Bedford; Keonte Luckett, jr., New London; Andrew Gibb, jr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Thomas Hensley, sr., CAM; Jack Kelley, jr., Don Bosco; Bryce Coppock, so., Newell-Fonda

Mr. Basketball -- Joe Wieskamp (Muscatine)

IBCA all-state teams

Class 2A

First team -- Andrew Morrissey, sr., Winnebago; Calvin Fisher, sr., Monticello; Jamar Lillard, sr., Momence; Markese Jacobs, jr., Chicago Uplift; Jake Parr, sr., Anna-Jonesboro; Grant Jausel, sr., Pinckneyville; Dannie Smith, sr., Orr; Raikwon Drake, sr., Orr; George Conditt, sr., Corliss; Ty Mosley, sr., Orr

Second team -- Joe Thursby, sr., Northridge Prep; Fred Cleveland, jr., Leo; Chase Adams, sr., Orr; Ty Waller, sr., Winnebago; Bryce Barnes, jr., Gibson City-Melvin Sibley; Isaiah Bond, sr., Decatur St. Teresa; Jack Gilmore, sr., Bloomington Central Catholic; Toraze Dobbs, sr., Chicago Uplift; JC Moll, sr., Pinckneyville; Isaiah Saulsberry, sr., Harrisburg; Jack Halverson, sr., Peotone; Levi Scheuermann, jr., Dee-Mack

Third team -- Benji Eaker, sr., Auburn; Jordan Brooks, sr., St. Joseph Ogden; James Morris, sr., Bloomington Central Catholic; Lamarius Lillard, jr., Momence; Prentiss Alexander, sr., Michele Clark; Malcolm Miller, jr., Shelbyville; Alex Deters, sr., Effingham St. Anthony; Hunter Ottensmier, sr., Trenton Wesclin; Brayden Stipp, sr., Mt. Carmel; Austyn Ellison, sr., BCC; Luke Richards, jr., Casey-Westfield; Logan Dothey, sr., West Hancock; Neal Scheurmann, sr., Dee-Mack

Fourth team -- Luke Stokowski, sr., Monticello; Anwone Lampkin, sr., Chicago Wells; Tate Eller, sr., Heyworth; Austin Rager, jr., Mt. Carmel; Braden Attebury, sr., Eldorado; Eric Kremer, sr., Teutopolis; Javion May, sr., Hope Academy; Blake Castonguay, jr., Watseka; Ryland Holt, jr., Gibson-City-Melvin-Sibley; Bryson Bultman, jr., Nashville; Walker Sandschafer, sr., Robinson; Joel Niermann, so., Pleasant Plains

Special mention -- Tyson Magee, sr., Cumberland; Nick Cohorst, sr., Newton; Adam Levitt, sr., Effingham St. Anthony; Lee Hardiek, sr., Teutopolis; Tyler Siever, sr., Carlyle; Travis Black, sr., Carmi; Trenton Brown, sr., Flora; Dawson Yates, so., Pinckneyville; Joe Gustafson, jr., Warrensburg; Jackson Porter, sr., Illini West; Dawson Yates, so., Pinckneyville; Brant Vanaman, sr., Spring Valley Hall; Andrew Barrett, sr., Alleman; Trenton Brown, sr., Flora; Zach Pringle, sr., Havanna; Karson Huels, jr., Waterloo Gibault; Jarius Ingram, jr., Warrensburg; Brendan Conroy, jr., Niles Northridge Prep; Luke Yoder, sr., BCC; Johnny Dawson, sr., Monticello; Blaize Cobb-Griffin, sr., Salt Fork; Brandon Orange, sr., Timothy Christian; Javari McClendon, sr., Hope Academy; DaChaun Anderson, jr., Leo; AJ Franklin, sr., Elgin St. Edwards

Class 1A

First team -- Owen Landwehr, sr., Annawan; Trevor Voss, sr., Payson-Seymore; Jacob Donaldson, sr., Ridgeview; Jake Wolfe, sr., Aurora Christian; Braden Webb, sr., Goreville

Second team -- Will Wolfe, so., Aurora Christian; Kyle Ottens, sr., Milledgeville; Dylan Patrick, sr., Newark

Third team -- Devon House, so., Sterling Newman; Jonah Hopper, sr., North Greene; Ben Buresh, sr., Annawan; Justin Myers, sr., Ridgeview; Damarius Taylor, sr., Cairo; Terrell Walker, sr., Peoria Quest; Devin Yocum, sr., Bushnell-Prairie; Luke Hensler, sr., Okawville

Fourth team -- Carter Sabol, so., Nokomis; Layne Boyer, jr., East Dubuque; Connor Heaton, so., Central A&M; Ryan Radloff, sr., Dieterich; Tanner Sussebach, sr., Brown County; Taaj Davis, so., Aurora Chrisitan; Zach Thompson, jr., Triopia; Justin Myers, sr., Ridgeview; Mitchell Stevenson, sr., Altamont

Special mention -- Callaway Campton, sr., Dieterich; Vince Lenzi, sr., Elmwood; Nathan Wozniak, jr., Gardner South Wilmington; Colton Schutt, jr., Yorkville Christian; Jayzale O'Neal, jr., Wayne City; Charles Neal, sr., Webber; Jack Snook, jr., Ottawa Marquette; Jacob Thompson, sr., Milford; Travis Williams, sr., Sterling Newman; Hunter Scherman, jr., East Dubuque; Darian Drake, sr., Brown County; Jeremy Durdan, jr., Flanagan-Cornell; Ezra Schaal, sr., Decatur LSA; Daniel Alston, sr., Judah Christian; Nolan Govig, sr., Indian Creek; Ben Versluys, sr., Elgin Westminster; Grant Primer, sr., Deerfield; Brent McKnight, sr., Morgan Park Academy; Jacob Thompson, sr., Milford; Malik Marshell, sr., Rockford Christian; Cam Scott, jr., Illini Bluffs; Blake McKay, so., Woodlawn

Illinois district 11 team

First team -- Owen Landwehr, sr., Annawan; Devon House, so., Sterling Newman; Ben Buresh, sr., Annawan; Brant Vanaman, sr., Spring Valley Hall; Andrew Barrett, sr., Alleman; Travis Williams, sr., Sterling Newman

Honorable mention -- Cade Gorzny, sr., Sterling Newman; AJ Hadelstatd, sr., Sherrard; Josh Hammer, jr., Erie; Rahim McKee-Strong, sr., DePue; Eddie Moreno, sr., DePue; Jackson Funfsinn, sr., Peru St. Bede; Brett Murphy, sr., Riverdale; Jordan Metcalf, sr., Mercer County; Cody Sanderson, sr., Fulton; Tyler Bruggenwirth, sr., Fulton; Kale Barnett, jr., Bureau Valley; Andrew Petros, sr., Bureau Valley; Coltin Quagliano, fr., Wethersfield; Jacob Schwerbrock, sr., Wethersfield; Briar Greenman, sr., Ridgewood; Kavon Russell, so., Kewanee

Wrestling

Three Rivers all conference team

First team

Erie-Prophetstown -- Cameron Abell (113), so.; Garrett Passmore (160), sr.; Matt Garrison (170), jr.

Fulton -- Tyler Fleetwood (132), sr.; Eli Pannell (195), jr.; Taylor Fleetwood (285), sr.

Kewanee -- Lewis Robinson (152), sr.

Morrison -- Colton Linke (106), fr.

Newman -- Kyle Tunink (120), so.; Brody Ivey (145), jr.

Orion -- James Schnerre (152), sr.; Logan Lee (285), jr.

Princeton -- Chase Tatum (220), jr.

Riverdale -- Bryan Caves (182), fr.

Rockridge -- Dallas Krueger (126), so.; Nolan Throne (138), so.; Collin Schmidt (195), sr.

Second team

Erie-Prophetstown -- Chris Bonnell (120), sr.; Gabe Friederichsen (182), jr.

Fulton -- Tony Heinitz (170), sr.

Hall -- Josph Mecagni (195), jr.

Kewanee -- Kaden Peterson (113), fr.; Nathan Thumma (285), sr.

Morrison -- Ryan Kennedy (126), so.; Augustus Linke (138), sr.; Reilley Dolan (145), sr.

Newman -- Cael Sanders (152), sr.

Orion -- Noah Schnerre (126), fr.; Mason Loete (138), jr.; Trent Scharpman (145), jr.

Princeton -- Peyton Hammerich (160), jr.; Dallas Hill, Jr. (195), jr.

Riverdale -- Colton Reiman (138), so.; Trystan Altensey (152), so.

Sherrard -- Walter Franck (106), fr.; Jacob Hanson (126), jr.; Karsyn Hanson (220), sr.

St. Bede -- Charles Korey (126), jr.; Noah Setser (132), fr.

Honorable mention -- 152: Calvin Naftzger, Erie-Prophetstown, jr. 160: Jeremy Burhorn, Kewanee sr.; Josh Fair, Orion, fr.; Steele Gustafson, Sherrard, sr.. 170: Mason Newman, Newman, jr.; Ray Herd, Orion, jr.; Ben Aranda, Hall, sr. 195: Mack Foy, Erie-Prophetstown, so. 220: Lucas Carey, Erie-Prophetstown, jr.; Eric Cissell, Hall, sr. 285: Jarrett Bailey, Sherrard, sr.

0
0
0
0
0