{{featured_button_text}}

Boys basketball

Iowa state tournament 

Monday's scores

Class 1A quarterfinals

Grand View Christian 58, Council Bluffs St. Albert 51

Montezuma 78, Algona Garrigan 65

Remsen St. Mary's 58, Clinton Prince of Peace 55

Alburnett 55, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 54

Class 2A quarterfinals

Boyden-Hull 61, Iowa City Regina 56

South Hamilton 73, Rock Valley 61

Van Meter 43, Dike-New Hartford 32

Today's games

Class 2A quarterfinal

North Linn (23-0) vs. Des Moines Christian (17-6), 9:30 a.m.

Class 3A quarterfinals

Norwalk (20-4) vs. Ballard (15-9), 11:15 a.m.

Clear Lake (23-0) vs. West Delaware (17-6), 1 p.m.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton (20-3) vs. Winterset (16-6), 2:45 p.m.

Oskaloosa (16-5) vs. Marion (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A quarterfinals

Cedar Falls (18-3) vs. Sioux City East (21-1), 6:30 p.m.

North Scott (22-1) vs. Ames (17-4), 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Class 4A quarterfinals

Waukee (20-2) vs. Dowling Catholic (13-10), 10:30 a.m.

Iowa City West (17-4) vs. Dubuque Senior (18-3), 12:15 p.m.

Class 1A semifinals

Grand View Christian (24-1) vs. Montezuma (22-1), 2 p.m.

Remsen St. Mary's (20-6) vs. Alburnett (19-5), 3:45 p.m.

Class 2A semifinals

Boyden-Hull (23-2) vs. South Hamilton (22-1), 6:30 p.m.

Van Meter (22-2) vs. North Linn/Des Moines Christian winner, 8:15 p.m.

Remsen St. Mary's 58, Prince of Peace 55

ST. MARY'S (20-6) -- Spencer Schorg 6-12 4-4 19, Blaine Harpenau 3-3 2-3 9, Brayden Ricke 1-3 2-4 5, Skyler Waldschmitt 6-13 0-0 14, Austin Jensen 2-3 0-1 4, Jeremy Koenck 0-0 0-0 0, Noah Schroeder 0-3 0-0 0, Brady Homan 2-4 3-3 7. Totals 20-41 11-15 58. 

PRINCE OF PEACE (20-4) -- Payton Schnier 2-6 1-2 5, Kaidion Larson 5-14 6-8 16, Patrick Mulholland 3-8 3-3 11, Nathan Moeller 5-11 2-2 12, Michael Matthew 5-7 1-2 11, Gage Ruden 0-0 0-0 0, Hansi Hudson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-46 13-17 55. 

St. Mary's;18;14;11;15;--;58

Prince of Peace;16;9;13;17;--;55

3-point goals -- St. Mary's 7-13 (Schorg 3-6, Waldschmitt 2-3, Ricke 1-3, Harpenau 1-1); Prince of Peace 2-12 (Mulholland 2-7, Larson 0-4, Schnier 0-1). Rebounds -- St. Mary's 23 (Waldschmitt 7); Prince of Peace 28 (Moeller 8, Mulholland 6, Mather 6). Assists -- St. Mary's 11 (Harpenau 5); Prince of Peace 6 (Larson 2, Moeller 2). Steals -- St. Mary's 8 (three players with 2); Prince of Peace 5 (Larson 3). Blocks -- St. Mary's 1 (Homan); Prince of Peace 4 (Moeller 4). Turnovers -- St. Mary's 13, Prince of Peace 12. Total fouls -- St. Mary's 13, Prince of Peace 16. Fouled out -- Mulholland, Matthew. 

Girls basketball

IPSWA all-state teams

Class 5A

First team -- Zoe Young, sr., West Des Moines Valley; Caitlin Clark, jr., Dowling Catholic; Maggie McGraw, sr., Southeast Polk; Emerson Green, jr., Cedar Falls; Maya McDermott, jr., Johnston; Grace Larkins, so., Southeast Polk; Aubrey Joens, jr., Iowa City High; Paityn Rau, sr., Waukee

Second team -- Anna Brown, sr., Waukee; Rose Nkumu, jr., Iowa City High; Lauren Zacharias, sr., Iowa City West; Hannah Stuelke, fr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Shea Fuller, sr., West Des Moines Valley; Sidney McCrea, jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Anaya Barney, so., Cedar Falls; Carli Spelhaug, sr., Pleasant Valley

Third team (locals only) -- Kylie Wroblewski, sr., Bettendorf

Class 4A

First team -- Kayba Laube, jr., Marion; Megan Meyer, sr., Mason City; Madison Dreckman, sr., Le Mars; Grace Boffeli, jr., North Scott; Caitlynn Daniels, jr, Cedar Rapids Xavier; Ella Skinner, jr., Sioux City Heelan; Macy Harris, sr., Grinnell; Riley Wright, so., Marion

Second team -- Megan Witte, jr., Lewis Central; Abbie Draper, so., Waverly-Shell Rock; Katie Keitges, jr., Knoxville; Emily Holterhaus, sr., Pella; Kenzie Foley, jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Karsyn Stratton, jr., Clear Creek-Amana; Ella Van Weelden, so., Marion; Presley Case, jr., North Scott

Third team (locals only) -- Taylor Veach, fr., Central DeWitt; Rylie Rucker, sr., North Scott

Class 3A

First team -- Logan Hughes, sr., Shenandoah; Maggie Phipps, so., North Polk; Adrianna Katcher, jr., Center Point-Urbana; Kelsey Fields, so., Creston; Sharon Goodman, jr., Crestwood; Callyn Fox, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Kallyn Stumbo, jr., Okoboji; Jaedon Murphy, jr, North Polk

Second team -- Sara Faber, jr., Clear Lake; Kylee Sanders, so., Louisa-Muscatine; Laili Lawson, sr., Des Moines Christian; Regan Freland, jr., PCM; Ryley Goebel, fr., Center Point-Urbana; Jessica Musgrave, sr., South Tama County; Brielle Baker, sr., Creston; Abbey Holmes, jr., Algona

Third team (locals only) -- Madi Parson, sr., Camanche

Class 2A

First team -- Sam Wall, sr., Maquoketa Valley; Taryn Scheuermann, jr., Van Buren; Kayla Chapman, sr., Treynor; Nicole McDermott, jr., Cascade; Alli Masters, sr., Central Decatur; Payton Slaughter, sr., Cherokee; Konnor Sudmann, sr., Treynor; Hailey Wallis, sr., Grundy Center

Second team -- Emma Atwood, sr., Central Decatur; Kassidy Pingel, sr., Cherokee; Bailey Beckman, sr., Panorama; Ellie Foster, jr., Dike-New Hartford; Maya Johnson, sr., Mediapolis; Grace Flanagan, jr., North Linn; Sam Stewart, jr., Mount Ayr; Maddie Jones, sr., South Central Calhoun

Third team (locals only) -- Kortney Drake, sr., Wilton

Class 1A

First team -- Emilee Danner, sr., Ar-We-Va; Shateah Wetering, jr., Montezuma; Rachel Leerar, so., West Hancock; Kori Wedeking, jr., Clarksville; Suzanna Yoder, sr., IMS; Olivia Larsen, sr., Newell-Fonda; Carson Fisk, sr., Lynnville-Sully; Kassidi Steel, jr., North Mahaska

Second team -- Hannah Erickson, jr., Central Elkader; Madison Gettler, sr., CAM; Carah Drees, sr., Westwood Sloan; Aubrie Fisher, sr., AGWSR; Amanda Chizek, jr., West Hancock; Tori Michel, jr., Bellevue Marquette; Acey Jellison, sr., Seymour; Faith Vincent, sr., Colo-Nesco

Third team (locals only) -- Sadie Zaruba, sr., Easton Valley

Miss Basketball -- Zoe Young (West Des Moines Valley)

0
0
0
0
0