Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Girls basketball

Iowa state tournament

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 5A

Friday's championship

Iowa City West 56, Iowa City High 45

Class 4A

Friday's championship

Marion 69, Grinnell 48

Class 3A

Saturday's championship

Crestwood 73, Sioux Center 48

Class 2A

Saturday's championship

Cascade 41, Grundy Center 37

Class 1A

Saturday championship

Springville 60, Newell-Fonda 49

Illinois state tournament

At Redbird Arena, Normal, Ill.

Class 3A

Saturday's games

Third place -- Glenbard South 35, Breese Central 29

Championship -- Peoria Richwoods 55, LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 46

Class 4A

Saturday's games

Third place -- Maine West 45, Edwardsville 41

Championship -- Geneva 28, Lombard Montini 26

Boys basketball

Iowa state tournament

at Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 1A

Monday's games

(1) North Linn (26-0) vs. (8) Edgewood-Colesburg (21-4), 9:30 a.m.

(4) George-Little Rock (19-6) vs. (5) Don Bosco (22-3), 11:15 a.m.

(2) Grand View Christian (22-1) vs. (7) Council Bluffs St. Albert (15-9), 1 p.m.

(3) Remen-St. Mary's (25-0) vs. (6) Lynnville-Sully (22-3), 2:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Monday's games

(1) Treynor (24-0) vs. (8) Wapello (23-1), 4:30 p.m.

(4) South Hamilton (24-0) vs. (5) Aplington-Parkersburg (23-1), 6:30 p.m.

(2) Sheldon (21-3) vs. (7) Carroll Kuemper (15-8), 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday's game

(3) Van Meter (23-1) vs. (6) Cascade (23-1), 9:30 a.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday's games

(1) Cedar Rapids Xavier (18-6) vs. (8) Marion (14-10), 11:15 a.m.

(4) Glenwood (22-2) vs. (5) Norwalk (22-2), 1 p.m.

(2) Mount Pleasant (21-3) vs. (7) Waverly-Shell Rock (18-6), 2:45 p.m.

(3) Oskaloosa (21-3) vs. (6) Sergeant Bluff-Luton (15-9), 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's games

(1) Iowa City West (19-4) vs. (8) Muscatine (16-8), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Waukee (19-4) vs. (5) Johnston (20-3), 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday's games

(2) North Scott (20-3) vs. (7) West Des Moines Valley (16-7), 10:30 a.m.

(3) Cedar Falls (18-5) vs. (6) Sioux City East (19-3), 12:15 p.m.

Illinois sectionals

Class 4A at Pekin

Tuesday's games

Rock Island (18-11) vs. Moline (22-7), 7 p.m.

Quincy (23-4) vs. Belleville West (27-2), 7 p.m. at Alton

Illinois super sectional

Class 1A at Normal

Tuesday's game

Annawan vs. Colfax (Ridgeview), 7 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0