Try 1 month for 99¢

Boys cross country

Tri-Rivers Conference

At Arlington

Teams -- 1. Calamus-Wheatland 34; 2. Maquoketa Valley 53; 3. North Linn 103; 4. Springville-Central City 115; 5. Prince of Peace 119; 6. Starmont 157; 7. Bellevue Marquette 207; 8. Alburnett 208; 9. Easton Valley 242; 10. Edgewood-Colesburg 262

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Hunter Rickels (Cal-Wheat) 16:58; 2. Seth Boss (North Linn) 17:05; 3. Chase Knoche (Cal-Wheat) 17:09; 4. Caleb Christiansen (Sprin-CC) 17:39; 5. Chance Downs (Maquoketa Valley) 17:39

Cal-Wheat (34) -- 1. Rickels 16:58; 3. Knoche 17:09; 6. Chandler Gannon 17:48; 8. Magnus Sands 18:07; 16. Brett McCartt 18:38

Prince of Peace (119) -- 9. Payton Schnier 18:17; 13. Hansi Hudson 18:29; 20. Kyle Sager 18:58; 29. Stephen Hudson 19:33; 48. Gage Ruden 21:00 

Bellevue Marquette (207) -- 26. Jebediah Schwager 19:09; 34. Parker Mueller 20:03; 43. Nicholas Hager 20:40; 46. Nolan Tracy 20:54; 58. Julian Nam 23:51

Easton Valley (242) -- 12. Aiden Gruver 18:27; 47. Buddy Junge 20:57; 59. Austin Franzen 24:32; 60. Evan Christof 24:32; 64. Evan Meyer 26:26

Football

Friday result

Sterling Newman 47, Fulton 12

Sterling Newman;7;20;13;7;--;47

Fulton;0;0;6;6;--;12

First quarter 

NEW -- Connor McBride 70 run (Nate Ahlers kick)

Second quarter

NEW -- McBride 69 run (kick failed)

NEW -- McBride 6 run (pass failed)

NEW -- Luke Olson 1 run (Olson run)

Third quarter

NEW -- Brycen Bartel 69 run (run failed)

FUL -- Max Lemke 1 run (kick failed)

NEW -- McBride 75 kickoff return (Ahlers kick)

Fourth quarter 

NEW -- Olson 56 run (Ahlers kick)

FUL -- Ethan Rash 1 run (kick failed) 

Boys golf 

IHSA State Final 

Class 1A

Team results -- 1. Effingham St. Anthony 318, 2. Riverdale 324, 3. Hillsboro 330, 4. Carmi-White County 335, 5. Sullivan 337, 6. Sterling Newman 341, 7. Sherrard 354, 8. Rockridge 359, 9. Winnetka North Shore County Day 359, 10. Tremont 361, 11. Downs Tri-Valley 363, 12. Beecher 372

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Marcus Smith (Winnebago) 71, 2. Chase Piehler (Beardstown) 74, T3. Caden Ellis (Sullivan) 76, T3. Luke Ludwig (Effingham St. Anthony) 76, 5. Anthony Ruthey (Riverdale) 77

Riverdale -- 5. Anthony Ruthey 77, T10. Ryan Bussert 79, T16. Gannon Haskins 80, T57. Ashton Sutton 88

Sherrard -- T10. Ethan Earl 79, T60. Evan Earl 89, T68. Landen Ernat 91, T88. Jaeger Harkey 95

Rockridge -- T29. Drew Hall 83, T60. Grant Otting 89, T77. Maverick Chisholm 93, T83. Jake Hilkin 94

Ridgewood -- T45. Thomas Bumann 85

Fulton -- T29. Andrew Schrader 83

Class 2A

Team results -- 1. Charleston 312, 2. Benton 313, 3. Quincy Notre Dame 315, 4. Nazareth Academy 318, 5. St. Viator 319, 6. Benet Academy 320, 7. Kaneland 321, 8. Wheaton St. Francis 322, 9. Dunlap 323, 10. Crystal Lake South 325, 11. Alleman 326, 12. Belleville Althoff Catholic 348

Top 5 individuals -- 1. TJ Barger (Bloomington) 68, 2. Alex McCulla (Quincy Notre Dame) 71, T3. Brendan Luster (Benton) 72, T3. Drew Hudgins (Carbondale) 72, T5. Preston Smith (Charleston) 74, T5. Will Marshall (Kaneland) 74

Alleman -- T12. Luke Lofgren 77, T53. Ryan Rochholz 82, T61. Cole Ramsay 83, T67. Gabe Beardsley 84

Boys soccer 

Regionals 

Class 1A

Alleman Regional 

Monmouth-Roseville 2, Alleman 1 (PKs)

Halftime -- Alleman 1, Monmouth-Roseville 0. Goals -- Alleman, Austin Fitch (unassisted) 21st minute. M-R, Robert Lian (Alan Ayala) 42nd minute. Shootout penalty kicks -- M-R Jose Aguilera Perez, Paul Tha; Alleman, Evan Gryp. Shots -- M-R 7, Alleman 8. Saves -- M-R, Fidencio Avalos 6; Alleman, Zach Pinc 7. Corner kicks -- M-R 2, Alleman 2. Fouls -- M-R 22, Alleman 18. Yellow cards -- M-R 2, Alleman 1

Class 3A

United Township Regional 

Pekin 1, Rock Island 0 (3-1 on PKs)

Halftime -- Pekin 0, Rock Island 0. Shots -- RI 34, Pekin 0. Shots on goal -- RI 19, Pekin 0. Saves --RI, Ben Samuelson 0; Pekin, Jon Haller 21. Fouls -- RI 13, Pekin 7. Corners -- RI 9, Pekin 0. Offsides -- RI 1, Pekin 0. Yellow cards -- RI 1, Pekin 1

Girls cross country

Tri-Rivers Conference

At Arlington

Teams -- 1. Springville-Central City 30; 2. Starmont 43; 3. Bellevue Marquette 69; 4. North Linn 81; 5. Edgewood-Colesburg 151

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Emily Staal (Spring-CC) 18:00; 2. Janelle Staal (Spring-CC) 20:10; 3. Halle Kilburg (Bellevue Marquette) 20:22; 4. Kenna Meisgeier (Starmont) 21:25; 5. Tessa Helms (North Linn) 21:37

Girls swimming

Galesburg Invitational 

Team results -- 1. Dunlap 412, 2. Moline 312, 3. Galesburg 212, 4. Champaign Central 191, 5. Washington Co-op 164, 6. United Township 67

1 meter diving -- 1. Julia Jenkins (Wash) 392.50, 2. Ari Bailey (Gales) 351.41, 3. Caroline Dickerson (Champ) 293.75

200 medley relay -- 1. Dunlap (Pollard, Dexter, Ryan, Shively) 1:56.95, 2. Galesburg 1:57.56, 3. Dunlap 2:01.68

200 freestyle -- 1. Olivia White (Moline) 2:00.51, 2. Sophia Spolidorio (Dunlap) 2:00.89, 3. Anna Bowers (Dunlap) 2:02.65

200 IM -- 1. Taylor Weaver (Dunlap) 2:14.49, 2. Gabbi Lopez (Moline) 2:20.74, 3. Kelly Ryan (Dunlap) 2:24.35

50 freestyle -- 1. Maddie Hieser (Champ) 25.55, 2. Annie Pollard (Dunlap) 26.06, 3. Jaycee Weeks (Dunlap) 26.40

100 butterfly -- 1. Kelly Ryan (Dunlap) 1:02.17, 2. Gabbi Lopez (Moline) 1:02.36, 3. Lauren Pio (Gales) 1:05.42

100 freestyle -- 1. Hailey Glasnovich (Gales) 55.74, 2. Maddie Hieser (Champ) 55.97, 3. Sophia Spolidorio (Dunlap) 56.55

500 freestyle -- 1. Olivia White (Moline) 5:22.30, 2. Anna Bowers (Dunlap) 5:28.80, 3. Ally Miller (Champ) 5:45.39

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Dunlap (Pollard, Shively, Spolidorio, Salverson) 1:44.72, 2. Galesburg 1:46.29, 3. Dunlap "B" 1:46.76, 4. Moline 1:47.60

100 backstroke -- 1. Hailey Glasnovich (Gales) 1:00.84, 2. Taylor Weaver (Dunlap) 1:01.81, 3. Haylee Cox (Gales) 1:06.39

100 breaststroke -- 1. Lauren Pio (Gales) 1:12.72, 2. River Jones (Champ) 1:12.86, 3. MaKayla Lauderback (Wash) 1:14.77 

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Dunlap (Weaver, Bowers, Spolidorio, Salverson) 3:46.72, 2. Moline 3:53.97, 3. Dunlap "B" 4:01.90

Volleyball

Plainfield Tournament 

Glenbard South 25-19-15, Moline 15-25-11

Moline 25-25, Burlington Central 23-23

Jones 25-13-25, Moline 23-25-16

Aurora Christian 17-25-25, Moline 25-22-19

Moline 25-25, McHenry 18-12

Moline tournament stats:

Kills -- Megan Pittington 42, Bella Mitchell 21, Kamara Dickerson 19. Digs -- Maddie Peterson 64, Becca Ehlers 42, Bella Mitchell 27, Madison Thatcher 27. Blocks -- Megan Pittington 5, Kayla Veto 2, Grayce Gordon, Nicole Ellis. Assists -- Bella Mitchell 55, Kayla DePorter 46, Maddie Peterson 8. Aces -- Madison Thatcher 7, Kayla DePorter 5, Bella Mitchell 4, Becca Ehlers 4 

Johnston Tournament 

Pleasant Valley 21-21, Southeast Polk 12-18

Dowling Catholic 25-21, Pleasant Valley 23-18

Des Moines Valley 21-21, Pleasant Valley 14-18

Pleasant Valley 21-21, Bettendorf 14-15

Pleasant Valley 21-21, Clinton 13-7

Bettendorf 15-21-15, Urbandale 21-9-13

West Des Moines Valley 21-21, Bettendorf 9-15

Dowling Catholic 21-21, Bettendorf 13-17

Bettendorf 22-21, Johnston 20-12

Pleasant Valley tournament stats:

Kills -- Erica Brohm 27, Ilah Perez-John 18, Adrea Arthofer 17. Assists -- Kora Ruff 72. Aces -- Adrea Arthofer 8, Kora Ruff 5, Erica Brohm 4, Emily Wood 3. Digs -- Emily Wood 30, Claire Bebow 26, Sara Hoskins 24, Adrea Arthofer 23. Blocks -- Hailey Halupnic 3, Emily Wood, Erica Brohm

Bettendorf tournament stats:

Aces -- Ally Grothusen 4, Erin McQuillen 4, Maggie Erpelding 4. Kills -- Grothusen 23, Brianna VerMeer 11, Kaalyn Peterson 8. Blocks -- Claudia Johnson 10, Emily Sharkey 7, Peterson 6. Assists -- Sharkey 55. Digs -- Grothusen 35, McQuillen 26, Sharkey 21, Erpelding 21

Girls golf 

IHSA State Final 

Class 1A

Round 2 

Team results -- 1. Bloomington Central Catholic 340328--668, 2. Metropolis Massac County 342-333--675, 3. Pinckneyville 344-343--687, 4. Champaign St. Thomas More 350-342--692, 5. Alton Marquette 349-351--700, 6. Chicago Latin 363-354--717, 7. Wheaton St. Francis 360-361--721, 8. New Lenox Providence Catholic 360-376--736 

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Dani Grace Schrock (Pontiac) 76-70--146, 2. Emma Thorman (Macomb) 75-72--147, T3. Allison Pacocha (Eureka) 71-77--148, T3. Ali Schrock (Pontiac) 74-74--148, 5. Megan Breslin (Pinckneyville) 77-74--151

Geneseo -- 22. Jenna Cheek 80-83--163

Kewanee -- T31. Riley Hansen 85-83--168

Girls tennis 

IHSA Sectional Results 

Class 1A

Dunlap Sectional 

Team results -- 1. Dunlap 24, 2. Alleman 18, 3. Peoria Notre Dame 17, 4. Geneseo 17, 5. Macomb 12, 6. Peoria Christian 10, 7. Galesburg 6, 8. Kewanee 2

Singles state qualifiers -- 1. Lily Schoeck (Alleman), 2. Taylor Disharoon (Dunlap), 3. Maria Coulter (Peoria Notre Dame), 4. Ericka Dawson (Macomb)

Doubles state qualifiers -- 1. Sydnee O'Donnell/Grace Couri (Peoria Notre Dame), 2. Katie San Jose/Emily Yu (Dunlap), 3. Emma Dunker/Mary Thomas (Geneseo), 4. Brooke McKeown/Lucy Rector (Alleman)

First place singles -- Lily Schoeck (Alleman) def. Ericka Disharoon (Dunlap) 6-1, 6-1

First place doubles -- Sydnee O'Donnell/Grace Couri (Peoria Notre Dame) def. Katie San Jose/Emily Yu (Dunlap) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1

Class 2A

Bradley-Bourbonnais Sectional 

Team results -- 1. Danville 22, 2. Moline 22, 3. Normal Community West 19, 4. Normal Community 17, 5. United Township 18, 6. Bradley-Bourbonnais 4, 7. Rock Island 2, T9. Crete-Monee 0, T9. Pekin 0 

Singles state qualifiers -- 1. Lauren Ellis (Danville), 2. Erin Houpt (Danville), 3. Madeline Gentry (Normal Community West), 4. Reese Williams (United Township)  

Doubles state qualifiers -- 1. Kayva Sudhir/Grace Walls (Normal Community), 2. Monika Birski/Lauren Myers (Moline) 7-5, 6-4, 3. Annika Hiredesai/Hannah Shim (Normal Community), 4. Makayla Castillo/Olivia Sander (Moline)

First place singles -- Lauren Ellis (Danville) def. Erin Houpt (Danville) 6-0, 6-0

First place doubles -- Kayva Sudhir/Grace Walls (Normal Community) def. Monika Birski/Lauren Myers (Moline) 7-5, 6-4

1
0
0
0
0