{{featured_button_text}}

Baseball

Iowa state tournament

Class 1A

Thursday's scores

Mason City Newman 10, Don Bosco 0 (5 innings)

Alburnett 4, Remsen St. Mary's 3

Saturday's championship

Mason City Newman (37-3) vs. Alburnett (34-5), 11 a.m.

Class 2A

Thursday's scores

Van Meter 3, West Sioux 0

North Linn 3, Des Moines Christian 0

Saturday's championship

Van Meter (33-3) vs. North Linn (40-5), 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Today's semifinals

Cedar Rapids Xavier (39-2) vs. Marion (33-5), 11 a.m.

Central DeWitt (37-3) vs. Assumption (32-4), 1:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Wednesday's late score

Iowa City West 6, Pleasant Valley 3

Today's semifinals

Urbandale (29-14) vs. Iowa City West (34-7), 4:30 p.m.

Dowling Catholic (31-11) vs. Johnston (35-5), 7 p.m.

Iowa City West 6, Pleasant Valley 3

Pleasant Valley;100;020;0;--;3;5;1

Iowa City West;102;111;x;--;6;4;2

Jack Young, Seth Clausen (6) and Eric Clifton. Marcus Morgan, Ryan Cooper (6) and Cooper, Matthew Cupp (6). WP -- Morgan (9-0). LP -- Young (7-2). Two or more hits -- PV, Young. 2B -- West, Jason Strunk; PV, Jose Lara. RBI -- West, Strunk 3, Nick Biancuzzo, Cooper, Chase Calderwood; PV, Clifton.

Records: PV 25-12 (final); West 34-7

Softball

IGCA all-state teams

Class 5A

First team 

Carli Spelhaug, sr., Pleasant Valley; Jasmine Rubley, jr., Ankeny; Lindsey Culver, sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Kaylee Donner, sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Kaylin Kinney, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Jayme Scheck, so., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Abby Nolte, sr., Des Moines Hoover; Kaite Schaul, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Jalen Adams, fr., Fort Dodge

Tristin Doster, so., Fort Dodge; Destiny Lewis, so., Indianola; Ayana Lindsey, so., Iowa City High; Carey Koenig, so., Iowa City High; Sophie Maras, sr., Johnston; Chloe Fehn, jr., Johnston; Kacy Nickerson, jr., Ottumwa; Alex Honnold, jr., West Des Moines Valley; Haley Gatica, sr., West Des Moines Valley; Delaney Taylor, sr., Waukee; Molly Jacobson, sr., Waukee

Second team (locals only)

Sophia DelVecchio, so., Bettendorf; Emma Dennison, jr., Bettendorf; Rylie Moss, so., Muscatine; Kaylie Reynolds, sr., Muscatine; Emily Wood, so., Pleasant Valley

Third team (locals only)

Anna Forari, sr., Bettendorf; Yanna Roberts, so., Davenport North; Erica Ralfs, sr., Davenport West; Kaylynn Salyars, so., Muscatine

Coach of year: Jeff Koenig (Iowa City High)

Class 4A

First team

Sam Lee, jr., North Scott; Abbie Hlas, jr., ADM; Skylar Rigby, jr., Ballard; Abby Husak, jr., Ballard; Emma Dighton, so., Boone; Makaylin Powers, sr., Burlington; Alyvia DuBois, sr., Carlisle; Molly Hoekstra, jr., Carlisle; Samantha Heyer, sr., Charles City; Lisabeth Fiser, jr., Charles City

Megan Doty, sr., Grinnell; Morgan Schaben, sr., Harlan; Mackenzie Hupke, sr., Independence; Brylee Klosterman, jr., Iowa City Liberty; Emery Neer, sr., Knoxville; Sydney Nielsen, sr., Marion; Maddie Parks, sr., Pella; Eve Wedewer, so., West Delaware; Jena Young, 8th, Winterset; Keera Ball, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Second team (locals only)

Ryann Cheek, so., North Scott

Third team (locals only)

Mya Cavanagh, sr., Central DeWitt; McKenzie Rosenboom, sr., Central DeWitt

Coach of year: Jim Flaws (Carlisle)

Class 3A

First team

Lea Nelson, sr., Davenport Assumption; Allie Timmons, sr., Davenport Assumption; Anna Wohlers, so., Davenport Assumption; Tarah Wehde, jr., Camanche; Hailey Sanders, jr., Louisa-Muscatine; Kylee Sanders, so., Louisa-Muscatine; Haylee Lehman, jr., West Liberty; Isabelle True, sr., West Liberty; Alex Beard, jr., Albia; Jena Lawrence, jr., Albia

Kameryn Etherington, jr., Algona; Baylee Newell, sr., Atlantic; Angie Gorkow, sr., Benton; Claire Mathews, so., Centerville; Taylor Hogan, sr., Waterloo Columbus; Alivia Schultz, so., Waterloo Columbus; Laken Lienhard, jr., Crestwood; Reina Taylor, sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; Ellie Jacobson, sr., Humboldt; Sammy Moss, sr., Mount Vernon; Karli Olsen, jr., Spirit Lake; Sydni Huisman, sr., Treynor

Second team (locals only)

Madi Parsons, sr., Camanche; Abby Stock, sr., Camanche; Olivia Wardlow, so., Davenport Assumption; Austyn Crees, jr., West Liberty

Third team (locals only)

Macy Akers, sr., West Liberty

Coach of the year: Ron Ferrill (Assumption)

Class 2A

First team

Ruby Kappeler, sr., Durant; Abby Kraemer, sr., Alta-Aurelia; Jessica Flaherty, sr., Alta-Aurelia; Heather Boeckenstedt, sr., Dyersville Beckman; Hannah Ausenhus, sr., Central Springs; Payton Slaughter, sr., Cherokee; Rilee Slycord, sr., Colfax-Mingo; Alli Boyle, so., Earlham; Madison Farrington, sr., East Marshall; Maria Rasmussen, sr., East Marshall

Molly Schany, jr., Emmetsburg; Lilly Miller, sr., Interstate 35; Caroline McAlexander, sr., Mount Ayr; Abby Flanagan, jr., North Linn; Grace Flanagan, jr., North Linn; Denali Loecker, jr., Ogden; Makenzie McGriff, jr., Pleasantville; Katie Bracken, jr., Iowa City Regina; Jadyn Anderson, sr., St. Ansgar; Meagan Blomgren, sr., Van Meter; Lexi Lander, jr., West Monona; Payton Schwiesow, jr., West Sioux

Second team (locals only)

Kamryn Meyer, sr., Durant

Third team (locals only)

Hannah Happ, sr., Durant; Neveah Hildebrandt, so., Northeast; Bree Mangelsen, jr., Northeast; Emma Reid, sr., Wapello; Kortney Drake, sr., Wilton

Honorable mention (locals only)

Mallory Lange, fr., Wilton

Coach of the year: Marv Porter (North Linn)

Class 1A

First team

Taryan Barrick, sr., AGWSR: Makenna Kuper, so., AGWSR; Bailey Ashton, so., BCLUW; Kelsey Lint, sr., BGM; Mackenzie Meister, jr., Algona Garrigan; Kori Wedeking, jr., Clarksville; Mikayla Houge, jr., Collins-Maxwell; Alexis Houge, fr., Collins-Maxwell; TJ Stoaks, so., Lenox; Skylar Sadler, sr., Lisbon; Emile Krpan, sr., Melcher-Dallas

Breianna Klein, sr., Murray; Kayla Wookey, sr., Murray; Layney Loyd, jr., New London, jr.; Olivia Larsen, sr., Newell-Fonda; Ella Larsen, so., Newell-Fonda; Lily Castle, jr., Mason City Newman; Taryn Hintz, jr., South O'Brien; Sterling Berndt, fr., Wayne; Camryn Jacobsen, so., Wayne; Katelyn Martian, sr., Westwood; Andee Martin, sr., Westwood

Honorable mention (locals only)

Grace Elvert, sr., Calamus-Wheatland; Alison Boeckmann, so., Calamus-Wheatland; Grace Tath, so., Bellevue Marquette

Coach of the year: Troy Houge (Collins-Maxwell)

0
0
0
0
0