Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Boys basketball

Iowa state tournament

at Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 1A

Thursday's third-place game

Don Bosco 61, Remsen-St. Mary's 51

Today's championship

North Linn (28-0) vs. Grand View Christian (24-1), 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Thursday's third-place game

Aplington-Parkersburg 65, Sheldon 52

Today's championship

Treynor (26-0) vs. Cascade (25-1), 3:45 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday's semifinals

Glenwood 69, Cedar Rapids Xavier 63

Oskaloosa 48, Waverly-Shell Rock 45

Today's games

Championship: Glenwood (24-2) vs. Oskaloosa (23-3), 6:30 p.m.

Third place: Cedar Rapids Xavier (18-7) vs. Waverly-Shell Rock (19-7), 10:30 a.m.

Class 4A

Thursday's semifinals

Iowa City West 58, Waukee 50

Cedar Falls 67, West Des Moines Valley 58

Today's games

Championship: Iowa City West (21-4) vs. Cedar Falls (20-5), 8:15 p.m.

Third-place game: Waukee (20-5) vs. West Des Moines Valley (17-8), 12:15 p.m.

Illinois sectionals

Class 4A at Pekin

Today's championship

Moline (23-7) vs. Belleville West (28-2), 7 p.m.

Illinois state tournament

at Carver Arena, Peoria

Class 1A

Today's games

Sterling Newman vs. Annawan, 11:15 a.m.

Okawville vs. Goreville, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Today's games

Pinckneyville vs. Winnebago, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago Orr vs. Bloomington Central Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

Western Big 6 All-Conference Team

First team -- Andrew Barrett, Alleman, SR; Deonte Billups, Moline, JR; Brody Harding, Moline, JR; Drew Wiemers, Moline, JR; Aaron Shoot, Quincy, SR; Ben Amos, Quincy, SR; Randy Tucker, Rock Island, SR; JaMir Price, Rock Island, JR; Shamar Grant, UTHS, JR.

Honorable mention -- Will Mihm, Alleman, SR; Andrew Anderson, Galesburg, SR; Khalil Hodge, Galesburg, SR; Jirehl Brock, Quincy, JR; Jaeden Smith, Quincy, JR; Ben Ellis, Rock Island, SR; Delaney Little, UTHS, SR.

LTC All-Conference

First team -- Owen Landwehr, Annawan, SR; Ben Buresh, Annawan, SR; Coltin Quagliano, Wethersfield, FR; Briar Greenman, Ridgewood, SR; Jacob Schwerbrock, Wethersfield, SR; Rashaun King, Mercer County, SO; Cooper Hoxworth, Galva, JR; Jordan Metcalf, Mercer County, SR; Austin Batterson, ROWVA-W, SR; Braden Annegers, West Central, JR.

Second team -- Mason Kaiser, Galva, SR; Quinton King, Mercer County, SR; Brendon Shaw, Annawan, SR; Travis Kane, Ridgewood, SR; Talon Smith, Princeville, SR; Payton Browning, Stark County, JR; Toby Whitsitt, United, SR; Cole Daily, Princeville, FR; Blake Cheeseman, Wethersfield, SR; Tucker Sams, ROWVA-W, JR; Ben Krieger, West Central, SR.

Honorable mention -- Max Nuckles, Ridgewood, SR; Nolan Hicks, Wethersfield, SR; Dante Weathersby, Annawan, SR; Jaden Dellitt, Mercer County, SR; Justin Janssen, Princeville, JR; Adam Johnson, United, SR; Jacob Wolf, Annawan, SR; Anthony Ruggles, Mercer County, SR; Canaan Gerber, Stark County, SR.

Girls basketball

IGCA All-State Teams

1A

First team -- Mikayla Nachazel, Springville; Olivia Larson, Newell-Fonda; Alli Masters, Central Decatur; Addison Hirschman, Kingsley-Pierson; Rylee Menster, Springville; Sophia Peppers, Exira-EHK; Carah Drees, Westwood Sloan; Jenna Boelter, Bishop Garrigan.

Second team -- Kassidi Steel, North Mahaska; Mandy Willems, AGWSR Ackley; Emma Atwood, Central Decatur; Riley Gatton, Montezuma; Rachel Leerar, West Hancock; Ashley Schwartzhoff, Lansing Kee; Shateah Wetering, Montezuma; Abbey Jamison, West Monona.

Third team -- Cheyenne Shaw, North Mahaska; Kealey Nelson, Exira-EHK; Acey Jellison, Seymour; Lexee Hartsock, Winfield-Mt. Union; Briana Baker-Bruce, Janesville; Blaire Steenhoek, Southeast Warren; Erin Weber, Boyer Valley; Bri Jensen, Kingsley-Pierson.

Coach of the Year: Dick Jungers, Newell-Fonda

2A

First team -- Ashtyn Veerbeck, Western Christian; Alex Wiese, Iowa City Regina; Mackenzie Rogers, Mediapolis; Kayla Chapman, Treynor; Tatum Koenig, West Branch; Ashley Tull, North Linn; Hailey Wallis, Grundy Center; Nicole McDermott, Western Dubuque Cascade.

Second team -- Mary Crompton, Iowa City Regina; Maya Johnson, Mediapolis; Maci Gambell, Pekin; Grace Flanagan, North Linn; Bailey Beckman, Panorama; Madelyn Deitchler, Treynor; Sam Wall, Maquoketa Valley; Taryn Scheuermann, Van Buren Keosaqua.

Third team -- Kia Rasmussen, IKM-Manning; Ellie Foster, Dike-New Hartford; Kaylee Parks, Central Springs; Devyn Kemble, Panorama; Chloe Lofstrom, North Union; Abbie Ericson, West Sioux; Autum Barthelman, Sigourney; Kylan Straight, Logan-Magnolia.

Coach of the Year: Mike Sconsa, Western Dubuque Cascade.

3A

First team -- Shannon Pisney, Crestwood; Ellie Friesen, Crestwood; Sharon Goodman, Crestwood; Lexi Toering, Sioux Center; Lexy Koudelka, Nevada; Paityn Hagberg, Cherokee Washington; Logan Highes, Shenandoah; Lauren Ries, Monticello.

Second team -- Jessica Musgrave, South Tama; Isabelle Gradwell, West Marshall; Maggie Phipps, North Polk; Jadeon Murphy, North Polk; Sara Faber, Clear Lake; Maddie Jones, South Central Calhoun; Sierra Athen, Red Oak; Jordyn Van Maanen, Sioux Center.

Third team -- Abbey Holmes, Algona; Taylor Houska, East Sac County; Taylor McDonald, Monticello; Carlye Brown, Davenport Assumption; Jenna Clark, Roland-Story; Sydney Volkenant, Anamosa; Kassidy Pingel, Cherokee Washington; Addie Rath, Mid-Prairie Wellman.

Coach of the Year: Doug Sickles, Crestwood

4A

First team -- Sienna Durr, Grinnell; Megan Meyer, Mason City; Maegan Holt, Lewis Central; Chloe Rice, Marion; Kayba Laube, Marion; Allison Wooldridge, Center Point-Urbana; Amber Nicole Buch, Fairfield; Madison Dreckman, LeMars.

Second team -- Keeley Petzenhauser, Spencer; Caitlynne Shadle, Boone; Naomi Jackson, Grinnell; Jenna Borchers, Dallas-Center Grimes; Karsyn Stratton, Clear Creek Amana; Michaela Davis, Keokuk; Katie Keitges, Knoxville; Emily Holterhaus, Pella.

Third team -- Caitlynn Daniels, Cedar Rapids Xavier; Claire Sandvig, Boone; Grace Boffeli, North Scott; Adrianna Katcher, Center Point-Urbana; Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East; Lindsey Eimers, Western Dubuque Epworth; Presley Case, North Scott; Macy Harris, Grinnell.

Coach of the Year: Corby Laube, Marion

5A

First team -- Grace Berg, Indianola; Caitlin Clark, Dowling Catholic; Logan Cook, Iowa City West; Emerson Green, Cedar Falls; Ashley Joens, Iowa City High; Shiloh McCool, Southeast Polk; Maya McDermott, Johnston; Zoe Young, West Des Moines Valley.

Second team -- Anna Brown, Waukee; Hailey Dolphin, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Shea Fuller, West Des Moines Valley; Kamryn Finley, Cedar Falls; Grace Larkins, Southeast Polk; Maggie McGraw, Indianola; Sara McCullough, Ankeny; Rose Nkumu, Iowa City High.

Third team -- Aubrey Joens, Iowa City High; Jennah Johnson, Johnston; Mallory McDermott, Cedar Rapids Prairie; Chloe Olson, Ankeny Centennial; DeeDee Pryor, Urbandale; Rachael Saunders, Iowa City West; Ellie Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley; LaTeah Willie, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson.

Coach of the Year: BJ Mayer, Iowa City West.

Boys bowling

Iowa All-District Teams

1A

First Team -- Dustin Beaham, Louisa-Muscatine, SO; Conner Schnoor, Maquoketa, SR; Kegan Arduser, Monticello, SR; Mason McManus, Camanche, SO; Ian Tibbott, West Delaware Manchester, JR; Jacob Till, Bellevue, SR.

Second team -- Traven Tillie, Louisa-Muscatine, SO; Lucas Brame, Maquoketa, SR; James Davis, Oelwein, SR; Drake Jehle, Durant, JR; Cyrus Elwick, Vinton-Shellsburg, SO; Matt Rozzell, Waukon, SO.

2A

First team -- Jaxson Coble, Ottumwa, SO; David Roth, Western Dubuque Epworth, SO; Jake Cook, Keokuk, SR; Zack Butcher, Western Dubuque Epworth, JR; Zack Denton, Waverly-Shell Rock, SR; Brock Larson, North Scott, JR.

Second team -- Dylan Clark, Ottumwa, SR; Drew Naderman, Western Dubuque Epworth, SR; Dawson Knight, Ottumwa, SR; Stephen Corbin, Clinton, SO; Dale Weaver, Cedar Rapids Xavier, SO; Connor Hyde, Clinton, JR.

3A

First team -- Corey Roth, Iowa City West, JR; Tyler Harris, Muscatine, SR; Brandon Birch, Dubuque Senior, JR; Tyler McCumsey, Davenport North, SR; Cody Beck, Dubuque Hempstead, SR; Nathan McMullen, Davenport North, SR.

Second team -- Joshua Oertel, Dubuque Senior, SR; Cory LaBarge, Pleasant Valley, JR; Logan Oberfoell, Dubuque Senior, SR; Bryce Donner, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, SR; Justen Dostal, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, SO; Brant Carter, Davenport North, JR. 

Iowa All-State Teams

1A

First team -- Dustin Beaham, Lousia-Muscatine, SO; Michal Bruening, Decorah, SR; Josh Martin, St. Albet Council bluffs; Kaleb Ross, Charles City, SR. Conner Schnoor, Maquoketa, SR; Hunter Brockney, Charles City, SR.

Second team -- Kegan Arduser, Monticello, SR; Mason McManus, Camanche, SO; Ian Tibbott, West Delaware Manchester, JR; Cole Webber, Columbus Catholic Waterloo, SR; Brock Bucy, Osceola Clark, SR; Jacob Till, Bellevue, SR.

2A

First team -- Alec Reseland, Urbandale, SR; Jaxson Coble, Ottumwa, SO; David Roth, Western Dubuque Epworth, SO; Johnathan Hemmingsen, Lewis Central, JR; Jake Cook, Keokuk, SR; Zack Butcher, Western Dubuque Epworth, JR.

Second team -- Zack Denton, Waverly-Shell Rock, SR; Brock Larson, North Scott, JR; Jacob Schuster, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, JR; Dylan Clark, Ottumwa, SR; Jared Jacobson, Fort Dodge, JR; Andrew Chavarria, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, JR.

3A

First team -- Corey Roth, Iowa City West, JR; Raymond Wiegand, Marshalltown, JR; Tyler Harris, Muscatine, SR; Kamrin Chizek, Marshalltown, JR; Dalton Draeger, Waterloo West, SR; Brandon Birch, Dubuque Senior, JR.

Second Team -- Tyler McCumsey, Davenport North, SR; Richie Thomas, Marshalltown, SR; Cody Beck, Dubuque Hempstead, SR; Lucas Kramer, Marshalltown, SO; Ethan Ervin, Des Moines Abraham Lincoln, SO; Nathan McMullen, Davenport North, SR.

Girls bowling

Iowa All-District Teams

1A

First team -- Shadyn Bishop, Louisa-Muscatine, SO; Whittney Morse, Louisa-Muscatine, SO; Jordan Smith, Camanche, SR; Andrea Salow, West Delaware Manchester, SR; Hayley Anderson, Louisa-Muscatine, SR; Dawn Hathaway, Louisa-Muscatine, SR.

Second team -- Alexis Smith, Marion, SR; Ashley Wells, Maquoketa, JR; Lorna Niedert, West Delaware Manchester, SO; Kendall Wright, Camanche, JR; Ahston Haskell, Camanche, JR; Taylor Berry, Vinton-Shellsburg, SR.

2A

First team -- Abigail Williams, Waterloo East, SO; Kayla Davidson, Ottumwa, JR; Zoe Seamans, Ottumwa, FR; Madison Theisen, Western Dubuque Epworth, SR; Carin Davidson, Ottumwa, SR; Jenny Goodman, Ottumwa, SO.

Second team -- Morgan Theisen, Western Dubuque Epworth, JR; Ashlee Snapp, Waterloo East, JR; Anna Wetrich, Ottumwa, SO; Annelise Dickinson, Clinton, JR; Amanda Besler, Western Dubuque Epworth, JR; Kaylie Yanda, Waverly-Shell Rock, SR.

3A

First team -- Mikayla Hite, Cedar Rapids Prairie, SR; Ashley Sundstrom, Cedar Rapids Prairie, JR; Jade Klinefelter, Cedar Rapids Prairie, SR; Ragan Carey, Muscatine, SR; Gabi Evans, Muscatine, JR; Donna Diggs, Davenport Central, JR.

Second team -- Emily Payne, Muscatine, SO; Jaelynn Klein, Muscatine, SR; Alexie Little, Iowa City West, SO; Amber Brewer, Davenport Central, JR; Stephanie Thompson, Cedar Rapids Prairie, SO; Kassidy Gerken, Dubuque Hempstead, JR.

Iowa All-State Teams

1A

First team -- Macy Ross, Charles City, SR; Shadyn Bishop, Louisa-Muscatine, SO; Whittney Morse, Louisa-Muscatine, SO; Jordan Smith, Camanche, SR; Andrea Salow, West Delaware Manchester, SR; Madison Ross, Charles City, JR.

Second team -- Elizabeth Stanley, Bondurant-Farrar, JR; Hayley Anderson, Louisa-Muscatine, SR; Dawn Hathaway, Louisa-Muscatine, SR; Alexis Smith, Marion, SR; Ashley Wells, Maquoketa, JR; Falyn Knecht, Charles City, SR.

2A

First team -- Megan Hess, Urbandale, SR; Abigail Williams, Waterloo East, SO; Lexi Schroeder, LeMars, JR; Kayla Davidson, Ottumwa, JR; Leah Sanck, Fort Dodge, SO. Zoe Seamans, Ottumwa, FR.

Second team -- Madison Theisen, Western Dubuque Epworth, SR; Sarah Arbogast, Lewis Central, SR; Carin Davidson, Ottumwa, SR; Jenny Goodman, Ottumwa, SO; Morgan Theisen, Western Dubuque Epworth, JR; Brooke Westhoff, LeMars, SR.

3A

First team -- Mikayla Hite, Cedar Rapids Prairie, SR; Ashley Sundstrom, Cedar Rapids Prairie, JR; Jade Klinefelter, Cedar Rapids Prairie, SR; Maddie Peterson, Waukee, JR; Ragan Carey, Muscatine, SR; Gabi Evans, Muscatine, JR.

Second team --- Donna Diggs, Davenport Central, JR; Sydney Sears, Ankeny, SR; Marissa Gates, Waterloo West, SR; Emily Payne, Muscatine, SO; Jaelynn Klein, Muscatine, SR; Alexie Little, Iowa City West, SO.

1
0
0
0
0