Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Girls basketball

Iowa state tournament

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 5A

Thursday's semifinals

Iowa City High 58, Johnston 52

Iowa City West 58, Indianola 45

Today's championship

Iowa City High (25-0) vs. Iowa City West (18-7), 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday's semifinals

Marion 56, Center Point-Urbana 46

Grinnell 68, LeMars 47

Today's championship

Marion (25-0) vs. Grinnell (23-2), 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday's semifinals

Crestwood 72, North Polk 48

Sioux Center 65, Monticello 57

Saturday's championship

Crestwood (25-0) vs. Sioux Center, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Today's semifinals

Treynor (23-1) vs. Grundy Center (23-1), 10 a.m.

Cascade (23-3) vs. North Union (22-2), 11:45 a.m.

Class 1A

Today's semifinals

Springville (22-3) vs. Exira-EHK (24-1), 1:30 p.m.

Newell-Fonda (25-0) vs. Central Decatur (25-0), 3:15 p.m.

Illinois state tournament

At Redbird Arena, Normal, Ill.

Class 3A

Today's semifinals

Peoria Richwoods vs. Glenbard South, 11 a.m.

La Grange Park Nazareth Academy vs. Breese Central, 12:45 p.m.

Saturday's games

Third place -- Peoria Richwoods/Glenbard South loser vs. LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy/Breese Central loser, 11 a.m.

Championship -- Peoria Richwoods/Glenbard South winner vs. LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy/Breese Central winner, 12:45 p.m.

Class 4A

Today's semifinals

Lombard Montini vs. Edwardsville, 5:30 p.m.

Maine West vs. Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday's games

Third place -- Lombard Montini/Edwardsville loser vs. Maine West/Geneva loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship -- Lombard Montini/Edwardsville winner vs. Maine West/Geneva winner, 7:15 p.m.

Illinois AP all-state teams

Class 4A

First team

Brea Beal, jr., Rock Island (90 points); Katie Martin, sr., Edwardsville (87); Aaliyah Patty, sr., Lombard Montini (73); Chrislyn Carr, sr., Rock Island (62); Rachel Pranger, sr., Edwardsville (60)

Second team

McKenzie Brown, sr., Rockford Boylan (44 points); Makenzie Bray, sr., Chatham-Glenwood (38); Jordan King, jr., Rockton Hononegah (33); Kyla Jones, jr., Whitney Young (28); Taylor Gugliuzza, so., Lincoln-Way West (27)

Honorable mention (Q-C only)

Alannah Crompton, sr., Moline; Ryleigh O'Brien, jr., United Township

Class 3A

First team

Tenley Dowell, jr., Morton (85 points); Kourtney Crane, sr., Peoria Richwoods (73); Maggie Bair, jr., Glenbard South (61); Camryn Taylor, jr., Peoria Richwoods (57); Ambranette Storr, so., Rockford Lutheran (46)

Second team

Shae Littleford, fr., Charleston (46 points); Myia Clark, sr., St. Viator (40); Antwainette Walker, sr., Wheaton St. Francis (39); Carsyn Fearday, jr., Effingham (36); Lauren Shanks, jr., Bloomington CC (25)

Lincoln Trail All-Conference

First team --- Jayde VanHyfte, Annawan; Lucy Weid, Princeville; Brittney Litton, Wethersfield; Kaley Jackson, Annawan; Carlie Barman, Ridgewood; Marisa Horton-Meza, Princeville; Lexi Nichols, Wethersfield; Abby Stotler, Stark County; Caitlyn Pullen, Princeville; Kendall Gripp, Annawan.

Second team --- Emma Coulter, Mercer County; Darrah Schilling, Galva; Tess Anderson, Wethersfield; Alyssa Hess, Mercer County; Keagan Lindley, Stark County; Brinlee Bauman, Princeville; Corinne Booton, West Central; Stormy Johnson, ROWVA; Carly Thompson, United.

Honorable mention --- Hannah Akers, Ridgewood; Tori Rashid, Wethersfield; Karli Stineman, Mercer County; Grayce Spicher, Ridgewood; Reese Randall, Annawan; Olivia Hopp, Stark County; Carley Lafary, West Central; Dani Hagens, Mercer County.

Boys basketball

Iowa state tournament

at Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 1A

Monday's games

(1) North Linn (26-0) vs. (8) Edgewood-Colesburg (21-4), 9:30 a.m.

(4) George-Little Rock (19-6) vs. (5) Don Bosco (22-3), 11:15 a.m.

(2) Grand View Christian (22-1) vs. (7) Council Bluffs St. Albert (15-9), 1 p.m.

(3) Remen-St. Mary's (25-0) vs. (6) Lynnville-Sully (22-3), 2:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Monday's games

(1) Treynor (24-0) vs. (8) Wapello (23-1), 4:30 p.m.

(4) South Hamilton (24-0) vs. (5) Aplington-Parkersburg (23-1), 6:30 p.m.

(2) Sheldon (21-3) vs. (7) Carroll Kuemper (15-8), 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday's game

(3) Van Meter (23-1) vs. (6) Cascade (23-1), 9:30 a.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday's games

(1) Cedar Rapids Xavier (18-6) vs. (8) Marion (14-10), 11:15 a.m.

(4) Glenwood (22-2) vs. (5) Norwalk (22-2), 1 p.m.

(2) Mount Pleasant (21-3) vs. (7) Waverly-Shell Rock (18-6), 2:45 p.m.

(3) Oskaloosa (21-3) vs. (6) Sergeant Bluff-Luton (15-9), 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday's games

(1) Iowa City West (19-4) vs. (8) Muscatine (16-8), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Waukee (19-4) vs. (5) Johnston (20-3), 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday's games

(2) North Scott (20-3) vs. (7) West Des Moines Valley (16-7), 10:30 a.m.

(3) Cedar Falls (18-5) vs. (6) Sioux City East (19-3), 12:15 p.m.

Illinois sectionals

Class 1A at Ottawa Marquette

Today's final

Annawan (28-3) vs. Aurora Christian (25-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A at Bureau Valley

Today's final

Bureau Valley vs. Winnebago, 7 p.m.

Illinois regionals

Class 4A at Rock Island

Today's final

Normal West (22-7) vs. Rock Island (17-11), 7 p.m.

Class 4A at Danville

Today's final

Danville (26-2) vs. Moline (21-7), 7 p.m.

Class 3A at Dunlap

Today's final

Galesburg (22-10) vs. Sterling (21-9), 7 p.m.

Boys bowling

MAC all-conference teams

First team -- Tyler Harris, sr., Muscatine; Tyler McCumsey, sr., Davenport North; Nate McMullen, sr., Davenport North; Cory LaBarge, jr., Pleasant Valley; Brant Carter, jr., Davenport North; Brock Larson, jr., North Scott

Second team -- Connor Hyde, jr., Clinton; Devin Lentz, jr., Pleasant Valley; Jack Reid, sr., Bettendorf; Maurice Wynn, fr., Bettendorf; Kevin Wayt, so., Davenport Central; Zach Hainline, jr, Davenport West

Honorable mention -- Jacob Laufenberg, sr., Bettendorf; Bradley Levinson, fr., Burlington; Stephen Byrns-Corbin, so., Clinton; Josh Allen, so., Davenport Central; Cody Depardo, so., Davenport North; Ethan Dies, so., Davenport West; Marcus Madsen, fr., Muscatine; Beau Lillyblade, sr., North Scott; Dylan Gould, sr., Pleasant Valley

Coach of the Year -- Scott Mason, Burlington

Bowler of the Year -- Tyler Harris, Muscatine

Girls bowling 

MAC all-conference teams

First team -- Ragan Carey, sr., Muscatine; Gabi Evans, jr., Muscatine; Emily Payne, so., Muscatine; Jaelynn Klein, sr., Muscatine; Donna Diggs, jr., Davenport Central; Amber Brewer, jr., Davenport Central

Second team -- Annelise Dickinson, jr., Clinton; Kayla Maurer, so., Muscatine; Kate Lindaman, sr., Bettendorf; Maddie Smith, so., Davenport Central; Tannah Bowman, so., Clinton; Brooklyn Newman, sr., Davenport West

Honorable mention -- Emily Sampson, jr., Bettendorf; Jaylee Logan, so., Burlington; Jazlyn Whitaker, fr., Clinton; Grace Herington, sr., Davenport Central; Taylor Leibold, sr., Davenport North; Erica Henderson, so., Davenport West; Kaitlyn Bierman, sr., Muscatine; Grace Bjustrom, so., North Scott; Lindsey Voss, jr., Pleasant Valley

Coach of the Year -- Wendy Allen, Davenport Central

Bowler of the Year -- Ragan Carey, Muscatine

0
0
0
0
0