Try 1 month for 99¢

Football

Iowa playoffs

Today's games (all 7 p.m.)

Class 4A quarterfinals

Southeast Polk (5-5) at Johnston (8-2)

Dowling Catholic (8-2) at WDM Valley (10-0)

Waukee (8-2) at Cedar Falls (10-0)

Bettendorf (9-1) at Iowa City West (9-1)

Class 3A quarterfinals

Spencer (8-2) at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (9-1)

Harlan (8-2) at Lewis Central (10-0)

Decorah (8-2) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (10-0)

Western Dubuque (8-2) at North Scott (9-1)

Class 2A quarterfinals

Williamsburg (7-3) at PCM, Monroe (10-0)

Southeast Valley (8-2) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (9-1)

Algona (9-1) at Waukon (9-1)

West Liberty (7-3) at Benton Community (9-1)

Class 1A quarterfinals

West Sioux (9-1) at South Central Calhoun (10-0)

Pella Christian (7-3) at Bellevue (10-0)

Dike-New Hartford (10-0) at Interstate 35 (10-0)

West Branch (9-1) at Van Meter (10-0)

Class A quarterfinals

Highland (8-2) at Hudson (10-0)

Edgewood-Colesburg (9-1) at Algona Garrigan (10-0)

West Hancock (8-2) at Akron-Westfield (8-2)

Mason City Newman (8-2) at AHSTW, Avoca (10-0)

8-Player quarterfinals

New London (9-1) at Iowa Valley (10-0)

Southeast Warren (11-0) at Ar-We-Va (10-0)

Fremont-Mills (9-1) at Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (9-1)

Rockford (9-1) at Don Bosco (9-1)

Illinois playoffs

Saturday's games

Class 8A second round

(16) Oak Park-River Forest (8-2) at (1) Chicago Brother Rice (10-0)

(9) Hinsdale Central (8-2) at (8) Gurnee Warren (9-1)

(4) Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1) at (20) Barrington (7-3) 

(5) Chicago Marist (9-1) at (21) Naperville Central (7-3)

(2) Lincoln-Way East (10-0) at (18) Glenbard West (8-2)

(7) West Aurora (9-1) at (23) Edwardsville (7-3)

(3) Oswego (10-0) at (19) Loyola Academy (7-3)

(6) Maine South (9-1) at (22) Aurora Waubonsie Valley (7-3)

Class 7A second round

(1) Chicago Simeon (10-0) at (17) New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (8-2)

(9) Arlington Heights Hersey (9-1) at (8) Nazareth Academy (9-1)

(13) Moline (9-1) at (4) Batavia (10-0), 1 p.m.

(12) Des Plaines Maine West (9-1) at (5) Villa Park Willowbrook (10-0)

(15) East St. Louis (8-2) at (2) Lombard Glenbard East (10-0)

(7) Chicago Mt. Carmel (9-1) at (23) Lake Zurich (7-3)

(14) Wheaton Warrenville South (9-1) at (3) Hononegah (10-0)

(6) Rolling Meadows (10-0) at (22) St. Charles North (7-3)

Class 6A second round

(8) Maple Park Kaneland (7-3) at (1) Cary-Grove (10-0)

(5) Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (8-2) at (4) Chicago Phillips (8-2)

(7) Lake Villa Lakes (8-2) at (2) Antioch (10-0)

(6) Niles Notre Dame (8-2) at (14) Crystal Lake South (6-4)

(7) Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-2) at (2) Washington (10-0)

(3) Chatham Glenwood (9-1) at (11) Crete-Monee (7-3)

Friday's games

(8) Yorkville (8-2) at (1) Oak Lawn Richards (10-0)

(5) Palos Heights Shepard (8-2) at (4) Normal Community West (9-1)

Class 5A second round

(8) Elmwood Park (8-2) at (16) Evergreen Park (6-4)

(5) Sycamore (8-2) at (4) Lombard Montini (9-1)

(2) Sterling (9-1) at (10) Chicago Brooks (7-3)

(6) Wheaton St. Francis (8-2) at (3) Rockford Boylan Catholic (9-1)

(8) Decatur MacArthur (7-3) at (1) Country Club Hills (10-0)

(5) Carbondale (8-2) at (4) Cahokia (9-1)

(7) Mattoon (7-3) at (2) Highland (10-0)

(6) Marion (7-3) at (14) Joliet Catholic Academy (6-4)

Class 4A second round

(1) Elmhurst IC Catholic (10-0) at (9) Stillman Valley (7-3)

(5) Marengo (8-2) at (4) Chicago Urban Prep (9-1)

(2) Coal City (9-1) at (10) Johnsburg (7-3)

(6) Genoa-Kingston (8-2) at (3) Richmond-Burton (9-1)

(8) Columbia (8-2) at (1) Taylorville (10-0)

(5) Pontiac (9-1) at (4) Rochester (9-1)

(2) Paris (10-0) at (10) Effingham (8-2)

(6) Murphysboro (8-2) at (3) Kankakee McNamara (9-1)

Class 3A second round

(1) Byron (10-0) at (9) Princeton (7-3)

(5) Poplar Grove North Boone (8-2) at (4) Lisle (9-1)

(15) Herscher (6-4) at (10) Spring Valley Hall (7-3)

(6) Monmouth-Roseville (8-2) at (3) Eureka (9-1)

(8) Anna-Jonesboro (8-2) at (1) Monticello (10-0)

(13) Greenville (7-3) at (12) Pleasant Plains (7-3)

(2) Carlinville (10-0) at (10) Paxton-Buckley-Loda (7-3)

(6) Williamsville (9-1) at (3) Fairfield (10-0)

Class 2A second round

(8) Chicago Hope Academy (8-2) at (1) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (10-0)

(5) Sterling Newman (9-1) at (4) Illini West (10-0)

(2) Orion (10-0) at (10) Rockridge (7-3), 1 p.m.

(3) Eastland-Pearl City (10-0) at (11) Palos Heights Chicago Christian (7-3)

(1) Decatur St. Teresa (10-0) at (9) Athens (8-2)

(4) Pana (9-1) at (12) Downs Tri-Valley (6-4)

(2) Maroa-Forsyth (10-0) at (10) Chester (7-3)

(6) Bismarck (9-1) at (3) Tuscola (9-1)

Class 1A second round

(1) Princeville (10-0) at (9) Aurora Christian (7-3)

(5) Chicago Orr (9-1) at (4) Lena-Winslow (9-1)

(2) Ottawa Marquette (10-0) at (10) Dakota (7-3)

(6) Forreston (8-2) at (3) Milledgeville (10-0)

(8) Fisher (8-2) at (1) Argenta-Oreana (10-0)

(13) Moweaqua Central A&M (7-3) at (12) Edwards County (7-3)

(2) Camp Point (9-1) at (10) Carrollton (7-3)

(6) Arcola (8-2) at (3) Concord Triopia (9-1)

Volleyball

Iowa state pairings 

At U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids

Class 1A

Wednesday's matches

6 p.m. -- Janesville (43-5) vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (28-9)

8 p.m. -- Starmont (29-6) vs. Tripoli (23-15)

6 p.m. -- Gehlen Catholic (27-4) vs. East Mills (28-5) 

8 p.m. -- Holy Trinity Catholic (35-3) vs. Montezuma (29-9)

Class 2A

Wednesday's matches

2 p.m. -- Beckman Catholic (43-3) vs. Wilton (36-4)

4 p.m. -- Unity Christian (30-6) vs. Dike-New Hartford (35-12)

2 p.m. -- Western Christian (39-5) vs. Treynor (33-7) 

4 p.m. -- Sidney (38-2) vs. Tri-Center (31-7)

Class 3A

Wednesday's matches

10 a.m. -- Davenport Assumption (31-5) vs. Osage (29-6) 

Noon -- Carroll Kuemper (42-1) vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (27-8)

10 a.m. -- Tipton (37-3) vs. New Hampton (36-5) 

Noon -- MOC-Floyd Valley (28-7) vs. No. 6 Mount Vernon (27-15) 

Class 4A

Tuesday's matches

4 p.m. -- Sergeant Bluff-Luton (34-6) vs. West Delaware (33-10)

6 p.m. -- Dubuque Wahlert (23-12) vs. Independence (34-6) 

4 p.m. -- Cedar Rapids Xavier (27-8) vs. Pella (31-6)

6 p.m. -- Dallas Center-Grimes (35-4) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (34-2)

Class 5A

Tuesday's matches

Noon -- Cedar Falls (44-0) vs. Waukee (29-14) 

2 p.m. -- Cedar Rapids Jefferson (37-6) vs. Linn-Mar (31-9) 

Noon -- Ankeny Centennial (38-3) vs. Dowling Catholic (29-12)

2 p.m. -- West Des Moines Valley (40-3) vs. No. 6 Ankeny (31-12)

0
0
0
0
0