{{featured_button_text}}

Baseball

Iowa state tournament

Class 1A

Thursday's semifinals

Don Bosco (29-4) vs. Mason City Newman (36-3), 11 a.m.

Alburnett (33-5) vs. Remsen St. Mary's (27-7), 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Thursday's semifinals

West Sioux (22-5) vs. Van Meter (32-3), 4:30 p.m.

North Linn (39-5) vs. Des Moines Christian (25-8), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday's scores

Cedar Rapids Xavier 7, ADM (Adel) 2

Marion 4, Sioux City Heelan 0

Central DeWitt 11, Centerville 1 (5 innings)

Davenport Assumption 7, Boone 3

Friday's semifinals

Cedar Rapids Xavier (39-2) vs. Marion (33-5), 11 a.m.

Central DeWitt (37-3) vs. Assumption (32-4), 1:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Today's quarterfinals

Dowling Catholic (30-11) vs. Southeast Polk (30-13), 11 a.m.

Johnston (34-5) vs. Ankeny (21-17), 1:30 p.m.

Western Dubuque (32-9) vs. Urbandale (28-14), 4:30 p.m.

Iowa City West (33-7) vs. Pleasant Valley (25-11), 7 p.m.

Central DeWitt 11, Centerville 1 (5)

Centerville;000;01;--;1;3;1

Central DeWitt;110;45;--;11;12;0

Brady Kauzlarich, Myles Clawson (5) and Kolby Micetich. Lucas Bixby and Garrett Finley. WP -- Bixby (8-0). LP -- Kauzlarich (5-1). Two or more hits -- Central DeWitt, Alex McAleer 3, Devin Hurdle, Boomer Johnson, Henry Bloom. 2B -- Central DeWitt, Finley, Jake Swanson, Bloom. 3B -- Centerville, Clawson. RBI -- Centerville, Otis Williams; Central DeWitt, Swanson 3, Bloom 2, Hurdle 2, Finley 2, McAleer.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Records: Centerville 24-7 (final); Central DeWitt 37-3 

Assumption 7, Boone 3

Boone;003;000;0;--;3;6;3

Assumption;020;230;x;--;7;6;0

Bret Price, Morgan Smith (5) and Dylan Bangs. Jayson Willers, Nick Gottilla (4) and Seth Adrian, Willers (4). WP -- Gottilla (8-1). LP -- Price (6-3). Two or more hits -- Boone, Tegan Bock; Assumption, Gottilla. 2B -- Boone, Spencer Turner; Assumption, Gottilla, Brandon Schlichting. 3B -- Boone, Bangs. RBI -- Boone, Turner 3; Assumption, B. Schlichting 2, Gottilla, Willers, Jeremy McIntosh, Noah Weiman. 

Records: Boone 20-13 (final); Assumption 32-4

IHSBCA All-district teams

Southeast District

Class 4A

First team

P — Grayson Drezek, North Scott, jr.; P — Jake Matthaidess, North Scott, jr.; P — Jack Young, Pleasant Valley, sr.; C — Matt Swamberger, Clinton, sr.; C — Eric Clifton, Pleasant Valley, sr.; 1B — Drew Logel, Muscatine, sr.; 2B — Peyton Lindmark, Pleasant Valley, sr.; SS — Max Holy, Clinton, jr.; OF — Joe Simpson, Clinton, so.; OF — Chase Moseley, North Scott, sr.; OF — Logan Gluba, Davenport West, sr.; UT — Reece Wissinger, Burlington, sr.; UT — Kyle McDermott, Pleasant Valley, sr.; UT — Max Slavens, Pleasant Valley, sr.

Second team

P — Anthony Smith, Davenport Central, sr.; P — Hunter Merrill, Davenport North, sr.; P — Jacob Zahner, Burlington, fr.; C — Donovan Weaver, Davenport North, jr.; C — Nick Fleming, Davenport Central, sr.; 1B — Ryan McKown, Davenport West, jr.; 2B — Adin DeLaRosa, Davenport Central, sr.; SS — Cody DePardo, Davenport North, jr.; 3B — Layne Hamann, North Scott, jr.; OF — Jose Lara, Pleasant Valley, jr.; OF — Bryan Verdon, Davenport North, sr.; OF — Jack West, Davenport North, jr.; UT — Leo DeLaPaz, Davenport West, sr.; UT — Nathan Williams, Davenport North, sr.; UT — Seth Clausen, Pleasant Valley, so.

Class 3A

First team

P — Nick Gottilla, Assumption, sr.; P — Lucas Bixby, Central DeWitt, sr.; P — Brandon Schlichting, Assumption, sr.; C — Garrett Finley Central DeWitt, sr.; C — Kosta Papazogolou, Fairfield, sr.; 1B — Austin Simpson, Fairfield, sr.; 2B — Chris McSweeney, Solon, sr.; SS — Devin Hurdle, Central DeWitt, sr.; 3B — McCain Oden, Centerville, jr.; OF — Nate Schlichting, Assumption, jr.; OF — Cade Hennigan, Washington, sr.; OF — Brady Kauzlarich, Centerville, so.; UT — Merrick Mathews, Centerville, so.; UT — Cam Miller, Solon, jr.; UT — Alex McAleer, Central DeWitt, jr.

Second team

P — Kole Hinrichsen, Washington, sr.; P — Jayson Willers, Assumption, sr.; P — Jaxon Hoyle, Mt. Pleasant, jr.; C — Dalton Boecker, Keokuk, sr.; C — Adam Bock, Solon, sr.; 1B — Jack Kragenbrink, Mt. Vernon, jr.; 2B — Kayden Kauzlarich, Centerville, jr.; SS — Luke Turner, Washington, jr.; 3B — Camden Smyka, CCA, sr.; OF — Blake Booth, Mt. Vernon, sr.; OF — Chase Williamson, Mt. Pleasant, so.; OF — Luke Anderson, Central DeWitt, jr.; UT — Seth Adrian, Assumption, jr.; UT — Tyler Elliott, Mt. Vernon, sr.; UT — Matt Martin, Mt. Vernon, sr.

Class 2A

First team

P — Brad Tornow, Mid-Prairie, jr.; P — Brennan Breuer, Mediapolis, sr.; P — Jared Townsend, Wilton, sr.; P — Trey Eagle, West Branch, jr.; C — Brady Lukavsky, West Branch, sr.; C — Mason Byrns, Camanche, so.; 1B — Matt Paulsen, West Branch, jr.; 2B — Chantz Stevens, Wilton, sr.; SS — Trevor Slayton, Davis County, sr.; 3B — Collin McCrabb, Wilton, sr.; OF — Zach Osborn, Mediapolis, sr.; OF — Karson Cantrell, Louisa-Muscatine, sr.; OF — Jake Willkomm, Durant, jr.; UT — Cauy Massner, Mediapolis, sr.; UT — Chase Becker, Iowa City Regina, so.; UT — Ben Orr, Durant, fr.; UT — Cory Anderson, Wilton, sr.; UT — Dreyton Laveine, West Burlington, jr.

Second team

P — Brendan Paper, Durant, jr.; P — Ashton Stoelk, Wilton, sr.; P — Luke Becker, Tipton, sr.; P — Jared McCrea, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, so.; C — Caleb Wulf, West Liberty, fr.; C — Brock Hurtley, Wilton, sr.; 1B — Caden Smith, Iowa City Regina, sr.; 2B — Drew DeLong, Durant, jr.; SS — Trent Pelzer, Tipton, jr.; 3B — Scott Arndt, Iowa City Regina, sr.; OF — Garrett Bohnsack, Wilton, sr.; OF — Tyler Dameron, West Burlington, sr.; OF — Tanner Lukavsky, West Branch, jr.; UT — Alex Diewold, Mediapolis, jr.; UT — AJ Bosten, Wilton, sr.; UT — Garrett Jensen, Williamsburg, sr.; UT — Ethan Sahr, North Cedar, jr.; UT — Pete Espensen, West Branch, jr.

Class 1A

First team

P — Caleb Banowetz, Calamus-Wheatland, jr.; P — Brody Wolf, HLV, jr.; P — Mitchell Brent, Burlington Notre Dame, jr.; P — Max Hansen, Calamus-Wheatland, sr.; C — Blake Bontrager, Iowa Mennonite School, sr.; C — Bryce Houser, Lone Tree, sr.; 1B — Tyler Rowold, Calamus-Wheatland, sr.; 2B — Caden Fontinel, HLV, jr.; SS — Tanner Bainbridge, Pekin, sr.; 3B — Jacob Leonard, Highland Riverside, sr.; OF — Hunter Rickels, Calamus-Wheatland, sr.; OF — Dean Shaull, HLV, sr.; OF — Caleb Comstock, Pekin, sr.; OF — Dylan Fry, Belle Plaine, sr.; UT — Carson Cheney, HLV, jr.; UT — Avery Knock, Lone Tree, sr.; UT — Darius Whaley, New London, sr.; UT — Brant Boeckmann, Calamus-Wheatland, sr.; UT — Noah Beck, BGM, jr.

Second team

P — Cason Butz, Moravia, jr.; P — Trevor Leyden, Iowa Mennonite School, sr.; P — Garrett Straight, Belle Plaine, sr.; P — Brady Latcham, Pekin, so.; C — Kody Timm, HLV, jr.; C — Quinn Ledger, Pekin, sr.; 1B — Brendan Wood, HLV, sr.; 2B — Mitchell White, BGM, jr.; SS — Hunter Arbogast, Moravia, sr.; 3B — Ryan Becker, Iowa Valley, sr.; OF — Cooper Andreassen, English Valley, sr.; OF — Jeron Conner, Burlington Notre Dame, jr.; OF — Trey Lasek, Highland, sr.; OF — Cody Frahm, HLV, sr.; UT — Colten Clarahan, Keota, fr.; UT — Drew Chiprez, Burlington Notre Dame, jr.; UT — Noah Mumby, Iowa Valley, sr.; UT — Eli Ours, Iowa Mennonite School, so.; UT — Hunter Rudd, BGM, sr.

Coming Soon: Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0