Try 3 months for $3

Volleyball

Iowa state tournament

At U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids

Class 5A

Tuesday's results

Cedar Falls 25-27-25, Waukee 25-14-9

Linn-Mar 25-21-25-25, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 19-25-21-20

Ankeny Centennial 25-25-23-25, Dowling Catholic 10-19-25-12

West Des Moines Valley 25-25-25, Ankeny 12-17-18

Thursday's semifinals

10 a.m. -- Cedar Falls (45-0) vs. Linn-Mar (32-9)

10 a.m. -- Ankeny Centennial (39-3) vs. West Des Moines Valley (41-3)

Class 4A

Tuesday's results

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-20-25-25, West Delaware 15-25-18-21

Dubuque Wahlert 25-27-25-16-17, Independence 17-29-17-25-15

Cedar Rapids Xavier 25-28-25, Pella 18-26-13

Dallas Center-Grimes 25-25-25, Bondurant-Farrar 20-8-21

Thursday's semifinals

Noon -- Sergeant Bluff-Luton (35-6) vs. Dubuque Wahlert (24-12)

Noon -- Cedar Rapids Xavier (28-8) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (36-4)

Class 3A

Today's matches

10 a.m. -- Davenport Assumption (31-5) vs. Osage (29-6) 

Noon -- Carroll Kuemper (42-1) vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (27-8)

10 a.m. -- Tipton (37-3) vs. New Hampton (36-5) 

Noon -- MOC-Floyd Valley (28-7) vs. No. 6 Mount Vernon (27-15) 

Class 2A

Today's matches

2 p.m. -- Beckman Catholic (43-3) vs. Wilton (36-4)

4 p.m. -- Unity Christian (30-6) vs. Dike-New Hartford (35-12)

2 p.m. -- Western Christian (39-5) vs. Treynor (33-7) 

4 p.m. -- Sidney (38-2) vs. Tri-Center (31-7)

Class 1A

Today's matches

6 p.m. -- Janesville (43-5) vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (28-9)

8 p.m. -- Starmont (29-6) vs. Tripoli (23-15)

6 p.m. -- Gehlen Catholic (27-4) vs. East Mills (28-5) 

8 p.m. -- Holy Trinity Catholic (35-3) vs. Montezuma (29-9)

Football

Iowa playoffs

At UNI-Dome, Cedar Falls

Class 4A semifinals

Friday's games

West Des Moines Dowling (9-2) vs. Bettendorf (10-1), 4 p.m.

Southeast Polk (6-5) vs. Cedar Falls (11-0), 7 p.m.

Class 3A semifinals

Thursday's games

Western Dubuque (9-2) vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (10-1), 5:30 p.m.

Cedar Rapids Xavier (11-0) vs. Lewis Central (11-0), 8:15 p.m.

Class 2A semifinals

Saturday's games

Waukon (10-1) vs. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10-1), 4 p.m.

West Liberty (8-3) vs. PCM, Monroe (11-0), 7 p.m.

Class 1A semifinals

Saturday's games

Pella Christian (8-3) vs. Dike-New Hartford (11-0), 10 a.m.

West Sioux (10-1) vs. Van Meter (11-0), 1 p.m.

Class A semifinals

Friday's games

West Hancock (9-2) vs. Hudson (11-0), 10 a.m.

Edgewood-Colesburg (10-1) vs. AHSTW, Avoca (11-0), 1 p.m.

8-Player semifinals

Thursday's games

Rockford (10-1) vs. Southeast Warren (12-0), 9 a.m.

New London (10-1) vs. Fremont-Mills (10-1), 12 p.m.

Class 4A District 5

All-district

First team

Bettendorf -- Carter Bell, sr., Griffen Deere, sr., Darien Porter, sr., Brandon Tillman, sr., Alex Blizzard, sr., Griffin Liddle, so., Rocky Schoenfelder, sr.

Burlington -- Taven Harris, sr., Carlton Martinez-Hale, sr.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy -- Nolan Jacobs, jr., Cairron Hendred, jr., Max White, so., Cade Parker, jr., Luke Wedo, sr.

Cedar Rapids Washington -- Ross Snitker, sr., Ben LaGrange, sr., Lincoln Riley, sr.

Davenport Central -- Israel Taylor, jr., Diontrel Wommack, sr,; Eli Wallace, sr., Sam Strang, jr.

Davenport West -- Payton Heath, jr., Malik Westerfield, sr.

Second team (locals)

Bettendorf -- Noah Abbott, jr., Austin Kalar, sr., Nile Ridenour, sr., Logan Robinson, sr., Tre Roland, sr.

Davenport Central -- Adin DeLaRosa, sr., Jacob Bender, jr., Nick Fleming, sr., Michael Moran, jr.

Davenport West -- Izaiah Schaeffer-Houston, jr., Kyle Burton, jr., Jacob Milem, sr.

Honorable mention (locals)

Bettendorf -- Cole Buhman, sr., Jax Dormire, sr., Leo Desequeira, sr., Kaden Klemme, so.

Davenport Central -- Will Fleming, sr., Carlos Terrell, jr., Dane Howard, so., Dajion Greer, jr.

Davenport West -- Zach Trevino, jr., Sebastian Frick, sr., Dalton Carstens, sr., Adam Gibson, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year -- Carter Bell (Bett)

Defensive Player of the Year -- Cade Parker (CR Kennedy), Rocky Schoenfelder (Bett)

Coach of the Year -- Aaron Wiley (Bett)

0
0
0
0
0