{{featured_button_text}}

Football

Illinois AP poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Lincoln-Way East (17)3-01701
2. Homewood-Flossmoor3-01442
3. Loyola2-11283
4. Gurnee Warren3-01154
5. Hinsdale Central3-0886
6. Bolingbrook3-0728
7. Minooka3-0557
8. Oswego3-0389
9. Niles Notre Dame3-032NR
10. Edwardsville2-12810
 

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 27, Marist 17, Oswego East 8, Barrington 8, South Elgin 2, Huntley 2, O'Fallon 1.

Class 7A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (12)3-01621
2. Nazareth (4)2-11473
3. Glenbard West (1)3-01402
4. Wheaton Warrenville South3-01006
5. Batavia2-1985
6. Hononegah3-0587
7. Rolling Meadows3-0518
8. Brother Rice2-1504
9. Hersey3-04810
10. St. Charles North2-123NR
 

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 19, Benet 17, Willowbrook 10, Jacobs 4, Machesney Park Harlem 4, DeKalb 2, Glenbard East 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Cary-Grove (12)3-01712
2. Phillips (3)3-01543
3. Providence (2)3-01357
4. Crete-Monee3-01255
5. Chatham Glenwood3-01016
6. Oak Lawn Richards (1)2-1891
7. Peoria Central3-0658
8. Prairie Ridge2-1454
9. Simeon1-1419
10. Yorkville3-031NR
 

Others receiving votes: Antioch 8, Normal West 7, Lake Forest 6, Bremen 3, Kaneland 3, Lemont 2, Springfield 2, Shepard 2.

Class 5A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. East St. Louis (19)3-01901
2. Sterling3-01513
3. Montini2-11332
4. Rockford Boylan3-01185
5. St. Rita2-1974
6. Hillcrest2-1928
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)2-1776
8. Sycamore3-0717
9. Carbondale3-025NR
10. Joliet Catholic1-2219
 

Others receiving votes: Marion 13, Cahokia 12, Morton 10, St. Laurence 9, Triad 8, Metamora 7, Kankakee 7, Marmion 2, Payton 2.

Class 4A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. IC Catholic (13)3-01571
2. Rochester (2)3-01382
3. Coal City (1)3-01353
4. Richmond-Burton3-01034
5. Bishop McNamara2-1845
6. Stillman Valley3-0717
7. Columbia3-0646
8. Genoa-Kingston3-04610
9. Effingham3-032T8
10. Taylorville3-019T8
 

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 18, Mt. Zion 8, Illinois Valley Central 2, Tolono Unity 2, Benton 1,

Class 3A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Williamsville (11)3-01621
2. Wilmington (5)3-01492
3. Byron (1)2-11213
4. Beardstown3-01085
5. Nashville3-0868
6. Fairfield3-0837
7. Vandalia3-0709
8. Eureka2-1496
9. Lisle2-1224
10. Peotone3-021NR
 

Others receiving votes: Pana 16, Princeton 14, Monticello 12, Greenville 7, Quincy Notre Dame 6, Mt. Carmel 4, DuQuoin 3, Breese Mater Dei 2.

Class 2A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (14)3-01541
2. Maroa-Forsyth3-01352
3. Clifton Central3-01163
4. Sterling Newman (2)3-01104
5. Decatur St. Teresa3-01035
6. Bismarck-Henning3-0806
7. Orion3-0717
8. Fieldcrest3-0588
9. Knoxville3-03410
10. Rockridge2-189
 

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5, Red Bud 3, Auburn 2, Chicago Christian 1.

Class 1A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Forreston (9)3-01491
2. Lena-Winslow (6)3-01432
3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1)3-01274
4. Aurora Christian3-01045
5. Camp Point Central3-0866
6. Annawan-Wethersfield3-0767
7. Ottawa Marquette3-0489
8. Carrollton3-03910
9. Tuscola2-1353
10. Arcola2-1298
 

Others receiving votes: Aquin 13, Athens 11, Princeville 10, Watseka Coop 6, Morrison 3, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 1.

 ¤
 ———
 

Volleyball

MAC standings

;;Conf;Overall

;;;W;L;W;L

Pleasant Valley;;4;0;11;1

Assumption;;3;0;12;2

North Scott;;3;1;15;2

Bettendorf;;3;1;9;5

Muscatine;;1;2;2;3

Davenport Central;;1;2;2;5

Davenport North;;1;3;5;14

Clinton;;0;3;2;8

Davenport West;;0;4;0;7

Tuesday's scores

Assumption 22-25-25-25, Clinton 25-12-18-21

Pleasant Valley 25-25-25, Davenport North 15-12-11

North Scott 25-25-25, Davenport West 8-10-12

Bettendorf 25-25-25, Muscatine 12-17-18

Today's match

Moline at Davenport Central

Area scores

Iowa

Camanche 25-11-26-19-15, Bellevue 19-25-24-25-5

Durant 25-26-25, Iowa City Regina 19-24-22

Maquoketa 25-25-25, Central DeWitt 21-10-18

Tipton 25-25-25, Mid-Prairie 11-12-9

Wilton 25-25-26-25, West Liberty 23-27-24-22

Illinois

Rock Island 25-25, Alleman 22-18

Geneseo 25-24-25, Moline 20-26-18

Fulton 23-25-26, Orion 25-23-24

Riverdale 25-25, Morrison 17-16

Sherrard 25-17-25, Rockridge 22-25-23

Mercer County 25-24-25, Knoxville 13-26-22

Pleasant Valley 25-25-25, Davenport North 15-12-11 

Kills -- PV, Kaitlyn Morgan 9, Erica Brohm 6, Emily Wood 6, Ilah Perez-Johnson 6, Kora Ruff 6; North, Layne Wright 7, Justyus Jackson 7, McKenna Rebarcak 2. Assists -- PV, Ruff 28, Jessi Meyer 4; North, Bailey Ortega 18. Aces -- PV, Wood 5, Perez-Johnson 3, Ruff 3; North, Wright, Rebarcak. Digs -- PV, Perez-Johnson 11, Wood 9, Ruff 6; North, Halle Walkup 6, Ortega 5, Wright 3. Blocks -- PV, Brohm 7, Morgan 2; North, Wright.

Bettendorf 25-25-25, Muscatine 12-17-18

Kills -- Bett, Johnaizha Angel 9, Claudia Johnson 8, Maesa Harris 6; Muscatine, Hannah Reynolds 7, Madi Petersen 6, Kaylynn Salyars 5. Assists -- Bett, Abbey VanMiddlesworth 12, Maggie Erpelding 9; Muscatine, Salyars 15, Ashlyn McGinnis 5. Aces -- Bett, Kaalyn Peterson 3, Riley Deere 2; Muscatine, Salyars 2, Petersen, McGinnis. Digs -- Bett, Deere 15, Erica Smith 11; Muscatine, Rylie Moss 11, Salyars 8. Blocks -- Bett, Peterson 2, Breanna VerMeer, Angel; Muscatine, McGinnis.

North Scott 25-25-25, Davenport West 10-8-12

North Scott stats only

Kills -- NS, Ella McLaughlin 7, Kendall McNaull 6, Grace Graham. Assists -- NS, Sam Lee 10, Taylor Robertson 5. Aces -- NS, Emma Powell 4, Robertson 2, McLaughlin 2. Digs -- NS, Alexis Richards 7, Powell 5, Lee 5. Blocks -- NS, McNaull 4, Graham 4.

Rock Island 25-25, Alleman 22-18

Rock Island stats only

Kills -- Emily Allison 6, Ella Engholm 3, Raghen Walker 2, Grace Gustafson 2, Sophia Sigler 1, Lexi Thompson 1, Alivia Wright 1. Assists -- Allison 14, Walker 10, Engholm 7,Gustafson 6, Thompson 5, Wright 3, Maddie Pollito 3, Cassidy DeMeyer 1, Sigler 1. Aces -- Bella Allison 10, Engholm 3, Sigler 2, Wright 1. Blocks -- Allison 2, Engholm 1, Walker 1. Digs -- Wright 6, DeMeyer 5, Emily Allison 3, Welsh 3, Sigler 2, Gustafson 1. 

Record: Rock Island 8-6

Fulton 23-25-26, Orion 25-23-24

Fulton stats only

Kills -- Emily Schipper 18, Megan Bailey 11, Maddie Hodge 4. Assists -- Kylie Collachia 32. Aces -- Kylee Sweenie, Collachia. Digs -- Schipper 20, Ally Curley 14, Bailey 13. Blocks -- Schipper 3, Collachia 2, Lilianna Eagle 2.

Sherrard 25-17-25, Rockridge 22-25-23

Kills -- S, McKenna Blackwell 10, Carley Whitsell 7, Sarah Sorrell 4; R, Mia Freyermuth 6, Olivia Drish 6, Mira Nelson 4. Assists -- S, Williams 12, Hofmann 9; R, Sedam 16. Aces -- S, Taylor Williams 3, Blackwell 2; R, Mackenzie Douglas 1, Freyermuth 1, Nicole Sedam 1, Libby Dierikx 1. Digs -- S, Lauren McMillen 23, Whitsell 10, Williams 9; R, Drish 9, Dierikx 9. Blocks -- S, Sorrell 5, Whitsell 2, Emma Hofmann 2; R, Douglas 2, Becca Schroeder 1, Nelson 1. Assists -- S, Williams 12, Hofmann 9; R, Sedam 16.

Riverdale 25-25, Morrison 17-16

Riverdale stats only

Kills -- Shae Hanrahan 8, Brooke Smeltzly 7, Josie Scovel 3. Assists -- Oleson 8, Jackson 5. Aces -- Smeltzly 2, Addison Brock 2, Faith Jackson 1. Digs -- Katelyn Oleson 3, Brynna Petroff 2, Molly Sharp 2, Hanrahan 2. Blocks -- Reece Klundt 1. 

Record -- Riverdale 9-1-1 (1-0 conf.).

Mercer County 25-24-25, Knoxville 13-26-22

Mercer County stats only

Kills -- Karli Stineman 12, Bella Cuellar 7, Ericka Sedam 5, Zoey Miller 3. Assists -- Hank 12, Lillian Hucke 11. Aces -- Stineman 3, Sheridan Hank 3. Digs -- Stineman 17, Hank 14. Blocks -- Stineman 3, Cuellar 1, Sedam 1.

Boys cross country

IATFC rankings

Class 4A

1. Dowling Catholic; 2. Dubuque Hempstead; 3. Cedar Falls; 4. Johnston; 5. Sioux City North; 6. Iowa City West; 7. Pleasant Valley; 8. Urbandale; 9. Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 10. Iowa City High; 11. Ames; 12. Waukee; 13. Linn-Mar; 14. Southeast Polk; 15. Ankeny Centennial

Others: Cedar Rapids Prairie, Cedar Rapids Washington, Iowa City Liberty, West Des Moines Valley, Western Dubuque

Class 3A

1. Carlisle; 2. Clear Creek Amana; 3. Dallas Center-Grimes; 4. Gilbert; 5. Norwalk; 6. Decorah; 7. Marion; 8. Pella; 9. North Polk; 10. Dubuque Wahlert; 11. Humboldt; 12. Atlantic; 13. Center Point-Urbana; 14. Waverly-Shell Rock; 15. Mount Vernon-Lisbon

Others: Glenwood, Grinnell, MOC-Floyd Valley, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Spencer

Class 2A

1. Tipton; 2. South Hardin; 3. Albia; 4. Des Moines Christian; 5. Monticello; 6. Williamsburg; 7. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck; 8. Mid-Prairie; 9. Western Christian; 10. Davis County; 11. Danville-New London; 12. Camanche; 13. Okoboji; 14. Unity Christian; 15. Central Decatur

Others: George-Little Rock/Central Lyon, North Fayette Valley, Northeast, OABCIG, Red Oak

Class 1A

1. Earlham; 2. Nodaway Valley; 3. Madrid; 4. Maquoketa Valley; 5. West Fork; 6. South Winneshiek; 7. Denver; 8. Pekin; 9. Tri-Center; 10. Ogden; 11. Council Bluffs St. Albert; 12. IKM-Manning; 13. St. Ansgar; 14. Fort Dodge St. Edmond; 15. Calamus-Wheatland

Others: Durant, Mason City Newman, Siouxland Christian, Sioux Central, Wilton

Lancer Invitational

At Scott County Park

Teams -- 1. Clear Creek Amana 32; 2. Iowa City Liberty 49; 3. Bettendorf 68; 4. North Scott 75; 5. Clinton 127; 6. Davenport Central 188; 7. Central DeWitt 212; 8. Rivermont Collegiate 254; 9. Maquoketa 277

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Brandon Barker (CCA) 16:54; 2. Nick Moore (Bett) 17:01; 3. Kyler Castro (Bett) 17:01; 4. Jack Kinzer (IC Liberty) 17:09; 5. Gavin Zillyette (CCA) 17:22

Bettendorf (68) -- 2. Moore 17:01; 3. Castro 17:01; 17. Layton Pribyl 18:11; 22. Carter Wolf 18:41; 24. Aaron Roehr 18:47

North Scott (75) -- 6. Owen West 17:26; 15. Chase Porter 17:55; 16. Luke Crawford 18:05; 18. Ethan Jost 18:26; 20. Colin Rettig 18:34

Clinton (127) -- 13. Noah Smith 17:43; 21. Conner Sattler 18:40; 28. Parker Sirna 18:53; 32. Kyle Gassman 19:16; 33. Ethan Buer 19:25

Davenport Central (188) -- 31. Carter Sullivan 19:10; 35. Landon Adkins 19:34; 39. Kyle Hopewell 20:20; 41. Owen Christy 20:39; 42. Brendan Bloomer 20:43

Central DeWitt (212) -- 37. Jack Campbell 20:13; 40. Blake Gerard 20:27; 43. Matthew Watters 20:51; 45. Briar Baxter 20:56; 47. Ezra Onken 21:12

Rivermont Collegiate (254) -- 44. Jean Claud Weka 20:52; 49. Calvin Curcjia 21:35; 52. Hikmatulla Bahramee 23:43; 54. Marcos Martinez 24:58; 55. Thomas Hunt 25:22

Maquoketa (277) -- 51. Brady Caven 22:54; 53. Ivan Martin 24:58; 56. Kaleb Flenker 25:31; 58. Carter Rutenbeck 26:29; 59. Gabe Gardner 26:53

Midland Invitational

Teams -- 1. Tipton 31; 2. Northeast 90; 3. Calamus-Wheatland 99; 4. Bellevue 104; 5. West Liberty 136; 6. Midland 163; 7. Easton Valley 172; 8. North Cedar 209

Top 5 Individuals -- 1. Brady Griebel (Bellevue), 17:18; 2. Caleb Shumaker (Tipton), 17:22; 3. Trent Pelzer (Tipton), 17:54; 4. Chase Knoche (CW), 18:02; 5. Andrew Hilgendorf (NE), 18:34

Tipton -- 2. Shumaker, 17:22; 3. Pelzer, 17:54; 7. Jackson Edens, 18:48; 9. Landan Hill, 18:50; 10. Cody Bohlmann, 18:51

Northeast -- 5. Hilgendorf, 18:34; 16. Thomas Machande, 19:59; 21. Nathan Ketelsen, 21:01; 22. Daniel Rowland, 21:07; 26. Joe Hasken, 21:33

Calamus-Wheatland -- 4. Knoche, 18:02; 13. Chandler Gannon, 19:06; 15. Brett McCartt, 19:41; 18. Seth Beuthien, 20:40; 49. Cole VanderHeiden, 26:42

Bellevue -- 1. Griebel, 17:18; 17. Abraham Steinbeck, 20:15; 23. Sam Dunne, 21:19; 30. Aiden Onken, 21:47; 33. Marcus Anderson, 22:00

West Liberty -- 8. Ashton Burroughs, 18:49; 25. Israel Gomez, 21:24; 28. Julian Alvarado, 21:40; 34. Erick Estrada, 22:04; 41. Kevin Martinez, 23:25

Midland -- 19. Trenton Rickels, 20:49; 29. Tanner Stoll, 21:47; 31. Milo Smith, 21:49; 38. Jon Thomsen, 23:20; 46. Ethan Milder, 25:25

Easton Valley -- 6. Aiden Gruver, 18:46; 20. Carter Jargo, 20:52; 43. Austin Franzen, 23:52; 50. Evan Meyer, 27:40; 53. Austin Meyer, 30:20

North Cedar -- 32. Samuel Choate, 21:52; 40. Jacob Spahr, 23:24; 44. David Redhage, 24:03; 45. Chance Cinkovich, 24:55; 48. Milo Easterly, 26:18

Bellevue Marquette -- 24. Parker Mueller, 21:20; 36. Nicholas Hager, 22:44; 51. Trevor Klein, 28:43; 52. Ethan DeSotel, 29:18

Prince of Peace -- 12. Marcus Blount, 19:05; 42. Gage Ruden, 23:30

English Valleys Invitational

at Knoll Ridge Country Club

Teams -- 1. Wapello 52; 2. Durant 62, 3. Wilton 81; 4. Lone Tree 112; 5. North Mahaska 124; 6. Sigourney 129; 7. Hillcrest 142; 8. Highland 186

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Zach Hein (Wilton), 18:19.96; 2. Aiden Housman (Wapello), 18:29.40; 3. Tristin Kauffman (Wapello), 19:37.96; 4. Mason Moore (Sigourney), 20:04.43; 5. Drake Shelangoski (Durant), 20:04.56

Wapello -- 2. Housman 18:29.40, 3. Kauffman 19:37.96, 14. Christopher Ewart 21:29.72, 16. Jesse Parish 22:09.87, 17. Brian Wagner 22:17.90.

Durant -- 5. Shelangoski 20:04.56, 6. Kayden Johnson 20:09.61, 7. Nathan Moomey 20:13.64; 19. Braden Wagner 22:40.81, 25. Xander Fleming 23:36.34.

Wilton -- 1. Hein 18:19.96, 11. Jake Walton 21:04.40, 12. Ethan Bailey 21:16.62, 24. Gavin Reid 23:18.06, 33. Conner Bierman 25:29.65

Girls cross country

IATFC rankings

Class 4A

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

1. Johnston; 2. Southeast Polk; 3. Dubuque Senior; 4. Waukee; 5. Dubuque Hempstead; 6. Cedar Rapids Prairie; 7. Linn-Mar; 8. Ankeny Centennial; 9. Dowling Catholic; 10. Des Moines Roosevelt; 11. Ottumwa; 12. Iowa City High; 13. Bettendorf; 14. Iowa City Liberty; 15. Iowa City West

Others: Indianola, Pleasant Valley, Sioux City East, Urbandale, WDM Valley

Class 3A

1. Ballard; 2. Dubuque Wahlert; 3. Dallas Center-Grimes; 4. Harlan; 5. Spencer; 6. Norwalk; 7. Grinnell; 8. North Polk; 9. Atlantic; 10. Sioux City Heelan; 11. Solon; 12. Decorah; 13. Mount Pleasant; 14. Center Point-Urbana; 15. Glenwood

Others: Benton, Charles City, Humboldt, Marion, Mount Vernon-Lisbon

Class 2A

1. Mid-Prairie; 2. Williamsburg; 3. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson; 4. Monticello; 5. Panorama; 6. Jesup; 7. Starmont; 8. Emmetsburg; 9. Unity Christian; 10. ACGC; 11. Crestwood; 12. Waukon; 13. Davis County; 14. Cherokee; 15. Western Christian

Others: Chariton, Dike-New Hartford, Okoboji, Shenandoah, Springville/Central City

Class 1A

1. Logan-Magnolia; 2. Denver; 3. Aplington-Parkersburg; 4. Iowa City Regina; 5. Kee High; 6. Hudson; 7. Pekin; 8. Central Elkader; 9. Mason City Newman; 10. AHSTW; 11. Tri-Center; 12. Fort Dodge St. Edmond; 13. Nashua-Plainfield; 14. South Winneshiek; 15. North Linn

Others: Collins-Maxwell, Earlham, Ridgeview, Twin Cedars, West Fork

Lancer Invitational

At Scott County Park

Teams -- 1. Bettendorf 33; 2. Pleasant Valley 64; 3. North Scott 76; 4. Central DeWitt 109; 5. Davenport Central 126; 6. Clear Creek Amana 138; 7. Davenport North 197; 8. Clinton 216; 9. Maquoketa 233

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Bella D'Antico (PV) 20:05; 2. Sammy Foht (Bett) 20:40; 3. Madison Temple (Bett) 20:48; 4. Haidyn Barker (CCA) 20:52; 5. Bailey Boddicker (NS) 21:02

Bettendorf (33) -- 2. Foht 20:40; 3. Temple 20:48; 7. Sarah Schmidt 21:07; 10. Sarah DeFauw 21:22; 11. Ella Schmit 21:22

Pleasant Valley (64) -- 1. D'Antico 20:05; 13. Sydney Brandmeyer 21:27; 15. Gretchen Highberger 21:30; 17. Ella Rekow 21:53; 18. Lydia Sommer 21:58

North Scott (76) -- 5. Boddicker 21:02; 8. Abbi Lafrenz 21:11; 16. Kaitlyn Knoche 21:51; 20. Zoe Warm 22:11; 27. Emily Kundel 22:48

Central DeWitt (109) -- 6. Carly Small 21:07; 9. Kyleen Irwin 21:20; 24. Hannah Payne 22:33; 34. Kami Zeimet 23:47; 36. Madi McAvan 24:40

Davenport Central (126) -- 14. Merin Crowder 21:28; 22. Lily Tackett 22:16; 23. Lois Blackman 22:18; 30. Ava Soliz 23:17; 37. Elizabeth Barfels 24:43

Davenport North (197) -- 26. Kayla Overton 22:44; 28. Lindsay Knight 22:50; 43. Tateum Park 25:37; 48. MacKenzie Kaperka 26:35; 52. Ashton Snarr 27:28

Clinton (216) -- 31. Abby Struble 23:32; 44. Vivana Ramirez 25:41; 45. Sofia Tello 25:58; 47. Francesca Mascagni 26:19; 49. Emma Milder 26:51

Maquoketa (233) -- 33. Addison Michel 23:39; 40. Sydney Miller 24:53; 51. Ariana Payton 27:10; 53. Harley Eye 27:28; 56. Savannah Dykstra 32:23

Midland Invitational

Teams -- 1. Tipton 69; 2. Bellevue Marquette 73; 3. Prince of Peace 83; 4. Northeast 84

Top 5 Individuals -- 1. Halle Kilburg (BM), 21:51; 2. Jimena Fierro (West Liberty), 22:08; 3. Cenady Soenksen (NE), 22:28; 4. Kiley Chapman (North Cedar), 22:50; 5. Kallie Wallick (Tipton), 23:07

Tipton -- 5. Wallick, 23:07; 12. Alyssa Mente, 24:20; 13. Coryn Wallick, 24:37; 18. Rachel Bierman, 24:52; 27. Brittany Ford, 29:08

Bellevue Marquette -- 1. Kilburg, 21:51; 6. Holly Beauchamp, 23:19; 19. Kaylee Koos, 25:04; 23. Miranda Peters, 26:35; 24. Molly Muenster, 26:48

Prince of Peace -- 9. Sophie Griffin, 23:58; 15. Ava Ruden, 24:42; 17. Kaelyn Goodsman, 24:48; 20. Madison Anglese, 25:42; 22. Mary Schnier, 26:28

Northeast -- 3. Soenksen, 22:28; 10. Grace Ketelsen, 24:05; 16. Faith Ketelsen, 24:46; 25. Natalie Krogman, 26:58; 30. Emma Ketelsen, 35:58

West Liberty -- 2. Fierro, 22:08; 8. Annmarie Eriksen, 23:55

North Cedar -- 4. Chapman, 22:50; 11. Hunter Jones, 24:07; 26. Rhyan Hoefler, 28:16

Bellevue -- 7. Gabby Williamson, 23:25; 14. Delaney Dunne, 24:37

Midland --  29. Alyssa Brown, 34:07

English Valleys Invitational

at Knoll Ridge Country Club

Teams -- 1. Montezuma 46; 2. BGM 74; 3. Highland 94; 4. North Mahaska 96; 5. Wilton 114; 6. Hillcrest 114; 7. Wapello 129

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Cheyenne Shaw (North Mahaska), 21:52.71; 2. Madison Themann (Highland), 22:58.91; 3. Elise Boulton (Montezuma), 23:18.47;4. Leah Bontrager (Hillcrest), 23:37.28; 5. Hannah Gus (BGM), 24:12.21.

Wilton -- 16. Charlotte Brown 26:45.68; 17. Abby Brown 26:59.85; 19. Lindsay Rudolph 27:44.40;23. Emmy Drake 28:06.12; 39. Michaela Breed 38:15.58.

Wapello -- 15. Eryka Dickey 26:34.84; 22. Madi Lundvall 28:00.47; 25. Evelyn Peck 29:06.09; 33. Torrie Walker 33:47.37. 34. Emma Schoonover 33:47.97

Girls swimming

Bettendorf 138, Davenport Central 45

200 medley relay -- 1. Bettendorf (Greenley, Greenley, Ottavianelli, Ahrens), 1:58.54; 2. Bettendorf (Witt, Ripley, Zillmer, Gutierrez), 2:06.79; 3. Davenport Central (Ferch, Heller, Tjaden, Rolfstad), 2:14.12

200 free -- 1. Sami Roemer (Bett), 1:58.45; 2. Liz Webber (DC), 2:06.86; 3. Ella Zillmer (Bett), 2:07.93

200 IM -- 1. Alyssa Witt (Bett), 2:20.66; 2. Riley Wehr (Bett), 2:21.47; 3. Katie Ripley (Bett), 2:23.95

50 free -- 1. Valerie Gutierrez (Bett), 27.68; 2. Page Pearson (DC), 27.99; 3. Madeline Witt (Bett), 28.43

1 mtr diving -- 1. Makayla Hughbanks (Bett), 259.35; 2. Annika Braaten (Bett), 190.95; 3. Malia Shinbori (Bett), 176.80

100 fly -- 1. Sami Roemer (Bett), 58.15; 2. Madeline Witt (Bett), 1:11.67; 3. Ellie Rolfstad (DC), 1:11.78

100 free -- 1. Arianna Ottavianelli (Bett), 54.59; 2. Maci Greenley (Bett), 58.98; 3. Liz Webber (DC), 59.24

500 free -- 1. Riley Wehr (Bett), 5:35.19; 2. Valerie Gutierrez (Bett), 6:05.91; 3. Emma Pease (Bett), 6:26.69

200 relay -- 1. Bettendorf (Roemer, Ahrens, Greenley, Ottavianelli), 1:42.69; 2. Davenport Central (Webber, Rolfstad, Pearson, Baldry), 1:54.05; 3. Bettendorf (Mariman, Ripley, Gutierrez, Ripley), 1:54.93

100 back -- 1. Alyssa Witt (Bett), 1:06.16; 2. Maci Greenley (Bett), 1:06.78; 3. Page Pearson (DC), 1:10.28

100 breast -- 1. Lily Heller (DC), 1:18.93; 2. Jenny Ripley (Bett), 1:19.79; 3. Megan Greenley (Bett), 1:19.84

400 relay -- 1. Bettendorf (Wehr, Zillmer, Witt, Ahrens), 3:52.55; 2. Davenport Central (Rolfstad, Webber, Pearson, Rolfstad), 4:16.58; 3. Bettendorf (Gutierrez, Gutierrez, Witt, Garza-Doty), 4:17.88 

Pleasant Valley 134, Muscatine 47

200 medley relay -- 1. Pleasant Valley (Grace Veach, Jordan Neymeyer, Abby Buechel, Taylor Buhr), 2:11.45; 2. Pleasant Valley (Sam Christensen, Leah Patton, Abby Minor, Breanna Hoskins), 2:19.47; 3. Muscatine (Abby Lear, Eve Millage, Hope Reichert, Karena Jensen), 2:22.08

200 free -- 1. Abby Buechel (PV), 2:18.96; 2. Lauren Puthoff (PV), 2:25.95; 3. Ellie Storr (M), 2:25.99

200 IM -- 1. Jordan Neymeyer (PV), 2:33.34; 2. Abby Lear (M), 2:37.74; 3. Leah Patton (PV), 2:43.64

50 free -- 1. Abby Buechel (PV), 30.08; 2. Carly Lundry (PV), 30.88); 3. Sarah Kowing (PV), 31.78

1 mtr diving -- 1. Emily Clark (PV), 196.60; 2. Lexi Hirt (M), 187.00; 3. Lilly Revell (PV), 125.05

100 butterfly -- 1. Jordan Neymeyer (PV), 1:11.34; 2. Abby Minor (PV), 1:17.45; 3. Sarah Kowing (PV), 1:25.34

100 free -- 1. Taylor Buhr (PV), 1:05.16; 2. Ellen Tews (PV), 1:10.68; 3. Sam Christensen (PV), 1:15.01

400 free -- 1. Carly Lundry (PV), 5:05.83; 2. Breanna Hoskins (PV), 5:14.63; 3. Lauren Puthoff (PV), 5:15.53

200 free relay -- 1. Muscatine (Eve Millage, Abby Lear, Ellie Storr, Alli Youngbauer), 2:04.49; 2. Pleasant Valley (Sam Christensen, Sarah Kowing, Breanna Hoskins, Carly Lundry), 2:04.51; 3. Pleasant Valley (Ellen Tews, Abby Minor, Grace Veach, Lauren Puthoff), 2:05.65

100 back -- 1. Grace Veach (PV), 1:14.84; 2. Leah Patton (PV), 1:16.24; 3. Hope Reichert (M), 1:16.66

100 breast -- 1. Taylor Buhr (PV), 1:19.27; 2. Abby Lear (M), 1:26.41; 3. Breanna Hoskins (PV), 1:32.41

400 relay -- 1. Pleasant Valley (Carly Lundry, Abby Buechel, Jordan Neymeyer, Taylor Buhr), 4:23.34; 2. Pleasant Valley (Leah Patton, Lauren Puthoff, Ellen Tews, Sarah Kowing), 4:38.66; 3. Muscatine (Hope Reichert, Ellie Storr, Eve Millage, Alli Youngbauer), 4:46.09

Boys golf

Davenport City Meet

at Duck Creek Golf Course, Par 70

Team results -- 1. Assumption 321; 2. Davenport North 353; 3. Davenport West 355; 4. Davenport Central 385

Medalist -- Evan Lystiuk (Assumption) 75.

Assumption -- Lystiuk 75, Matt Tallman 79, Keaton Thissen 82, Liam Steer, 85

North -- Cody Burch 77, Daleyn Bruce 86, Owen Stieger 88, Kade Schultz 102

West -- Zach Stasz 85, Dillon Burt 89, Mason Lantz 89, Harrison Wright 92

Central -- Mason Gersdorf 87, Keegan Tolle 94, Zack Faulkiner 101, Asher Leveridge 103

Sherrard Triangular

at Fyre Lake Golf Club

Teams -- Sherrard 158, Erie-Prophetstown 193, Orion 201

Medalist -- Brennan Welch, Sherrard, 38

Sherrard -- Welch 38, Evan Earl 39, Austin Fratzke 40, Landen Ernat 41, Jaeger Harkey 42, Blake Wynn 45.

Orion -- Reese Holst 49, Cameron Rascher 49, Nathan Engemen 50, Vaughn Bernhardt 53 Bragen Moninski 55.

Erie/Prophetstown -- Logan Wunderlich 41, Bryce Rosenow 46, Dawson Haggard 53, Issac Goodson 53, Carson Sterling 55, Brett VanDeWostine 56.

Galesburg triangular

at Bunker Links

Teams -- 1. Mercer County 183; 2. Galesburg 192 3. Annawan-Wethersfield 209.

Medalist -- Jason Runbom (Galesburg) 42.

Mercer County -- Gage Lager 43, Robby Holtschleg 44, Caden Miller 45, Hunter Weeks 51

A-W -- Josh Sims 47, Jacob Cathelyn 49, Rhett Hulick 56, Alex Ryan 57

Rockridge 166, Kewanee 201

Medalist -- Drew Hall (Rockridge) 36.

Rockridge -- Hall 36, Maverick Chisholm 43, Major Chisholm 43, Cole Kusler 44

Kewanee -- Walkyr Peed 43, Chz Peed 49, Kadi Rednour 54, Emmitt Brokaw 55

Geneseo 157, Williamsfield 169

at Sugar Maple Golf course

Medalist -- Danny Ford, Geneseo, 36

Geneseo -- Ford 36, Seth Winchell 38, Derek Johnson 40, Zach Henderson 43.

Williamsfield -- Austin Larson 39, Lorin Peterson 40, Calvin Peterson 41, Waylon Courson 49.

Riverdale 157, Morrison 216

at Deer Valley

Medalist -- James Moorehusen, Riverdale, 37

Riverdale -- Moorehusen 37, Ashton Sutton 38, Ben Nelson 40, Hayden Musser 42, Sam Williems 43, Jared Griffen 43.

Morrison -- Mason Dykstra 50, Isaac Melton 55, David Stralow 55, Dayton Young 56, Zack Usterbowski 68.

Girls golf

Kewanee 192, Illini Bluffs 234

at Coyote Creek

Medalist -- Riley Hansen (Kewanee) 39.

Kewanee -- Hansen 39, Mya Mirolha 45, Natalie Yepsen 47, Aspen Schwickerash 61.

Girls tennis

United Township 7, Rock Island 2

Singles -- Reese Williams (UT) def. Zoe Veasey 6-1, 6-2; Nicole Boodhoo (UT) def. Erin Teggatz 6-2, 6-2; Nan Li (UT) def. Elyse O'Brien 6-1, 6-1; Jackie Ndayikengurukiye (RI) def. Hailey Pappas 7-5, 7-5; Iman Adam (UT) def. Elise Aunan 6-1, 6-0. Khrystina Reynolds (UT) def. Paw Gay 6-3, 6-0. 

Doubles -- Li/Adam (UT) def. Veasey/Teggatz 6-1, 6-3; O'Brien/Ndayikengurukiye (RI) def. Rabha/Boodhoo 8-4; Williams/Reynolds (UT) def. Aunan/Gay 6-3, 6-0.

Moline 8, Alleman 1

Singles -- Monika Birski (M) def. Kate Recotr 6-2, 6-1; Lauren Myers (M) def. Brooke McKeown 6-3, 6-4; Lucy Rector (A) def. Kate Schaechter 6-2, 6-2; Sarah Gustafson (M) def. Sydney Andersen 6-3, 6-3; Camille Keys (M) def. Hayle Hoffman 6-0, 6-0; Matti Brower (M) def. Abby Miller 6-3, 6-3. 

Doubles -- Myers/Gustafson (M) def. L.Rector/McKeown 6-0, 7-6 (5); Birski/Schaechter (M) def. Andersen/Hoffman 6-0, 6-1; Keys/Brower (M) def. K.Rector/Alexis Engles 6-4, 7-5.

Boys soccer

Rock Island 3, United Township 0

Halftime score -- RI 1, UT 0. Goals -- RI, Ben Samuelson (free kick) 24th minute, Nsengiyumva Landry (assisted by Jordan Rice) 45th minute, Rice (unassisted) 51st minute. Shots -- RI 21, UT 7. Saves -- RI, Ben Sameulson 3, Michael Machuca 2; UT, Spencer Evans 10, Jiovanhi Garcia 2. Corner kicks -- RI 5, UT 1. Fouls -- RI 10, UT 12.

Records -- Rock Island (6-1-1, 3-0 Big 6); United Township (4-4-1, 0-2-1 Big 6).

Moline 8, Alleman 0

Halftime score -- Moline 5, Alleman 0. Goals -- M, Blake Bastian (assisted by Jose Ruiz) 7:26, Bastian (assisted by Isaac Ruiz) 9:47, Bastian (unsassisted) 20:40, Bastian (unassisted) 23:15, Bastian (unassisted) 27:13, Guimel Cruz (penalty kick) 38:41, Suan Cing (assisted by Thierno Ndiaye) 55:21, Ndiaye (assisted by David Rosas) 58:15. Shots on goal -- Moline 16, Alleman 0. Corner kicks -- Moline 5, Alleman 1. Saves -- Alleman, Payton Barton 8. Offsides -- Moline 2, Alleman 0. Fouls -- Moline 6, Alleman 5. 

Sterling 3, Geneseo 1

Halftime score -- Sterling 0, Geneseo 0. Goals -- Hayden Curcuru (unsassisted) 59th minute.

Shots -- G 17, S 9. Saves -- G, Gage Tasoya 5, S 14. Corner kicks -- G 14, S 2. Fouls -- G 10, S 17. 

Record -- Geneseo (6-3-1).

Coming Soon: Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0