{{featured_button_text}}

Football

Iowa districts

Class 4A District 4

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Iowa City West;4-0;7-1

Pleasant Valley;3-1;4-4

Davenport North;2-2;5-3

Linn-Mar;2-2;3-5

Muscatine;1-3;4-4

Iowa City High;0-4;2-6

Friday's games

Linn-Mar at Pleasant Valley

Muscatine at Davenport North

Iowa City High at Iowa City West

Class 4A District 5

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Bettendorf;4-0;7-1

Cedar Rapids Kennedy;3-1;5-3

Davenport Central;3-1;4-4

Cedar Rapids Washington;1-3;3-5

Davenport West;1-3;2-6

Burlington;0-4;2-6

Today's game

Bettendorf at Davenport Central

Friday's games

Davenport West at Cedar Rapids Washington

Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Burlington

Class 3A District 4

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Cedar Rapids Xavier;4-0;8-0

Western Dubuque;3-1;6-2

Marion;3-1;4-4

Center Point-Urbana;1-3;4-4

Maquoketa;1-3;1-7

Dubuque Wahlert;0-4;0-8

Friday's games

Western Dubuque at Maquoketa

Dubuque Wahlert at Center Point-Urbana

Cedar Rapids Xavier at Marion

Class 3A District 5

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

North Scott;4-0;7-1

Clear Creek Amana;3-1;7-1

Assumption;3-1;4-4

Central DeWitt;2-2;5-3

Clinton;0-4;3-5

Iowa City Liberty;0-4;2-6

Friday's games

Assumption at North Scott

Iowa City Liberty at Clinton

Clear Creek Amana at Central DeWitt

Class 2A District 5

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

West Liberty;4-0;5-3

Tipton;3-1;6-2

Mount Vernon;3-1;4-4

Camanche;1-3;3-5

Louisa-Muscatine;1-3;3-5

West Burlington;0-4;1-7

Friday's games

Tipton at West Liberty

Louisa-Muscatine at Mount Vernon

West Burlington at Camanche

Class 1A District 4

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Bellevue;4-0;8-0

West Branch;3-1;7-1

Cascade;3-1;5-3

Dyersville Beckman;2-2;4-4

North Cedar;0-4;1-7

Northeast;0-4;0-8

Friday's games

Bellevue at Cascade

North Cedar at Northeast

West Branch at Dyersville Beckman

Class 1A District 5

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Wilton;4-0;7-1

Mediapolis;3-1;7-1

Sigourney-Keota;2-2;5-3

Wapello;2-2;4-4

Van Buren;1-3;1-7

Columbus Comm;0-4;0-8

Friday's games

Van Buren at Wilton

Wapello at Columbus Community

Sigourney-Keota at Mediapolis

Class A District 6

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Durant;4-0;6-2

BGM (Brooklyn);3-1;7-1

Highland;2-2;6-2

Pekin;2-2;5-3

Belle Plaine;1-3;4-4

Cardinal;0-4;4-4

Friday's games

Durant at Pekin

Belle Plaine at Highland

Cardinal at BGM (Brooklyn)

8 Player District 3

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Midland;5-1;8-1

Central City;5-1;7-1

Turkey Valley;5-1;7-1

Springville;3-3;5-4

Easton Valley;3-3;4-4

Kee High;2-4;2-6

Central Elkader;1-5;1-7

West Central;0-6;1-7

Friday's games

Midland at Kee High

Easton Valley at West Central

Springville at Central City

Central Elkader at Turkey Valley

Illinois conferences

Western Big Six

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Moline;5-0;7-1

Quincy;4-1;6-2

Rock Island;3-2;4-4

Alleman;2-3;4-4

Galesburg;1-4;1-7

United Township;0-5;1-7

Friday's games

Moline at Palos Hills Stagg

Rock Island at Peoria Richwoods

Alleman at Chicago Heights Bloom

Granite City at Galesburg

United Township at Rich South

Quincy at Quincy Notre Dame

Three Rivers Mississippi

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Monmouth-Roseville;4-1;6-2

Spring Valley Hall;4-1;5-3

Princeton;4-1;5-3

St. Bede;2-3;4-4

Sherrard;2-3;2-6

Kewanee;1-4;2-6

Erie-Prophetstown;1-5;1-7

Three Rivers Rock

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Orion;5-0;8-0

Sterling Newman;4-1;7-1

Fulton;4-2;4-4

Rockridge;3-2;6-2

Bureau Valley;1-4;2-6

Riverdale;1-4;2-6

Morrison;0-5;2-6

Friday's games

Rockridge at Orion

Riverdale at Sterling Newman

Morrison at Bureau Valley

Fulton at Erie-Prophetstown

Monmouth-Roseville at Kewanee

St. Bede at Princeton

Sherrard at Spring Valley Hall

Lincoln Trail 

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Princeville;6-0;8-0

Annawan-Wethersfield;5-1;5-3

Mercer County;4-2;5-3

Mid-County;4-2;5-3

Ridgewood;3-3;5-3

Stark County;2-4;3-5

Monmouth United;0-6;0-8

West Central;0-6;0-8

Friday's games

Mid-County at Mercer County

Monmouth United at West Central

Princeville at Ridgewood

Annawan-Wethersfield at Stark County

NIC Big 12 West 

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Sterling;4-0;8-0

Rochelle;3-1;4-4

Geneseo;2-2;4-4

LaSalle-Peru;1-3;3-5

Ottawa;0-4;0-8

Friday's games

Geneseo at DeKalb

Sterling at Sycamore

Rochelle at Kaneland

Ottawa at Yorkville

LaSalle-Peru at Morris

Northwest Upstate Illini

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Eastland-Pearl City;8-0;8-0

Lena-Winslow;6-1;7-1

Forreston;5-2;6-2

Dakota;5-2;6-2

Amboy-LaMoille;3-4;3-5

East Dubuque;2-5;3-5

West Carroll;1-6;2-6

Galena;1-6;2-6

Pecatonica;1-6;2-6

Friday's games

West Carroll at East Dubuque

Galena at Pecatonica

Lena-Winslow at Dakota

Forreston at Amboy-LaMoille

Polo at Eastland-Pearl City

Volleyball

Iowa regional pairings

Class 5A Region 7

Wednesday's score

Bettendorf 18-25-25-25, Davenport North 25-20-18-23

Tuesday's matches

Davenport Central at Linn-Mar, 7 p.m.

Bettendorf at Pleasant Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 8

Wednesday's score

Muscatine 25-25-18-25, Davenport West 11-16-25-18

Tuesday's matches

Cedar Rapids Prairie at Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Muscatine at Iowa City High, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Region 5

Wednesday's scores

Grinnell 3, Waterloo East 1

Marion 25-25-25, Central DeWitt 18-18-18

Tuesday's matches

Grinnell at Independence, 7 p.m.

Marion at Iowa City Liberty, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Region 6

Wednesday's scores

Western Dubuque 25-25-25, Maquoketa 11-21-12

North Scott 25-25-25, Burlington 14-10-19

Tuesday's matches

Western Dubuque at Dubuque Wahlert, 7 p.m.

North Scott at Clinton, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Region 6

Wednesday's scores

Tipton 25-25-25, Mid-Prairie 13-9-16

Williamsburg 18-25-25-18-15, South Tama 25-19-23-25-13

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 3, PCM 0

Chariton 25-25-25, Clarke 15-15-16

Class 3A Region 7

Wednesday's scores

Assumption 25-25-25, Louisa-Muscatine 5-3-7

West Liberty 27-25-25, West Burlington 25-17-21

Central Lee 25-25-25, Centerville 11-9-15

Albia 3, Davis County 2

Class 3A Region 8

Wednesday's scores

Camanche 25-25-25, Monticello 22-17-16

Anamosa 22-25-25-25, Oelwein 25-19-8-19

New Hampton 25-25-25, North Fayette Valley 10-4-7

Waukon 3, Crestwood 0 

Bettendorf 18-25-25-25, Davenport North 25-20-18-23

Kills --Bett, Ally Grothusen 7, Kaalyn Petersen 6, Breanna VerMeer 5; North, Justyus Jackson 11, Olivia Falborg 10, Bailey Ortega 10, Katelyn Bruce 6. Assists -- Bett, Emily Sharkey 20; North, Ortega 38. Aces -- Bett, McQuillen 2, Erpelding 2; North, Wright 2, Ortega 2. Digs -- Bett, Erin McQuillen 14, Maggie Erpelding 12, Grothusen 12; North, Halle Walkup 12, Ortega 10, Layne Wright 7. Blocks -- Bett, Claudia Johnson 4, Maesa Harris 3, Petersen; North, Jackson 3, Ortega 3, Latisha.

West Liberty 27-25-25, West Burlington 25-17-21

West Liberty stats only

Kills -- Macy Daufeldt 21, Martha Pace 14, Madison McIntosh 9. Assists -- Morgan Peterson 48. Aces -- Karsynn Ruess, Macy Akers, Sailor Hall, Pace. Digs -- Akers 30, Ruess 12. Blocks -- Pace 3, Daufeldt 2.

United 25-25, Stark County 22-16

Kills -- U, Carly Thompson 12, Josie Bentz 8; SC, Maggie Rouse 3, Kelsey Berchtold 2, Bri Gehrig 2. Assists -- U, Jenna Bentz 13, Riley Tyrrell 10; SC, Kenzie Stahl 8, Haylee Wilkins 7. Aces -- U, Thompson, Tyrrell, Melissa Poole; SC, Stahl 2. Digs -- U, Breanna Shea 10, Jo. Bentz 9; SC, Maddie Wilson 7, Rouse 5. Blocks -- U, Jerzi Johnson 4; SC, Natalie Murphy 3, Rouse 2.

Wethersfield 25-25, West Central 12-18

Wethersfield stats only

Kills -- Brittney Litton 18, Mackenzie Lindstrom 13, Tess Anderson 5. Assists -- Anderson 27. Aces -- Litton 4. Digs -- Litton 8, Lindstrom 8, Lexi Nichols 8. Blocks -- Gabi Robinson 2.

Record -- (33-1, 10-0)

Princeville 24-25-25, Annawan 26-23-19

Annawan stats only

Kills -- Ella Manuel 11, Emily Miller 4. Assists -- Courtney Baele 21. Aces -- Reese Randall 5, Miller 2. Digs -- Manuel 7, Baele 6, Kaley Peterson 6. Blocks -- Randall 3, Sky Marth 3.

Cross country

Iowa state-qualifying assignments

Today's meets

Class 4A

at Pleasant Valley (Crow Creek Park) -- Bettendorf, Burlington, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Davenport Central, Davenport North, Davenport West, Dubuque Hempstead, Iowa City Liberty, North Scott, Pleasant Valley

at Cedar Rapids Kennedy -- Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Cedar Rapids Washington, Clinton, Dubuque Senior, Iowa City High, Linn-Mar, Muscatine, Western Dubuque

Class 3A

at Fairfield -- Central DeWitt, Clear Creek-Amana, Davenport Assumption, Fairfield, Fort Madison, Grinnell, Keokuk, Marion, Mount Pleasant, North Polk, Solon, Washington, West Burlington/Notre Dame

at Manchester -- Anamosa, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Center Point-Urbana, Charles City, Decorah, Dubuque Wahlert, Hampton-Dumont, Independence, Maquoketa, Mount Vernon-Lisbon, Vinton-Shellsburg, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware

Class 2A

at Monticello -- Bellevue, Camanche, Cascade, Dike-New Hartford, Dyersville Beckman, Dike-New Hartford, Jesup, Monticello, North Cedar, North Fayette Valley, Northeast, Oelwein, Sumner-Fredericksburg, Union LaPorte City, Waterloo Columbus

at Tipton -- Central Lee, Danville/New London, Davis County, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, Louisa-Muscatine, Mediapolis, Mid-Prairie, PCM (Monroe), Pella Christian, Springville-Central City, Tipton, Van Buren, West Liberty, Williamsburg

Class 1A

at Iowa City Regina -- BGM (Brooklyn), Calamus-Wheatland, Cardinal, Columbus Community, Durant, Easton Valley, English Valleys, Highland, Holy Trinity, Iowa City Regina, Iowa Mennonite, Keota, Lone Tree, Maquoketa Valley, Montezuma, Moravia, Moulton-Udell, North Mahaska, Pekin, Prince of Peace, Rivermont Collegiate, Sigourney, Starmont, Twin Cedars, WACO, Wapello, Wilton, Winfield-Mount Union

at Cedar Rapids Kennedy (locals only) -- Bellevue Marquette, Midland

0
0
0
0
0