Try 1 month for 99¢

Football

Iowa districts

Class 4A District 4

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Iowa City West;3-0;6-1

Davenport North;2-1;5-2

Pleasant Valley;2-1;3-4

Muscatine;1-2;4-3

Linn-Mar;1-2;2-5

Iowa City High;0-3;2-5

Friday's games

Davenport North at Pleasant Valley

Iowa City High at Linn-Mar

Muscatine at Iowa City West

Class 4A District 5

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Bettendorf;3-0;6-1

Davenport Central;3-0;4-3

Cedar Rapids Kennedy;2-1;4-3

Davenport West;1-2;2-5

Cedar Rapids Washington;0-3;2-5

Burlington;0-3;2-5

Today's game

Davenport Central at Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Friday's games

Bettendorf at Davenport West

Burlington at Cedar Rapids Washington

Class 3A District 4

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Cedar Rapids Xavier;3-0;7-0

Marion;3-0;4-3

Western Dubuque;2-1;5-2

Center Point-Urbana;1-2;4-3

Dubuque Wahlert;0-3;0-7

Maquoketa;0-3;0-7

Friday's games

Cedar Rapids Xavier at Center Point-Urbana

Maquoketa at Dubuque Wahlert

Marion at Western Dubuque

Class 3A District 5

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Clear Creek Amana;3-0;7-0

North Scott;3-0;6-1

Assumption;2-1;3-4

Central DeWitt;1-2;4-3

Clinton;0-3;3-4

Iowa City Liberty;0-3;2-5

Today's game

Iowa City Liberty at Assumption

Friday's games

Clinton at Central DeWitt

North Scott at Clear Creek Amana

Class 2A District 5

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

West Liberty;3-0;4-3

Tipton;2-1;5-2

Mount Vernon;2-1;3-4

Camanche;1-2;3-4

Louisa-Muscatine;1-2;3-4

West Burlington;0-3;1-6

Friday's games

Louisa-Muscatine at Tipton

Mount Vernon at West Burlington

West Liberty at Camanche

Class 1A District 4

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Bellevue;3-0;7-0

Cascade;3-0;5-2

West Branch;2-1;6-1

Dyersville Beckman;1-2;3-4

North Cedar;0-3;1-6

Northeast;0-3;0-7

Friday's games

Cascade at West Branch

Dyersville Beckman at North Cedar

Northeast at Bellevue

Class 1A District 5

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Wilton;3-0;6-1

Mediapolis;2-1;6-1

Sigourney-Keota;2-1;5-2

Wapello;1-2;3-4

Van Buren;1-2;1-6

Columbus Comm;0-3;0-7

Friday's games

Columbus at Wilton

Mediapolis at Van Buren

Wapello at Sigourney-Keota

Class A District 6

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

BGM (Brooklyn);3-0;7-0

Durant;3-0;5-2

Highland;1-2;5-2

Belle Plaine;1-2;4-3

Pekin;1-2;4-3

Cardinal;0-3;4-3

Friday's games

BGM (Brooklyn) at Durant

Highland at Cardinal

Pekin at Belle Plaine

8 Player District 3

;Dist;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Central City;5-0;7-0

Midland;4-1;7-1

Turkey Valley;4-1;6-1

Springville;2-3;4-4

Easton Valley;3-2;4-3

Kee High;1-4;1-6

Central Elkader;1-4;1-6

West Central;0-5;1-6

Friday's games

Central City at Midland

Kee High at Central Elkader

Springville at West Central

Turkey Valley at Easton Valley

Illinois conferences

Western Big Six

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Moline;4-0;6-1

Quincy;4-0;6-1

Rock Island;2-2;3-4

Alleman;1-3;3-4

Galesburg;1-3;1-6

United Township;0-4;1-6

Friday's games

Alleman at Galesburg

Moline at Quincy

United Township at Rock Island

Three Rivers Mississippi

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Monmouth-Roseville;4-0;6-1

Spring Valley;3-1;4-3

Princeton;3-1;4-3

Sherrard;2-3;2-5

St. Bede;1-3;3-4

Kewanee;1-3;2-5

Erie-Prophetstown;1-4;1-6

Three Rivers Rock

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Orion;4-0;7-0

Fulton;4-1;4-3

Sterling Newman;3-1;6-1

Rockridge;2-2;5-2

Bureau Valley;1-3;2-5

Riverdale;1-4;1-6

Morrison;0-4;2-5

Friday's games

Sterling Newman at Fulton

Bureau Valley at Orion

Morrison at Rockridge

Erie-Prophetstown at Hall

Kewanee at St. Bede

Monmouth-Roseville at Princeton

Sherrard at Riverdale

Lincoln Trail 

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Princeville;5-0;7-0

Mercer County;4-1;5-2

Annawan-Wethersfield;4-1;4-3

Mid-County;3-2;4-3

Ridgewood;2-3;4-3

Stark County;2-3;3-4

Monmouth United;0-5;0-7

West Central;0-5;0-7

Friday's games

Mercer County at Princeville

West Central at Annawan-Wethersfield

Ridgewood at Monmouth United

Stark County at Mid-County

NIC Big 12 West 

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Sterling;3-0;7-0

Rochelle;2-1;3-4

Geneseo;2-2;4-3

LaSalle-Peru;1-2;3-4

Ottawa;0-3;0-7

Friday's games

Sycamore at Geneseo

LaSalle-Peru at Sterling

Rochelle at Ottawa

Northwest Upstate Illini

;Conf;Overall

;W-L;W-L

Eastland-Pearl City;7-0;7-0

Lena-Winslow;5-1;6-1

Dakota;5-1;6-1

Forreston;4-2;5-2

Amboy-LaMoille;2-4;2-5

East Dubuque;2-5;2-5

West Carroll;1-5;2-5

Galena;1-5;2-5

Pecatonica;1-5;2-5

Friday's games

West Carroll at Forreston

Dakota at Eastland-Pearl City

Pecatonica at Lena-Winslow

Amboy-LaMoille at Galena

Orangeville at East Dubuque

Metro leaders

Rushing

Name;School;Att;Yards;TDs

Davion Wilson;Rock Island;154;1,200;12

Tim Nimely;Muscatine;185;1,024;6

Max Slavens;PV;123;732;11

Harrison Bey-Buie;Moline;94;727;14

Aboubacar Barry;Moline;88;618;10

Austin Kalar;Bettendorf;100;610;10

Diontrel Wommack;Central;77;597;7

Nathan Sheets;Alleman;99;589;7

Sam Mattecheck;Alleman;99;574;8

Carter Bell;Bettendorf;86;558;7

Passing

Name;School;Com-Att-Int;Yards

N. McLaughlin;North Scott;88-136-0;1,235

C. Orr;Muscatine;102-180-3;1,091

C. Bell;Bettendorf;60-106-5;887

B. Schlichting;Assumption;61-136-6;857

K. Godette;Clinton;69-127-8;851

Z. Sterling;Moline;37-71-4;778

A. DeLaRosa;Central;65-122-7;747

J. West;North;57-108-4;733

S. Mattecheck;Alleman;42-76-4;724

M. Slavens;PV;54-100-4;721

Receiving

Name;School;Rec;Yards;TDs

Eli Gaye;Muscatine;49;641;5

Carson Rollinger;North Scott;33;596;6

Priest Sheedy;North;33;561;5

Treyton Lamphier;Moline;12;346;7

Aaron Voss;Rock Island;21;326;3

Brandon Tillman;Bettendorf;20;311;1

Nick Gottilla;Assumption;25;299;2

Patrick Mulholland;Clinton;17;297;2

Israel Taylor;Central;28;295;1

Darien Porter;Bettendorf;15;282;5

(Iowa metro only)

Tackles -- Max O'Brien (PV) 57; L.J. Henderson (Clinton) 54.5; Ethan Barry (Clinton) 53.5; Brant Carter (North) 52.5; Dalton Carstens (West) 50; Seth Adrian (Assumption) 50; Clayton Broderson (West) 44; Takpor Tiah (Muscatine) 44; Logan Robinson (Bettendorf) 40; Malik Westerfield (West) 40

Sacks -- Rocky Schoenfelder (Bettendorf) 6; Brant Carter (North) 6; Sam Strang (Central) 5.5; Leo Desequeira (Bettendorf) 4.5; LJ Henderson (Clinton) 4.5; Tre Roland (Bettendorf) 4

Interceptions -- Carson Rollinger (North Scott) 5; Simon Weitz (Assumption) 5; Adam Metivier (Assumption) 3; Cade Akers (North Scott) 3; Malik Westerfield (West) 3; Cade Sheedy (North) 3; Brandon Tillman (Bettendorf) 2; Zane Beebe (North) 2; Brennan Broders (Muscatine) 2

Iowa RPI rankings

Class 4A

Team;Record;RPI

1. Ankeny Centennial;7-0;.6914

2. Cedar Falls;7-0;.6823

3. WDM Valley;7-0;.6715

4. Iowa City West;6-1;.6490

5. Bettendorf;6-1;.6389

13. Davenport North;5-2;.5626

14. Davenport Central;4-3;.5423

15. Pleasant Valley;3-4;.5322

16. Muscatine;4-3;.5289

33. Davenport West;2-5;.4118

Class 3A

Team;Record;RPI

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;6-1;.7191

2. Clear Creek-Amana;7-0;.6978

3. Lewis Central;7-0;.6931

4. Cedar Rapids Xavier;7-0;.6823

5. Solon;7-0;.6803

6. North Scott;6-1;.6739

31. Assumption;3-4;.5161

32. Central DeWitt;4-3;.5128

41. Clinton;3-4;.4722

53. Maquoketa;0-7;.3254

Class 2A

Team;Record;RPI

1. PCM, Monroe;7-0;.7160

2. Algona;7-0;.6755

3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley;6-1;.6444

4. Chariton;6-1;.6407

5. West Marshall;6-1;.6396

15. Tipton;5-2;.5487

21. West Liberty;4-3;.5276

36. Camanche;3-4;.4469

37. Louisa-Muscatine;3-4;.4314

Class 1A

Team;Record;RPI

1. South Central Calhoun;7-0;.6863

2. Interstate 35;7-0;.6810

3. Bellevue;7-0;.6801

4. Van Meter;7-0;.6748

5. Pella Christian;5-2;.6530

10. Wilton;6-1;.6087

33. Wapello;3-4;.4751

44. North Cedar;1-6;.3829

51. Northeast;0-7;.3393

54. Columbus;0-7;.3036

Class A

Team;Record;RPI

1. Hudson;7-0;.6940

2. Algona Garrigan;7-0;.6869

3. BGM, Brooklyn;7-0;.6614

4. Westwood, Sloan;6-1;.6554

5. AHSTW, Avoca;7-0;.6484

6. Durant;5-2;.6239

8-Player

Team;Record;RPI

1. Ar-We-Va;7-0;.6713

2. Northwood-Kensett;7-0;6691

3. Iowa Valley;7-0;.6667

4. Central City;7-0;6642

5. Southeast Warren;8-0;.6551

15. Midland;7-1;.6118

25. Easton Valley;4-3;.5311

Volleyball

River Valley Conference tournament

At Tipton Middle School

Today's quarterfinals

Tipton (31-3) vs. West Liberty (25-9)

Bellevue (15-14) vs. Camanche (25-5)

Durant (23-7) vs. Anamosa (21-13)

Wilton (31-3) vs. Monticello (12-20)

Note: Format is single elimination. Quarterfinals start at 5 p.m., semifinals and championship follow Thursday.

United 25-25, Mercer County 17-15

Kills -- U, Carly Thompson 12, Josie Bentz 10; MC, Sedam 3, Miller 3. Assists -- U, Jenna Bentz 13, Riley Tyrrell 11; MC, Hank 6, Hucke 3. Aces -- U, Thompson 2; MC, Stineman 2. Digs -- U, Breanna Shea 16; MC, Miller 2, Stineman 2, Cuellar 2. Blocks -- U, Jerzi Johnson, Je. Bentz; MC, Stineman.

Records -- United (21-6); Mercer County (11-16)

Orion 25-25, Brimfield 15-19

Kills -- Orion, Sarah Jacobsen 14, Mackenzie Grafton 7, Lily Parsons 4; Brimfield, Emily Doty 9, Kamryn Cuevas 7, Stephanie Thurman 5. Assists -- Orion, Kinsley Barnard 21; Brimfield, Mallory Meinke 22. Aces -- Orion, Ashley Awbrey 2, Jacobsen 2. Digs -- Orion, Barnard 11, Kati Kratzberg 11; Brimfield, Doty 6, Brooke Stevens 5. Blocks -- Orion, Parsons 2; Brimfield, Cuevas, Gracie Kelch.

Cross country

Iowa state-qualifying assignments

Thursday, Oct. 18

Class 4A

at Pleasant Valley (Crow Creek Park) -- Bettendorf, Burlington, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Davenport Central, Davenport North, Davenport West, Dubuque Hempstead, Iowa City Liberty, North Scott, Pleasant Valley

at Cedar Rapids Kennedy -- Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Cedar Rapids Washington, Clinton, Dubuque Senior, Iowa City High, Linn-Mar, Muscatine, Western Dubuque

Class 3A

at Fairfield -- Central DeWitt, Clear Creek-Amana, Davenport Assumption, Fairfield, Fort Madison, Grinnell, Keokuk, Marion, Mount Pleasant, North Polk, Solon, Washington, West Burlington/Notre Dame

at Independence -- Anamosa, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Center Point-Urbana, Charles City, Decorah, Dubuque Wahlert, Hampton-Dumont, Independence, Maquoketa, Mount Vernon-Lisbon, Vinton-Shellsburg, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware

Class 2A

at Monticello -- Bellevue, Camanche, Cascade, Dike-New Hartford, Dyersville Beckman, Dike-New Hartford, Jesup, Monticello, North Cedar, North Fayette Valley, Northeast, Oelwein, Sumner-Fredericksburg, Union LaPorte City, Waterloo Columbus

at Tipton -- Central Lee, Danville/New London, Davis County, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, Louisa-Muscatine, Mediapolis, Mid-Prairie, PCM (Monroe), Pella Christian, Springville-Central City, Tipton, Van Buren, West Liberty, Williamsburg

Class 1A

at Iowa City Regina -- BGM (Brooklyn), Calamus-Wheatland, Cardinal, Columbus Community, Durant, Easton Valley, English Valleys, Highland, Holy Trinity, Iowa City Regina, Iowa Mennonite, Keota, Lone Tree, Maquoketa Valley, Montezuma, Moravia, Moulton-Udell, North Mahaska, Pekin, Prince of Peace, Rivermont Collegiate, Sigourney, Starmont, Twin Cedars, WACO, Wapello, Wilton, Winfield-Mount Union

at Cedar Rapids Kennedy (locals only) -- Bellevue Marquette, Midland

Boys soccer

Orion-Sherrard 3, East Peoria 1

Halftime -- Orion-Sherrard 2, East Peoria 0. Goals -- O-S, Caleb Spranger (Kaleb Smith) 3rd minute; Caleb Spranger (Tyler Syslo) 34th minute; EP, Parker Shroer (unassisted) 50th minute; Spranger (unassisted) 68th minute. Shots -- O-S 20, EP 15. Saves -- O-S, Josh Spranger 9; EP, Brock Bell 9.

0
0
0
0
0