FIRST TEAM

PITCHERS

Delaney Ostrowski

School: Geneseo

Year: Senior

Stats: 16-6, 1.79 ERA, 117 Ks; .494 avg., 12 doubles, 2 HR, 33 RBIs

Quick hit: Northern Illinois recruit was Class 3A second team all-stater for Lady Leafs, who recorded 24 wins and reached the Sweet 16. 

Calisa Steel

School: Erie-Prophetstown

Year: Senior

Stats: 10-6, 2.10 ERA; .360 avg., 34 runs, 7 doubles, 18 RBIs, 13 SB

Quick hit: Unanimous all-Three Rivers and 2A third team all-state by ICA, Steel led Panthers to 22 wins and outright title in the East Division.  

CATCHER

Lauren Anderson

School: Riverdale

Year: Junior

Stats: .362 avg., 5 doubles, HR, 23 RBIs

Quick hit: Named first team all-Three Rivers West Division, she helped the Rams to an upper-division conference finish.

FIRST BASE

Jenna Drish

School: Orion

Year: Sophomore

Stats: .457 avg., 6 doubles, 25 runs, 10 HRs, 37 RBIs 

Quick hit: She was unanimous all-Three Rivers West and second team all-state in 2A. Besides her offense, she was 11-6 with 124 strikeouts in the circle. 

INFIELDERS

Ava Bieneman

School: Geneseo

Year: Junior

Stats: .465 avg., 53 runs, 3 doubles, 3 triples, 24 SB

Quick hit: Class 3A first team all-state and all-Northern Illinois Big 12, she led off for a Lady Leafs squad which reached the sectional final. 

Marly Lillibridge

School: Orion

Year: Sophomore

Stats: .505 avg., 42 runs, 10 doubles, 5 HR, 39 RBIs

Quick hit: Selected third team all-state in 2A, she recorded 19 extra-base hits and helped Chargers to runner-up finish in Three Rivers West Division. 

Erica Thulen

School: Erie-Prophetstown

Year: Junior

Stats: .475 avg., 35 runs, 13 doubles, 8 triples, 2 HR, 34 RBIs, 11 SB

Quick hit: Unanimous all-Three Rivers East Division and second team all-state in 2A, she has recorded 50 extra-base hits and 87 RBIs the past two seasons.

OUTFIELDERS

Kadey Garrett

School: Rockridge

Year: Senior

Stats: .385 avg., 45 runs, 14 doubles, 3 HR, 37 RBIs

Quick hit: Unanimous all-Three Rivers West and second team all-state in 2A, Garrett helped Rockets to a 32-win season and third place at the state tournament.

Lea Kendall

School: Rockridge

Year: Sophomore

Stats: .535 avg., 54 runs, 20 RBIs

Quick hit: A second team all-state choice by the coaches in 2A, Kendall was second on a state tournament team in hits (53) and runs (54). 

Bailey Mitchell

School: Geneseo

Year: Junior

Stats: .437 avg., 29 runs, 15 doubles, 7 HR, 51 RBIs

Quick hit: Third team all-state in 3A, she recorded 25 extra-base hits and led the Lady Leafs with 51 RBIs. She had a triple and homer run in a regional final win.

UTILITY

Bella Dean

School: Sherrard

Year: Freshman

Stats: .479 avg., 32 runs, 7 doubles, 8 HR, 29 RBIs

Quick hit: The only ninth-grader to make the Three Rivers West top team, she had the team's top average and was among the conference's top home run hitters. 

Dani Hagens

School: Mercer County

Year: Senior

Stats: 21-9, 2.34 ERA, 193 Ks; .448 avg., 2 HR, 35 RBIs

Quick hit: First team all-Lincoln Trail Conference choice was dual threat for Golden Eagles, who won school-record 21 wins and reached regional final. 

Amelia Thomas (captain)

School: Rockridge

Year: Senior

Stats: .566 avg., 68 runs, 19 doubles, 10 HR, 50 RBIs; 12-0, 1.88 ERA, 50 Ks

Quick hit: Loyola-Chicago recruit led the third-place Rockets in runs, hits, average, doubles, triples and home runs. She also was team leader in wins. 

SECOND TEAM

Pos;Name;School;Year;Stats

P;Ashlyn Hemm;Riverdale;So.;8-3, 1.28 ERA, 143 Ks; .328 avg., 6 doubles

P;Olivia Drish;Rockridge;So.;10-7, 2.65 ERA, 71 Ks; .364 avg., 5 HR, 32 RBIs

C;McKenna Sullivan;West Carroll;Sr.;.410 avg., 42 runs, 3 HR, 17 RBIs

1B;Emily Schipper;Fulton;Jr.;.386 avg., 5 doubles, 5 HR, 20 RBIs

IF;Maggie Harrison;Mercer County;Jr.;.520 avg., 41 runs, 13 doubles, 19 RBIs, 24 SB 

IF;Mary Thomas;Geneseo;Jr.;.333 avg., 22 runs, 8 doubles, 3 HRs, 35 RBIs

IF;Madelynn Uitermarkt;Kewanee;Sr.;.412 avg., 21 runs, 6 HR, 25 RBIs

OF;Ashley Garber;Riverdale;Sr.;.343 avg., 29 runs, 7 doubles, 24 RBIs

OF;Jaden Johnson;Erie-Prophetstown;Fr.;.478 avg., 42 runs, 12 doubles, 3 HR, 29 RBIs, 12 SB 

OF;Lena Newman;Orion;Sr.;.476 avg., 11 doubles, 3 triples, 2 HR, 27 RBIs

UT;Lexi Hines;Rockridge;Fr.;9-0, 3.56 ERA; .439 avg., 12 doubles, 6 HR, 36 RBIs

UT;Lillan Hucke;Mercer County;Jr.;.462 avg., 31 runs, 28 RBIs, 24 SB

UT;Tori Werkheiser;Orion;Jr.;.356 avg., 27 runs, 8 HR, 23 RBIs; 6-4

HONORABLE MENTION

Annawan-Wethersfield: Daci Heir, fr. Erie-Prophetstown: Corrie Remley, so. Fulton: Liz Fish, so.; Rylee Leitzen, sr.; Faith Ottens, so.; Kylee Sweenie, jr. Geneseo: Dawsyn Hartman, jr. Kewanee: Kendal Bennison, fr.; Rachel Brown, fr.; Lily DeBord, sr. Mercer County: Chloe Kirkhove, jr. Morrison: Grace Steines, jr. Ridgewood: Kendall Lewis, so. Riverdale: Addison Gelande, jr.; Hannah Herrman, jr.; Alecea Mendoza, jr. Rockridge: Addison Riley, sr. Sherrard: Kaitlyn Woods, so. West Carroll: Madison Magill, so.; Daniella Tafoya, sr.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.