Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Bettendorf girls shine at home invitational
spotlight alert
PREP TRACK & FIELD | EGGER & ROBERSON INVITATIONAL

Bettendorf girls shine at home invitational

  • Updated
  • 0

With the championship season looming, the Bettendorf High School girls track and field team has found another gear.

The question now is, how far can it climb?

“I think we are definitely contenders for a (conference) title next week,” hurdler McKenzie Borden said.

The Bulldogs were up to the task Thursday night at the Egger & Roberson ABC Invitational.

Sparked by several personal bests and 10 event wins on the track, coach Erin Flynn’s team flexed its muscle to win its home invitational.

“We’ve really picked up the training since we don’t have as many meets in a week now,” junior Amanda Scott said. “It was really exciting for us to see what we could do in a meet.”

Bettendorf edged North Scott for the girls title in the eight-team field, 262-261. Central DeWitt was third with 176 points.

Scott was a big part of that for the Bulldogs.

She broke 60 seconds for the first time in the 400 meters, winning the ‘A’ flight in 59.03 seconds. It was more than two seconds faster than what she had gone at any point this season.

“It was really special,” Scott said. “I definitely had some really good competition going in that race, with a girl from North Scott and one from Davenport Central really pushing me.

“One of my goals this entire season was to break 60 (seconds). I think tonight was a really good night to do it since the weather was really nice.”

Bettendorf freshman Emily See won the 1,500 and 3,000 while Borden prevailed in the 100 hurdles and Sarah DeFauw took first in the 800.

Otherwise, the Bulldogs cleaned up in the relays. Bettendorf won five of them — 800, 1,600, 3,200, distance medley and shuttle hurdle.

The shuttle hurdle, comprised of Breanna Caffery, Hattie Aanestad, Gia McDermott and Borden ran a personal best by more than a second-and-a-half at 1:10.32.

“Without having a season last year, everyone came in this year wanting to show what they were capable of doing,” Borden said. “We’ve been super determined to come in strong, and we just keep getting better.”

North Scott’s Athena Nelson won the 100 in 12.97 seconds and snatched first in the 200 in 26.73. The Lancers also received wins in the ‘A’ flight from Sydney Skarich (400 hurdles), Grace Graham (high jump) and the 400 relay.

“I just really love my team,” Nelson said. “We got a few PRs today, and that’s better than winning. Everybody was really pushing it today, getting stronger and stronger.

“It has been a grind since the beginning of the season, but we’re going to grind through it until the end.”

On the boys’ side, Pleasant Valley used its depth to amass 262 points and win the meet. North Scott was second with 244 and Bettendorf compiled 211 for third.

Clinton’s Joe Simpson swept the throws. Simpson, off an eighth-place finish in the shot put at the Drake Relays, launched a personal best heave of 55 feet, 8 inches — tops in Class 4A this season.

North Scott collected three relay wins with the sprint medley, shuttle hurdle and 400. Darnell Butler soared to victory in the ‘A’ flight of the long jump, Dane Treiber posted a victory in the 200 and Will Kruse conquered the competition in the 110 hurdles.

“I am pleased where those sprint relays are, but we do know there is room for improvement,” Butler said. “We can still peak yet this year.

“We have a great culture going here. We have all the key components we need to get it done. We know if we work together as one team, get a good meet day, we definitely have a chance to peak as a team.”

Pleasant Valley received individual wins from Kole Sommer (800), Grant Tebbe (1,600), Tarun Vedula (3,200) and Max Doran (400 hurdles) in the ‘A’ division.

Davenport West's NaZion Caruthers took first in the 100 and ran a leg on the Falcons' victorious 1,600 relay.

Boys track and field

Egger & Roberson ABC Invitational

At Bettendorf

Teams – 1. Pleasant Valley 262; 2. North Scott 244; 3. Bettendorf 211; 4. Clinton 152; 5. Davenport Central 135; 6. Burlington 125; 7. Davenport West 115; 8. Davenport North 85

Discus – A: 1. Joe Simpson, Clinton, 139-9; 2. Zach McMillian, North Scott, 139-5; 3. Alex Moore, Dav. Central, 136-3. B winner: Brandt Williams, North Scott, 144-1. C winner: Ryan Saddler, PV, 119-4.

Shot put – A: 1. Joe Simpson, Clinton, 55-8; 2. Alex Moore, Dav. Central, 50-6; 3. Ryan Saddler, PV, 48-11 ½. B winner: Devan Galant, Clinton, 45-9 ½. C winner: David Miller, Bettendorf, 43-1.

High jump – A: 1. Carlo Martinez-Hale, Burlington, 6-0; 2. Ashton Urmie, Dav. West, 5-10; 3. Spencer Roemer, PV, 5-8. B winner: Kanyae Baker, Burlington, 6-0. C winner: Thomas Fell, Burlington, 5-2.

Long jump – A: 1. Darnell Butler, North Scott, 20-6 ½; 2. Landon Butler, Bettendorf, 20-2 ½; 3. T’Andre Jones, Burlington, 19-10. B winner: Cole Jennings, North Scott, 18-7 ¾. C winner: Nick Kroeger, Dav. West, 19-11

Sprint medley relay – 1. North Scott (Butler, Davenport, Treiber, Straley), 1:37.14; 2. Davenport North, 1:37.86; 3. Davenport Central, 1:39.09

3,200 – A: 1. Tarun Vedula, PV, 10:20.11; 2. Will Dowda, North Scott, 10:23.79; 3. Conor Stringer, Burlington, 10:39.02. B winner: Rocco D’Antico, PV, 10:46.95. C winner: Luke Knepp, PV, 11:02.32

3,200 relay – 1. Bettendorf (Pogemiller, Schwartz, Pribyl, Moore), 8:32.10; 2. Davenport Central, 8:51.45; 3. Pleasant Valley, 9:00.20

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. North Scott (Kilburg, Quinn, Chizek, Kruse), 1:02.53; 2. Pleasant Valley, 1:04.76; 3. Bettendorf, 1:06.99

100 – A: 1. NaZion Caruthers, Dav. West, 11.54; 2. Bryant Williams, Burlington, 11.84; 3. Hunter Davenport, North Scott, 11.87. B winner: Dylan Marti, North Scott, 11.85. C winner: Dakota Lavare-Drieling, PV, 12.27

Distance medley relay – 1. Davenport Central (Praent, Robinson, Green, Harmsen), 3:52.48; 2. Davenport West, 3:52.96; 3. North Scott, 3:52.97

400 – A: 1. Joe Martinez, Dav. North, 52.71; 2. Max Doran, PV, 52.87; 3. Nick Moore, Bettendorf, 53.29. B winner: Jacob Mumey, PV, 55.18. C winner: Christian Kautz, Bettendorf, 54.89

800 relay – 1. Davenport North (Rivera, Vesey, Porter, Denou), 1:34.30; 2. North Scott, 1:34.61; 3. Bettendorf, 1:36.45

110 hurdles – A: 1. Will Kruse, North Scott, 15.80; 2. Seth Dotterweich, Clinton, 18.04; 3. Isaiah Martinez, Bettendorf, 18.13. B winner: Trevor Kilburg, North Scott, 17.36. C winner: Andrew Chizek, North Scott, 17.18

800 – A: 1. Kole Sommer, PV, 2:03.36; 2. Paul Schwartz, Bettendorf, 2:07.18; 3. Sam Morehead, Burlington, 2:11.99. B winner: Tarun Vedula, PV, 2:10.85. C winner: Calvin Curcija, Bettendorf, 2:10.18

200 – A: 1. Dane Treiber, North Scott, 23.46; 2. Makhi Wilson, PV, 23.61; 3. Bryce Praent, Dav. Central, 24.14. B winner: Savior Vesey, Dav. North, 24.00. C winner: Partap Thakur, PV, 25.34

400 hurdles – A: 1. Max Doran, PV, 58.40; 2. Parker Miller, Bettendorf, 58.88; 3. Kobe Wyldon, Burlington, 1:01.32. B winner: Ryan Sherman, Bettendorf, 1:00.83. C winner: Nick Harvey, Bettendorf, 1:01.69

1,600 – A: 1. Grant Tebbe, PV, 4:40.91; 2. Will Dowda, North Scott, 4:49.18; 3. Layton Pribyl, Bettendorf, 4:51.77. B winner: Nathan Boleyn, PV, 4:46.04. C winner: Jacob Mumey, PV, 4:52.30

400 relay – 1. North Scott (Butler, Davenport, Quinn, Robertson), 44.22; 2. Pleasant Valley, 44.85; 3. Davenport North, 45.23

1,600 relay – 1. Davenport West (Caruthers, Hoffstutler, McCray, Schneiderman), 3:36.23; 2. Pleasant Valley, 3:38.64; 3. Bettendorf, 3:39.97

Girls track and field

Egger & Roberson ABC Invitational

At Bettendorf

Teams – 1. Bettendorf 262; 2. North Scott 261; 3. Central DeWitt 176; 4. Davenport Central 173; 5. Clinton 128; 6. Davenport West 124; 7. Davenport North 119; 8. Burlington 51

Discus – A: 1. Talbot Kinney, Central DeWitt, 114-8; 2. Ashlyn Utterback, Dav. West, 105-10; 3. Morgan Newmyer, Dav. North, 105-5. B winner: Caelan Long, North Scott, 92-10. C winner: Brianna Offutt, Dav. Central, 85-7

Shot put – A: 1. Ali House, Clinton, 36-6 ½; 2. Jorie Hanenburg, North Scott, 35-9 ½; 3. Marissa Stolfa, Dav. North, 35-0. B winner: Sophia Del Vecchio, Bettendorf, 36-7 1/2. C winner: Kendie Huizenga, Clinton, 29-4 ½

High jump – A: 1. Grace Graham, North Scott, 5-0; 2. Soren Maricle, Centrla DeWitt, 4-10; 3. Annalie Bargman, Bettendorf, 4-6. B winner: Sydney Skarich, North Scott, 5-0. C winner: Emerson Reid, North Scott, 4-2

Long jump – A: 1. Brooklyn Johnson, Dav. Central, 17-0; 2. Madison Ahrens, Bettendorf, 15-1 ½; 3. McKenzie Borden, Bettendorf, 14-11. B winner: Briece Begyn, North Scott, 15-10 ¼. C winner: Robin Ragsdale, Bettendorf, 14-8 ¼

Sprint medley relay – 1. Burlington (Wax, Hart, Griffin, Bunton), 1:55.74; 2. North Scott, 1:56.09; 3. Central DeWitt, 2:02.59

3,000 – A: 1. Emily See, Bettendorf, 11:07.02; 2. Hannah Ford, Dav. Central, 11:07.68; 3. Kylie Daily, Dav. West, 11:08.99. B winner: Samantha Foht, Bettendorf, 11:32.07. C winner: Evelyn Bartels, Dav. Central, 13:04.26

3,200 relay – 1. Bettendorf (DeFauw, Williams, Beintema, Schmidt), 10:05.15; 2. Davenport Central, 11:21.55; 3. North Scott, 11:39.47

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Bettendorf (Caffery, Aanestad, McDermott, Borden), 1:10.32; 2. Davenport West, 1:10.96; 3. North Scott, 1:11.76

100 – A: 1. Athena Nelson, North Scott, 12.97; 2. Kanijah Angel, Clinton, 13.72; 3. Anastasia Drexler, Bettendorf, 13.75. B winner: Mercie Hansel, North Scott, 13.26. C winner: Savanna Bruck, North Scott, 13.51

Distance medley relay – 1. Bettendorf (Teagarden, Horner, Williams, Beintema), 4:21.90; 2. Davenport North, 4:30.37; 3. Davenport West, 4:33.68

400 – A: 1. Amanda Scott, Bettendorf, 59.03; 2. Athena Nelson, North Scott, 59.99; 3. Brooklyn Johnson, Dav. Central, 1:02.05. B winner: Maddie Gill, North Scott, 1:05.48. C winner: Sydney Skarich, North Scott, 1:03.91

800 relay – 1. Bettendorf (Aanestad, Magistrelli, Drexler, Martens), 1:50.61; 2. Central DeWitt, 1:52.28; 3. Davenport North, 1:52.61

100 hurdles – A: 1. McKenzie Borden, Bettendorf, 16.48; 2. Grace Graham, North Scott, 17.25; 3. Alexandria Peterson, Dav. West, 17.75. B winner: Breanna Caffery, Bettendorf, 17.59. C winner: Hattie Aanestad, Bettendorf, 18.34

800 – A: 1. Sarah DeFauw, Bettendorf, 2:30.02; 2. Kayla Overton, Dav. North, 2:35.95; 3. Merin Crowder, Dav. Central, 2:44.53. B winner: Hannah Ford, Dav. Central, 2:38.44. C winner: Abigail Gamble, Bettendorf, 2:50.69

200 – A: 1. Athena Nelson, North Scott, 26.73; 2. Madison Bunton, Burlington, 27.07; 3. Brooklyn Johnson, Dav. Central, 27.23. B winner: Mercie Hansel, North Scott, 28.35. C winner: Madison Ahrens, North Scott, 28.93

400 hurdles – A: 1 Sydney Skarich, North Scott, 1:12.88; 2. Madison Bunton, Burlington, 1:17.97; 3. Ava Morris, Central DeWitt, 1:19.37. B winner: Ashley Smith, Dav. West, 1:15.68. C winner: Grace Mosier, Central DeWitt, 1:29.77

1,500 – A: 1. Emily See, Bettendorf, 5:16.4; 2. Kylie Daily, Dav. West, 5:17.93; 3. Lois Blackman, Dav. Central, 5:19.70. B winner: Lily Tackett, Dav. Central, 5:22.16. C winner: Amara Shepard, Clinton, 6:01.22.

400 relay – 1. North Scott (Ahrens, Graham, Bruck, Hansel), 50.08; 2. Bettendorf, 50.23; 3. Davenport West, 52.55

1,600 relay – 1. Bettendorf (DeFauw, Scott, Beintema, Williams), 4:10.59; 2. North Scott, 4:18.54; 3. Davenport Central, 4:31.61

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Sports Editor

Sports editor, with my emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 20 years, the last eight at the Q-C Times.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News