Try 3 months for $3
051818-qct-spt-St-Track-day2-017

Davenport Central's Will Reemtsma heads to the finish line during the Class 4A 400 hurdles at last year's state meet. Reemtsma is among the state's best in the 110 highs and 400 lows through April 3. 

The Drake Relays will be held April 25-27 at Drake Stadium. Iowa high school athletes have until 11:59 p.m. Thursday, April 18 to qualify for this year’s event.

Here is the state leader and a list of locals who would qualify in each event. Times and distances are taken off of QuikStats and what has been reported as of Wednesday, April 3 at 9 p.m.

This will be updated frequently over the next two weeks.

Note: The 200 and distance medley (girls)/sprint medley (boys) relays aren’t contested at the Drake Relays.

Girls

100 METERS (top 32 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 12.78

Current cutoff: 13.19

Blue standard: 12.30

State leader: Kerris Roberts (Waterloo East) 11.93

Locals in top 32: T3. Carly King (Assumption) 12.48; 17. Avery Horner (Bettendorf) 12.95; 19. Ariana Hill (Davenport North) 13.00; T23. Katie Girsch (Bettendorf) 13.10; T25. Adrea Arthofer (PV) 13.11; 30. Lea Nelson (Assumption) 13.16.

---

400 METERS (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: Was not contested

Current cutoff: 1:00.87

Blue standard: 59.00

State leader: Grace Larkins (Southeast Polk) 58.30

Locals in top 16: 2. Carly King (Assumption) 58.34; 12. Laney Fitzpatrick (Assumption) 1:00.58

---

100 HURDLES (top 32 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 15.96

Current cutoff: 16.45

Blue standard: 15.10

State leader: Laken Gardner (Sioux City East) 14.74

Locals in top 32: 25. Ellie Rickertsen (Northeast) 16.36; 28. Kelly Proesch (North Cedar) 16.40

---

400 HURDLES (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 1:07.90

Current cutoff: 1:10.36

Blue standard: 1:04.50

State leader: Summer Barthelman (Sigourney-Keota) 1:07.06

Locals in top 16: 6. Ellie Rickertsen (Northeast) 1:09.35; 14. Clare Basala (Pleasant Valley) 1:10.31

---

800 METERS (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 2:20.48

Current cutoff: 2:23.03

Blue standard: 2:16.00

State leader: Janette Schraft (Glenwood) 2:14.95

Locals in top 16: 16. Laney Fitzpatrick (Assumption) 2:23.03

---

1,500 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 4:58.14

Current cutoff: 5:02.70

Blue standard: 4:47.00

State leader: Ashlyn Keeney (Iowa City Liberty) 4:40.07

Locals in top 21: none

---

3,000 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 10:45.83

Current cutoff: 10:50.32

Blue standard: 10:30.00

State leader: Marie Hostetler (Mid-Prairie) 10:19.93

Locals in top 21: 19. Maddie Minard (Pleasant Valley) 10:47.02

---

LONG JUMP (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 16-10 1/2

Current cutoff: 16-6 3/4

Blue standard: 17-8

State leader: Darby Thomas, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln, 18-2 3/4

Locals in top 24: 4. Erin McQuillen (Bettendorf) 17-7 1/2; T6. Harmony Creasy (Pleasant Valley) 17-3 1/2; 8. Carli Spelhaug (Pleasant Valley) 17-1 1/2; T22. Macy Daufeldt (West Liberty) 16-7

---

HIGH JUMP (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 5-3

Current cutoff: 5-2

Blue standard: 5-5

State leader: Miracle Ailes (Keokuk) 5-8 

Locals in top 24: T17. Sara Hoskins (Pleasant Valley) 5-2

---

DISCUS (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 121-1

Current cutoff: 115-1

Blue standard: 130-6

State leader: Brylie Ziesneiss (South Hardin) 147-7

Locals in top 24: 2. Jamie Kofron (Tipton) 142-9; 20. Zanila Terrell (Davenport North) 117-3

---

SHOT PUT (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 38-4 1/2

Current cutoff: 37-4

Blue standard: 42-0

State leader: Brylie Ziesneiss (South Hardin) 46-2 1/2

Locals in top 24: 2. Jamie Kofron (Tipton) 43-6 3/4; 17. Kimberly Powell (Clinton) 38-4; 19. Claire Abbot (Northeast) 37-9; 22. Samantha McConahay (Wapello) 37-4 1/4 

---

400 RELAY (top 96 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 52.86

Current cutoff: 54.59

Blue standard: 50.80

State leader: Ankeny, 49.04

Locals in top 96: 3. Pleasant Valley, 50.14; 4. Bettendorf, 50.34; 7. Davenport Assumption, 51.09; 32. Central DeWitt, 52.83; 36. Northeast, 52.95; 48. North Scott, 53.34; 68. Davenport North, 53.92; 75. North Cedar, 54.07; 95. Davenport West, 54.58

---

800 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 1:48.07

Current cutoff: 1:52.26

Blue standard: 1:44.20

State leader: Waukee, 1:45.16

Locals in top 24: 2. Pleasant Valley, 1:45.83; 4. Bettendorf, 1:47.05; 5. Davenport Assumption, 1:47.13; 23. North Scott, 1:51.03

---

1,600 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 4:11.40

Current cutoff: 4:16.84

Blue standard: 4:03.00

State leader: Southeast Polk, 4:02.48

Locals in top 24: 8. Bettendorf, 4:09.53; 10. Davenport Assumption, 4:09.68; 20. Pleasant Valley, 4:14.74

---

3,200 RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 9:52.27

Current cutoff: 10:09.41

Blue standard: 9:36.00

State leader: Dowling Catholic, 9:34.13

Locals in top 16: 16. Davenport Assumption, 10:09.41

---

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 1:51.84

Current cutoff: 1:55.25

Blue standard: 1:49.00

State leader: Davenport Assumption, 1:48.74

Other locals in top 24: 8. Bettendorf, 1:53.52

---

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 1:08.27

Current cutoff: 1:11.06

Blue standard: 1:06.00

State leader: Dowling Catholic, 1:06.60

Locals in top 16: none

============

Boys

100 METERS (top 32 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 11.20

Current cutoff: 11.49

Blue standard: 10.80

State leader: Ardell Inlay (Sioux City East) 10.74

Locals in top 32: 11. Tyler Kulhanek (Assumption) 11.28; 24. Conrad Ernst (Bellevue) 11.41

--- 

400 METERS (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: Was not contested

Current cutoff: 51.45

Blue standard: 49.90

State leader: Darien Porter (Bettendorf) 48.51

Locals in top 16: 14. Eric Campie (Camanche) 51.38

--- 

110 HURDLES (top 32 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 15.36

Current cutoff: 15.74

Blue standard: 14.60

State leader: Jack Garber (BCLUW) 14.73

Locals in top 32: 4. Will Reemtsma (Davenport Central) 15.01; 9. Spencer Thomas (North Scott) 15.17; 24. Sam Sturtzer (Pleasant Valley) 15.61; 27. Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 15.64

--- 

400 HURDLES (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 55.58

Current cutoff: 57.20

Blue standard: 54.00

State leader: Will Reemtsma (Davenport Central) 54.33

Other locals in top 16: 8. Ben Wilson (Pleasant Valley) 56.42; 11. Ethan Clarke (Bettendorf) 56.65; 15. Grant Rickertsen (Northeast) 57.18

--- 

800 METERS (top 16 qualify) 

2018 cutoff: 1:59.38

Current cutoff: 2:02.40

Blue standard: 1:56.30

State leader: Aniey Akok (Ames) 1:58.31

Locals in top 16: 12. Chase Knoche (Calamus-Wheatland) 2:01.53

---

1,600 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 4:29.98

Current cutoff: 4:36.13

Blue standard: 4:24.00

State leader: Kole Sommer (Pleasant Valley) 4:28.19

Other locals in top 21: 4. Parker Huhn (Pleasant Valley) 4:29.46; 8. Max Murphy (Pleasant Valley) 4:30.71; 10. Ian Kaffenberger (Pleasant Valley) 4:31.65

---

3,200 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 9:46.35

Current cutoff: 9:57.09

Blue standard: 9:35.00

State leader: David Holesinger (Dubuque Hempstead) 9:33.25

Locals in top 21: 2. Max Murphy (Pleasant Valley) 9:34.71; 10. Kole Sommer (Pleasant Valley) 9:43.66; 12. Parker Huhn (Pleasant Valley) 9:45.28; 16. Ian Kaffenberger (Pleasant Valley) 9:51.51

--- 

LONG JUMP (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 21-4

Current cutoff: 21-2

Blue standard: 22-4

State leaders: Tamin Lipsey (Ames) 22-5 and Damon Jaeger (Western Dubuque) 22-5

Locals in top 24: T13. Carter Bell (Bettendorf) 21-5 1/2

--- 

HIGH JUMP (top 24 qualify) 

2018 cutoff: 6-4

Current cutoff: 6-2

Blue standard: 6-6

State leader: Braeden Hoyer (Northeast) 6-9

Other locals in top 24: T12. Trent Allard (North Scott) 6-4; T22. Elisjsha Wiseman (Davenport North) 6-2; T22. Porter Cottrell (Pleasant Valley) 6-2

--- 

DISCUS (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 158-3

Current cutoff: 144-8

Blue standard: 171-0

State leader: Cam Jones (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 175-8

Locals in top 24: 9. T.J. Dirth (Wapello) 158-7; 19. Keaton Mitchell (Wapello) 146-2; 20. Brant Carter (Davenport North) 146-0

---

SHOT PUT (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 52-3

Current cutoff: 50-3 1/2

Blue standard: 57-0

State leader: Nick DeJong (Pella) 56-11

Locals in top 24: 19. Caden Wendt (North Cedar) 51-0 3/4 

---

400 RELAY (top 96 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 45.25

Current cutoff: 46.59

Blue standard: 43.80

State leader: Dowling Catholic, 43.12

Locals in top 96: T9. Bettendorf, 44.38; 17. Davenport Assumption, 44.77; T24. Central DeWitt, 45.05; 36. Northeast, 45.49; T45. Bellevue, 45.72; T53. North Scott, 45.84; 60. Davenport North, 46.00; 74. Muscatine, 46.26; 75. Easton Valley, 46.28; T77. Camanche, 46.31; T81. Pleasant Valley, 46.34

---

800 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 1:31.97

Current cutoff: 1:34.79

Blue standard: 1:29.50

State leader: Waukee, 1:29.70

Locals in top 24: 14. Bettendorf, 1:33.86; T19. Northeast, 1:34.22; 22. Muscatine, 1:34.63; 24. Calamus-Wheatland, 1:34.79

--- 

1,600 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 3:27.79

Current cutoff: 3:34.85

Blue standard: 3:23.00

State leader: Waukee, 3:22.50

Locals in top 24: 8. Bettendorf, 3:28.29; 17. Bellevue, 3:33.60; 20. Muscatine, 3:34.03

--- 

3,200 RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 8:10.17

Current cutoff: 8:23.52

Blue standard: 8:05.00

State leader: Dubuque Hempstead, 8:10.33

Locals in top 16: 2. Pleasant Valley, 8:14.16; 11. Bettendorf, 8:22.02

--- 

1,600 MEDLEY RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 3:39.40

Current cutoff: 3:48.18

Blue standard: 3:34.50

State leader: Iowa City High, 3:35.74

Locals in top 24: 7. Calamus-Wheatland, 3:42.50; 16. North Scott, 3:46.82; 23. Camanche, 3:48.15; 24. Northeast, 3:48.18

---

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 59.73

Current cutoff: 1:03.11

Blue standard: 59.70

State leader: Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 1:00.03

Locals in top 16: 10. Pleasant Valley, 1:02.27; 14. Tipton, 1:02.97

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.