051019-qct-spt-4A-district-track-031

Bettendorf’s Brendan Scott runs the anchor of the boys 4x800-meter relay at the 4A coed state-qualifying track meet held at North Scott High School in Eldridge, Friday, May 10, 2019.

Here is a look at the Quad-City metro and area qualifiers for next week's coed state meet in Des Moines. The number next to each individual or relay is where they're seeded based off state-qualifying performances:

Class 4A

Discus – 3. Cade Collier, Pleasant Valley, 156-7; 9. Brant Carter, Davenport North, 148-8; 15. Ben Belken, North Scott, 146-1; 21. Alec Seifert, Davenport North, 144-9; 24. Nile Ridenour, Bettendorf, 142-0

Shot put – 14. Alex Blizzard, Bettendorf, 51-1; 24. Cade Collier, Pleasant Valley, 47-0 ½

High jump – 5. Trent Allard, North Scott, 6-4; 8. Ty Numkena, Bettendorf, 6-3; 11. Alec Seifert, Davenport North, 6-2; 18. Brody Erlandson, Davenport Central, 6-0

Long jump – 9. Malik Westerfield, Davenport West, 21-6 ¼; 14. Elisjsha Wiseman, Davenport North, 21-1 ½; 20. Ulysses Patterson, Clinton, 20-11; 21. Carter Bell, Bettendorf, 20-10 ½; 24. Kelvin Mukosa, Bettendorf, 20-5

100 – 1. Darien Porter, Bettendorf, 10.68; 9. Austin Kalar, Bettendorf, 11.12; 17. Aaron Webb, Muscatine, 11.28; 22. Tim Nimely, Muscatine, 11.38

200 – 1. Darien Porter, Bettendorf, 21.69; 20. Leo Desequeira, Bettendorf, 23.06

400 – 1. Darien Porter, Bettendorf, 47.84; 11. Noah Yahn, Muscatine, 50.58; 14. Mekou Smith-Reed, Bettendorf, 51.08; 16. Ulysses Patterson, Clinton, 51.30; 17. David Johnson, Clinton, 51.39; 23. Iain Gronewold, Davenport Central, 52.51

800 – 14. Brendan Scott, Bettendorf, 2:01.47; 16. Nick Moore, Bettendorf, 2:01.57

1600 – 12. Kole Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 4:31.48; 15. Max Murphy, Pleasant Valley, 4:31.92

3200 – 16. Kent Nichols, Pleasant Valley, 9:51.99; 20. Kole Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 9:57.18

110 hurdles – 8. Spencer Thomas, North Scott, 15.06; 10. Sam Sturtzer, Pleasant Valley, 15.08; 17. Porter Cottrell, Pleasant Valley, 15.31; 24. Camren Carter, Davenport West, 15.49

400 hurdles – 1. Will Reemtsma, Davenport Central, 53.61; 10. Ethan Clarke, Bettendorf, 55.57; 18. Ben Wilson, Pleasant Valley, 56.82

Shuttle hurdle relay – 12. Pleasant Valley, 1:01.05; 16. Davenport West, 1:02.10; 18. North Scott, 1:03.00; 19. Bettendorf, 1:03.03

400 relay – 12. Bettendorf, 43.36; 23. North Scott, 44.34

800 relay – 13. Bettendorf, 1:30.75; 24. Muscatine, 1:32.68

1600 relay – 6. Muscatine, 3:24.43; 7. Bettendorf, 3:24.55; 13. Clinton, 3:28.27

3200 relay – 4. Bettendorf, 8:04.14; 7. Pleasant Valley, 8:05.75; 21. North Scott, 8:20.25

Distance medley relay – 11. Bettendorf, 3:38.69; 17. North Scott, 3:40.40; 23. Clinton, 3:43.35; 24. Pleasant Valley, 3:43.99

Sprint medley relay – 2. Bettendorf, 1:31.73; 14. Muscatine, 1:34.46; 18. Davenport Central, 1:35.10

Class 3A

Discus – none

Shot put – 22. Jeff Grau, Central DeWitt, 47-6 ¼

High jump – 14. Logan Paulsen, Central DeWitt, 6-1

Long jump – 16. Kaiden Muhl, Central DeWitt, 20-3 ¾

100 – 9. Simon Weitz, Assumption, 11.35; 20. Tyler Kulhanek, Assumption, 11.54; 23. Caiden Atienza, Maquoketa, 11.66

200 – 24. Simon Weitz, Assumption, 23.46

400 – 24. Parker Foley, Assumption, 54.85

800 – 20. Chris Guise, Assumption, 2:03.26

1600 – none

3200 – none

110 hurdles – none

400 hurdles – 14. Dalen Acton, Maquoketa, 56.86

Shuttle hurdle relay – 23. Central DeWitt, 1:03.36

400 relay – 15. Assumption, 44.42; 23. Central DeWitt, 45.16

800 relay – none

1600 relay – none

3200 relay – 15. Assumption, 8:19.22; 24. Central DeWitt, 8:25.35

Distance medley relay – 16. Central DeWitt, 3:42.13

Sprint medley relay – none

Class 2A

Discus – 2. T.J. Dirth, Wapello, 162-4; 16. Spencer Daufeldt, West Liberty, 138-9

Shot put – 3. Caden Wendt, North Cedar, 53-2; 6. Spencer Daufeldt, West Liberty, 51-6 ¼; 16. Riley Konrady, Bellevue, 48-4 ½

High jump – 3. Braeden Hoyer, Northeast, 6-5; 22. Andrew Stewart, Tipton, 6-0

Long jump – 4. Jake Willkomm, Durant, 21-1 ¾; 6. Mason Compton, Durant, 20-11 ½; 7. Dawson Stoll, Northeast, 20-10 ½; 8. Kael Unruh, North Cedar, 20-10

100 – 2. Eric Campie, Camanche, 11.12; 14. Jordan Lawrence, Camanche, 11.48; 16. Ricky Pforts, Wapello, 11.50

200 – 4. Eric Campie, Camanche, 22.69; 10. Jake Willkomm, Durant, 23.02; 21. Brock Jeambey, Louisa-Muscatine, 23.63

400 – 4. Eric Campie, Camanche, 50.88; 12. Caden Thomas, Wapello, 51.63; 14. Andrew Penniston, Bellevue, 51.76

800 – 7. Trent Pelzer, Tipton, 2:01.91; 9. Dylan Darsidan, Camanche, 2:02.36; 16. Coy Ruess, West Liberty, 2:02.90; 23. Brady Griebel, Bellevue, 2:04.71

1600 – 1. Brady Griebel, Bellevue, 4:33.04; 14. Jack Sieverding, Bellevue, 4:39.30; 22. Ashton Burroughs, West Liberty, 4:43.49; 23. Caleb Shumaker, Tipton, 4:43.51

3200 – 18. Brady Griebel, Bellevue, 10:11.55; 21. Caleb Shumaker, Tipton, 10:18.34; 22. Zach Hein, Wilton, 10:20.57

110 hurdles – 5. Frank Bierman, Tipton, 15.25; 16. Paden Zell, Tipton, 15.70; 18. Grant Rickertsen, Northeast, 15.80; 21. Zayne Feller, Camanche, 16.02

400 hurdles – 4. Chase Kruse, Louisa-Muscatine, 56.38; 9. Blake Hardison, Camanche, 56.65; 10. Grant Rickertsen, Northeast, 56.69

Shuttle hurdle relay – 3. West Liberty, 1:00.91; 4. Tipton, 1:01.10

400 relay – 5. Bellevue, 44.32; 6. Camanche, 44.35; 24. Louisa-Muscatine, 45.55

800 relay – 13. Camanche, 1:32.84; 16. Bellevue, 1:33.09; 21. West Liberty, 1:33.57

1600 relay – 11. Northeast, 3:30.12; 12. Bellevue, 3:30.30; 13. West Liberty, 3:30.39; 21. Durant, 3:32.17; 24. Tipton, 3:33.30

3200 relay – 14. Bellevue, 8:25.06; 19. Tipton, 8:31.27; 22. Northeast, 8:34.61

Distance medley relay – 3. Camanche, 3:38.35; 6. Northeast, 3:38.94; 7. West Liberty, 3:39.43; 18. Bellevue, 3:42.12

Sprint medley relay – 2. Camanche, 1:35.62; 6. Bellevue, 1:35.98; 19. Northeast, 1:36.99

Class 1A

Discus – 19. Luke Lasack, Midland, 133-10

Shot put – 5. Luke Lasack, Midland, 48-10

High jump – 14. Brady Buchmeyer, Calamus-Wheatland, 6-0

Long jump – 4. Hunter Rickels, Calamus-Wheatland, 21-2

100 – 7. Raymond Venditti, Calamus-Wheatland, 11.30

200 – 4. Raymond Venditti, Calamus-Wheatland, 22.93

400 – none

800 – 1. Chase Knoche, Calamus-Wheatland, 2:00.88

1600 – 8. Chase Knoche, Calamus-Wheatland, 4:46.94; 9. Chandler Gannon, Calamus-Wheatland, 4:46.98

3200 – 14. Hansi Hudson, Prince of Peace, 10:17.03

110 hurdles – none

400 hurdles – none

Shuttle hurdle relay – 21. Easton Valley, 1:05.49

400 relay – 14. Easton Valley, 45.31

800 relay – 8. Calamus-Wheatland, 1:33.57; 15. Easton Valley, 1:34.15

1600 relay – none

3200 relay – 4. Calamus-Wheatland, 8:27.58

Distance medley relay – 1. Calamus-Wheatland, 3:40.31; 24. Easton Valley, 3:49.25

Sprint medley relay -- none

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.