051019-qct-spt-4A-district-track-008

Davenport North’s Zanila Terrell competes in the girls discus at the 4A coed state-qualifying track meet held at North Scott High School in Eldridge on Friday. Terrell qualified for state in the shot put and discus. 

Here is a look at the Quad-City metro and area qualifiers for next week's coed state meet in Des Moines. The number next to each individual or relay is where they're seeded based off state-qualifying performances:

Class 4A

Discus – 5. Zanila Terrell, Davenport North, 126-5; 16. Cindy Gabriel-Flores, Davenport Central, 112-7

Shot put – 9. Ilah Perez-Johnson, Pleasant Valley, 39-0; 11. Zanila Terrell, Davenport North, 37-5 ½; 12. Kimberly Powell, Clinton, 37-5 ¼; 13. KeaVonna Rumley, Davenport Central, 37-5

High jump – 2. Sara Hoskins, Pleasant Valley, 5-4; 4. Claudia Johnson, Bettendorf, 5-3; 5. Annika Braaten, Bettendorf, 5-3; 17. Grace Tubbs, Clinton, 4-10; 22. Emily Wood, Pleasant Valley, 4-10

Long jump – 5. Carli Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley, 17-7; 7. Harmony Creasy, Pleasant Valley, 17-0 ¼; 12. Erin McQuillen, Bettendorf, 16-10; 13. Brooklyn Johnson, Davenport Central, 16-9 ¾

100 – 7. Ariana Hill, Davenport North, 12.51; 14. Avery Horner, Bettendorf, 12.77; 17. Sydney Fuller, North Scott, 12.81; 20. Katie Girsch, Bettendorf, 12.87; 22. Kelsey Wood, Pleasant Valley, 12.92

200 – 11. Ariana Hill, Davenport North, 26.33; 15. Olivia Lewis, Bettendorf, 26.48

400 – 15. Kaitlyn Powell, Davenport West, 1:01.01; 17. Annika Skogman, Bettendorf, 1:01.39; 22. Sofia Utsinger, Bettendorf, 1:01.95

800 – 15. Abby Riley, Pleasant Valley, 2:24.86; 16. Sarah DeFaux, Bettendorf, 2:25.11; 22. Holyn Doran, Pleasant Valley, 2:26.39

1500 – 19. Mallory Lafever, Pleasant Valley, 5:02.77; 20. Maddy Minard, Pleasant Valley, 5:02.91; 21. Hannah Beintema, Bettendorf, 5:03.32

3000 – 22. Rylee Blake, Muscatine, 11:18.69; 23. Chloe Greig, Pleasant Valley, 11:19.95

100 hurdles – 14. Kiya Wulf, Davenport West, 15.55; 15. Sophie Curtis, Pleasant Valley, 15.61; 17. Jaeda Bowling, Bettendorf, 15.64

400 hurdles – 21. Clare Basala, Pleasant Valley, 1:10.52; 24. Taylor Buhr, Pleasant Valley, 1:11.33

Shuttle hurdle relay – 14. Davenport West, 1:08.26; 15. Pleasant Valley, 1:08.61; 17. North Scott, 1:09.77; 18. Bettendorf, 1:09.80; 20. Davenport Central, 1:10.02

400 relay – 5. Pleasant Valley, 49.03; 10. Bettendorf, 49.75; 23. North Scott, 51.34

800 relay – 1. Pleasant Valley, 1:42.71; 5. Bettendorf, 1:44.12; 18. North Scott, 1:48.10

1600 relay – 8. Bettendorf, 4:05.68; 13. Pleasant Valley, 4:10.31

3200 relay – 8. Bettendorf, 9:47.38; 10. Pleasant Valley, 9:49.57; 23. Davenport Central, 10:24.35

Sprint medley relay – 1. Pleasant Valley, 1:47.19; 11. North Scott, 1:50.47; 12. Bettendorf, 1:50.49

Distance medley relay – 9. Bettendorf, 4:20.52; 15. Pleasant Valley, 4:23.47; 16. North Scott, 4:23.86

Class 3A

Discus – 9. Talbot Kinney, Central DeWitt, 124-6

Shot put – 22. Anna Wohlers, Assumption, 35-6 ½

High jump – 14. Peyton Seberg, Assumption, 5-1

Long jump – 19. Morgan Machovec, Central DeWitt, 15-10

100 – 1. Carly King, Assumption, 12.26; 5. Amaya Jackson, Assumption, 12.75; 12. Colleen Klostermann, Central DeWitt, 13.07

200 – 2. Carly King, Assumption, 25.39; 6. Amaya Jackson, Assumption, 26.23

400 – 2. Carly King, Assumption, 59.01; 23. Olivia Lynch, Assumption, 1:03.85

800 – 14. Laney Fitzpatrick, Assumption, 2:26.27; 18. Morgan Jennings, Assumption, 2:26.89

1500 – 14. Taylor Quick, Assumption, 5:04.46

3000 – 19. Taylor Quick, Assumption, 11:22.69

100 hurdles – none

400 hurdles – 13. Carolyn Pickup, Maquoketa, 1:08.22

Shuttle hurdle relay – 24. Central DeWitt, 1:12.70

400 relay – 7. Assumption, 50.43; 21. Central DeWitt, 51.70

800 relay – 3. Assumption, 1:45.44; 18. Central DeWitt, 1:48.83

1600 relay – 16. Assumption, 4:12.12

3200 relay – 5. Central DeWitt, 9:53.65; 13. Assumption, 9:58.48

Sprint medley relay – 1. Assumption, 1:46.80

Distance medley relay – 4. Assumption, 4:17.17

Class 2A

Discus – 2. Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 132-9; 4. Shayla Oster, Bellevue, 132-7; 19. Liz Bierman, Tipton, 114-6

Shot put – 1. Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 46-3 ¼; 16. Samantha McConahay, Wapello, 37-8 ¼; 19. Shayla Oster, Bellevue, 37-0 ½; 22. Claire Abbott, Northeast, 36-2 ¼

High jump – none

Long jump – 11. Macy Daufeldt, West Liberty, 16-4 ½; 14. Kylee Sanders, Louisa-Muscatine, 16-3; 15. Kelsey Drake, Wilton, 16-2 ¾; 18. Emy Seeser, Camanche, 16-0 ¾

100 – 9. Kelly Proesch, North Cedar, 13.10; 17. Neveah Hildebrandt, Northeast, 13.25; 19. McKenna Hohenadel, Louisa-Muscatine, 13.27

200 – 8. Meg Koenig, Durant, 26.83; 19. Kelly Proesch, North Cedar, 27.20; 23. Lindsey Banowetz, Bellevue, 27.56

400 – 7. Cassie Cox, North Cedar, 1:01.03; 15. Kortney Drake, Wilton, 1:01.91; 20. Kelsey Drake, Wilton, 1:02.92; 22. Abby Ryan, Durant, 1:03.11

800 – 23. Miya Messerich, Northeast, 2:32.32; 24. Amanda Smith, Tipton, 2:33.83

1500 – 21. Jimena Fierro, West Liberty, 5:20.22; 24. Amanda Smith, Tipton, 5:25.53

3000 – 10. Jimena Fierro, West Liberty, 11:17.64; 20. Kiley Chapman, North Cedar, 11:29.31

100 hurdles – 9. Ellie Rickertsen, Northeast, 15.84; 10. Kelly Proesch, North Cedar, 16.06; 15. Linsey Ford, Wilton, 16.23

400 hurdles – 5. Ellie Rickertsen, Northeast, 1:06.75

Shuttle hurdle relay – 17. Tipton, 1:11.50

400 relay – 18. Northeast, 52.62

800 relay – 15. Wapello, 1:49.70; 24. Tipton, 1:52.60

1600 relay – 17. Tipton, 4:13.96; 19. Louisa-Muscatine, 4:15.45

3200 relay – 11. Bellevue, 10:02.78; 23. Tipton, 10:29.33; 24. Northeast, 10:37.34

Sprint medley relay – 10. North Cedar, 1:52.85; 12. Northeast, 1:53.45

Distance medley relay – 16. Tipton, 4:29.65; 18. Louisa-Muscatine, 4:29.92

Class 1A

Discus – 24. Abby Green, Easton Valley, 105-7

Shot put -- none

High jump – 10. Maddi Klemme, Easton Valley, 5-1

Long jump – 6. Grace Elvert, Calamus-Wheatland, 16-6 ½

100 – 14. Grace Elvert, Calamus-Wheatland, 13.20; 15. Alyssa McElmeel, Calamus-Wheatland, 13.23; 21. Emma Dusanek, Midland, 13.33

200 – 11. Grace Elvert, Calamus-Wheatland, 27.25; 20. Alyssa McElmeel, Calamus-Wheatland, 27.61

400 – 6. Drew Jensen, Midland, 1:00.65; 21. Kaelyn Goodsman, Prince of Peace, 1:05.07

800 – 20. Halle Kilburg, Bellevue Marquette, 2:33.46

1500 – 20. Halle Kilburg, Bellevue Marquette, 5:20.65

3000 – 15. Halle Kilburg, Bellevue Marquette, 11:33.98

100 hurdles – none

400 hurdles – none

Shuttle hurdle relay – none

400 relay – 21. Easton Valley, 53.56

800 relay – 23. Easton Valley, 1:52.92

1600 relay – 9. Midland, 4:16.11

3200 relay – 19. Bellevue Marquette, 10:31.09

Sprint medley relay – 14. Midland, 1:55.03; 17. Easton Valley, 1:55.45

Distance medley relay – 21. Midland, 4:34.50

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.