First team

106: Charlie Farmer

School: Moline

Year: Sophomore

Record: 46-3

Credentials: Illinois Class 3A regional and sectional champion was first team all-Big Six and placed fifth at state tournament, highest of any Moline wrestler. 

113: Manny Limon

School: Rock Island

Year: Sophomore

Record: 33-12

Credentials: Qualified for Illinois Class 2A state meet following regional championship and runner-up finish at Geneseo sectional.

120: Aiden Evans

School: Bettendorf

Year: Junior

Record: 42-8

Credentials: Despite missing time with knee injury, Evans captured a district title and placed third at Iowa 3A state tournament, his second state medal.

126: Caleb McCabe

School: North Scott

Year: Senior

Record: 35-7

Credentials: MAC champion and district champion finished sixth at 3A state tournament. Three-time all-Metro choice had 110 wins last three seasons.

132: Victor Guzman

School: Rock Island

Year: Junior

Record: 41-5

Credentials: Regional champion was highest Illinois metro finisher at 2A state tournament with third-place finish despite a partial ligament tear in his elbow.

138: Eli Loyd

School: Pleasant Valley

Year: Junior

Record: 49-3

Credentials: Three-time MAC champion and district titlist became school's first state champion in five years with bonus-point wins in all four matches at state.

145: Collin Lewis

School: North Scott

Year: Senior

Record: 46-2

Credentials: Team leader in wins and pins (34), conference and district champion captured a state championship to earn his first state medal.

152: Jake Matthaidess

School: North Scott

Year: Junior

Record: 36-7

Credentials: The MAC and district champion, Matthaidess had three pins at 3A state tournament en route to a career-best third-place finish.

160: Voyen Adamson

School: Bettendorf

Year: Senior

Record: 40-11

Credentials: Seventh place at 3A state tournament, Adamson was one of three Bulldogs with at least 40 wins. He won MAC and district crowns. 

170: Will Jefferson

School: Bettendorf

Year: Senior

Record: 34-7

Credentials: Headed to West Point, Jefferson won MAC and district titles but had state cut short by injury. Won 112 matches the last three seasons.

182: Kole Kreinbring

School: Assumption

Year: Senior

Record: 34-10

Credentials: Despite not reaching the individual state tournament, he won Freeman-Castro Midwest Shootout, MAC title and was a 2A district qualifier.  

195: Julien Broderson

School: Assumption

Year: Senior

Record: 53-0

Credentials: Iowa State recruit became Assumption's second three-time state champion. Was never taken down and had only one six-minute match all year.

220: Seth Adrian

School: Assumption

Year: Junior

Record: 51-4

Credentials: Second on the team in victories, MAC and district champion was undefeated through December and placed seventh at 2A state tournament.

285: Griffin Liddle

School: Bettendorf

Year: Sophomore

Record: 44-6

Credentials: Division I football prospect claimed MAC and district titles along with being 3A state runner-up. Four of his six defeats were to state champions.

At-large: Jack Patting

School: Alleman

Year: Sophomore

Record: 43-7

Credentials: The 145-pounder placed third at 1A state tournament, becoming just the second Pioneer to medal at state in freshman and sophomore seasons.

At-large: Jayden Terronez

School: Moline

Year: Senior

Record: 40-10

Credentials: First team all-Big Six performer reached quarterfinals of 3A state tournament at 152. He won regional crown and took third at sectionals.  

Second team

106: Dustin Bohren;Bettendorf;fr.;38-11

113: Josh Connor;North Scott;so.;29-15

120: Andrew Burkeybile;Moline;so.;38-12

126: Kole Brower;Moline;fr.;34-10

132: Isaac Martinez;Moline;sr.;39-10

138: Deven Strief;North Scott;so.;37-13

145: Logan Adamson;Bettendorf;so;36-13

152: Bradley Hill;Bettendorf;fr.;28-14

160: D.J. Parker;Moline;so.;34-16

170: Cade Harris;United Township;sr.;29-6

182: Alex Blizzard;Bettendorf;sr.;36-12

195: Dalton Sell;Muscatine;sr.;36-10

220: Shane Mathias;Muscatine;sr.;32-11

285: Manny McGowan;Dav. Central;sr.;30-9

At-large/126: Michael Meyers;Rock Island;sr.;31-8

At-large/182: Brennan Broders;Muscatine;sr.;39-10

Honorable mention

Alleman: Billy Taylor, so., 126; Ben Meenan, sr., 170; Zach Pinc, sr., 195; Roberto Torres, jr., 220 

Assumption: Ethan Forker, fr., 106; T.J. Fitzpatrick, so., 120; Jacob Felderman, sr., 132; Adam Laubenthal, sr., 145; Joe Deckert, sr., 160

Bettendorf: Jacob Faber, jr., 113; Rylan Hughbanks, sr., 132; Damian Petersen, so., 138; Kane Schmidt, so., 195

Clinton: Kyle Guilliams, sr., 152; Ethan Barry, jr., 195; Hunter Randall, jr., 220

Davenport Central: Nathan Canfield, so., 106 

Davenport North: Eleazar Valerio, so., 120; Samuel Hamma, jr., 145

Davenport West: Travis Hodges, so., 106; Wesley Eisenbacher, sr., 145

Moline: Cobie Underwood, jr., 285

Muscatine: Cedric Castillo, jr., 160; Tim Nimely, so., 170

North Scott: Peyton Westlin, fr., 106; Cael Bredar, jr., 120; Trenton Doty, jr., 132; Zach Campbell, jr., 160; Brady Ernst, sr., 285

Pleasant Valley: Josh Pelzer, fr., 126; Hunter Meyrer, so., 132; Scott Wendel, sr., 182; Evan Kilstrom, sr., 285

Rock Island: Brandon Lawver, jr., 152; Aiden Morgan, fr., 195; Jesse Linch, sr., 220 

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.